next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Coleccion Valdearte
Xunta De Galicia. (ISBN: 8445314661) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. O BARCO DE VALDEORRAS 1992 - 93 - 94. Large format pictorial cover. 95 pages, text and illustration. Text not in English. Covers are clean, spine un-creased, very light shelf wear. Tightly bound, good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004707
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Edwardian Cats & Kittens
Swindon, Cameo Editions, 1993. (ISBN: 1858670063) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Here are 30 stunning, full colour reproductions of original artwork. Each print can be separated or kept in book form, the images make ideal cameo prints....Soft cover, large format, clean. Lightly sunned to top edge of cover and spine, however all prints are un-marked. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004917
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ABBATE, FRANCESCO (GENERAL EDITOR)  Art Nouveau - the Style of the 1890's
London, Octopus Books, 1972. (ISBN: 706400267) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 158 PAGES. This authoritative guide contains 92 full colour illustrations that show brilliant examples of Art Nouveau's precursors and the style itself as it was applied in painting, architecture, sculpture, stained glass, ceramics and small scale domestic objects. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear, price clipped. Minor foxing to page edges. Corners tidy. English version, translated by Elizabeth Evans. Good/Good.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 001499
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ACHILLEOS, CHRIS  Beauty and the Beast
Limpsfield, Dragon's World Limited, 1978. (ISBN: 0905895126) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PAPER TIGER. A COLLECTION OF HEROIC FANTASY ILLUSTRATIONS....92 pages. A large format soft cover with un-creased spine. Covers clean and bright, binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005894
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ADES, DAWN  Dada and Surrealism
London, Thames & Hudson, 1974. (ISBN: 0500410518) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. THE ESSENCE IS THE POWER OF THE IMAGINATION. 62 pages, text and plates. Soft cover is clean with minor shelf wear and slight creases. Page edges are straight. Rub mark to back cover. Previous owner's name on fep. Spine lightly creased, else a good copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003667
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

AMBROSIO, FRANCO  Masaccio
Milan, Arnoldo Mondadori Arte, 1991. (ISBN: 8824200702) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 62 pages, text and Illustrations. ENGLISH EDITION. Translation by Huw Evans. Soft cover clean, minor shelf wear, page edges and corners straight. Spine un-creased. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003283
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

AUBOYER, JEANNINE & GOEPPER, ROGER  The Oriental World
London, Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Oriental Art of India and South-East Asia, China Korea and Japan. 176 pages containing text and 228 illustrations, 112 in full colour. DJ clean and shows some wear with repaired tears at top edge. Some bumps to corners. Cover boards show some marks to front and back. Fair/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001469
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BARKER, CICELY MARY  Flower Fairies of the Spring
London, Frederick Warne, 1990. (ISBN: 0723237530) Pictorial Cover , 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. POEMS AND PICTURES. Laminated, pictorial hard cover. Boards are glossy and clean, corners straight, binding tight. This edition with new reproductions 1990. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004654
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BARTLETT, ADRIAN  Drawing and Painting the Landscape
London, Quantum Publishing Ltd, 2002. (ISBN: 1861605927) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A practical and inspirational guide to professional drawing and painting techniques. 159 pages, text and illustration. Clean paperback, binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 006456
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BLUNT, WILFRID  England's Michelangelo
London, Columbus Books, 1989. (ISBN: 086287873X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A BIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE FREDERIC WATTS , OM, RA. Foreword by Sir Roy Strong. 258 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover clean. Page edges show a water mark at top corner, but this damage does not affect the content or workings of the book. Spine straight with no creases. Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001520
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BODKIN, THOMAS  The Approach to Painting
London, Readers Union/Collins, 1947. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall....194 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, moderate shelf wear, light foxing to page edges and eps. Binding strong. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007903
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOSWELL, THOM  Fantastic Frames
New York, Sterling/Lark, 1993. (ISBN: 0806902876) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MAKING AND DECORATING FANTASTIC PICTURE FRAMES. MORE THAN 100 UNUSUAL TECHNIQUES AND PROJECTS. 144 pages, text and illustration. Bound in blue cover boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Boards are clean and corners are square. Dust jacket is clean with minor shelf wear and price un-clipped. Page edges are clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003713
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOUREANU, RADU  Holbein
London, Abbey Library, 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DJ bright and clean, page edges clean, corners tidy. Translated into English by Florin Ionescu. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001415
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOURET, JEAN  Bonnard - Seductions
Lausanne, International Art Book. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64 pages, text and plates. Beige textured cloth hard cover with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dust jacket is clean, has little shelf wear and one small closed tear to lower edge. Previous owner's name neatly on inside front board. Text is in French. Very Good/Good.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 005274
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRADLEY, A.G.  The Rivers and Streams of England
London, Bracken Books, 1993. (ISBN: 1851709967) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sutton Palmer's 75 exquisite and glowing watercolours illustrate many scenes from English rivers and streams. 190 pages. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Reprint. Good/Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 001524
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRADLEY A.G.  The Rivers and Streams of England
London, Bracken Books, 1993. (ISBN: 1851709967) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 75 colour plates by Sutton Palmer. These exquisite and glowing watercolours illustrate many scenes from these rivers and streams. The art of watercolour painting has found particularly fertile soil in England and is particularly appropriate for the delicate transparent colours of the English countryside. 190 pages. Originally published in 1909, this is the revised edition 1993. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners straight and clean. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002694
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BULATOV, ERIK  Erik Bulatov - Moscow
London, Parkett Publishers in Collaboration with ICA London, 1989. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages with text and illustrations and colour plates. Soft cover clean, minor shelf wear, slight crease to spine. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 003288
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BULLEY, MARGARET  Ancient and Medieval Art
London, Bracken Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0091850509) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With numerous detailed illustrations, this work is a superb resource for all readers interested in the remarkable culture and artistic achievements of ancient and medieval civilizations. 328 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover clean, and shows some fading to front cover. Page edges tanned and slightly marked on lower edge only. Reprint. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001500
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CAPON, ROBIN  Basic Drawing
London, BCA, 1984. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THROUGH INFORMATION AND IDEAS ON MATERIALS, TECHNIQUES, APPROACHES AND SUBJECT MATTER, THE AUTHOR AIMS TO PROMOTE AN ENTHUSIASM AND CONFIDENCE IN THE ART OF DRAWING. 120 pages, with 104 illustrations. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean and corners are square. Dust jacket is clean and shows minor shelf wear, small tear to one corner. Small mark to fep. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003605
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CASINO KURSAAL OOSTENDE  Homage to Ensor
1985. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EXHIBITION 31 MAART - 28 APRIL, 1985. Text and illustration. Some text in English. Oblong format soft cover. Minor shelf wear, binding tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004708
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CHAMBERLIN, E.R.  The World of the Italian Renaissance
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1982. (ISBN: 0049000357) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. For students seeking a comprehensive background guide to the period and for general readers...311 pages, illustrated. Black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean, page edges show a few marks, minor shelf wear. Binding strong. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004995
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CHITTY, SUSAN  Gwen John 1876-1939
London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 0340392150) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover with light creases to spine, little shelf wear, light foxing to page edges. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 005313
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

COMBINED CONTRIBUTORS  The Nude in Impressionism
London, Park Lane, 1993. (ISBN: 185627229X) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 63 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover clean, with minor creases. Minor paint marks to page edges and corners. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001483
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

COOMBE, KATE  The Folk Art House
Rozelle, Sally Milner Publishing, 1994. (ISBN: 186351130X) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DESIGNS FOR FOLK ART AND TOLE PAINTING. 65 pages containing text, photographs, patterns and designs. Soft cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001476
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CRAIG, JAMES  Production for the Graphic Designer
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974. (ISBN: 0823044157) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DEDICATED TO EVERY GRAPHIC DESIGNER WHOSE PRINTED PIECE DID NOT QUITE MEASURE UP TO HIS EXPECTATIONS! Edited by Margit Malmstrom. 207 pages, text and illustrations. No DJ. Bound in white cover boards with red lettering to spine. Boards have title embossed on front. Boards are clean with minor shelf wear, corners are straight. Page edges are straight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003668
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005