| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| USAREUR - PAMPLET 360-1-54 Army in Europe / May - 1971 US Army Europe and Seventh Army, 1971. Magazine Format -- Softcover Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, very light corner curling, very light soiling, clean text. Snoopy is featured on the cover under an illustration of Baron von Richthofen's Fokker Tri-plane with a red background. The featured articles are: The Red Baron, Black Studies in USAREUR, Albert Durer, New Traffic Laws -{ Germany}, German Unification - { 1800's }, German Telephones - { Operation and Usage }, Vietnam Volunteers, { What it takes to be approved for duty in Vietnam, forms, procedures, and why personnel are disapproved}, and LSD drug facts, reference, effects, and crinimology. Very well illustrated, 32 pages. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1371] Book number: 565670 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD Lawrence of Arabia / A Biographical Enquiry St. James Place, London, Great Britain, Collins. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinat titles, minor edgewear with a creases spinal crown area, and a few shelf nicked front board edges, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. A detailed, interesting, and very controversial biography of T. E. Lawrence with many unreported revealations, his family, upbringing, military career, actions, intrigues, his personality, influences, Arab culture, literature studies, bibliography material, warfare and conspiracies, espionage, world history, world leaders, opinions, and more. Three illustrations (maps), and 10 plates (including frontispiece, in chrisp and detailed b&w). 448 pages.. Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 884] Book number: 900998 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| U.S. ARMY, 6TH INFANTRY DIVISION U.S. Army 6th Infantry Division, K Company, 63rd Infantry Regiment, Fort Ord, California May - September 1952 Dallas, TX, Armed Forces Publications, Taylor Publishing. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, The Textured and Embossed Blue Leatherette Cover features a Rifle Carrying Soldier, red titles and a large red star on the Cover, Illustrated Base Map Endpapers, light shelf edgewear, no names, unmarked text. Features Training Scenes, Training Class Personnel with their names, Training Stations, Barracks Life, Marching, Drills, Base Commander's Letter, and etc. Illustrated in b&w with a full color Color Guard Frontis and blue tint photo edging highlights. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 906800 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BARNES, FRANK Fort Sumter National Monument - South Carolina Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. Approximately 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Tight copy, faint soiling and age darkening, minor edgewear, light reading wear. A guide to sites commemorating the Richmond area Civil War Action's, Battle's, Maps, Troop Movements, Commanders, Regiments ,etc. 48 pages. National Park Service Historical Handbook #12. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 578159 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BEACH, CAPTAIN EDWARD L. AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED: The Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton NY, Dell Books. 1963, 1st Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Issue, Tight/Bright and clean copy, color Nuclear-powered Submarine Triton at sea illustration on te front cover, light cover edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover, light interior age toning. A detailed and exciting, personal narrative by the Captain of the nuclear submarine that circumnavigated the globe submerged! 286 pages. Very Good+. USD 7.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 908195 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BELL, DE LOSS De Loss Ernest Bell's Treasury Of Civil War Humor CA, Jolly Publications. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1575029375) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print, Very Good+, light storage shelfwear. A well researched and informative collection of anecdotes, jokes, riddles, and poetry devoted to the Civil War. From John Brown to the final surrender at Appomattox Courthouse! By De Loss Ernest Bell a recognized Collector/Historian. New Copy/ Unsold Copy. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 907314 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BELL, DE LOSS Treasury Of Civil War Humor {De Loss Ernest Bell's} California, Jolly Publications. 1998, First Edition. Trade Paperback / Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print, Very Good+ NEW COPY/ Limited Release, Limited Printing, Signed by author, SOFTCOVER, TIGHT/BRIGHT COPY! WITH A WEE BIT OF CORNERTIP OUTER ENDPAGE SHELF DUST SOILING FROM STORAGE AS WE PURCHASED MANY OF THESE NEW FROM THE AUTHOR IN THE 1990'S AND WE JUST FOUND A FEW LAST REMAINING COPIES. NO NAMES, STAMPS, OR LABELS. A well researched and informative collection of anecdotes, jokes, riddles, and poetry devoted to the Civil War. From John Brown to the final surrender at Appomattox Courthouse! By De Loss Ernest Bell a recognized Collector/Historian. New Copy. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6220] Book number: 900112 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BISHOP, JIM The Day Lincoln Was Shot: For the First Time, the Dramatic Hour-By-hour Story of a Tragic Day in History NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, black quarter cloth bindings of green boards, gold gilt spinal titles, {Stated First Edition mated to a Bookclub Dust Jacket}. the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with shelf rubbing and wear, a few closed short edgetears, chipping and a nicked and worn area at the upper front panel near the spinal crown. The dramatic hour-by-hour narrative of the events on Good Friday 1865 when President Lincoln was shot at Ford's Theatre in full view of a Shocked Fashionable Washington Audience. The characters and events leading up to the fateful day; Lincoln's premonition of death; the flamboyant John Wilkes Booth and his conspirators; his flight and capture, little known facts, and more. 304 pages + the rear index.. Very Good/Good+. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 906141 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BLUM, HOWARD I Pledge Allegiance / The True Story of the Walkers: An American Spy Family NY, Simon & Schuster. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671626140) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue quarter spine over gray boards, silver spinal titles, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a lower from corner closed short edgetear. This is the fast paced fascinating true account of John Walker a U.S. Navy Communications Expert and KGB Spy who recruited his son, his brother, and his best friend into what has been called the most damaging spy ring in American History. 438 pages, illusted in b&w.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 906133 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOARDMAN, ROBERT A Higher Honor US, NavPress. 1996, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0891095527) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Tight/Bright copy, one page has a penned notation consisting of an "x" and a neat curved line that identifies a recommended reading. Signed by the author: "May God be with you daily, Semper Fidelis, Bob Boardman, 3/97, Psalm 20". The author's address label has been placed below signature, three of the author's recently written Christian Soldiering in the WWII Pacific Campaign, faith, war, and battle one page tracts are included. Vignettes, Events, and Commentary about the Honor, Traditions, and Commitment of the Japanese People, Christianity in Japan, Theology, Biblical References, War Reconciliation, Japanese Arts and Philosophy, Their National Character, Japanese History, and Customs. 197 pages. Very Good+. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 562127 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOARDMAN, ROBERT A Higher Honor US, NavPress. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0891095527) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, small remainder mark line on top endpages, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light edgewear, unmarked text. Features three of the author's recently written commentaries on Honor, Traditions, and Commitment of the Japanese People, Christianity in Japan, Theology, Biblical References, War Reconciliation, Japanese Arts and Philosophy, Their National Character, Japanese History, and Customs. 197 pages. Very Good. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 884] Book number: 906484 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOWDEN, MARK Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition/Advance Reading Copy - ARC. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light shelfwear to the cover edges and cornertips. A riveting true story of courage under fire, in Mogadishu, Somali on 3, Oct. 1993. 386 pages. USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4483] Book number: 577415 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOYINGTON, "PAPPY" (COL. GREGORY BOYINGTON, USMC, RET.) Baa Baa Black Sheep NY: Dell Book, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good. First Dell Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, light edgewear. The true story of the "bad boy hero of the Marine Corps", Col. Gregory "Pappy" Boyington, the hard-drinking, hell-for-leather Marine ace who took a group of misfits and built them into one of the greatest flying units of WWII. He personally shot down 26 Japanese planes to win the Congressional Medal Of Honor and the Navy Cross. USD 7.71 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 572668 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOYINGTON, "PAPPY" (COL. GREGORY BOYINGTON, USMC, RET.) Baa Baa Black Sheep New York, NY, Bantam Book. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553263501) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, light edgewear, light age darkening. The true story of the "bad boy hero of the Marine Corps", Col. Gregory "Pappy" Boyington, the hard-drinking, hell-for-leather Marine ace who took a group of misfits and built them into one of the greatest flying units of WWII. He personally shot down 26 Japanese planes to win the Congressional Medal Of Honor and the Navy Cross. 350 pages. Very Good. USD 7.71 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 904918 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BROWN, JAMES E. Russia Fights U.S.A.: Scribners, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. tight/bright copy,faint soiling to book and dust jacket, freshly Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edge chipping and a very old faint damp line trace at tip edge of upper cover. A look into Russia's Battles, American Support, Conditions, Political System, Survival,Military Doctrine, and Philosophies. 276 pages!. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 560622 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUCHHEIM, LOTHAR-GUNTHER The Boat NY`, Alfred A. Knopf Inc. 1975, Stated 2nd Printing Before Publication. (ISBN: 039449105X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, dark blue cloth bindings, silver gilt spinal titles, Submarine Cut-away Works Drawings decorate the endpapers, Nautical Attack Targeting Plot decorated front cover, small neat and short Xmas 1975 previous owner gift inscription on the half-title page, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edge rus and wear. First American Ediiton, Second Printing Before Public Release. A bold account of the punishing, dangerous and harrowing life of German Sailors onboard a German U-Boat during the Early World War II. The author served on a U-boat during World War II and translated his experiences into the basis for this premier work on German Undersea Boats at War during the Battle of the Atlantic, made into the superb 1981 Cinema Action Film directed by Wolfgang Petersen, nominated for an Academy Award, starring Jurgen Prochnow. 463 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 907968 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CAPUTO, PHILIP A RUMOR OF WAR NY, Holt, Reinhart Winston. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 003017631X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, beige cloth bindings, black spinal titles, no names, unmarkd text. In 1965, Marine Lieutenant Philip Caputo landed at Da Nang with the first U.S. Ground Unit committed to fight in Viet Nam. This book is the story of his 16 month Tour of Duty there, being mustered out of the Marine Corps in 1967, physically whole, but emotionally wasted with his sacred youthful idealism forever shattered. He became a Reporter for the Chicago Tribune and returned to Saigon in 1975 to cover the end of the War and the Great Exodus. It is also story of horrendous losses and lessons learned in slow, debilitating stages by men whose enemy was as much the Tropical Climate as the Ambush and Booby Trap, men who learned of Savage Death and Maiming at an age when most are concerned with Marriage and first Mortgages. Above all, it is a vivid personal memoir ad narrative of the reality that is Combat and War: the Boredom and the Bravery, the Sacrifice, the Heroism and the unspoken Fear, the Brutality and the profound Bond shared by Men at War 346 pages.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 907805 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE - SENIOR EDITOR AND NARRATIVES BY; RICHARD M. KETCHUM, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF; EDITORS AND STAFF OF AMERICAN HERITAGE The American Heritage Picture History of The Civil War, 2 Volume Boxed Set, w/The Large Softcover Civil War Chronology NY, American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copies, Released as a 1960 Deluxe Edition which Featured Heavy Maroon Buckram Bindings with Bold Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, {Volumes One and Two} are both in Excellent Condition! {Volume Two has a tiny bit of rubbed gold gilt on the "L" and the "II" of the "VOL II" title's lower spinal-heel}. Includes the Large Maroon 40 page Softcover 8 3/8" Wide x 11" Tall "American Heritage Civil War Chronology" which features short biographical notes on the Presidents, War Cabinet Members, Generals, Commanders, Politicains, Notable Famous and Infamous Historical Figures, Major Event Dates and an index. The Attractive Illustrated Slipcase has light shelf storage edgewear and a large 1/2" x 4" blank sales sticker is affixed to its lower front. A Richly Illustrated and Detailed History of The War Between The States. Spanning pre-Civil War Political Strife, Economics and Sociopolitical Survival, Fiery Oratory, Debates, Legislation and Proclamations, Social Ideology and Conflicting Philosophies, Agitators, Abolitionists, Agriculture - Slavery and Cotton as the Main Cash Crop of the South, Sessionists, The Great Dividing Begins, the Northern Industrial and Economic Base, Foreign Influences with Support and Neutrality, Famous Incidents, Notable Figures, Deployments, Opening Guns and Opening Attacks, Battles, Offensive and Defensive Attacks, Counter-attacks and Tactics, Political and Field Commanders, Major and Minor Campaigns, Victories and Defeats, Blockades and Naval Actions, Biographies and more. 630 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w.. Near Fine/Slipcased Editions. USD 79.94 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7108] Book number: 906535 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE Army of the Potomac / A Stillness At Appomattox NY, Doubleday & Company. 1951, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red bindings, black spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and shelf rubbing with a few edge nicks and a few closed edge tears. This is the history of This is the story of Lincoln's famous Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War when it was under the command of the gallant General George B. McClellan. It is an account gathered from diaries, letters, and published reports of ordinary soldiers and commanders. 438 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 11.37 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1011] Book number: 901162 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHERADAME, ANDRE The United States and Pangermania NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright copy, bright red cloth bindings, black titles, the front cover features a bright and clean paste-on b&w illustration of the European to Middle East half of the Pangermanian Empire, there is a faint previous owner name stamp on the first front freepage and on the table of contents page, else clean unmarked text, very slight edgewear. A very interesting and detailed analysis of Germantic conspiracies, intrigues, politics, propaganda, alliances, schemes, and conquests all aimed at global domination and why the war must be won. With Germanic plans, false prewar pacifist diplomacy, the trick of the Armistice, Prussian militarism, how to prevent other German wars of conquest, how the United States is directly threatened by this plan, and etc. Illustrated with b&w maps. 170 pages. 5 1/8" Wide x 7 9/16" Tall. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 444069 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLOSE, UPTON Behind The Face of Japan NY, Appleton Century. 1942, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. Signed by Author and Incribed.First Printing was in 1934, Gift Inscription by the author ,the author pre-addressed to the giftee on the first free flypage and signed and inscribed the location and the date on the third freepage,"With the Compliments of the Author Upton Close , a gift from James B. Hawley Jr. To the Northern Pump Company Artizans , Builders of Percision Ordnance Machinery For The United States Navy" The author predicted why Japan had to start the Pacific Conflict before it occurred. Examinations of Japanese cultural history , philosophy, political history, the expand or perish beliefs, the hatred of outsiders, the ruling class, economics, and early conflicts. Minor spinal sunning, minor shelfwear to ends, light rubs to boards, endpage soiling-small spotting,age browning, small personal library stamp inside, gilt is rubbed. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: BQ781B6 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COOKE, DONALD E. FOR CONSPICUOUS GALLANTRY... Winners of the Medal of Honor. Maplewood, NJ, C. S. Hammond & Company. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. A Rich and Detailed History of the United States Congressional Medal of Honor Award. From its conception to the many whose selfless deeds of sacrifice, courage, valor and heroism for their Country earned them the Award. With many select Award recipient biographies from the Civil War to the Vietnam Conflict, this edition includes a few peacetime recipienrs and a few odd and unusual notable recipient cases. Illustrated in color. Created for Juveniles but it make for good American History and Military History reading for any age. 83 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1773] Book number: 907592 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COOPER, BRIAN The Battle of the Torpedo Boats NY, Zebra Books. 1980, Later Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight Copy, light edgewear, minor small cover reading creases, small rear cover edge nick, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. The closest fought Sea Battles of the Second World War were those of the "Little Ships", the highly maneuverable and very effective Motor Torpedo Boats of all the Major Naval Forces of WWII. Too small to be given the dignity of individual names, moving unseen in daring raids, night actions, acting as Convoy Esvort Vessels, Penetrating Harbors, and taking the War up close and personal to the Enemy in every Theater of War. 296 pages. Illustrated with b&w photos. Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 907443 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CULLEN, JOSEPH P. Richmond Battlefields / National Battlefield Park, Virginia Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. Approximately 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Tight copy, faint soiling and age darkening, light edgewear, minor reading wear. A guide to sites commemorating the Richmond area Civil War Action's, Battle's, Maps, Troop Movements, Commanders, Regiments ,etc. 46 pages. National Park Service Historical Handbook #33. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 578156 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| U.S. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE Soviet Military Power: Prospects for Change. 1989 Washington, D, C. Government Printing Office. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, light cover reading creases, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers, a few interior pages have fold creased cornertips, refernce highlighting inside with margin comments, no names, no stamps, no labels. An Illustrated Pictorial Analysis and Review of the Soviet Union's Military Capabilities, Weapons Systems, Trends and Policies, Strategy and Structure, Military Resource Allocation, Nuclear Weaponry and Delivery Systems, the Soviet Space Programs, and etc.Illustrated in color and b&w.158 pages. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 906295 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005