| next page |
| Diaskari Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADACHI, BARBARA C. (EDITED BY). FOREWORD BY OLIVER STATLER Recipes from International Tokyo Tables Tokyo, International Ladies Benevolent Society 1982. First Edition, Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. xiii, 355 pages. Nicely produced collection of 400 recipes (representing 50 countries) from hosts and hostesses in Tokyo - from Belgian endives to gefilte fish. Illustrated with beautiful 19th century Japanese woodcuts in full color. Uncommon in the UK. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006987 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BEARD, JAMES Beard on Pasta New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983. First Edition, Hard Cover, Karl W Stuecklen. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 0394522915 Bright, tight copy. No markings and feels unread. Jacket with very light edgewear and short closed tear. Now protected. The Master writes on pasta from wonton through buckwheat noodles to kreplach and pastitsio (and of course some straightforward Italian pasta!) . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 006502 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BEARD, JAMES (INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY JULIA CHILD; FOREWORD BY JASPER WHITE) Beard on Birds (The James Beard Library of Great American Cooking) Philadelphia, Running Press 2001. First Thus, Hard Cover, Karl Stuecklen. Fine/Fine. 0762406879 Bright, tight, unread. More than 200 favourite recipes from the American master. "Crammed with succulent and ennobling ways to cook chicken, turkey, duck.." - Mademoiselle . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 006517 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BEARD, JAMES James Beard's New Fish Cookery: A Revised and Updated Edition of James Beard's Fish Cookery New York, Little, Brown 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 0316157457 Book is clean and tight - clearly unused although a few light marks to page edges. No other markings. Jacket chipped and torn slightly to top spine end. A very decent working copy of this comprehensive guide to fish cookery. Over 500 pages. GBP 10.97 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1561] Book number: 008148 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BRENNAN, GEORGEANNE (FOREWORD BY TODD KOONS) Great Greens California, CA, Chronicle Books,U.S. 2003. First Edition, Paperback. As New. 0811839079 Bright, clean, new copy. 144 pages of recipes involving cabbages, salad greens, chard, bok choy arugula, spinach, watercress etc. Another beautiful Chronicle Books production. GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.57 | JP¥ 2028] Book number: 006174 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| BRETT, JAMES The Kitchen. 100 Solutions to Design Problems New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0-8230-7320-3 208pp. 9x12. 16 pp full colour, 260 black and white illustrations. Index. Whitney Library of Design. Rich source of design ideas for kitchens for use by the homeowner and professional alike. Slight wear to jacket edges. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 001929 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| CARRIER, ROBERT Feasts of Provence New York,, Rizzoli 1993. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 0847816613 First American edition. Bright, clean, unread and unused. Page edges tanning slightly as is usual. Jacket complete but with 2cm closed tear and associated creasing to top and some further edgewear. Now protected. A wonderfully illustrated guide to the food of Provence. A heavy book and will probably require additional postage. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008535 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| DANSEREAU, SERGE Serge : For the Love of Good Food: A 20 Year Journey Though the Australian Food Scene Sydney, NSW, Australia, ABC Books 2004. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0733313760 Bright, tight, unread in fine protected jacket. Dansereau's account of his progress from humble beginnings in Fench Canada to owner of The Bathers' Pavilion in Sydney. Tells of his passion for fresh regional produce and of the changes in the Australian gastronomic scene over his time there. GBP 12.46 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.61 | JP¥ 1773] Book number: 008003 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ALAN A Kipper With My Tea: Selected Food Essays London, Macmillan 1990. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0865474214 A bright, clean copy with no markings that feels unread. No spine creases but the page edges are tanning slightly as usual. Splendid illustrations by Soun Vannithone enliven the entertaining test - a collection of Davidson's always interesting essays. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 008708 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ALAN A Kipper With My Tea: Selected Food Essays San Francisco, North Point Press 1990. First Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0865474214 First US edition. A bright, clean copy with no markings that feels unread. The jacket has a little wrinkling to the edges and has lost some of its crispness. The jacket spine is slightly sunfaded. Splendid illustrations by Soun Vannithone enliven the entertaining test - a collection of Davidson's always interesting essays. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 008709 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| DEL CONTE, ANNA The Classic Food of Northern Italy London, Pavilion 1997. First Thus, Paperback. Very Good Plus. 7 1/2 x 11 1857938410 Large format. Colour illustrations. Bright, clean, tight - apparently unused. No markings/spine creases except for small, neat previous owner's name, place and date on inside of front cover. Winner of the Guild of Food Writers Award and a truly excellent - and practical - cookbook . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 009254 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| DOLAMORE, ANNE David, Madeleine London, Grub Street (Macmillan) 1988. First Edition, Hard Cover, The Essential Olive Oil Companion. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 0948817321 160 pps. Colour Illustrtaions. Bright, clean copy. No markings/inscriptions. Jacket price clipped and with very light rubbing to surface. Both a history and a practical compendium on the subject of olive oil. Anne Dolamore retraces her own celebratory journey through the olive growing countries of Spain, Italy, France, Morocco and Greece, taking in histories, varieties, cultivation and production. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 005997 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| DUNNE, MIKE & MAGUIRE, MOIRA The Winelover's Companion to the Hunter Sydney, Australia, The Dunne Thing . Paperback. Fine. 0646109081 136 pp. Lavish colour illustrations. Landcsape format. No date but from vintage charts quoted probably 1994 or thereabouts. Excellent guide - if a little dated - to the vineyards of the Hunter Valley. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006085 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| EDGE, JOHN T. Southern Belly: The Ultimate Food Lover's Companion to the South Athens, GA, Hill Street Press,US 2000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1892514656 New, unread copy. Slightest wrinkling to top jacket edge. An authoritative and comprehensive guide to the food and drink of the American South. Fuses good eating advice with historical and cultural perspectives of such Southern standards as barbecue, catfish, sweet tea, and hot sauce. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 007385 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| FARRINGTON, DORIS E. Fireside Cooks & Black Kettle Recipes Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill 1976. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 0672519100 348pps, index, black and white illustrations. Book is clean, bright and tight - feels unread. No markings. Jacket has some creasing and nicks and small tears to edge. Now protected. Shows how American cooking evolved - incorporating native American recipes and ingedients. Contains an irresistible Apple Pan Dowdy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 008282 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| FLOYD, KEITH Floyd on Africa London, Michael Joseph 1996. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 0718140966 208 pps, index. Colour illustrations. Has "damaged" stamp to endpaper - occasioned by the bottom corners being slightly bumped and some wear to jacket surface to rear. Contents entirely unaffected. "With frying pan in hand, Floyd is an entertaining guide, part Livingstone, part Sanders of the River. Floyd on Africa, with its superb photographs, Floyd's inimitable commentary and dozens of delectable recipes, reveals the full magnificence and beauty of Southern Africa." One of the rarer Keith Floyd cookbooks. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005986 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| FLYNN, TAMMI The "3 Apple-A-Day" Plan. Your Foundation for Permanent Fat Loss Washington, Get Fit Publishing 2003. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 0974532002 ix, 214 pps, index. Black and white/colour illustrations. Book clean/bright. Jacket with crease to front flap. "The "3 AppIe-a-Day" Plan is a weight loss unlike any other today, because it's based on eating well and not feeling deprived. By combining balanced meals with exercise, the Plan allows your body to maintain valuable muscle tissue (the key to metabolism) while shedding fat". Tammi Flynn is a registered dietitian with a Masters Degree in Nutrition Science from Texas A&M University. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005991 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, JOYCE Saffron Shores: Jewish Cooking of the Southern Mediterranean California, CA, Chronicle Books,U.S. 2002. First Edition, Hard Cover, Leigh Beisch. Fine/Fine. 0811830527 New, unread. No markings. Explores the most southerly branch of the exotic repertoire of Jewish cooking, which includes the spice-infused dishes of Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, and Libya. Goldstein's research into Mediterranean Jewish food opens up a world of different tastes. GBP 13.28 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.97 | JP¥ 1890] Book number: 008220 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| GREENE, BERT The Grains Cookbook New York, Workman Publishing 1988. First Edition, Hard Cover, Green, Norman. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 0894806122 403pps. Index. Black and white illustrations by Norman Green. Bright, clean, unused copy. Light green spray mark to bottom page edges - contents wholly unaffected. Light wrinkling to jacket edge. "Bert Greene was an authentic all-American cook and a truly creative talent" - Paula Wolfert . GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 007192 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| GREENE, BERT Greene on Greens and Grains. (Greene on Greens & The Grains Cookbook) New York, Tess Press (Black Dog & Leventhal) 2000. Hard Cover, Green, Norman. Very Good/Very Good. 1571921322 848 pps. Index. Black and white illustrations by Norman Green. Reprints in one very substantial volume Greene on Greens and The Grains Cookbook. Over 850 recipes. Bright, clean, unused copy but with slight bruise to top back corner and to foredge and some wrinkling and wear to jacket edge. "Bert Greene was an authentic all-American cook and a truly creative talent" - Paula Wolfert. Heavy book. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 006164 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| GUNN, JEREMY (COMPILER). FOREWORD BY ROBERT CARRIER Last Suppers. Great Cooks Perfect Meals London, Element 1984. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. 090654050x Decent clean copy with no markings. First 8 pages have some light wrinkling but text wholly unaffected. Jacket has a little wrinkling to the edges. Twenty-five leading international chefs, cookery writers and gourmets express in very personal terms what they would choose to eat and drink at their last meal, if they had been sentenced to an incommutable life sentence on a diet of bread and water. They have been permitted up to three guests from the past or present to share their meal with them. In addition to menus and wine lists the contributers explain why their individual guests. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 006982 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| HARLECH, PAMELA Feast without Fuss London, United Kingdom, Jonathan Cape Ltd 1976. First Edition, Hard Cover, Kaffe Fassett. Very Good/Good. 0224013203 Has been read but clean with no markings. Slight tanning to pages as usual. Some spotting to page edges. Kaffe Fassett jacket with small price clip and some wrinkling to top edges. No tears or nicks. Jacket now protected. Not a collector's copy perhaps but perfectly good working copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008356 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LASSALLE, GEORGE The Fish in My Life. Cooking and Eating Fish for Health and Happiness London, Macmillan 1989. First Edition, Hard Cover, Harriet Lassalle. Fine/Near Fine. 0333499425 Bright clean unused copy. Slight creasing to jacket edge at top. Excellent recipes but also much interesting information about fish and about Lasalle's life. Nice black and white illustrations. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003718 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| LOOMIS, SUSAN HERRMANN The Great American Seafood Cookbook New York, Workman Publishing 1988. First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0894805789 Bright, clean, unused copy. In the UK for immediate despatch by first class post. 320 pages on infomation and recipes. Praised by Barbara Kafka. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 009307 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. | ||
| MALATESTA, SIMONA; MESMAIN, NICHELE; WEINER, SARAH; YANG, WINNIE The Slow Food Companion Bra, Italy, Slow Food 2007. 4th Edition, Paperback. Fine. 48pps, illustrated card covers. A manifesto of the Slow Food movement founded by Carlo Petrini. With sections on bio-diversity; producers and co-producers etc. Unread (sadly!) . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 010002 Click here to order or inquire at Diaskari Books. |
| next page | |
| Diaskari Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Diaskari Books 2005