| next page |
| Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 499 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBATE, FRANCESCO, ED, PRECOLUMBIAN ART OF NORTH AMERICA AND MEXICO. London, Octopus, 1972, 1st English, 12mo, 159pp pp. Near fine in dust jacket. Â ¶ 98 color photographs. Sections on Eskimo, "North American Indian", & Mexican art. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000346 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ABREU GOMEZ, EMILIO, CANEK: HISTORY AND LEGEND OF A MAYA HERO. Berkeley, University of California, 1979, 1st U.S., 8vo, 68pp pp. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. Â ¶ A fictionalized history, biography, written in fragments, of the great leader of the Yucatan Mayan revolt of 1761. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000371 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ACEVES GONZALEZ, FRANCISCO DE JESUS, LA TELEVISION EN GUADALAJARA: GENESIS Y DESARROLLO. Guadalajara, Universidad de Guadalajara, 1995, 1st, 12mo, 70pp pp. Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ A history of the development of the television industry in Guadalajara. Limited to 1000 copies.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000235 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| AGUIRRE, ALEJANDRO, MORTALIDAD MATERNA EN MEXICO. Mexico, UAEM, 1999, 1st, Small 4to, 73pp pp. About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Â ¶ A statistical study of death in maternity & child birth of Mexican women, historical tendencies & geographic distribution. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000461 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALBA, VICTOR, THE MEXICANS: THE MAKING OF A NATION. New York, Praeger, 1967, 1st, 8vo, 268pp pp. Very good in worn, torn dust jacket. Â ¶ Endpaper maps, illustrations. A complex view of the many unblended elements in Mexican history. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001174 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALBERS, ANNI (PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN T. HILL, INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL D. COLE), PRE-COLUMBIAN MEXICAN MINIATURES: THE JOSEF AND ANNI ALBERS COLLECTION. New York, Praeger, 1970, 1st, Large 4to, Soiled boards, very good. 84 photographs. Unpaginated. Â ¶ An extensive collection of small depictions of human figures in clay & stone. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002791 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALESSIO ROBLES, MIGUEL, ANTOLOGIA SELECTA. Mexico, Editorial Patria, 1946, 1st, 12mo, 274pp pp. Tiny tears at spine, good, tight copy. In Spanish. Â ¶ Essays on customs & travel, politics & history, & arts & letters by the writer, lawyer & politician. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000087 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALESSIO ROBLES, MIGUEL, CONTEMPLANDO EL PASADO. Mexico, Editorial Stylo, 1950, 1st, 16mo, 318pp pp. Lightly soiled, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ A collection of wide ranging essays, history, travel, literary criticism, several on Cervantes & Azorin, Obregon & Europe. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001357 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALEXANDERSON JOUBLAC, LUCIANO, IGNACIO LOPEZ RAYON: LIBERTADOR, UNIFICADOR Y PRIMER LEGISLADOR DE MEXICO. Mexico, Impresos Donis, 1963, 1st, 8vo, 212pp pp. Very good; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography, 6 plates. Â ¶ Biography of a fighter for Mexican independence from Michoacan, drafter of the constitution, Mexico's Thomas Jefferson. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001502 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALVAREZ DEL VAYO, JULIO, THE LAST OPTIMIST. New York, Viking, 1950, 1st US, 8vo, 406pp pp. About fine in dust jacket. Memoirs. Â ¶ Spanish Republic's first ambassador to Mexico, investigator of the Chaco War for the League of Nations, friend of Nehru, Lenin. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001754 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ANAYA LANG, ANA LUISA, ESTUDIO SOBRE EL POTENCIAL ALELOPATICO DE ALGUNAS PLANTAS SECUNDARIAS DE UNA ZONA CALIDO-HUMEDA DE MEXICO. Mexico, UNAM, 1976, Small 8vo, 296pp pp. About fine; paperback. Signed letter from author laid in loose. Â ¶ In Spanish. Bibliography, illustrations. The ecological importance of 2nd growth plants in the tropical area of Veracruz. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001673 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ANDREWS, GEORGE F. ET AL, EDZNA, CAMPECHE, MEXICO: SETTLEMENT PATTERNS AND MONUMENTAL ARCHITECTURE. Culver City, Labyrinthos, 1984, 4to, 149pp pp. About fine; paperback. Â ¶ In 2 volumes, one of text with 17 line figures & 71 photographs & the second of 7 loose, folded maps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001529 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ANGUIANO, MARIA EUGENIA, AGRICULTURA Y MIGRACION EN EL VALLE DE MEXICALI. Tijuana, El Colegio de la Frontera No, 1995, 1st, 8vo, 148pp pp. Lightly rubbed, near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Bibliography. Â ¶ An economic history of the development of large scale, mostly cotton, farming around Mexicali & expansion of migrant workers. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000054 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ANONYMOUS, PEQUEN~A HISTORIA DE UN PUEBLO HERMANO. Mexico, U.S.A. Embassy, 1949, 1st, 16mo, 47pp pp. Very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ An illustrated history of the United States produced by the embassy in Mexico City for obvious propaganda purposes. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002536 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ANONYMOUS, PLAN LERMA, ASISTENCIA TECNICA, OPERACION HUICOT. Guadalajara, Poder Ejecutivo Federal, 1966, 1st, 4to, 203pp pp. Very good in dust jacket; paperback. Â ¶ Photographs, maps. Development plan for indigenous Huichol, Cora, & Tepehuan communities with anthropological information. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000520 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ANONYMOUS, THE TRUE FACTS ABOUT THE EXPROPRIATION OF THE OIL COMPANIES' PROPERTIES IN MEXICO. Mexico, Government of Mexico, 1940, 1st, 8vo, 271pp pp. Ex-library, else good, tight copy; paperback. Â ¶ The official reply to Standard Oil's book, Present Status of the Mexican Oil Expropriations & other oil company writings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002659 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ARGUELLES BRINGAS, ROBERTO (PROLOGUE, SELLECTION & BIBLIOGRAPHY BY SERGE I. ZAITZEFF), FUERZA Y DOLOR: ANTOLOGIA POETICA DE ROBERTO ARGUELLES BRINGAS. Mexico, Sepsetentas, 1975, 1st, 16mo, 191pp pp. near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ The first publication in book form of the poetry of a late 19th century Mexican admired by Nervo, Campos, Tablada, & Reyes. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003390 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ARNOLD, LINDA, BUREAUCRACY AND BUREAUCRATS IN MEXICO CITY 1742-1835. Tucson, University of Arizona, 1988, 1st, 8vo, 202pp pp. About fine. Â ¶ 14 page bibliography. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000416 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ATKINSON, FRED W, THE ARGONAUTS OF 1769: A NARRATIVE OF THE OCCUPATION OF SAN DIEGO AND MONTEREY BY DON GASPAR DE PORTOLA. Watsonville, Pajaronian Press, 1936, 1st, Small 8vo, 166pp pp. Soiled boards, good, tight copy. 6 illustrations. Â ¶ Signed by the author on the fold out map. De Portola, among other accomplishments, was the 1st to record the redwoods. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002419 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ATWATER, JAMES D. & RAMON E. RUIZ (ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL HOGARTH), OUT FROM UNDER: BENITO JUAREZ AND MEXICO'S STRUGGLE FOR INDEPENDENCE. Garden City, Zenith Books, 1969, 1st, Small 8vo, 118pp pp. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Â ¶ A juvenile history with marvelous illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002730 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS, THE CONTINENTAL DOCTRINE IN THE MEXICAN SENATE. Mexico, Department of State, 1941, 8vo, 118pp pp. Lightly browned, very good; paperback. Â ¶ Comments on the Monroe doctrine & collective defense by various senators & the press at the onset of WWII in the Americas. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002926 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| AVILA CAMACHO, MANUEL, ADDRESS TO THE MEXICAN AGRONOMISTS. Mexico, Department of State, 1941, 8vo, 23pp pp. Lightly browned, very good; staple bound paperback. Â ¶ A speech by the president of Mexico on land reform, irrigation, the ejidos, & increased production in agriculture. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002923 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| AVILA CAMACHO, MANUEL, EZEQUIEL PADILLA, JOSEPHUS DANIELS, LUIS SANCHEZ PONTON, & JAIME TORRES BODET, PANAMERICAN DAY ADDRESSES IN MEXICO, APRIL 14, 1941. Mexico, Department of State, 1941, 1st, 8vo, 42pp pp. Lightly browned, very good; paperback. Â ¶ Unity in the face of war is the universal theme of the speeches. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002664 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| AVILA CAMACHO, MANUEL & SALVADOR URBINA, THE PURPOSES OF JUSTICE IN MEXICO: SPEECHES. Mexico, Dept. of State, 1941, 1st, 8vo, 29pp pp. light browning, very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Speeches by the President & the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Mexico at the inauguration of the new Court Building. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003149 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| AVILA, MANUEL, TRADITION AND GROWTH: A STUDY OF FOUR MEXICAN VILLAGES. Chicago, University of Chicago, 1969, 1st, Small 8vo, 219pp pp. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket, large tear rear jacket. Â ¶ Economic & social history of Aztec, Zapotec, Mayan, & Ladino peasant villages through a time of intense modernization. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002067 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. |
| next page | |
| Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson 2005