| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 227 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Art of Michael Mobius - Sheer Desire mg/publishing, 2002. (ISBN: 0865620563) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. EROTIC ART. Soft cover, 48 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 020077 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Artfile - Patterns Oxford, Phaidon Press Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0714826707) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. READY TO USE, COPYRIGHT-FREE ART & GRAPHICS FOR THE BUSY, BUDGET-WISE DESIGNER. Soft cover, a good copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear, light marks on page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 018776 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Barakat Gallery - Volume Xix Beverley Hills, African Art. Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Gallery catalogue. Soft cover, approx. 16 pages, illustrated throughout. No date. A clean copy in a sound binding, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 018256 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Design from the Industrial Revolution to the 21st Century London, Dumont Monte. (ISBN: 3770170504) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover, pictorial boards, flipguide. A very good copy in bright clean boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 011632 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Fine Arts Series Theory and Practice - How to Draw and Paint Portraits Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1991. (ISBN: 0715398814) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 116 pages, illustrated, clean & bright pictorial laminated boards, neat library stamps, fep neatly removed, minor wear, packed well & prompt dispatch. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 014163 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Guild Prints Shenstone, Solomon & Whitehead [guild Prints ] Ltd, 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 144 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration to front board, a little shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012344 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Kids Culture Catalog, a Culture Guide to New York City for Kids, Families and Teachers New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1998, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0810927993) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 224 Pages, illustrated. Good copy in tight binding, softcovers bright and clean, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 009655 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LAlhambra de Grenade 1979. Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. PAPERBACK, Chefs-D'oeuvre de L'Art - Merveilles du Monde - Grands Monuments - 5 - a good clean copy in a strong binding, minor shelf wear around edges and corners, 32 pages, text in French and with brilliant illustrations, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011789 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Leonard Evetts - Master Designer Privately Printed, 2001. (ISBN: 1870787803) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. THIS BOOK GIVES A FLAVOUR OF EVETTS' WORK IN GLASS, TOGETHER WITH SECTIONS ON THOSE OTHER AREAS IN WHICH HE EXCELLED: LETTERING, HERALDRY AND PAINTING IN WATERCOLOUR. 232 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean soft covers, spine un-creased, binding strong. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps & ref. nos. The FEP has been removed and the title page top corner is clipped. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book. Acceptable. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 016894 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Los Celtas - En la Peninsula Iberica Pablo Aranda, Zugarto Ediciones, 1991. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall... 130 pages, illustrated. Clean soft cover, spine un-creased, light creases to cover, small tear to lower spine. fep neatly removed. TEXT IS NOT IN ENGLISH. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007349 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Manuscript Writing and Lettering London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A HANDBOOK FOR SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES - SHOWING THE HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT AND PRACTICAL APPLICATION TO MODERN HANDWRITING OF SEVERAL MANUSCRIPT STYLES DERIVED FROM ANCIENT ROMAN LETTERS, FULLY ILLUSTRATED - BY AN EDUCATIONAL EXPERT. 163 pages, no DJ. No date evident however it appears to be a fairly old book. The boards are good with minor white paint marks on one edge, bookplate on ffep, minor foxing/browning to page edges, binding sound, minor edge wear, interior good. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017380 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Marg, a Magazine of the Arts, in Praise of Hoysala Art Bombay, Marg Publications, 1977. Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall....106 Pages, illustrated + Plates. This book can be posted to UK addresses only. A good copy in tight binding, has minor shelf wear around edges and corners. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 012462 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Modigliani 1884-1920 Spain, Globus, 1995. Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall...Hardcover. 52 colour plates with Spanish text, a very good copy in bright glossy pictorial boards, surface marks to back board. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 010066 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Outer Space - 8 Photo and Video Installations South Bank Centre, 1991. (ISBN: 1853320811) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All photographs of the installations [by various contributors] taken by Edward Woodman at the Laing Art Gallery, September 1991. A National Touring Exhibition from the South Bank Centre. 31 pages, photographs and text. Card covers with illustrated wrap-around jacket all in good condition, clean interior, a good copy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 016245 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Painting in Watercolours London, Bracken Books, 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1858912334) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Various Authors, 128 pages, illustrated, a very clean copy with un-creased spine, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 012678 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Skin Tight : The Art of Marcus Gray mg/publishing, 2002. (ISBN: 0865620601) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. EROTIC ART. Soft cover, 48 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, very light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 020078 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ACHILLEOS, CHRIS Beauty and the Beast Limpsfield, Dragon's World Limited, 1985, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0905895118) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. PAPER TIGER. A COLLECTION OF HEROIC FANTASY ILLUSTRATIONS. Hardback with dust jacket, 92 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 018711 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL Ansel Adams - Thirty Photographs : A Postcard Folio Book Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821221051) Soft Cover , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. A book of 30 photograph post cards. Soft cover, clean interior, binding sound, minor shelf wear to covers, rub marks along spine edges. Stated First Edition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 019198 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALDEN, CARELLA Royal Persia - Tales and Art of Iran New York, Parent's Magazine Press, 1972. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER, pictorial boards, 64 pages, illustrated, clean boards in a strong binding, light foxing, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011723 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC Paint, Brush and Spirit - the Fascinating Story of the British Mouth and Foot Painting Artists London, The Mouth and Foot Painting Artists, 2002. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 160 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean soft cover in all-round good condition, minimal wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 017008 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC A Talent for Living - the Life and Art of Twelve Remarkable Artists Churt, Surrey, Leader Books Limited, 1986. (ISBN: 095096981X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, illustrated, 134 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 020226 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, TIMOTHY: RUNYARD, SUE [EDS] Forward Planning : A Handbook of Business, Corporate and Development Planning for Museums and Galleries London, Routledge, 1991. (ISBN: 0415070260) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library....171 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong. The book has ex library stamps, the FEP has been removed, may have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, a reference/reading copy only. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 015194 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, C. L. Optics of the Electromagnetic Spectrum London, Prentice-Hall International Inc, 1961, Second Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 501 pages, illustrated. Good boards, binding sound, minor shelf wear & light marks around edges & corners of boards, the ffep has been removed. The endpapers, first couple of pages & page edges have light marks and the interior appears to be generally clear and clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 018880 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BACCI, MINA Da Vinci - the Great Artists, a Library of Their Lives, Times and Paintings - Book 7 Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1978. Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. PAPERBACK, pictorical cover, translated by J. Tanguy, clean soft covers, minor foxing to covers, interior clean, small cut approx. 3" to front cover and first page, binding strong, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011785 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARRON, JOHN An Introduction to Greek Sculpture London, The Athlone Press Ltd, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 048512033X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 176 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 018458 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005