| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Copper Roofing - a Practical Handbook London, Copper Development Association, 1963, Reprint. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C.D.A. Publication No. 57. 196 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, has no D/J, very clean internally in good condition, very minor foxing to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 015476 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Federation of Masters Builders Year Book & Diary 1950 London, March Publicity Ltd, 1950. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...168 Pages illustrated, Plus diary [ southern counties region ] Tight copy in brown softcover with minor/moderate handling wear. Diary un-used. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008060 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BERLOW, LAWRENCE H. The Reference Guide to Famous Engineering Landmarks of the World : Bridges, Tunnels, Dams, Roads and Other Structures Phoenix, The Oryx Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0897749669) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. 250 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue, ref. nos. etc. The pictorial laminated boards are clean, binding sound, minor wear. May have marks/notes inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book. Acceptable. GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 65.61 | JP¥ 5796] Book number: 019523 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN Ghastly Good Taste - Or a Depressing Story of the Rise and Fall of English Architecture Century, 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712694625) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NATIONAL TRUST CLASSICS. Soft cover, 112 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, light wear, tiny marks on page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 019930 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BROWNE, LIONEL Bridges - Masterpieces of Architecture New York, Smithmark Publishers, 1996. (ISBN: 0765199424) Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. 80 pages, illustrated throughout, very clean & glossy pictorial laminated boards, clean interior, a VG copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 016585 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, STANLEY D. [EDITOR] The History of Working-Class Housing : A Symposium Newton Abbot, David & Charles Publishers Limited, 1971. (ISBN: 0715352334) with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 307 pages, illustrated. A reading/reference/research copy only, not suitable for a gift or a collection. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps, sticker residue, selotape residue and ref. marks. The feps have been removed and may have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. General shelf wear and handling marks to page edges, binding good. The DJ is in good clean condition with light writing indents to front cover. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 017362 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHUDLEY, R. Building Construction Handbook Oxford, Heinemann Newnes, 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0434902365) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 539 pages. Illustrations accompany the text. Clean paperback covers, light creases to spine and covers, thumb & handling marks to page edges, clean interior throughout, corners are slightly turned up, binding is strong, the spine leans slightly, previous owner's name neatly inside front cover. Minor shelf wear. Interior is graded as very good, outside appearance graded as good to fair. Packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016038 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COPPOCK, J. T.; WILSON, C. B. [EDS] Environmental Quality Edinburgh & London, Scottish Academic Press, 1974. (ISBN: 0701120320) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 207 pages, illustrated. Very clean internally in a strong binding. The book has ex library stamps, card pocket & sticker residue. The DJ is clean and has sunning to spine and a few tiny tears & light creases to edges & corners. The FEP has been neatly removed. Clean page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 015262 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COSSONS, NEIL The Bp Book of Industrial Archaeology Newton Abbot, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1975, 1975. "The main text is supported by extensive reference to the surviving sites and structures, a gazetteer pinpoints key locations and there is a list of societies and organizations and major museums of industry. The book is profusely illustrated." 496 pages, published 1975. DJ clean and bright, price clipped. Slight bumping to corners, page edges slightly discoloured, otherwise good/fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: ABE-279428748 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DE BOTTON, ALAIN The Architecture of Happiness London, Hamish Hamilton, 2006. (ISBN: 0241142482) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in all round good condition. Heavy book. In stock, prompt reliable dispatch, packed well. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 014444 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DUPRE, JUDITH Skyscrapers - a History of the World's Most Famous and Important Skyscrapers New York, Black Dog & Leventhal, 1996. with dust jacket, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 128 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean boards, binding sound, has minor marks on a couple of pages. The DJ is clean and has minor shelf/edge wear and a small selotape repair to lower DJ edge. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Additional postage will apply for the oversize and heavy book. Good/Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 017342 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ELEY, JOANNA & SYMES, MARTIN Recent Changes in Architectural Practice 1993. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. OCCASIONAL PAPERS IN ARCHITUECTURE AND URBAN DESIGN NO. 2. SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE, UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER. 70 pages. Ex library with stamps, ref. nos. & sticker residue. The card covers show general handling marks and wear mainly because of the light colour card, the interior is clean, binding strong. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 015704 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HUGHES, G. A. The Anatomy of Quantity Surveying Lancaster, The Construction Press Ltd, 1978. (ISBN: 090440692X) Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 229 pages. Clean laminated hardback boards. Clean interior, minor small tears to the lower edges of a couple of pages, minor shelf wear, a good clean copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016207 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JACOBS, DAVID H., JR. Concrete : A Homeowner's Illustrated Guide Blue Ridge Summit PA, Tab Books, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0830639136) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. First Edition, First Printing as stated. Soft cover, 179 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker removal residue & the ffep removed. Clean covers, spine un-creased, binding sound, minor shelf/edge wear. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018549 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, JOHN E. The Clerk of Works in the Construction Industry St Albans, Crosby Lockwood Staples, 1975. (ISBN: 0258969547) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 349 pages, illustrated, clean boards & interior, clean DJ minor shelf wear, foxing/browning to page edges, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013890 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KAMEN, RUTH H. British and Irish Architectural History - a Bibliography and Guide to Sources of Information London, The Architectural Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0851390773) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-School Library, 249 pages, an acceptable copy in a strong binding, a former library book with usual library stamps, stickers and marks, DJ clean and bright with minor scratch to back DJ, may have marks inside, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 012836 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KISSAM, PHILIP Surveying Instruments and Methods for Surveys of Limited Extent New York - London, McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 384 pages, illustrated. Clean hardback boards showing some shelf wear in line with age, no dust jacket, the interior and text are generally clean with minor marks in a few places, light browning to page edges, minor creases to last pages. Stated first edition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. /No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 016394 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LAING, W. M. A New Approach to Construction Management Through Building Measurement and Time Standards Hornby, The Construction Press Ltd, 1976. (ISBN: 0904406199) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 210 pages. Clean boards, oblong format, has no dust jacket. The interior is generally clean throughout with a few light marks. Previous owner's pencil underlining, brackets and ref. notes to some text. Minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 016206 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LAVENDER, STEPHEN Management for the Construction Industry Harlow, Addison Wesley Longman Limited, 1996. (ISBN: 0582262356) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CIOB EDUCATION FRAMEWORK TEXTBOOK. 296 pages, clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, a good copy in a strong binding. The ffep has been neatly removed, may have minor notes or marks inside, although the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 016555 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LAWS, BILL Traditional Houses of Rural France London, BCA, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photography by John Ferro Sims. 160 pages, illustrated, a clean copy [oblong format] in all round good condition, clean interior and boards, very minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 013642 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MARSH, PETER Contracting for Engineering and Construction Projects Aldershot, United Kingdom, Gower Publishing Ltd, 2000, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0566082829) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pages, clean boards & interior, binding strong. The DJ is clean & bright and has a couple of light creases & some small chips at base of spine. Clean page edges - a very good copy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Good. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 015436 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MARSH, PAUL Illustrated Dictionary of Building Harlow, Construction Press, 1982. (ISBN: 0860958485) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Clean laminated boards, binding strong, minor shelf/handling wear to edges, the FEP has been removed & the book has ex-library stamps, marks & sticker residue. Previous owner has removed their name by clipping the top corner of the title page. 256 pages, illustrated. The interior is generally clean with light marks on some pages, a reading/reference copy only. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 015123 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MIDDLETON, MICHAEL Cities in Transition - the Regeneration of Britain's Inner Cities London, Michael Joseph Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 0718132424) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 324 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, firm and clean, the page edges have a few tiny spots, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019341 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| NICOLSON, ADAM Regeneration - the Story of the Dome London, HarperCollinsPublishers, 1999. (ISBN: 0002571307) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 255 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamp and sticker residue. Binding sound and the DJ is in good clean condition. The book may have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 019734 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| POWELL-SMITH, VINCENT; BILLINGTON, M. J. The Building Regulations : Explained & Illustrated Oxford, BSP Professional Books, 1988, Reprint with Amendments. (ISBN: 0632022221) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SEVENTH EDITION. 538 pages, illustrations by Richard Hatfield. Clean paperback covers, spine lightly creased, clean interior. A good copy in a strong binding with minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 016269 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005