| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Collector's Value Guide Ty Beanie Babies Winter 1999 Edition Meriden, Collector's Publishing Co Inc, 1998. (ISBN: 1888914378) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 143 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy soft cover, binding strong, spine un-creased. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 009288 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Illustrated Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition of Chelsea China The Chelsea Society, 1951. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. At The Royal Hospital, Chelsea, June 20 to July 21, 1951. 31 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover with secure staple binding. Covers show a little shelf wear around edges, one small tear at lower staple joint. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 005421 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| In the Round - Contemporary Art Medals of the World 1992. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY MEDALS HELD AT THE BRITISH MUSEUM FROM 11 SEPTEMBER UNTIL 25 OCTOBER 1992, TO COINCIDE WITH THE 23RD CONGRESS OF THE FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DE LA MEDAILLE [FIDEM]. 288 pages, illustrated throughout, previous owner's name on ffep, clean internally, crease to spine, a good copy in a strong binding, minimal shelf wear. Multi-lingual text. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 015905 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANGUS, IAN Coins and Money Tokens Ward Lock Limited, 116 Baker Street, London - 1973. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706318110) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HARDCOVER. 128 pages, illustrated. A good clean copy. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: ABE-284168528 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ASHBROOK, STELLA M.; SALMON, FRANK The Pendelfin Collectors Handbook London, Francis Joseph, 1999, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1870703839) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. COMPREHENSIVE PRICE AND COLOUR GUIDE TO ALL THINGS PENDELFIN. Soft cover, 130 pages, illustrated and including full colour reference and price guide. Binding sound, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. May have ref. marks/notes inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 019683 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ASHTON, JEAN & POOLEY, LIZ The Best of Treasure Hunt London, Boxtree Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 1852832401) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 128 pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean DJ, minor shelf wear, one very small tear to top edge of DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011894 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BANISTER, JUDITH Old English Silver London, Evans Brothers Limited, 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Acceptable. 287 pages, illustrated. Good boards [with selotape residue from removal of library clear cover], binding strong, the book has ex-library stamps, ref. nos. & sticker residue. The FEP has been removed. The interior is generally clean with light spots on some pages. The DJ is good - shows light sun-fading, minor surface marks, sticker residue and some tiny tears to edges. A reading/reference copy only. Packed securely, prompt next business day dispatch. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 014978 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BANKS, STEVEN The Magpie's Companion - a Guide to Things Found London, John Murray (Publishers) Ltd, 1978. (ISBN: 0719534917) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nicholas GRIFFITHS. 237 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in all round good condition, clean boards and interior, clean DJ un-clipped, very minimal shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013647 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, ROBERT Specialised Stamp Collecting London, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library....Acceptable. 139 pages, illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Good boards, binding strong. Clean and bright DJ with one very small closed tear to top edge. Usual ex-library stamps, stickers, remnants of selo-tape, general library marks and wear. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or a collection, may have marks inside, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 008647 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BONHAMS - KNIGHTSBRIDGE The Adams Collection - Part Iv, Important Renaissance Plaquettes - Auction Catalogue 1996. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. IMPORTANT RENAISSANCE PLAQUETTES FROM THE COLLECTION OF SYLVIA PHYLLIS ADAMS, AUCTION CATALOGUE - THURSDAY 23 MAY 1996 AT 2.30 pm. 164 pages, very clean and glossy paperback covers, spine un-creased, internally very clean, a nice copy in a sound binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 015879 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BRUTON, ERIC Antique Clocks and Clock Collecting London, Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd, 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0600373126) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Paperback. 96 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in tight binding, pictorial softcovers clean and bright, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009885 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CARTER, TINA M. Teapots, the Collector's Guide to Selecting, Displaying and Enjoying New and Vintage Teapots Hertfordshire, Eagle Editions Ltd, 2002. (ISBN: 1861605072) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Paperback. 80 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, very little shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 012122 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHAFFERS, WILLIAM Concise Marks and Monograms on Pottery and Porcelain Ware, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1988. (ISBN: 1853269158) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER. 234 pages, illustrated. Very clean boards, binding strong and a clean and bright DJ, clipped, little shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 009284 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHILCOTT, DUNCAN; HARRIS, JULIA WITH OPIE, JAMES [CONSULTANT EDITOR] The Collector's Guide to 20th-Century Toys London, Bracken Books, 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 185891244X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 96 pages, illustrated. The book is clean throughout and in good condition. The DJ has general handling wear and some scratch marks on the front DJ which have gone through and lightly marked the front board. Minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Acceptable. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017181 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CIPOLLA, CARLO M. Clocks and Culture 1300-1700 London, Collins, 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 192 pages, illustrated, binding sound, usual library stamps and marks, fep neatly removed, general library wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 012589 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CLINTON, ALAN Printed Ephemera: Collection, Organisation, Access London, Clive Bingley Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 0851573371) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 125 pages, a clean copy in all round good condition, neat library stamps, remnants of sticker, binding strong, clean interior, very minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013292 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CRIPPS, WILFRED JOSEPH Old English Plate London, Spring Books, 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ECCLESIASTICAL, DECORATIVE, DOMESTIC: ITS MAKERS AND MARKS. Hardback with dust jacket [the DJ has been adhered to the boards with selotape]. 540 pages, illustrated. A good copy in a sound biding, minor shelf wear around edges & corners, previous owner's name neatly on ffep. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Acceptable. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 017948 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CUMHAILL, P. W. Investing in Clocks & Watches London, Transworld Publishers Ltd [ Corgi Books ], 1971. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Paperback. 159 Pages, illustrated. Good copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009945 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DE CARLE, DONALD Clock and Watch Repairing London, Robert Hale Limited, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0709194366) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. 309 pages, illustrated throughout. A former library book, withdrawn, with neat stamps, the interior is generally clean with a few light marks, the dust jacket is clean and bright [sits a little loosely on boards], the FEP has been neatly removed. Binding strong, minor handling wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016378 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FRY, PLANTAGENET SOMERSET The Handbook of Antique Furniture London, Barrie & Jenkins Limited, 1992. (ISBN: 0712654607) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: David DAWSON..PAPERBACK, pocket-size. 160 pages, illustrated. Clean soft cover, binding strong, spine un-creased. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 009314 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GOODWIN, PETER Points on Judging Jade Hong Kong, South China Morning Post Limited. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A GUIDE TO PROSPECTIVE PURCHASERS..A 16 page staple-bound booklet. Staples are tight and secure. Light wear around edges. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005714 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAINING, PETER The Fortune Hunter's Guide Signed London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283981547) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 162 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in clean bright DJ, previous owners inscription to fep.and with author's signature on a bookplate on half-title page, DJ has a couple of small tears to corners, small stain to lower edge of DJ [hardly noticeable from outside], minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011590 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HASLAM, MALCOLM Art Nouveau, a Buyer's Guide to the Decorative Arts of the 1900s London, Macdonald Orbis, 1988. (ISBN: 0356145425) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 168 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, price clipped. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012368 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HUGHES, G. BERNARD The Country Life Collector's Pocket Book London, Country Life Books, 1976, 14th Impression. (ISBN: 0600430553) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Therle HUGHES..HARDCOVER. 351 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean DJ, spine sunned. Very light foxing to top section of page edges. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009297 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| INTRODUCED BY TONY CURTIS Memories of Childhood London, Bracken Books, 1992. (ISBN: 1851709142) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HARDCOVER. An absorbing Guide to the History and Values of Affordable Antiques. 144 pages covering Regency, Rocking Horses, Samplers, Victorian Schoolroom, Edwardian Nursery, Children's chairs, Mechanical Toys and many many more. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000362 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005