| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine - Volume 82 Devizes, Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1988. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 210 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover with un-creased spine, little shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005376 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALDRED, CYRIL Tutankhamun's Egypt London, BBC, 1972. (ISBN: 0563122145) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text and illustrations. Clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006207 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALLEGRO, JOHN The Dead Sea Scrolls London, Penguin Books, 1990. (ISBN: 0140134573) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A REAPPRAISAL. 208 PAGES, WITH 24 PLATES. Soft cover clean, minor shelf wear, minor foxing to top page edges. Reprint. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001712 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GEOFFREY & DAVID The Guns of Sacramento London, Robin Garton Ltd, 1978. (ISBN: 0906030064) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.....81 Pages illustrated. A clean copy in strong binding. DJ intact and clean with moderate creases/shelf wear. Back end paper has a full crease. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008524 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDRONICOS, MANOLIS Thessalonike Museum Athens, Ekdotike Athenon S.A. 1981. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new guide to the Archaeological Treasures. 79 pages, illustrated. Text in English. A clean soft cover, spine un-creased, binding strong. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005229 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D. The Lost Wreck of the Isis Sevenoaks, Hodder & Stoughton/Madison Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0340531789) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....... FROM BENEATH THE SEA - AN ANCIENT ROMAN SHIP RETURNS TO LIFE. 64 pages, illustrated. Very clean and glossy laminated boards, binding strong. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007106 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) British Caenozoic Fossils London, Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1975. (ISBN: 056505402) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY. Fifth Edition. 132 pages with Illustrations. Soft cover is clean, with minor shelf wear. fep missing. Spine un-creased. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 003401 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD Prehistoric England London, Guild Publishing, 1983. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GUIDE TO THE MOST IMPRESSIVE AND ACCESSIBLE OF ENGLAND'S PREHISTORIC REMAINS, INCLUDING STONEHENGE, AVEBURY AND THE CERNE ABBAS GIANT. 152 pages, text and illustrations. Clean blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Binding strong. Illustrated end papers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006208 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHURCHWARD, JAMES The Lost Continent of Mu London, Rider & Company. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...335 Pages illustrated. Good copy in blue boards. Binding tight with sunning to spine. Pages and page edges have some foxing. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 007868 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CLARK, LEONARD Yucatan Adventure London, The Adventurers Club, 1959. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAYA ARCHAEOLOGY. 236 pages containing text and photographs. No DJ. Bound in grey cover boards with black lettering to spine. Boards show some marks and bruising to spine and top edge. Page edges tanned. Minor marks to some inner pages. Good/Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001917 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CLARKSON, E.N.K. Invertebrate Palaeontology and Evolution London, Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 0412479907) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised with a new treatment of evolution theory, new classifictions of certain groups which are illustrated in range charts, many new photographs and illustrations. 434 pages. Soft cover clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Minor shelf wear, spine un-creased. Weight approx. 1.2 kg. Third Edition Reprint. Good/No Jacket. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 003340 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DE FRANCISCIS, ALFONSO The National Archeological Musuem of Naples Napoli, Artistic Publications Interdipress. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 79 pages, text and brilliant photographs. Soft cover is clean, shows light shelf wear. Page edges and corners are un-marked. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004221 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DYER, CHARLES H. WITH ANGELA ELWELL HUNT The Rise of Babylon Wheaton, Tyndale House Publishers, 1991. (ISBN: 0842356185) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGN OF THE END TIMES. 236 pages containing text and photographs. Soft cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001263 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GOODMAN, JEFFREY Psychic Archaeology London, Wildwood House Limited, 1978. (ISBN: 0704503409) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......TIME MACHINE TO THE PAST. USING REVOLUTIONARY NEW PSYCHIC METHODS AN ARCHAEOLOGIST UNEARTHS THE RUINS OF AN UNSUSPECTED ANCIENT CIVILIZATION IN AMERICA. 223 pages, text and illustration. Clean boards, gilt lettering to spine. Clean dust jacket, price un-clipped. Little shelf wear, binding strong. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 006698 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KELLER, WERNER The Etruscans London, Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1975. (ISBN: 0224010719) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A JOURNEY INTO HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY IN SEARCH OF A GREAT LOST CIVILIZATION. 436+ pages, text and illustration. VG clean boards with a clean dust jacket, no tears, price clipped, binding strong. Translated from the German by Alexander and Elizabeth Henderson. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006558 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LOCKLEY, MARTIN Tracking Dinosaurs Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1991. (ISBN: 0521425980) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A NEW LOOK AT AN ANCIENT WORLD. 238 pages, Illustrated. Soft cover is clean with minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners straight. Spine un-creased. Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 003454 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MARINGER, JOHANNES The Gods of Prehistoric Man London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1960. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of Religion. 219 pages, illustrated. Translated from the German by Mary Ilford 1960. Red boards with minor shelf wear to corners and edges. Light rubbing to spine section has erased part of the gilt title lettering. Light foxing to end papers, minor marks to page edges, binding strong. Previous owner's gift message on fep. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005020 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MCINTYRE, LOREN The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land Washington, National Geographic Society, 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Louis S. Glanzman....200 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, gilt design to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean, has chips and small tears to edges and corners, with some minor loss. Illustrated end papers. Page edges clean, minor foxing to eps, previous owner's insc. neatly on second page. Very Good/Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007651 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| NORVILL, ROY The Treasure Seeker's Treasury London, Hutchinson, 1978. (ISBN: 0091313309) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author has collected the clues, the maps, the cyphers and codes which together make the most up-to-date companion for the treasure seeker. 172 pages containing text and photographs. Price clipped. DJ clean, and shows a few minor chips to corners. Page edges tidy. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001952 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| PAYNE, GORDON A. Surrey Industrial Archaeology London, Phillimore & Co. Ltd, 1977. (ISBN: 085033277X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A FIELD GUIDE. 64 pages, illustrated. A good, flat copy with tightly bound spine, light shelf wear with the hint of a previous price sticker on front cover, with no loss. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004906 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| RIDLEY, MICHAEL Treasures of China London, Universal Tandem Publishing Co, 1973. (ISBN: 0426131355) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author brings the history of China to life in a lucid and entertaining way as he tells the story of discoveries and describes and illustrates the beauty of 'finds' with the help of numerous black and white and coloured pictures. 144 pages. Soft cover clean, page edges and corners tidy. Previous owner's gift inscription of title page. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002475 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SHERRARD, PHILIP Byzantium Time-life International (Nederland) B.V. 1976. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.,,,,,,,,,,,,,, GREAT AGES OF MAN - A HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S CULTURES. 192 pages, illustrated. Clean pictorial laminated boards, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Light shelf wear, binding strong. 5th printing. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006917 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| THOMAS NICHOLAS A Guide to Prehistoric England London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1976, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0713432675) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....270 Pages illustrated. Good clean hardback in tight binding, fep has top corner clipped, DJ bright with minor shelf wear. Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 007632 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VANDENBERG, PHILIPP The Forgotten Pharaoh London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. (ISBN: 0340246642) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE DISCOVERY OF TUTANKHAMUN. Translated from the German by George Unwin. English translation first published 1980. 328 pages with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in blue cover boards with crisp gilt lettering to spine. Boards clean. Minor foxing to page edges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002951 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, R.J. AND ZEEPVAT, R.J. Bancroft Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society, 1994. (ISBN: 0949003131) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VOLUME ONE - EXCAVATIONS AND BUILDING MATERIALS. A LATE BRONZE AGE/IRON AGE SETTLEMENT ROMAN VILLA AND TEMPLE MAUSOLEUM. Monograph series No. 7 1994. With additional contributions by many others. 268 pages. Soft cover is clean and bright, no tears, spine is straight and un-creased. Very slight shelf wear to page edges. A good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 004008 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005