| next page |
| Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 218 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABARQUERO DURANGO, R, PARA-TAURINISMO PAPANATISMO Y PARA-MANOLETISMO. Madrid, Libreria Merced, 1961, 1st, 8vo, 157pp pp. Small tear at top of spine, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Nice inscription by author with author's card tipped to pre-title. An impassioned condemnation of frauds in the fiesta. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000296 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALAMEDA, JOSE, SEGURO AZAR DEL TOREO. Mexico, Salamanca Ediciones, 1983, 1st, Small 8vo, 92pp pp. About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Illustrated. Poetry & prose collected from various works by the great Mexican poet. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000829 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALDECOA, IGNACIO, RICARDO VAZQUEZ-PRADA & FRANCISCO JAVIER AGUIRRE, TRES DE CUADRILLA: CABALLO DE PICA, TRES DE CUADRILLA, CUENTORILES. Madrid, Espasa-Calpe, 1990, 1st, 8vo, 321pp pp. About fine; paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Illustrated by Jean Ducasse. Three works of fiction by three eminent Spanish bullfight critics. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002194 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ALINE, COUNTESS OF ROMANONES, THE SPY WENT DANCING. New York, Putnam, 1990, 1st, 8vo, 319pp pp. About fine in dust jacket. 8 pages of photographs. Â ¶ 1 photo of Belmonte, 1 of the countess in Belmonte's vest (& not much else); corridas, talks & a tienta with Belmonte. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002226 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ANDERSON, BRUCE, ED, VIA. Volume 5, Number 3, May/June 2003. San Francisco, AAA, , Small 4to, 60pp pp. About fine; staple bound paperback. Â ¶ The Oregon AAA magazine wiht a 6 page article on Portuguese bullfighting in California with many photos, map & schedule. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003394 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ANONYMOUS, LA CORRIDA DE TOROS. Barcelona, Laminograf, 1967, Small 8vo, 64pp pp. Good, tight copy; paperback. Â ¶ Well illustrated in color & black & white. In Spanish, English, French, German, & Dutch. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000426 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ARESTI ZAMORA, JAIME, DEL NATURAL: APUNTES DE ARESTI 1990. Madrid, J. Vicente, 1990, 1st, Oblong 4to, 111pp pp. Near fine; paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Color pencil drawings & notes of the 1990 season, primarily at Las Ventas, very nice drawings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001792 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| ARNAIZ, MAITE, ENTRE EL BALON Y AL CAPOTE. Bilbao, Ediciones Vulcano, 1973, 1st, 12mo, 148pp pp. Very good, bright; paperback. Â ¶ 40 photographs. A Spanish woman reporter on bullfighting & soccer & billiards with matadors. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002651 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS, EL RUEDO: SEMINARIO GRAFICO DE LOS TOROS. 1964. A complete run of the weekly magazine for 1964, 52 issues. Madrid, , Small folio, pp pp. From good to very good, a few chipped or with small tears. Â ¶ High points: cover drawing by John Fulton, many articles on El Cordobes, a Picasso issue, Orson Welles featured, Litri. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 002596 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| CONRAD BARNABY, MATADOR. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1952, 12mo, 213pp pp. Torn, worn dust jacket taped to book, tight reading copy. Â ¶ Inscribed on title page, "From the library of Frank Bogert Thunderbird Ranch Palm Springs," he was mayor of Palm Springs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000022 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG, ARE YOU HUNGRY ARE YOU COLD. Cleveland, World, 1960, 1st, 8vo, 245pp pp. Near fine in dust jacket, jacket slightly faded at spine. Â ¶ A novel of pre & post WWII Europe by the author of Madeline. One chapter has the protagonists attending a bullfight. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002424 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BENTURA REMACHA, BEJAMIN, ED, FIESTA ESPAN~OLA, 12 de Mayo. Madrid, 1964, Small folio, 23pp pp. Very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ The issue for San Isidro with carictures of El Cordobes & Paco Camino by Puente on the cover, article on the Vazquez ganaderia. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002880 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BENTURA REMACHA, BEJAMIN, ED, FIESTA ESPAN~OLA, 12 de Enero. Madrid, 1964, Small folio, 18pp pp. Very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Cover feature, El Cordobes in Cali, also stories on Zurito & Florentino, manager of El Viti. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002893 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BENTURA REMACHA, BENJAMIN, ED, FIESTA ESPAN~OL, 20 de Octubre. Madrid, 1964, Small folio, 18pp pp. Very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Cover feature, El Cordobes has a girl friend, also his tour of the Americas, stories on Paco Camino & Serranito. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003064 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BENTURA REMACHA, BENJAMIN, ED, FIESTA ESPAN~OL. Madrid, 1964, Small folio, 23pp pp. Very good; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Cover features 2 ears & a tail for El Cordobes in Sevilla, also an article on Jaime Ostos. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003074 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BENTURA, BENJAMIN (COVER ILLUSTRATION & VIGNETTES BY ANTONIO CASERO, ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERTO DOMINGO & SANTOS SAAVEDRA), QUISICOSAS TAURINAS DE "BARICO". Madrid, Editorial Mon, 1955, 1st, 12mo, 219pp pp. Lightly rubbed, very good; paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ Various essays including fascinating pieces on the family life of Marcial Lalanda & Luis Miguel, toros in Chile, & more. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 000048 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BERMEOSOLO, FRANCISCO,ED, ALBUM DE TOROS, EL ALCAZAR. Madrid, Ediciones Joker, (1967), Folio, Unpaginated pp. Worn cover with small tears, tight working copy. Â ¶ Photos, essays & blank album pages for pages on toreros from El Alcazar, many have been pasted in, some are still blank. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 003248 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BERNATE, GERMAN, IMPORTANCIA Y RESPONSABILIDAD DE LA CRITICA EN LA FIESTA BRAVA. Mexico, Bibliofilos Taurinos, 1993, 1st, 8vo, 22pp pp. Near fine; staple bound paperback. In Spanish. Â ¶ 4 pages of photographs. A fascinating look at the history, work, & personalities of critics of the fiesta. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002372 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BICHERON, LUCIEN, ED, CLUB TAURIN PAUL RICARD. No. 9, Decembre 1986. Marseille, , Small 4to, 31pp pp. Very good; staple bound paperback. In French. Â ¶ The journal is restricted to members of the Club. Includes a story about the death of Yiyo. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001639 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BICHERON, LUCIEN, ED, CLUB TAURIN PAUL RICARD. No. 8, no date but 1986. Marseille, , Small 4to, 31pp pp. Very good; staple bound paperback. In French. Â ¶ The journal is restricted to members of the Club. Includes a cover story about Victor Mendez & the Trophee Cesar Giron. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001745 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BITAR LETAYF, ALBERTO A., ED, EL REDONDEL. 2a Epoca, Año 1, No. 6. Mexico, Editorial La Tauromaquia, 1989, Small 4to, 48pp pp. Very good; staplebound paperback. In Spanish.  ¶ Includes 2 articles by Conchita Cintron, an article on Cesar Pastor, an interview with Jose Mari Manzanares, and much more. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 000941 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BITAR LETAYF, ALBERTO A., ED, EL REDONDEL. 2a Epoca, Año 1, No. 7. Mexico, Editorial La Tauromaquia, 1989, Small 4to, 48pp pp. Very good; staplebound paperback. In Spanish.  ¶ Includes 2 articles by Conchita Cintron, an article on "Armillito", an interview with Dr. Gaarcia de la Peña, and more. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 001213 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BITAR LETAYF, ALBERTO A., ED, EL REDONDEL. 2a Epoca, Año 1, No. 8. Mexico, Editorial La Tauromaquia, 1989, Small 4to, 48pp pp. Very good; staplebound paperback. In Spanish.  ¶ Articles on the artist Fernando Botero, David Silveti, and much more. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 001224 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BITAR LETAYF, ALBERTO A., ED, EL REDONDEL. 2a Epoca, Año 2, No. 21. Mexico, Editorial La Tauromaquia, 1990, Small 4to, 48pp pp. Very good; staplebound paperback. In Spanish.  ¶ Article by Silverio Perez, articles on Manolete, Armillita Chico, & much more. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 001265 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. | ||
| BITAR LETAYF, ALBERTO A., ED, EL REDONDEL. 2a Epoca, Año 2, No. 25. Mexico, Editorial La Tauromaquia, 1990, Small 4to, 48pp pp. Very good; staplebound paperback. In Spanish.  ¶ Article by Conchita Cintron, articles on Arturo Gilio Hamdann, David Silveti, "El Soldado", & much more. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 001299 Click here to order or inquire at Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson. |
| next page | |
| Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lynn DeWeese-Parkinson 2005