| next page |
| Diaskari Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGGELER, GEOFF Confessions of Johnny Ringo New York, New York, U.S.A., E P Dutton 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 0525245197 Bright, clean, unread copy. Lightest wrinkling to jacket edge. The life of Johnny Ringo, killed by Wyatt Earp, as he might have written it. Not common in the UK. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 006375 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN (EDITOR); ; BIERHORST, JOHN (TRANSLATOR) Lightning Inside You : And Other Native American Riddles New York, NY, U.S.A., Morrow/Avon 1992. First Edition, Hard Cover, Brierley, Louise (illustrator). Fine/Fine. 0688095828 Bright, clean, unread copy. Booksellers small label to front endpaper. ".the American Indian riddling tradition is revealed in all its variety in this carefully researched collection - the first of its kind - presenting 140 riddles translated from twenty different languages" . GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 005545 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BURKE, JAMES LEE To the Bright and Shining Sun New York, Hyperion . First Thus, Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 0-7868-8012-0 No date but c2001. Bright clean paperback reprint of this early James Lee Burke novel set in the mountains of West Virginia and described by the New York Times as "a surging, bitter novel as authentic as moonshine". Not read. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002217 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL, HENRY C. Blood Kin Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A., Texas Tech Univ Pr 2004. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0896725308 Bright, tight, unread copy. Lightest wrinkling to jacket edge. Publisher's promotional material laid in. A novel of the Texas Rangers in the early days of the Republic. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 006390 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| COMBS, HARRY The Scout: A Novel of the American West New York, New York, U.S.A., Delacorte Press 1995. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0385311982 602 pps. Bright, tight, unread. No markings. Cat Brules is a mountain man, buffalo hunter, Indian fighter and Army scout who lives his western adventures boldly and without regret. Convincingly told in the first person, this tale spans the great Indian wars that ravaged the northern plains and parched Southwest as Brules's hunting and scouting carry him from Wyoming, the Dakotas and Montana to Colorado, Utah and Arizona. Brules rides with Generals Crook, Terry and Custer on the Little Bighorn campaign against the Sioux, fighting at the Battle of the Rosebud. Uncommon in the UK. Heavy book. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 006944 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| CRUTCHFIELD, JAMES (EDITED BY) The Way West: True Stories Of The American Frontier New York, Forge 2005. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0765304503 In stock in the UK. Bright, tight, unread. No markings. Lightest wrinkling to jacket edge. From the Western Writers of America, true stories that helped America form its identity. David Dary follows the network of trails that led explorers west, Bill Gulick recalls the Steamboat days of the Pacific Northwest, Robert M. Utley shows the true faces of the Texas Rangers, Dale L. Walker takes us on a tour of the final resting places of forty of the Wests most celebrated figures - and 23 more. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 008194 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| DOCTOROW, E.L. Loon Lake London, Macmillan 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. First UK printing. Bright, clean copy - has been read, but carefully. Jacket with 1/2 inch closed tear to top, sunfaded spine and light edgewear. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 005327 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| ESTLEMAN, LOREN D. (EDITOR) American West. Twenty New Stories from the Western Writers of America New York, Forge 2001. 2nd Impression, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Tight, unread copy; slight rubbing to jacket surface and very minor creasing to edge. Edited and introduced by Loren D. Estleman. Stories written specifically for this anthology. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 004558 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| EYLES, ALLEN John Wayne. Memorial Edition New York, A.S.Barnes 1979. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0-498-02487-3 333pp. tall 8vo. Lavishly illustrated with B&W photos as well as 16 pages of colour. Introduction by Louise Brooks and brief tributes by Presidents Carter and Ford. A detailed record of The Duke on screen, includes a filmography of Wayne's work in movies. An act of homage, yes, but some wonderful photographs and interesting critical input. Book is clean and bright and sound with slight bumping to the corners. Jacket is complete but has surface rubbing and wear to edges (fraying, no tears/rips). Heavy book. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 005311 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| FENIN, GEORGE N. & EVERSON, WILLIAM K. The Western. From Silents to the Seventies London, Penguin 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 0-14-004416-7 Large format paperback. Revised edition. Lavishly illustrated in black and white. xviii, 396pp. Pages browning slightly, and bottom corner slightly bruised with curl and a crease to cover. But overall nice, bright, tight condition and not read. One of the classic studies of the Western and now includes chapters on the Japanese and Italian westerns. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 002205 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| FENIN, GEORGE N. & EVERSON, WILLIAM K. The Western. From Silents to the Seventies London, Penguin 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 0-14-004416-7 Large format paperback. Revised edition. Lavishly illustrated in black and white. xviii, 396pp. Index. Pages browning slightly, and bottom corner slightly bruised with curl and a crease to cover. Slight markings to spine. One of the classic studies of the Western and includes chapters on the Japanese and Italian westerns. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 004854 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| GILCHRIST, MICAELA The Good Journey New York, Simon & Schuster 2002. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0684871432 Bright, tight, unmarked and unread in fine protected jacket. "Based on archival letters of Mary Bullitt and military studies of her husband, Gen. Henry Atkinson, this ambitiously researched, gracefully narrated first novel by lawyer and law professor Gilchrist traces an exciting time during the Black Hawk wars of the mid-19th century on the Missouri prairie". GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 010413 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HASSERICK, ROYAL B. Cowboys and Indians. An Illustrated History London, Octopus 1976. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 0-7064-0552-8 352 pps. Large format. Lavishly illustrated in both colour and black and white. Slight wear to jacket edges. "The comprehensive tale of the American West" . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 001508 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HOFLING, CHARLES K. Custer and the Little Big Horn: A Psychobiographical Inquiry Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A., Wayne State Univ Pr 1981. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 0814316689 xii, 118 pps, index. Illustrations. Bright, tight copy with no markings - feels unread. Jacket price-clipped with light surface and edgewear. Now protected. First full-length study to use the techniques of psychohistory to explore the bases of Custer's behaviour and personality. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 006751 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HOYT, EDWIN P The Last Stand. A Novel About George Armstrong Custer and the Indians of the Plains New York, Forge 1995. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Bright, tight copy. Jacket protected. "Ed Hoyt has proved that a noted historian can also be a great novelist. One need not be a Custer buff to be captivated by The Last Stand" - Tony Hillerman quoted on the jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004989 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HUMPHREY, WILLIAM No Resting Place London, The Alison Press 1989. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 0-436-20986-1 Pages browning as is usual. Jacket price clipped and spine sunfaded. Else nice bright copy. Powerful novel of the Trail of Tears - the forced removal of the Cherokee Nation from Georgia, to Tennessee and then to Texas. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 000834 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HUMPHREY, WILLIAM Proud Flesh London, Chatto and Windus 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0-7011-1947-0 Book clean and bright if a little dusty along top foredge. Jacket sunfaded on spine, very slight rubbing/edgewear but complete. Not price clipped, no tears/chips. Wonderful Texan family saga. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 000810 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HYAMS, JAY The Life and Times of the Western Movie New York, Gallery Books 1983. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 0831755458 240pp, index. Many colour and black and white illustrations. Slight wear to jacket surface and edges but complete, with no tears/rips. Traces the evolution of the western, film by film, paying particular attention to the details which have made westerns "both a unique art form and a form of national consciousness". Uncommon in the UK . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 004860 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| KASSON, JOY S. Buffalo Bill's Wild West: Celebrity, Memory, and Popular History New York, New York, U.S.A., Hill & Wang Pub 2000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 0809032430 In stock in the UK for immediate despatch. Bright, clean, unread - no markings. Very light rubbing to jacket surface and wrinkling to top edge. Liberally illustrated with glossy black-and-white portraits and photographs, as well as reproductions of posters, billboards, and political cartoons . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 008273 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| KELTON, ELMER Badger Boy New York, New York, U.S.A., Forge 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 0312873190 Bright, clean copy with no markings. Tiny tear to top front of jacket else would be fine. Continues the story of the Texas Rangers which began with The Buckskin Line - this set in Texas immediately after the end of the Civil War . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007956 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LAWLISS, CHUCK The Old West Sourcebook : A Traveler's Guide (A Traveler's Guide Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Crown Publishing Group 1994. First Edition. Very Good Plus. 0517880326 Large format paperback. 308 pps, index, maps. Lavishly illustrated in black and white. Comprehensive guide as well as a collection of histories and biographies. Very light soiling to cover else tight and clean. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 005174 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LIND, MICHAEL The Alamo: An Epic New York, Houghton Mifflin 1997. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 0395827582 Bright, clean copy - feels unread. An epic poem on the seige of the Alamo. Not common in the UK. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 007957 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LINDERMAN, FRANK BIRD Henry Plummer. A Novel Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press 2000. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Fine. 0803279892 In the UK for immediate despatch. Foreword by Sarah Waller Hadfield. First publication of Linderman's novel about Henry A Plummer (sherriff and outlaw) written in 1920 but rejected for publication on the grounds that it too much resembled reality. Bright, clean, unread copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 004900 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, S.L.A. Crimsoned Prairie. The Indian Wars on the Great Plains New Haven, Scribner 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 166pps, index. Black and white illustrations. Fore-edges roughcut. Book clean and bright and quite nice for a book club edition. Jacket has some surface soiling and wear to edges. A thorough analysis of the military tactics employed in the Plains Wars by a military expert. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006393 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| MATTHEWS, LEONARD History of Western Movies London, W.H.Smith (Hamlyn) 1984. First Edition, Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 060303571X 192 pp, index. many colour and black and white illustrations. Produced exclusively for W.H.Smith. Profiles of the stars and the movies. Any book that has a classic scene from She Wore a Yellow Ribbon as a two page spread across the title page has to be worth reading. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 004861 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. |
| next page | |
| Diaskari Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Diaskari Books 2005