| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, GEOFFREY Rack, Rope and Red-hot Pincers / A History of Torture and Its Instruments Great Britain, Headline Feature Book Publishing. 1993, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0747239843) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear. A Boobcurdling account of instruments of torture through the ages. Includes : 'Little Ease'. a cell only four feet square and nine feet high, in which it was impossible to lie down. Skull Crusher : a iron skull-cap secured by a metal strap with screws on each side, which were tightened until the strap forced the teeth out of the jaw. 'The Duke of Exeter's Daughter' and 'Skeffington's Gyves": two of the many excruciating versions of the rack. 'The Pendulum': a crescent-shaped, razor-sharp blade suspended from the end of a pendulum, which relentlessly swung ever closer to the victim below. 'The Gridiron': a low bench of parallel metal bars with a fire beneath them, which grilled the flesh. And many more gruesome devices...243 pages with 14 pages of old book drawings of the devices. Very Good+. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 904505 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BANEY, RALPH E. Search for Sodom and Gomorrah / A True Adventure in the Dead Sea Kansas City, Mo, Cam Press. 1963, First Edition / 3rd Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tighr Copy, light edgewear, small cover reading creases, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked and clean text, no names, no labels, no stamps. A Facinating True Adventure Archaeolgical Expedition and Treasure Hunt in Which the Author Narrates his Interesting Life Story, His Early Diving Experiences, His Reaseach, His Planning and Strategies, His Diving into the Dead Sea to Search for the Famed Destroyed and Damned Cities of Sodom & Gomorrah. With is Early Years, How is Passion of Scuba Diving and Exploration Grew, Tcchniques, Equipment, a Unique Color Photo of a very Young and Imposing King Hussein, Jordanian History, Culture, Rich Traditions and Hospitality, Searches, Maps and Mapping, Findings and more. Illustrated in color and b&w. 320 pages. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 905586 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BAUMGAERTEL, DR. GERHARD Getting Along in Picturesque Germany / Travel-Hotel-Money-Mail-Food-Shopping-Sight Seeing-Time Penn.: Wible Language Institute, 1960. Paperback. Very Good No Prior Printings Listed. Stapled Pamplet. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Tight/bright copy. Travel and Tourist phrases, a short country history. 36+ pages. Unpaginated. Cover feature a pair of alert Dacshunds under a small five branched young tree. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 561287 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRENT, PETER Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tradegy NY, Saturday Review Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871502587) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear. The story of the tragic and heroic death in 1912 of Robert Falcon Scott in the wastes of the Antarctic. In this full-illustrated account of the life of Captain Scott, the author describes not only the events surrounding Antarctic exploration early in the 20th century, but also the complex character of this remarkable man, whose death made him a romantic hero in the history of world exploration. 223 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 568374 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRISBANE, ARTHUR The Book of Today NY, International Magazine Company. 1923. Hard Cover, 5.25" Wide x 8" Tall. green textured bindings, gilt spinal titles, fancy gilt embossed gold framed author's portrait on the front panel, lighty shelf rubbed corners with a bit of board exposure, previous owner's vintage bookplate on the inside front cover, lightly shelf rubbed upper front panel edge near the upper spinal hinge. An interesting look at technological progress, society, politics, economics, natural resources, religion, poverty, women, the soul, your animal spirit that drives and motivates you, alcoholism, ethics, and personal character, motivation, how real Christians don't need to believe in reincarnation, the waste of gambling in men's lives, and your ambition. With b&w photo plates of John D, Rockerfeller, President Calvin Coolidge, Mrs. Calvin Coolidge, Kathleen Norris, Charles G. Norris, Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, Edison, Sara Burnhardt, Dr. Chas. P. Steinmetz, Luther Burbank, Wilbur Wright, General Goethals, Dr. Alexis Carrel, Benito Mussolini, Lt. John A Macready, and Capt. John Macready, and Charles Schwab 192 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 902092 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRUCHER, GENE A. Renaissance Florence University of California Press, Berkeley. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1983, tight-bright copy, light reading wear. A study of 14th and 15th Century Florence, Italy. Its Design , Economics, Sociology, Character, Political and Religious Developments, Philosophy, and Achievements! 318 pages. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: BQB1557 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUSHELL, PETER London's Secret History London, Great Britain, Constable and Company, Ltd. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0094647305) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, Charcoal Cloth Bindings, glossy blue spinal titles, 1983 short neat gift inscription on the upper first front freepage, lightly shelf bumped cornertips. the Attractive Pictorial illustrated Clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light shelf edgewear and rubs. An Entertaining Secret and Forgotten History of some of the more Hilarious, Notorius, Bizarre, Eccentric Events and Personalities, The Famous, The Infamous, Royal and Uppercrust Forays, and Darkly Macabre Events which have taken place in London. From the Great Plague to the Tower, to Famous Burials, Murders, Scandals, to Fleet Street, Vice, to the Dreadful Blitz of 1940. 267 pages.. Very Good-/Very Good. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 906320 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD, ROGER, ILLUSTRATED BY PETER SPIER Ancient Rome / The Odyssey Library #13 NY: The Odyssey Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Tight/Bright copy, pictorial cover, illustrated endpages. very lightly edgeworn. A richly illustrated look at ancient Roman history, society, and culture. 46 pages including the index. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 563593 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLIN, E. R. The Fall of the House of Borgia NY, The Dial Press. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, maroon cloth bindings, silver gilt spinal titles, slight normal interior page age tanning, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor spinal sun fading with nicked and shelf chipped ends, minor edgewear with a few short closed edgetears, minor jacket panel age darkening with two old small sales price sticker removal scars on the front and rear panels. A True Story of one of the most Powerful and Influential Families in Italy in its time. This Noted British Historian Examines their Origins, How they Became so Powerful, and How They Fell Further than almost any Family in the History of the World. An Intense Nonfiction Biography of Murder, Intrigues, Lies, Scandal, Hatred and the Lusty Passion for Power and Dominion! 347 Pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 905512 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHEYNEY, EDWARD A Short History of England US: Ginn and Company. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1904, green bindings, gilt spinal titles, black cover titles,tight-bright copy,very slight tip rubs, prev.owner name on ft.pastedown. A very detailed early 1900's historical reference. Well illustrated with many sketches, prints, and a few colored maps. 695 pages. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: BQB775 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| J. H. SEARS AND COMPANY, INTRODUCTION BY HAMBLEN SEARS These Splendid Rulers / The Golden Ages Of The World / with Introduction and Notes J. H. Sears & Company, Inc. 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, rich green cloth bindings, decorative gilt borders, title, and wreath illustrations, slightly edgeworn with light cover rubs, light interior foxing with faint page age darkening, clean text, pictorial endpapers. Part of the "Splendid Books" heritage series. History, Battles, World Leaders and Royalty, Literature, Culture, Philosophy, Strife, Conflict, and World Events with excellent and detailed biographical reference. 318 pages + rear ads. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: 565549 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COTTRELL, LEONARD The Mountains of Pharaoh: The Exciting Drama of Pyramid Exploration NY, Rinehart & Company. 1956, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with light chipping and a chipped inner front fold. A Detailed History of the Intriguing and Sophisticated Counstruction, Burials, and the Early excavations and plundering's of the Pyramids by Egyptians and Foreigners. With Regional Folklore, History Recovered Artifacts, Tomb and Butial Secrets and more! 285 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 561940 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DEUTSCHLE, PAUL The Two-Year Mountain NY, Universe Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876634714) Hard Cover. Tight copy, light edgwear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has Freshly Brodarted dust jacket has minor edgewear and rubbing. The Rtory of one man's Spititual and Physical Adventure in the High and Forbidding Mountain s of Nepal. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 560714 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST Australia's Yesterday's / A Look At Our Recent Past / with Reader's Digest original reproduction promotion Playbill from Sarah Burnhardt's first Dramatic Tour in Sydney ! NY, Reader's Digest. 1974, First Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, small 1975 gift inscription on front title page, light edgewear. A very detailed Australian early history reference,well packed with interesting national information,vivid illustrations, 360 large format pages. This edition also has the large full sized promotional "Sarah Burnhardt" reproduction Theater Playbill included. Features Drama Performances,times,and cost, with a tour biography on the rear by Reader's Digest, quite suitable for framing!. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: BQB1510 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DORLEY, DAVID My Ain Laddie Boston: Bruce Humphries. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1922, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor closed tears, tattered edges, Signed by editor David Dorley aka David McAstocker, Letters between a man and his fiance, " Laddie" and 'Claire" which chronicles a zest for life while fighting a losing battle with poor health. Full of hope, love, laughter, and courage! Father McAstocker also wrote many books on Christian living and theology. 106 pages. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: BQ374 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DOUSKOU, IRIS Athens: The City And Its Museums Greece, Athens, Ekdotike Athenon S.A. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very light usage war. An excellent and richly illustrated travel, research, or exploration reference to the modern museums and ruins of Ancient, Byzantine and Modern Athens. With temples, maps, mythology, lore, color photos, ancient and modern Greek art, archaeological references, the modern city, national treasures, and more. 110 pages. Very Good+. USD 15.37 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 575099 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, WILLIAM The Washington Papers Volume III, #31 - India in Transition / A Sage Policy Paper Beverly Hills, CA, Sage Publications, Inc. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5.25" wide x 8.25" Tall. Tight copy, clean unmarked text, minor rubbing to the front cover, light edgewear.Created by the Center for Strategic and International Studies, Georgetown University. A concise strategic analysis of the state of mid-1970's India. It's history from Colonial Era to Independence, leadership, religious strife, political change, economics, industrialization, nuclear weapons issues, conflict with Pakistan, and etc. 80 pages. Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 576244 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ESTANOL, JORGE VERA Carranza and His Bolshevik Regime Los Angeles, CA Wayside Press 1920. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, light interior foxing and endpage age darkening, light cover rubbing and cornertip shelfwear. A critical analysis with issues of legality, Civil Rights, policies, and unfair domestic restrictions featured in a reprint of articles published in 1919 in a weekly Texas periodical called the San Antonio in a series of seventeen articles designed to show that the Mexican Constitution which was revised at Queretaro in 1917, and was still in force at this writing was in direct conflict with the principles of equality and the demands of Mexico's national welfare. 247 pages.. USD 30.42 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2685] Book number: 575990 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| EVANS, I. O. The Observer's Book of Flags / Revised Edition -- The Observer's Pocket Series Great Britain: London:, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1959. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean unmarked copy, illustrated with 80 plates in color and 74 line drawings. 203 pages + the rear index pages. Very detailed with many bits of history, excellent color!. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 000414 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FITZPATRICK, WILLILAM Hong Kong After Dark NY, Macfadden Books. 1967, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print, Tight Copy, naughty color illustrated cover shows a negligee clad and very willing Asian Call Girl disrobing for a American or European Client, minor edgewear, light small cover reading creases with a creased upper front cover cornertip, lightly wavy and a tiny bit of faint staining traces to a few front book upper page cornertip areas. A 1960's social commentary and expose about the wild night life of Hong Kong! From the covers: "Sin Capital of the East: Half Oriental, half European - Catering to the most Bizarre and Exotic Vices or Both. It's Never Truly After Dark in Hong Kong .Day or Night You Can Find, A Dancehall where a quarter buys a whirl with a Nude Partner; a Pornographic Film with sound effects; a Casino where you can win a Girl for the Night on a roll of the Dice; a Massage Parlor whose Operators are Experts in all sorts of Unusual Exercises", 175 pages. MacFadden Books #60-235.. Very Good-. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 907743 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, GEOFFREY London Overlooked UK: Hutchinson of London. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 1964, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, the book has minor small spot endpage soiling,jacket has minor edgerubs,light spinal fading, a small tiny rub on the upper crown area,and very light faint soiling. Great Articles, Very Detailed Sketches, History, examples of Londoner Spirit & Humor, and an excellent Architectural and Cultural History Reference. 128 pages. USD 25.67 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2266] Book number: BQB1242 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FODOR, EUGENE / WILLIAM CURTIS, ILLUSTRATED BY KOLOS Fodor's Modern Guides / Portugal 1968 NY, NY: David McKay Company, Inc. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. Bright/Tight copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Illustrated reference with the neat four color folded map still attached in rear, very minor microtears and edgerubs to jacket edges. 314 pages! A nice look back into late 60's Portugal with Maps, Sifgrs, Culture, History, Touring, and More!. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 560298 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FORD, HERBERT The Miscellany of Pitcairn's Island Mountain View, CA, Pacific Press. 1980, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Copy, Still Shrink Wrapped. Pictorial Color Cover. Does your Artificial Programmed Life in Western Urbania Seem Empty? Would you Like to Go Where the Individual Counts for something? By Means of this Book You Can Go to Where Your Next Meal Grows on a Tree, or Just Beneath the Rollling Breakers, to Where You Walk to Work, and Where the Next Encounter with a Strange Face Might be a Year or Two from Now.The Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty has been Told Before. as a Sea Saga, as a Romance, as an Illustration of Patriotism, as a Missionary Opportunity and as a Research Project in Anthopology. All these Facets and More, Converge, Focus, and Continue to Speak in the Miscellany, The Pitcairn Newspaper. Like the Log of a Ship, the Miscellany has Recorded Objectively and in Detail the Day to Day Life of Pitcairn Through, Reflecting the Joys and the Sorrows, the Good and the Bad in the Experiences of the Voyager's Inhabitants. As a Reader you are Privileged to Share the Almost Superhuman Struggles, the the Deprivations and Adventures that only Pitcairn has afforded in all the Literature of Mankind. {Composed of Rare Vintage Excerpts from the Island's Newspaper!) 206 pages. New Unsold Copy. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 905460 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FRANKEL, FRANCINE R. India's Political Economy, 1947-1977 / The Gradual Revolution Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1978, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, bookstore stamped, clean unmarked text. A detailed history and biography of India's Politics, Leaders, Reforms, Protest, Social Changes, Economics, Society, Elections, Govermental Changes, and etc. 600 pages. Very Good+. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 903351 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FRANZEN, ANDERS The Warship Vasa / Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Stockholm Stockholm, Sweden, P. A. Norstedt & Soner, The Royal Printing House. 1961, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised and Enlarged. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, white titles, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, minor edgewear and light reading rubs. The detailed and illustration packed story of the rediscovery and salvage of the proud and mighty Swedish Warship Vasa, which sank in Stockholm Harbor in 1628. 84 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 575511 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005