| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Devon Archaeological Society Proceedings No. 55 1997. Devon Archaeological Society. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISSN: 0305-5795. 147 pages, illustrated throughout. Very clean paperback in all-round good condition. Minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 016581 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Egyptology Templar Publishing. (ISBN: 9781840116991) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. PUBLISHER'S NOTE - THIS BOOK IS THE FACSIMILE OF A JOURNAL SUPPOSEDLY WRITTEN IN 1926. AS THERE IS SCANT EVIDENCE TO BACK UP THIS CLAIM, IT MUST BE ENJOYED SOLELY ON ITS OWN MERITS. IN THIS FACSIMILE WE HAVE RETAINED EMILY SANDS' 1926 SPELLINGS FOR THE ANCIENT EGYPTIAN NAMES FEATURED IN HER JOURNAL. Sound binding, spine un-creased, clean and firm, clean card covers and interior in good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 019962 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Genius of China - an Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China Times Newspapers Ltd, 1973. (ISBN: 0723001073) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers & interior, minor shelf wear, spine un-creased, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 013811 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| A Selection of Egypt Centre Information Sheets Egypt Centre, 2001. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean paperback covers & interior, spiral bound, illustrated interior & illustrated cover with clear plastic outer cover, a VG copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 013819 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Sussex Archaeological Collections, Volume 125 Lewes, The Sussex Archaeological Society, 1987. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISSN 0143-8204. A good copy in a strong binding, handing wear, some creases & a few marks to paperback covers & spine, some marks to page edges, however interior is very clean & clear, 275 pages, illustrated, in stock, packed well & prompt dispatch, heavy book. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014372 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Sussex Archaeological Collections - Relating to the History and Antiquities of the Counties of East and West Sussex, Volume 128 Lewes, The Sussex Archaeological Society, 1990. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 283 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding, softcovers bright with some light handling wear and foxing to edges of front cover. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012362 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, WALTER T. Rex and the Crater of Doom Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0691016305) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Clean boards, clean dust jacket in very good condition, previous owner has removed their name by clipping top corner of ffep, minor mark to copyright page, interior clean, a good copy in a strong binding. 185 pages, illustrated. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016730 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARGOD, ROBERT Out of Antarctica - Reflections on the Origin of Peoples London, Richmond Editions, 2004. (ISBN: 1902699459) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 326 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 017898 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AUBARBIER, JEAN-LUC AND BINET, MICHEL The Paths of Prehistory in Perigord Rennes, Editions Ouest-France, 1999. (ISBN: 273732260X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 10 MAPS, 200 PHOTOGRAPHS, 341 SITES DESCRIBED. Soft cover, 128 pages, illustrated. Photographs by Jean-Peirre Bouchard. English text. Sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 020093 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAKKER, ROBERT The Dinosaur Heresies London, Penguin Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0140100555) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLD-BLOODED, DIM-WITTED MONSTERS OR ONE OF EVOLUTION'S GREATEST SUCCESS STORIES? 481 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers and interior, light crease to front cover & spine, light shadow foxing to inside covers, the page edges have gently yellowed. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015388 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARRY, IRIS Discovering Archaeology Harlow, Longman Group Limited, 1980. (ISBN: 0582390915) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 96 pages, illustrated. Good black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean and bright, sits a little loosely on boards. Remnants of ex-library stamps, stickers, card pocket. Binding strong, a reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or a collection, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 005934 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAUMANN, HANS The World of the Pharaohs London, Oxford University Press, 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hans Peter RENNER. 235 pages, illustrated. Clean boards in a strong binding, clean interior, minor shelf wear, has no DJ, colour photographs by Albert Burges. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014788 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BRENNAN, HERBIE Atlantis Enigma, the London, United Kingdom: Piatkus Books, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "Recent fossil discoveries have shown that humans lived on Earth much earlier that experts previously thought. Pyramids and other extraordinary structures around the world point to the early development of a sophisticated society. Modern and well respected underwater archaeologists have found evidence of lost nations deep beneath the oceans of the world. Bible stories and legends speak of an immense flood. Could all this relate to Atlantis?". 202 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped, good condition all-round, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: ABE-285416278 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BUTT, JOHN & DONNACHIE, IAN [EDITORS] Industrial Archaeology Volume 9 Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. (ISBN: 071536037X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. VOLUME 9 OF THE JOURNAL - INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY: THE JOURNAL OF THE HISTORY OF INDUSTRY AND TECHNOLOGY. Hardback with dust jacket, 464 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, minor shelf/edge wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 019339 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CASTLEDEN, RODNEY The Making of Stonehenge London, Routledge, 1993. (ISBN: 0415085136) with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Author. Ex-Library. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 305 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps and sticker residue. Has marks on some pages however the interior appears to be generally clean. Previous reader's minor notes and comments on some pages [mainly on margins]. Thumb marks/handling marks to page edges, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book - may attract additional postage. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 017292 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. [ED] The World of Archaeology - the Pioneers Tell Their Own Story London, Thames & Hudson, 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER, clean boards, 432 pages, clean and bright dust jacket un-clipped, previous owner's name covered with a neat sticker on fep, minor edge wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 011714 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CONNOR, ARTHUR B. Monumental Brasses in Somerset - Part Xvi . Printer Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society - Vol. XCII (1946). pp 76-87. Wrapper shows a few marks. Staple bound soft cover with staples intact and secure. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004211 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COSSONS, NEIL AND HUDSON, KENNETH [EDS] Industrial Archaeologists' Guide 1971-73 Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1971. (ISBN: 0715351176) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201 pages, illustrated, a good copy in a strong binding, internally very clean, small sticker residue to spine, small rub mark to back board. Pictorial laminated boards in good condition, very light foxing to top page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 014482 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COTTRELL, LEONARD The Mountains of Pharaoh - 2,000 Years of Pyramid Exploration London, BCA, 1975, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good hardback in a strong binding, clean boards, 272 pages, illustrated. The interior is clean, light foxing spots on inside of DJ flaps and page edges. Tiny chips to DJ edges & corners, previous owner's name neatly on fep. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015120 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CRANFIELD, INGRID [ EDITOR ] The Illustrated Directory of Dinosaurs, and Other Prehistoric Creatures. London, Greenwich Editions, 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 0862886627) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 360 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright clean glossy pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 011495 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DESMOND, ADRIAN J. The Hot-Blooded Dinosaurs - a Revolution in Palaeontology London, Blond & Briggs Limited, 1975. (ISBN: 0856340375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. A REVOLUTION IN PALAEONTOLOGY. Hardback with dust jacket, 238 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a strong binding, the DJ shows minor shelf wear to surfaces, tiny marks to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016936 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ELVEY, G.R.; FARLEY, M.E.[EDITORS] Records of Buckinghamshire - Volume Xxi - 1979 Aylesbury, Bucks Archaeological Society. (ISBN: 0860591182) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BEING THE JOURNAL OF THE ARCHITECTURAL AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY FOR THE COUNTY OF BUCKINGHAM. Soft cover, 203 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, firm and clean, spine un-creased, minor marks on white covers. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019881 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN The Time Detectives - Archaeology: Revealing the Mysteries London, Simon & Schuster, 1995. (ISBN: 0671712470) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in all round good condition, clean boards & interior, clean & bright DJ un-clipped no tears, a nice copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013867 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRAY, JONATHAN Dead Men's Secrets - Tantalizing Hints of a Lost Super Race Jonathan Gray, 1998, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0805930388) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 373 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, firm and clean, clean dust jacket with minor shelf/edge wear, name sticker on last blank page. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 019768 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GREENE, KEVIN Archaeology - an Introduction London, BCA, 1983. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 190 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean & bright DJ no tears, clean interior, minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013690 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005