Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES  Book of Bungalow Plans 1984
. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE BUTTERLEY CHARNWOOD RANGE. 224 pages, text and illustration, mainly plans and designs, some advertising. Bound in magazine style card covers. Covers are clean and bright, with no tears. Slight shelf wear. A good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004254
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BARTON, STUART  Castles in Britain
Worthing, Sussex, Lyle Publications, 1974. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE..335 pages. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. No DJ. Boards are clean, with light shelf wear to edges and corners, binding good. Second Impression. Small mark to several pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004550
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRACEGIRDLE, BRIAN AND MILES, PATRICIA H.  The Darbys and the Ironbridge Gorge
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1974. (ISBN: 0715364553) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pages, with superb photographs that record what a visitor to the area can see today and the outstanding preservation efforts being made. DJ is clean with minor shelf wear, price has been clipped. Previous owner's gift inscription (neatly) on title page. Slight wear to page edges, corners and page edges straight. Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003464
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRAUN, HUGH  The English Castle
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1936. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 120 pages. Illustrated from Photographs and Drawings. With a Foreword by Hilaire Belloc. No DJ. Bound in tan cover boards with red lettering to front and spine. Boards show some wear and rub marks. Previous owner's gift inscription on second page. Previous owner's book plate on title page. A section of the original dust jacket has been attached to inside of book at spine edge between second page and frontispiece. Foxing to page edges. Fair/good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002347
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRIGGS, MARTIN S.  Concise Encyclopaedia of Architecture
London & New York, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd/ E.P. Dutton & Co, 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SECOND EDITION. 372 pages with line-drawings by the Author and 32 pages of photographs. DJ is clean, with minor shelf wear. Price is un-clipped. Minor foxing to page edges and some inner pages. Page edges and corners straight. Reprint. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003463
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GLOAG, JOHN AND MANSFIELD, LESLIE  The House We Ought to Live in
London, Duckworth & Co, 1923. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages, illustrations by A.B. Read from designs by Leslie Mansfield. Blue boards with lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. Boards show a few small chips and bumps to edges and corners. Foxing and browning to page edges, binding good. Light foxing to end papers. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 005516
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JACOBY, HENRY S. AND DAVIS, ROLAND P.  Foundations of Bridges and Buildings
New York & London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1941. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THIRD EDITION, NINTH IMPRESSION. 535 pages, with Illustrations and diagrams. No DJ. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor rub mark to fep. Page edges and corners show slight wear. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003497
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

KNEVITT, CHARLES  From Pecksniff to the Prince of Wales
Streatley-on-Thames, Polymath Publishing, 1990. (ISBN: 187322401X) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 150 YEARS OF PUNCH ON ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT 1841-1991. Foreword by Lord St John of Fawsley. 160 pages, text and cartoon illustration. Soft cover is clean, minor shelf wear, page edges and corners are straight. A good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004038
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCWILLIAM, COLIN  The Buildings of Scotland - Lothian
London, Penguin Books Ltd, 1980. (ISBN: 0140710663) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Buildings of Scotland - Lothian - except Edinburgh. The Medieval Churches by Christopher Wilson. Editor-in-Chief : Nikolaus Pevsner, Joint Editors : Colin McWilliam and Judy Nairn. 527 pages, text and illustration. Bound in blue cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt penguin decoration to front. Boards are clean, corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean and bright, no tears, very slight shelf wear. Mark where a sticker has been removed from inside front board. Price intact un-clipped. Page edges are clean and straight, a good copy in a tight binding. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004373
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

PARKER, DEREK & CHANDLER, JOHN  Wiltshire Churches
Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1993. (ISBN: 0750901527) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The survival in the British landscape of thousands of medieval churches is an astonishing legacy which we all too often take for granted. Beautifully illustrated and imaginatively written. 176 pages. DJ very bright and clean, price unclipped. Minor marks to top page edges, otherwise clean. Corners straight. Good/Good.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.93 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 002346
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RUSKIN, JOHN  The Stones of Venice - Vol. 1 - the Foundations
London, The Waverley Book Company Limited. Hardcover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Author. ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 425 pages. Clean boards, moderate shelf wear, binding strong. Top page edges gilt. No date visible, however Preface is dated February, 1851. Foxing and light marks to a few pages. Gilt lettering and gilt inter-twined floral design to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 006965
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005