| next page |
| Diaskari Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARTH, JAMES R.; KERSHAW, ALEX The Few : The American Knights of the Air Who Risked Everything to Fight in the Battle of Britain New York, Da Capo 2006. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0306813033 Bright, tight, unmarked and unread in fine jacket. A few Americans..joined Britain's Royal Air Force to fight Hitler's air aces and help save Britain in its darkest hour. The Few is the never-before-told story of these thrill-seeking Americans who defied their country's neutrality laws to fly side-by-side with England's finest pilots. They flew the lethal and elegant Spitfire, and became "knights of the air. " . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010408 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BENNETT, GEOFFREY Naval Battles of the First World War London, Penguin 2001. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Fine. 0141390875 Bright, clean, unread copy of this classic account of the naval element of the Great War. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 003918 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BUEL, RICHARD In Irons: Britain's Naval Supremacy and the American Revolutionary Economy London, United Kingdom, Yale University Press 1999. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0300073887 xi, 397 pps, index. Bright, clean, unread copy. Slightest wrinkling to jacket edge. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 006079 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BUELL, THOMAS B The Warrior Generals: Combat Leadership in the Civil War New York, Three Rivers Books 1997. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Fine. 0609801732 494 pp. Black and white illustrations. Bright, clean unread copy of the first paperback edition. Some controversial thinking on the quality of combat leadership in the American Civil War. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003932 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| CONNELL, JOHN Auchinleck. A Biography of Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck London, Cassell 1959. Second Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 976pp. Black and white illustrations. The great biography of Auchinleck. As a reading copy this is more than adequate but the weight of the book has cracked both hinges; the cover is also a little soiled and the corners slightly bumped. Heavy book; check postage cost before ordering. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002592 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| EDWARDES, MICHAEL A Season in Hell: The Defence of the Lucknow Residency London, Hamish Hamilton 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 0241020395 Black and white illustrations. Has been read but bright, clean copy with no markings. Excellent protected jacket. A detailed account of the 3 month seige of the Lucknow Residency during the Indian Mutiny in 1857. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 007932 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| ENDERS, DAVID Baghdad Bulletin: The Real Story of the War in Iraq - Reporting from Beyond the Green Zone London, Pluto Press 2005. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0745324657 Bright, tight, unmarked and unread. Fine jacket. Publisher's promotional material and errate slip laid in. "A new and startlingly original take on the war in Iraq. The author is a young American who went to Iraq to start the first English-language newspaper there. This is not just a war book or simply another book on Iraq - this is a compelling account of what it is like to live in a world torn apart at the behest of a remote and incomprehensible superpower, and 'a well-informed and detailed tale of Iraq's decline under American rule..a street-level account of the invasion and occupation of Iraq as seen through the eyes of the young independent journalist David Enders. Enders recounts his decision to go to Iraq, where he opened the only English-language newspaper completely written, printed and distributed there during the invasion. Young, courageous and anti-authoritarian, Enders is the first reporter to cover the war as experienced by ordinary Iraqis" . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 009583 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| GLOVER, MICHAEL Wellington As Military Commander London, Sphere Books 1973. Very Good Plus. 0-7221-3903-9 1973 paperback reprint of 1968 Batsford original, complete with maps, illustrations etc. Pages browning slightly else in good condition. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 000762 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HASSLER, WILLIAM WOODS A.P.Hill: Lee's Forgotten General Chapel Hill, NC, University of North Carolina Press 1995. Reprint, Paperback. Near Fine. 0807845485 In stock in the UK for immediate despatch. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with the slightest wear to the cover. A reprint of the updated 1962 edition of this classic study of one of the leading Confederate generals. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008170 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HOWE, GEORGE Call It Treason London, Ruper Hart-Davis 1951. 2nd Impression, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Book cocked and a little dusty. Jacket complete but wearing at edges/spine and a little soiled. Supposedly based on a true story, a novel about German POWs who were parachuted behind German lines by the Allies. Recommended - gives a powerful picture of what Germany was like just before the war ended. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002308 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HUNT, AURORA (WITH NEW INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT A CLARK) The Army of the Pacific : Its Operations in California, Texas, Arizona, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, Plains Region, Mexico, Etc., 1860-1866 Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole 2004. First Thus, Paperback. Fine. 0811729788 Unmarked and unread. Bright, tight copy. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 009027 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| JAMES, LAWRENCE Warrior Race. The British Experience of War from Roman Times to the Present London, Little Brown 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0-316-85762-9 864pp. Black and white illustrations. Massive account of the role played by war in the making of Britain. From Boudiccca to King Arthur, Rob Roy to Henry V and the global conflicts of the twentieth century. Bright clean unread copy - slight bump to bottom corners and a little wrinkling to jacket at top. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003013 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| JERMANN, DONALD R Antietam: The Lost Order Gretna, Louisiana, Pelican 2006. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1589803663 In stock in the UK for immediate despatch. 320 pages, index, maps, black and white illustrations. Bright, tight, unread copy - no markings. Detailed study of the battle of Antietam. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 008165 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| KEEGAN, JOHN The Mask of Command. A Study of Generalship London, Pimlico 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 0-7126-6526-9 Large format paperback. Bright, tight, unread copy with no markings/inscriptions/spine creases. Keegan's masterly study of Alexander, Wellington, Grant and Hitler; "demonstrates how the role of the general alters with the ethos of the society that creates him" . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005808 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LECKIE, WILLIAM H.; LECKIE, SHIRLEY Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H.Grierson and His Family Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press 1998. 2nd Impression, Paperback. Very Good Plus. 0806119128 Bright, tight copy - appears unread. No spine creases. Very slight spotting to foredges and light crease bottom front corner of cover. Internally clean and bright. Explores three generations of the Grierson family. This edition contains a new preface on recent interest in the Buffalo Soldiers. "..should rest on all bookshelves devoted to military and frontier history" - Robert M Utley. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007964 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LESLIE, EDWARD E. The Devil Knows How to Ride. The True Story of William Clarke Quantrill and His Confederate Raiders. New York, Random House 1996. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 0679424555 xxii, 534 pps. Index. Black and white illustrations. Book, clean and bright - unread. Slight mark on front free endpaper where glue from cover has leaked. Jacket is soft paper which is wearing at edges and soiling; square mark on front where label has been removed. Now in protective wrapper. The uncommon (in the UK) hardback edition of this excellent account of Quantrill. ".The fullest historical narrative of the life, death and legend..an eye for trenchant detail with a robust writing style..chilling and fascinating" - Michael Fellman, author Citizen Sherman, quoted on the jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 004949 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LEWIS, THOMAS A. The Guns of Cedar Creek New York, Harper and Row 1991. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0060159413 Bright, tight, unread copy in fine protected jacket. No markings. Well-researched account of one of the most famous battles of the later years of the Civil War - where Sheridan lost and won the battle within the space of a day. Leaving Jubal Early as the general who won and lost a battle within the same time span. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 008263 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LOWENFELS, WALTER; WHITMAN, WALT Walt Whitman's Civil War (Quality Paperbacks Ser.) Cambridge, MA, U.S.A., Da Capo Press, Incorporated 1989. Reprint, Paperback, Homer, Winslow (illustrator). Fine. 0306803550 In stock in the UK for immediate despatch. Paperback reprint of the 1961 orignal. Bright, tight, unread copy without spine creases, markings or inscriptions. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005402 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| MAJDALANY, FRED Cassino, Portrait of a Battle London, Longmans 1957. 2nd Impression, Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Jacket showing signs of edge wear and fraying at top/bottom spine. But complete with no rips/tears. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000434 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| MCPHERSON, JAMES M. & MCPHERSON, PATRICIA R. Lamson of the Gettysburg. The Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U.S. Navy New York, Oxford University Press 1997. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Black and white illustrations. Maps. Bright, clean, unread. The letters of one of the Union's outstanding naval officers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004104 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| RAMBAUD, PATRICK The Retreat (Il Neigeait) New York, New York, U.S.A., Atlantic Monthly Press 2004. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 0871138778 Translated by William Hobson. Bright, tight, unread copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Light wrinkling to top edge of the jacket. The second book in Rambaud's trilogy on the Napoleonic Wars - this on the Russian Campaign. A very vivid portrayal of the retreat from Moscow. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 008856 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| RANKIN, ERIC JOHN The Reunion; the Divisions of Man in Society United By War Farnham Common, Aeberhard & Partners 1993. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0952197200 Signed by Author Black and white photographs. Bright, clean copy - feels unread. Slight marking to front free endpaper; light wrinkling to jacket edge. Signed by Rankin on title page. Moving and illuminating memoirs of a man at war. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 008215 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, PAUL WILLIAM A War Against Truth. An Intimate Account of the Invasion of Iraq Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Raincoast Book Distribution 2004. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1551926881 366pps, index. Publisher's promo material laid in. A powerful account of the war on Iraq by a journalist who was definitely not embedded with the troops, but present in Baghdad during the "shock and awe" campaign. "Elegant, humane, moving and as funny as it can be; as profoundly tragic as it must be" - Martin Amis . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006428 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| ROONEY, DAVID Military Mavericks. Extraordinary Men of Battle London, Cassell 1999. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 0304353167 Black and white illustrations. Book is clean, bright, unread - jacket surface slightly rubbed. A study of twelve maverick military men - from Alexander the Great , through stonewall Jackson and Shaka Zulu, to more recent examples such as Patton, Guderian and Giap. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004081 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| SCHIVELBUSCH, WOLFGANG Culture of Defeat, The: On National Trauma, Mourning and Recovery London, United Kingdom, Granta Books 2003. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1862076294 404pps, index. Bright, unread copy. No markings; slightest wrinkling to jacket edge. Three case studies of defeat and the reaction to it: the South after the Civil War; France after the Franco-Prussian War; Germany after the Great War. Fascinating. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 006283 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. |
| next page | |
| Diaskari Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Diaskari Books 2005