| Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| CONNELL, WILL, THE MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA. New York, Hastings House, 1941, 1st, 8vo, 105pp pp. Good, tight copy. Â ¶ A photographic tour of the missions loaded with sepia photos, accompanying text. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002184 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ERICKSON, PAMELA I, LATINA ADOLESCENT CHILDBEARING IN EAST LOS ANGELES. Austin, University of Texas, 1998, 8vo, 200pp pp. About fine; paperback. Bibliography, 5 figures. Â ¶ An exploration of the cultural, social, anthropological & public health factors leading to childbearing in teens. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 003485 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ESPIN, ORLANDO O., ED, JOURNAL OF HISPANIC/LATINO THEOLOGY. Vol. 1, No. 1, November 1993. Collegeville, Liturgical Press, , 8vo, 100pp pp. Near fine; paperback. Â ¶ Includes: Our Lady of Guadalupe Celebrations in San Antonio, Texas, 1840-41; Sources & Loci of Hispanic Theology. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000757 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| GILB, DAGOBERTO, THE LAST KNOWN RESIDENCE OF MICKEY ACUN~A. New York, Grove Press, 1994, 1st, 8vo, 218pp pp. About fine in dust jacket. Â ¶ The first novel by the winner of the PEN Hemingway prize for his 1993 collection of short stories, a Tejano. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002066 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| GREGORY, GLADYS, THE CHAMIZAL SETTLEMENT: A VIEW FROM EL PASO. El Paso, Texas Western College, 1963, 1st, 8vo, 52pp pp. About fine; staple bound paperback. Â ¶ The history of the conflict and final settlement in 1963 of the border dispute of an area between El Paso & Ciudad Juarez. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 003588 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| HINOJOSA, MARIA, RAISING RAUL: ADVENTURES RAISING MYSELF AND MY SON. New York, Viking, 1999, 8vo, 240pp pp. About fine; paperback. Advance uncorrected proof copy. Â ¶ CNN & NPR reporter, one of the 100 most influential Latinos, she redefines herself with the birth of her son. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001486 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| KANELLOS, NICOLAS, NOCHE BUENA: HISPANIC AMERICAN CHRISTMAS STORIES. New York, Oxford University, 2000, 1st, 8vo, 370pp pp. About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography. Â ¶ All kinds of Christmas writings, many in Spanish & English, carols, short stories, academic studies, plays, & poems. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000120 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| HALL. DOUGLAS KENT, THE BORDER: LIFE ON THE LINE. New York, Abbeville Press, 1988, 1st, Small 4to, 249pp pp. Near fine in lightly bumped, bright dust jacket. Â ¶ Well illustrated with color & black & white photographs. A very perceptive description of life on both sides of the border. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000773 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| KOCHER, PAUL H, CALIFORNIA'S OLD MISSIONS: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF THE 21 FRANCISCAN MISSIONS IN SPANISH ALTA CALIFORNIA 1769-1823. Chicago, Franciscan Herald, 1976, 1st, Small 8vo, 179pp pp. Very good, light foxing to endpapers. Bibliography. Â ¶ Photographs. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 001982 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| LAMB, SUSAN (PHOTOGRAPHS BY CHUCK PLACE), PUEBLO AND MISSION: CULTURAL ROOTS OF THE SOUTHWEST. Flagstaff, Northland, 1997, 1st, Oblong 4to, 149pp pp. Lightly bumped corners, very good; paperback. Â ¶ Well illustrated in color. The indigenous and Spanish roots of culture as seen in the modern US southwest. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002119 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| MONAGHAN, JAY (FOREWORD BY RAY ALLEN BILLINGTON), SCHOOLBOY, COWBOY, MEXICAN SPY. Berkeley, University of California, 1977, 1st, 8vo, 218pp pp. Very good in dust jacket. 16 pages of photographs. Â ¶ Personal history of the late "Old West" in Colorado, Wyoming & Utah, & spy for all sides of the Mexican revolution. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 003592 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| NORIEGA, CHON A. ED, AZTLAN: A Journal of Chicano Studies. Volume 24, Number 2, Fall 1999. Los Angeles, UCLA, , 8vo, 194pp pp. About fine; paperback. Â ¶ Includes 3 studies of mass media, 1 of Ana Castillo's Sapogonia, migrant social services, & artistic "Domesticana". USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 001605 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| NORIEGA, CHON A. ED, AZTLAN: A Journal of Chicano Studies. Volume 19, Number 1, Spring 1988-1990. Los Angeles, UCLA, , 8vo, 152pp pp. Near fine; paperback. Â ¶ Includes: The Gangs of Orange County: A Critique of Social Policy; Recent Chicano Historiography. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 003293 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| PIERCE, DALE, FIND A PLACE TO DIE: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF DEATH IN THE OLD WEST. La Mesa, Alternative Publishing, 2002, 1st, 12mo, 46pp pp. About fine; staple bound paperback. Inscribed by the author. Â ¶ Short bios & photos, many from the author's collection, include torero Villita & Martin Ubillos, Ezequial De Baca & Solomon Luna. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002571 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| POYNTER, MARGARET, THE UNCERTAIN JOURNEY: STORIES OF ILLEGAL ALIENS IN EL NORTE. New York, Atheneum, 1992, 1st, 12mo, 163pp pp. About fine in dust jacket. Bibliography, 11 pages of photographs. Â ¶ The oral histories of 12 Mexicans, Central Americans, South Americans & Caribbean Islanders who succeeded in the USA. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003215 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| RAMOS, MANUEL, THE LAST CLIENT OF LUIS MONTEZ. New York, St Martins, 1996, 1st, 8vo, 194pp pp. About fine in dust jacket. Â ¶ The third murder mystery novel starring Denver Chicano lawyer Luis Montez by Edgar nominee Denver Chicano lawyer Manuel Ramos. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000053 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| TUCK, RUTH D, NOT WITH THE FIST: MEXICAN AMERICANS IN A SOUTHWEST CITY. New York, Harcourt, Brace, 1946, 1st, Small 8vo, 234pp pp. Abraided front free endpaper, good, tight copy. Â ¶ Foreword by Ignacio L. Lopez. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001551 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| UNITED STATES SENATE, COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS AND SURVEYS, MEXICAN LAND GRANT FRAUDS, 69th Congress 2nd Session, hearings on S. Res. 333, February 17 and 26. Washington DC, GPO, 1927, 8vo, 173pp pp. Disbound, cover missing, intact interior. Â ¶ Hearings on frauds relating to Mexican Land Grants in Los Angeles & Orange Counties, California in the 1880's. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 001308 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| WRIGHT, RALPH B, ED, CALIFORNIA'S MISSIONS. Los Angeles, Sterling Press, 1959, 4to, 95pp pp. Near fine; paperback. Â ¶ Illustrated from drawings by Herbert C. Hahn. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 001177 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. |
| Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson 2005