next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Adventure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, CHARLES  The Search for Shangri-la
London, Little, Brown & Co, 1999. (ISBN: 0316648108) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A JOURNEY INTO TIBETAN HISTORY...PHOTOGRAPHY BY RICHARD DAVIES. 305 pages. Map end papers. Beige boards with black lettering to spine. Boards are un-marked, corners straight. Dust jacket is clean, price intact, light shelf wear to top edge. A good copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004759
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BARTON, BOB  Rock Climbing Handbook
London, Ward Lock & Company Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0706373642) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tony RANDELL. Outward Bound Series. The essential guide from the world's best-known name in outdoor activities. Contents include Clothing and equipment, the crag environment, moving on a rock, the safety chain, first on the rope, advanced techniques, training and fitness, wider horizons.....156 pages, text and line illustrations. A clean soft cover, little shelf wear. A square copy in a tight binding. Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 005093
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BLAKE, W.T.  The Pampas and the Andes
London, The Travel Book Club. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pages, illustrated. Preface dated May 1951. Clean green boards with black lettering to spine. Moderate shelf wear around edges and corners, binding strong. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006107
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOLINDER, GUSTAF  We Dared the Andes
London, The Adventurers Club, 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THREE JOURNEYS INTO THE UNKNOWN. 192 pages, text and photographs. Clean boards and clean dust jacket with small chips to edges and corners. A good copy in a strong binding. Page edges clean. Translated by Elsa Kruuse. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006670
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRADNUM, FREDERICK  The Long Walks
London, Readers Union/Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1970. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNEYS TO THE SOURCES OF THE WHITE NILE....Burton and Speke in 1857-1859, Speke and Grant in 1860-1863, Baker and Baker in 1863-1865. 271 pages, illustrated. Clean an un-marked brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Map front end papers. Light foxing to page edges, binding strong. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005913
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BROWN, JOHN  The Thirsty Land
London, The Travel Book Club. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..... 192 pages, illustrated. No date, approx. mid 1950's? Boards show a few marks, binding strong. fep neatly removed. Light foxing. Page edges browned. Good reading/reference copy. Good-Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007376
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BURGBACHER, KURT  White Hell
London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A STORY OF THE SEARCH AND RESCUE SERVICE IN THE ALPS.Translated by Stella Humphries. 208 pages, illustrated. Blue boards with black lettering to spine. Map end papers. Dust jacket shows a few creases and chips to edges with one selotape repair, price un-clipped. A few marks to page edges, binding strong. Good/Good-Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004764
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CLARK, SIMON  The Puma's Claw
London, The Adventurers Club, 1959. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....223 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in strong binding. DJ bright with some creases and tears to edges, minor shelf wear. Very Good/Good-Fair.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 008753
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CRANFIELD, INGRID  The Challengers
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976. (ISBN: 0297772392) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH ADVENTURE SINCE 1945. Foreword by Lord Hunt. 298 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean, price clipped, minor bumps to corners and edges, page edges clean. Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002156
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CRONE, G.R.  The Discovery of the East
London, Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1972, First Edition. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. 178 pages, illustrated. Map end papers. Clean boards, binding strong. DJ is clean, has a few chips to edges and corners [minor loss to lower front edge]. Usual stamps, stickers, marks and general library wear. Good/Good-Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008924
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DEMESSE, LUCIEN  Quest for the Babingas, the World's Most Primitive Tribe
London, The Adventurers Club, 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....187 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding. DJ good with some handling/shelf wear. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 008754
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DOMALAIN, JEAN-YVES  Panjamon
London, BCA, 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A FASCINATING AND DETAILED ACCOUNT OF THE CULTURE OF A REMOTE AND PRIMITIVE TRIBE, ALSO THE REMARKABLE REAL-LIFE ADVENTURE OF A MAN WHO FACES DAUNTING SITUATIONS WITH UNFAILING COURAGE AND HUMOUR....Translated from the French by Len Ortzen. 179 pages, illustrated. Map end papers. Clean blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, little shelf wear around edges and corners. Very light foxing to top page edges. A good copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006027
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DRYSDALE, HELENA  Dancing with the Dead
London, Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 0241129540) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A JOURNEY THROUGH ZANZIBAR AND MADAGASCAR. 273 pages, text and photographs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE Bound in blue cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards are un-marked and corners are square. Dust jacket is clean, price is intact un-clipped, very small chips to top corners, minor shelf wear. Previous owner's gift inscription on fep. Minor foxing to page edges. Also includes a newspaper clipping of author. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004040
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DYSON, JOHN  The Hot Arctic
London, The Travel/Scientific Book Club, 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 290 pages, illustrated. Clean blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean and bright, no tears, a little shelf wear around edges. Binding strong. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006005
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DYSON, JOHN  The South Seas Dream
London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1982. (ISBN: 434219614) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AN ADVENTURE IN PARADISE....243 pages, text and illustration. Clean blue boards with gilt lettering to spine and a clean dust jacket with no tears, price un-clipped. Little shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 006126
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ETTER, PAUL  Gipfelwarts
Neue Schweizer Bibliothek, 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 184 pages, illustrated. Text NOT IN ENGLISH. Clean and un-marked blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 005784
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FIENNES, RANULPH  The Headless Valley
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1979, Sixth Impression. (ISBN: 0340158727) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....222 Pages illustrated. Very clean copy. Bright DJ with some minor tears and a sellotape repair to top edge of DJ. Price clipped. Illustrated end papers. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007874
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FLEMING, FERGUS  Killing Dragons
London, Granta Publications, 2000. (ISBN: 1862073791) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE CONQUEST OF THE ALPS. Above the pastures of Switzerland, it was believed, dragons and ghosts inhabited the realms of ice and snow. No one in their right mind considered climbing into the Alps - and certainly not for pleasure. A hair raising, hilarious account of the birth of mountaineering. 398 pages with illustrations. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners straight. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002336
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FLEMING, FERGUS  Killing Dragons
London, Granta Publications, 2000. (ISBN: 1862073791) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A HAIR-RAISING, HILARIOUS ACCOUNT OF THE BIRTH OF MOUNTAINEERING. When the British came on the scene, mountain-climbing as an obsession, an art form and a sport were born. Full of the imperial confidence that had already conquered so much of Asia and Africa, Britons set out to plant their flag on every peak in the Alps. 398 pages, with Illustrations. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002337
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FOWLER, WILFRED  This Island's Mine
London, The Adventurers Club, 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pages, illustrated. Good green boards with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean, has a couple of very small tears to edges and corners. A good copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005902
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FOX, JOHN AS TOLD TO ROLAND GOODCHILD  Afghan Adventure
London, The Adventurers Club, 1958. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pages. Green boards with black lettering to spine. Boards are clean, however show a small amount of fading to edges. Light foxing to end papers and a few inner pages. A good reading copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004969
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GENOVES, SANTIAGO  Die Arche Acali
Scherz, 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 364 pages, text and photographs. VG boards and a clean dust jacket, spine lightly sunned, binding strong. Very light foxing to top page edges. Light shelf wear. Text is not in English. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 006545
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GIBBINGS, ROBERT  Over the Reefs
London, Readers Union/J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1949. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author..240 pages, illustrated. Good boards, binding strong, map fep, minor shelf wear to edges and corners. Minor foxing. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007988
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GILBERT, RICHARD  Mountaineering for All
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 0713433507) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE AUTHOR PROVIDES INFORMATION ON ALL CLIMBING TECHNIQUES, PERSONAL AND GROUP EQUIPMENT, MAP NAVIGATION AND ROUTE FINDING, AND TIPS ON SAFETY...136 pages, Illustrated. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price clipped. Previous owner's name on fep. Slight wear to page edges, corners and page edges straight. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003373
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GREGOR, PAUL  Amazon Fortune Hunter
London, The Adventurers Club, 1963. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158 pages, text and photographs. No DJ. Bound in red cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor wear to boards, slight bruise to top and foot of spine. Minor foxing and yellowing to page edges. Binding tight. Reprint. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003551
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005