| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| AYERS, EDWARD L. AND WILLIS, JOHN C. The Edge of the South Charlottesville and London, University Press of Virginia, 1991. (ISBN: 0813913225) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIFE IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY VIRGINIA. 256 pages. Soft cover is clean with slight bumps to corners. Page edges are straight with minor shelf wear. Spine is un-creased and straight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 003434 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BUTI, BRUNO O. Rumbling Wine Barrels Cloverdale, Buti Publications, 1994. (ISBN: 0964896001) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dug WAGGONER. A TALE OF PROHIBITION IN SAN FRANCISCO, 1922, ITALIANS HIJACKING WINE, COPS, GANGSTERS, ALL FOR THE LOVE OF WINE...355 pages, illustrated. Clean maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine and front and a clean and glossy dust jacket with no tears, price un-clipped. Inscription and signature of Author on fep . Binding strong. Page edges un-marked and clean. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006145 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CARMAN, HARRY J., SYRETT, HAROLD C., WISHY, BERNARD W. A History of the American People New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOLUME ONE TO 1877, REPRINTED THIRD EDITION. 753 pages, plus index. Soft cover is clean, shows minor shelf wear. Minor chips and creases to spine. A few wear marks to page edges. fep missing. Binding tight. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004054 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CURL, DONALD W. Palm Beach County Fort Lauderdale, Copperfield Publications Inc, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964710625) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. IN A CLASS BY ITSELF. IN COMPILING THIS BOOK, THE AUTHOR, NOTED LOCAL HISTORIAN AND EDITOR, ALONG WITH A TALENTED TEAM OF WRITERS AND EXPERTS HAVE LIVED UP TO THE LEGACY OF PALM BEACH AND ITS REPUTATION FOR THE BEST OF EVERYTHING...208 pages, text and brilliant photographs. Bound in white cover boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine with a very good dust jacket. Boards are clean, corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean and bright, no tears, shows very slight shelf wear, price is intact un-clipped. Page edges are clean and straight. A very nice copy in a tight binding. Weight approx. 1.5 kg, will attract additional shipping cost. FROM THE GRACIOUS SEASIDE HOMES IN THE EAST TO THE WILD EXPANSE OF THE FLORIDA EVERGLADES IN THE WEST, PALM BEACH COUNTY REPRESENTS A RICHLY WOVEN TAPESTRY OF COLORFUL THREADS... Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004310 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CURRY, JANE LOUISE Down from the Lonely Mountain London, Dobson Books Ltd, 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. TALES OF THE CALIFORNIA INDIANS..144 pages. Bound in tan cover board with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean, corners straight. Dust jacket shows chips, bumps, slight discolouration and small tears to edges and corners, price has been clipped. Small mark to page edges, binding tight. Very Good/Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004618 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HEBLICH, FRED T. AND ELWOOD, MARY ANN Charlottesville and the University of Virginia Norfolk/Virginia Beach, Donning Company Publishers, 1982, Limited. (ISBN: 0898652804) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A PICTORIAL HISTORY. LIMITED EDITION COPY MADE AVAILABLE BY THE CHARLOTTESVILLE AND ALBEMARLE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. 191 pages. Bound in maroon cover boards with gilt decoration and lettering to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Boards are very clean, and have one small bump to one corner. Dust jacket is clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight. A good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004067 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| IVEY, JOANNE Benmiller Then and Now 1989. (ISBN: 0969424108) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 136 pages, text and photographs. Soft cover is clean, shows a few small creases and minor shelf wear. Spine un-creased. Previous owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Binding tight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004064 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JONES, KATHARINE M. AND SCHLAEFER, MARY VERNER South Carolina in the Short Story Columbia, University of South Carolina Press, 1952. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages. Grey boards with red lettering to front board and spine. A few small marks to boards, minor bumps to edges. Binding strong. Previous owner's gift message on fep. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 005052 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KALTREIDER, KURT American Indian Cultural Heroes and Teaching Tales Carlsbad, Hay House Inc. 2004. (ISBN: 1401902138) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EVENINGS WITH CHASING DEER...241 pages. A clean and glossy paperback with un-creased spine. A tight, square copy in a strong binding. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005676 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KONIKOW, ROBERT B. Discover Historic America Chicago, Rand McNally & Company, 1975. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AMERICA'S MOST PRECIOUS LANDMARKS, RESTORATIONS...Special Bicentennial feature. 281 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover with un-creased spine. Light edge wear and a few marks to spine and page edges. A good copy in a tight strong binding. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005706 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, WILLIAM ROBERT JR. Classic Savannah Savannah, Georgia, Golden Coast Publishing Company, 1987. (ISBN: 0932958079) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY, HOMES AND GARDENS. Photography by Van Jones Martin. 142 pages. Bound in beige cover boards with white decoration and lettering to front and white lettering to spine with a good dust jacket. Boards are un-marked and clean, corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean and bright, no tears, shows very minor shelf wear. Price has been clipped. Previous owner's presentation gift inscription on fep. Page edges are clean and straight. First printing. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 004401 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SWANBERG, W.A. First Blood New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE STORY OF FORT SUMTER. 373 pages, text and illustrations. Boards are clean and have a few small rub marks to edges and corners. Previous owner's name neatly on inside front board. Light creasing to top edge of first few pages. Light foxing to page edges. Binding strong. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006405 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, COLIN North American Indians Bristol, Parragon, 1997. (ISBN: 0752526294) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA...96 pages. Glossy and clean oblong format laminated pictorial boards with same design like condition dust jacket. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005787 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VERSLUIS, ARTHUR Native American Traditions Shaftsbury, Element, 1994. (ISBN: 185230572X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CEREMONIES AND RITUALS, THE NOBLE WARRIOR, SPIRITS AND ANCESTORS, SHAMANISM AND MEDICINE, TOTEMS, MYTHOLOGY, SACRED SITES AND SYMBOLS ETC...96 pages, illustrated. Clean maroon boards with silver lettering to spine and a VG clean and glossy dust jacket, price un-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005868 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| YOUNG, ERNEST North American Excursion London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONTENTS INCLUDE THE RIVER ST. LAWRENCE, THE GREAT LAKES, THE RIVER MISSISSIPPI, THE OLD SPANISH TRAIL ETC....302+ pages, illustrated. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine. A few small marks and lightly sunned to edges and corners. Map end papers. A good copy in a strong binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 006035 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005