| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| Aquarium Digest International - 3 Books #16 - #28 - #31 TetraWerke. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PAPERBACKS. 3 small books sold together - with postage as for one book. [#16 - 34 pages], [#28 - 42 pages], [#31 - 42 pages] All in clean good condition. Will pack securely and dispatch promptly. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 010855 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AXELROD, HERBERT R. Tropical Fish As a Hobby, a Guide to Selection, Care and Breeding London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1972, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0045970025) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library...Hardcover. 300 Pages, illustrated. Book is ex-library with stamps etc, page edges stained and have thumb marks and some marks to a few pages, black cloth boards have some shelf wear, previous owner's notes on back end paper and inside back board. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or for a collection. Has no DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. /No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 009772 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BORUCHOWITZ, DAVID E. The Balanced Aquarium - the Myth of Natural Balance, Using Plants the Right Way, Balancing the Livestock Neptune City, T.F.H. Publications Inc. (ISBN: 0793830680) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, For the freshwater aquarium. 64 pages, illustrated, clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards, binding strong, usual library stamps and marks, fep removed, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 012604 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BORUCHOWITZ, DAVID E. Dwarf Cichlids : Keeping and Breeding Them in Captivity Neptune City, T.F H. Publications, Inc,ltd. (ISBN: 079380356X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pages. A good clean paperback with un-creased spine, internally clean with brilliant illustrations. Minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 014808 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAWES, JOHN Livebearing Fishes : A Guide to Their Aquarium Care, Biology and Classification London, Blandford, 1991. (ISBN: 0713721529) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 240 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean & bright DJ in good condition. The book has neat ex library stamps & stickers. The interior is generally very clean with light marks on a couple of pages. Minor edge wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 015297 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DUTTA, REGINALD Water Gardening Indoors and out London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1977. (ISBN: 0713408863) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: McCONACHIE, Rosanne. Ex-Library...Hardcover. Acceptable copy. 128 Pages, illustrated, a practical guide to the creation of aquascapes in tanks and ponds, and the cultivation of floating and underwater plants, plus a special section on hydrophonics, binding strong, ex-library with usual stamps, sellotape marks, foxing, general library wear, may have marks inside. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 011166 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EMMENS, CLIFF W. A Step-By-Step Book About Tropical Fish Neptune City, T.F H. Publications, Inc,ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0866224718) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Andrew PRENDIMANO..PAPERBACK. 64 pages, illustrated. Clean softcovers, spine un-creased, binding strong. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 010856 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAYWOOD, MARTYN; WELLS, SUE The Interpet Manual of Marine Invertebrates London, Salamander Books Limited, 1989. (ISBN: 086101474X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SELECTING, MAINTAINING AND IDENTIFYING A WIDE VARIETY OF TROPICAL MARINE INVERTEBRATES SUITABLE FOR THE HOME AQUARIUM. 208 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean boards and interior, clean and bright dust jacket, the front endpaper has been neatly removed, very minor handling mark to page edges. A good copy in a strong binding with minimal wear. Packed securely, next business day dispatch from stock. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 016016 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HEMS, JACK Exotic Egg-Laying Fishes The Aquarist, 1952, Second Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AN 'AQUARIST' BOOKLET. Soft cover, 38 pages, illustrated. The interior is clean and clear throughout. The book is graded as 'acceptable' because of the condition of the covers - the covers have general wear and marks to the light coloured sections of the covers and minor rub marks along the spine [in line with age]. The staple binding is beginning to rust, however the binding is secure and all pages are intact. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 020019 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MILLS, DICK Keeping Goldfish Poole, Blandford Press Ltd, 1985. (ISBN: 0713715081) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......96 pages, text and illustration. Clean boards and a clean dust jacket, price un-clipped, binding strong. Very Good/Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 006673 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| O'CONNELL, ROBERT F. The Marine Aquarium for the Home Aquarist London, John Gifford Ltd, 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER. 158 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Spine and a section of the front board lightly sunned. Light marks to eps. previous owner's name on fep. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 009972 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ORME, FRANK W. Fancy Goldfish Culture Alton, Nimrod Press Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 1852590076) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SECOND EDITION. A STANDARD WORK ON THE KEEPING AND BREEDING OF FANCY GOLDFISH, INCLUDING THE BUILDING OF PONDS, STOCKING THE POND, PLANTS WHICH ARE VITAL TO A HEALTHY POND. 268 pages, text and illustration. Clean boards and a clean and bright dust jacket, no tears, no creases, binding strong. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 006635 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| PINTER, HELMUT Handbuch Der Aquarienfisch-Zucht Verlag Stuttgart, Alfred Kernen, 1966, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, no DJ. 288 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, gilt lettering to front board and spine, binding strong, minor foxing to page edges. Text is not in English. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008923 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| QUICK, GRAHAM An Essential Guide to Choosing Your Pond Fish and Aquatic Plants Dorking, Interpet Publishing, 2000. (ISBN: 1902389972) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..HARDCOVER, pictorial laminated boards, oblong format, clean and glossy, 75 pages illustrated, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 012023 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| QUICK, GRAHAM A Practical Guide to Creating a Garden Pond and Year-Round Maintenance Dorking, Interpet Publishing. (ISBN: 1902389964) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..HARDCOVER, pictorial laminated boards, oblong format, 77 pages illustrated, a clean glossy copy in strong binding, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 012050 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SANDFORD, GINA; CROW, RICHARD The Manual of Tank Busters London, Salamander Books Limited, 1991. (ISBN: 0861014731) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AN INTRODUCTION TO KEEPING AND DISPLAYING LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE FISH IN THE AQUARIUM. 160 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean hardback boards and interior, clean and bright dust jacket, top corner of front endpaper has been clipped, light mark to page edges, a good copy in a strong binding with minimal shelf wear. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 016015 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005