next page  
   Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pasaje del Rocio 16, Seccion Jardines, Playas de Tijuana, CP 22504 Tijuana BC, MEXICO TEL: 664-609-6667 from USA: 011-52-664-609-6667
lynn@bibliophilegroup.com

Mexico

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 499 title(s) on 20 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBATE, FRANCESCO, ED,  PRECOLUMBIAN ART OF NORTH AMERICA AND MEXICO.
London, Octopus, 1972, 1st English, 12mo, 159pp pp. Near fine in dust jacket. Â
   ¶ 98 color photographs. Sections on Eskimo, "North American Indian", & Mexican art.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000346
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ABREU GOMEZ, EMILIO,  CANEK: HISTORY AND LEGEND OF A MAYA HERO.
Berkeley, University of California, 1979, 1st U.S., 8vo, 68pp pp. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. Â
   ¶ A fictionalized history, biography, written in fragments, of the great leader of the Yucatan Mayan revolt of 1761.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000371
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ACEVES GONZALEZ, FRANCISCO DE JESUS,  LA TELEVISION EN GUADALAJARA: GENESIS Y DESARROLLO.
Guadalajara, Universidad de Guadalajara, 1995, 1st, 12mo, 70pp pp. Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Â
   ¶ A history of the development of the television industry in Guadalajara. Limited to 1000 copies..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000235
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

AGUIRRE, ALEJANDRO,  MORTALIDAD MATERNA EN MEXICO.
Mexico, UAEM, 1999, 1st, Small 4to, 73pp pp. About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Â
   ¶ A statistical study of death in maternity & child birth of Mexican women, historical tendencies & geographic distribution.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000461
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ALBA, VICTOR,  THE MEXICANS: THE MAKING OF A NATION.
New York, Praeger, 1967, 1st, 8vo, 268pp pp. Very good in worn, torn dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Endpaper maps, illustrations. A complex view of the many unblended elements in Mexican history.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001174
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ALBERS, ANNI (PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN T. HILL, INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL D. COLE),  PRE-COLUMBIAN MEXICAN MINIATURES: THE JOSEF AND ANNI ALBERS COLLECTION.
New York, Praeger, 1970, 1st, Large 4to, Soiled boards, very good. 84 photographs. Unpaginated. Â
   ¶ An extensive collection of small depictions of human figures in clay & stone.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002791
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ALESSIO ROBLES, MIGUEL,  ANTOLOGIA SELECTA.
Mexico, Editorial Patria, 1946, 1st, 12mo, 274pp pp. Tiny tears at spine, good, tight copy. In Spanish. Â
   ¶ Essays on customs & travel, politics & history, & arts & letters by the writer, lawyer & politician.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000087
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ALESSIO ROBLES, MIGUEL,  CONTEMPLANDO EL PASADO.
Mexico, Editorial Stylo, 1950, 1st, 16mo, 318pp pp. Lightly soiled, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Â
   ¶ A collection of wide ranging essays, history, travel, literary criticism, several on Cervantes & Azorin, Obregon & Europe.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001357
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ALEXANDERSON JOUBLAC, LUCIANO,  IGNACIO LOPEZ RAYON: LIBERTADOR, UNIFICADOR Y PRIMER LEGISLADOR DE MEXICO.
Mexico, Impresos Donis, 1963, 1st, 8vo, 212pp pp. Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography, 6 plates. Â
   ¶ Biography of a fighter for Mexican independence from Michoacan, drafter of the constitution, Mexico's Thomas Jefferson.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001502
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, JULIO,  THE LAST OPTIMIST.
New York, Viking, 1950, 1st US, 8vo, 406pp pp. About fine in dust jacket. Memoirs. Â
   ¶ Spanish Republic's first ambassador to Mexico, investigator of the Chaco War for the League of Nations, friend of Nehru, Lenin.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001754
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ANAYA LANG, ANA LUISA,  ESTUDIO SOBRE EL POTENCIAL ALELOPATICO DE ALGUNAS PLANTAS SECUNDARIAS DE UNA ZONA CALIDO-HUMEDA DE MEXICO.
Mexico, UNAM, 1976, Small 8vo, 296pp pp. About fine; paperback. Signed letter from author laid in loose. Â
   ¶ In Spanish. Bibliography, illustrations. The ecological importance of 2nd growth plants in the tropical area of Veracruz.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001673
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ANDREWS, GEORGE F. ET AL,  EDZNA, CAMPECHE, MEXICO: SETTLEMENT PATTERNS AND MONUMENTAL ARCHITECTURE.
Culver City, Labyrinthos, 1984, 4to, 149pp pp. About fine; paperback. Â
   ¶ In 2 volumes, one of text with 17 line figures & 71 photographs & the second of 7 loose, folded maps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001529
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ANGUIANO, MARIA EUGENIA,  AGRICULTURA Y MIGRACION EN EL VALLE DE MEXICALI.
Tijuana, El Colegio de la Frontera No, 1995, 1st, 8vo, 148pp pp. Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Â
   ¶ An economic history of the development of large scale, mostly cotton, farming around Mexicali & expansion of migrant workers.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000054
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ANONYMOUS,  PEQUEN~A HISTORIA DE UN PUEBLO HERMANO.
Mexico, U.S.A. Embassy, 1949, 1st, 16mo, 47pp pp. Very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â
   ¶ An illustrated history of the United States produced by the embassy in Mexico City for obvious propaganda purposes.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002536
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ANONYMOUS,  PLAN LERMA, ASISTENCIA TECNICA, OPERACION HUICOT.
Guadalajara, Poder Ejecutivo Federal, 1966, 1st, 4to, 203pp pp. Very good in dust jacket; paperback. Â
   ¶ Photographs, maps. Development plan for indigenous Huichol, Cora, & Tepehuan communities with anthropological information.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000520
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ANONYMOUS,  THE TRUE FACTS ABOUT THE EXPROPRIATION OF THE OIL COMPANIES' PROPERTIES IN MEXICO.
Mexico, Government of Mexico, 1940, 1st, 8vo, 271pp pp. Ex-library, else good, tight copy; paperback. Â
   ¶ The official reply to Standard Oil's book, Present Status of the Mexican Oil Expropriations & other oil company writings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002659
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ARGUELLES BRINGAS, ROBERTO (PROLOGUE, SELLECTION & BIBLIOGRAPHY BY SERGE I. ZAITZEFF),  FUERZA Y DOLOR: ANTOLOGIA POETICA DE ROBERTO ARGUELLES BRINGAS.
Mexico, Sepsetentas, 1975, 1st, 16mo, 191pp pp. near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Â
   ¶ The first publication in book form of the poetry of a late 19th century Mexican admired by Nervo, Campos, Tablada, & Reyes.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003390
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ARNOLD, LINDA,  BUREAUCRACY AND BUREAUCRATS IN MEXICO CITY 1742-1835.
Tucson, University of Arizona, 1988, 1st, 8vo, 202pp pp. About fine. Â
   ¶ 14 page bibliography.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000416
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ATKINSON, FRED W,  THE ARGONAUTS OF 1769: A NARRATIVE OF THE OCCUPATION OF SAN DIEGO AND MONTEREY BY DON GASPAR DE PORTOLA.
Watsonville, Pajaronian Press, 1936, 1st, Small 8vo, 166pp pp. Soiled boards, good, tight copy. 6 illustrations. Â
   ¶ Signed by the author on the fold out map. De Portola, among other accomplishments, was the 1st to record the redwoods.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002419
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

ATWATER, JAMES D. & RAMON E. RUIZ (ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL HOGARTH),  OUT FROM UNDER: BENITO JUAREZ AND MEXICO'S STRUGGLE FOR INDEPENDENCE.
Garden City, Zenith Books, 1969, 1st, Small 8vo, 118pp pp. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Â
   ¶ A juvenile history with marvelous illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002730
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

VARIOUS AUTHORS,  THE CONTINENTAL DOCTRINE IN THE MEXICAN SENATE.
Mexico, Department of State, 1941, 8vo, 118pp pp. Lightly browned, very good; paperback. Â
   ¶ Comments on the Monroe doctrine & collective defense by various senators & the press at the onset of WWII in the Americas.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002926
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

AVILA CAMACHO, MANUEL,  ADDRESS TO THE MEXICAN AGRONOMISTS.
Mexico, Department of State, 1941, 8vo, 23pp pp. Lightly browned, very good; staple bound paperback. Â
   ¶ A speech by the president of Mexico on land reform, irrigation, the ejidos, & increased production in agriculture.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002923
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

AVILA CAMACHO, MANUEL, EZEQUIEL PADILLA, JOSEPHUS DANIELS, LUIS SANCHEZ PONTON, & JAIME TORRES BODET,  PANAMERICAN DAY ADDRESSES IN MEXICO, APRIL 14, 1941.
Mexico, Department of State, 1941, 1st, 8vo, 42pp pp. Lightly browned, very good; paperback. Â
   ¶ Unity in the face of war is the universal theme of the speeches.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002664
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

AVILA CAMACHO, MANUEL & SALVADOR URBINA,  THE PURPOSES OF JUSTICE IN MEXICO: SPEECHES.
Mexico, Dept. of State, 1941, 1st, 8vo, 29pp pp. light browning, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â
   ¶ Speeches by the President & the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Mexico at the inauguration of the new Court Building.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003149
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

AVILA, MANUEL,  TRADITION AND GROWTH: A STUDY OF FOUR MEXICAN VILLAGES.
Chicago, University of Chicago, 1969, 1st, Small 8vo, 219pp pp. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket, large tear rear jacket. Â
   ¶ Economic & social history of Aztec, Zapotec, Mayan, & Ladino peasant villages through a time of intense modernization.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002067
    Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson.

499 titles found on 20 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson 2005