| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAIR, JAMES B. Boomer Down (Deepcore Series) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Faint spinal creases. Deepcore series #2. Look for Deepcore and Deepcore 3:Crash Dive) It's the worlds first underwater security and research installation. A marvel of technology, armed to protect America's interests over 2/3's of the Earth. Deepcore may be our only defense on the underwater frontline of international war. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 567284 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ADAIR, JAMES B. Deepcore Three : Crash Dive New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Faint spinal creases. Deepcore series #3. Look for Deepcore and Deepcore 2; Boomer Down) It's the worlds first underwater security and research installation. A marvel of technology, armed to protect America's interests over 2/3's of the Earth. Deepcore may be our only defense on the underwater frontline of international war. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 567285 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, ALEX Men At War / Book Three - The Soldier Spies N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. ISBN:0671684442. Tight/Bright copy, very light wear. Action, adventure, and espionage as the inside stories and missions of America's WWll secret agents unfold!. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 562322 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BARON, ROBERT Stormrider! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Minor spinal creases. Light edgewear. Minor age darkening. First in the post-nuke action series. As head of the free biker posse, Stormrider rules the radioactive Plains of Future America. He and his team live by the ancient code of the High Free Folk. The thunder of their engines and the hard fire of their weapons will electrify every mile of the nation before this party's over. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 568558 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BICKERS, RICHARD T. Night Intruder / Digit Books D.170 / The Air War in the Middle East London, Great Britain:, Digit Books. Paperback. Very Good-. First -- World Publication. United Kingdom Printing. Tight/Bright copy, undated, several interior page tips are nicked, minor edgewear and small creases to the covers, bookstore stamped inside, vivid color cover shows a Spitfure pilot looking up seeing a Luftwaffe fighter flying overhead. An action packed novel of air combat, strategies, and missions above the Mediterranean Sea and in the hot and unforgiving Middle East battling the best of the Axis. 155 pages. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 000487 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, GRANT The End of Enemies New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books. 2001, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0425179567) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light faint old moisture staining on first few pages. Veteran covert agent Briggs Tanner never liked coincidences. In his business, they always meant trouble. So when a man is brutally and professionally assassinated, right in front of him, Briggs wants answers. His search will lead him on an international trail of espionage, from the depths of the Pacific Ocean, through the bullet-riddled back alleys of Beirut, to a secret buiried since World War II, a deadly secret that only Briggs can keep from falling into the wrong hands... Very Good. USD 8.91 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 792] Book number: 780193 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRELIS, DEAN The Mission NY: Pocket Books, 1959. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, very light reading wear. A novel of guerilla warfare behind the Japanese lines in Burma, assisisted by fierce native tribesmen and the O.S.S. 145 pages + rear author biography and book ads. USD 9.42 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 563375 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, TIM In the Lake of the Woods New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 1995, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0140250948) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover, unmarked text, no names, stamps, or labels. A novel about a Vietnam Vet who rises to a position of public prominence but carries a dark and haunting secret from the war that threatens to destroy his life and undo his accomplishment. By the prize-winning author of "Going After Cacciato" and "The Things They Carried". 303 pages. Very Good. USD 7.37 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 900614 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BROWN, DALE Flight of the Old Dog New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1979. 2003. (ISBN: 042519518X) , 5.25" Wide x 8" Tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Later Printing. Bright/Tight copy. The riveting story of America's race for technology, overtaken by our greatest enemy's mastery of "Star Wars". The US arsenal of nuclear missles has been neutralized and America's only hope is The Old Dog Zero One, a battle-scarred bomber fully renovated with modern hardware. Time to Kick Some Ass!. USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 902250 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BROWN, DALE Hammer Heads NY, Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556611703) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. The U.S. government has created an all new drug defense agency, Hammerheads, and armed with the ultimate war machines, unique hybrids of helicopter and fixed wing aircraft. The war against drugs will never be the same.478 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 25.71 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 903256 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BURKE, JAMES WAKEFIELD Three Day Pass To Kill Germany and US, World Wide Productions. 1957, Later Printing. Small Hardcover. pictorial color boards, tight-bright copy, light hinge edge splits, light edgewear, the cover features a Marilyn Monroe look-alike blond on front cover, English language printing. Sgt. Marty Hunter has just three days to clear himself of a rape charge and find the killer of his buddy! Intense and Graphic language! 263 pages + vintage book ads. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1328] Book number: BQB430 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUTLER, JIMMIE H. COLONEL USAF (RET.) Red Lightning Black Thunder New York, NY, U.S.A. Signet Books. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0451173287) Mass Market Paperback. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, bookstore stamped, light faint old moisture page krinkling, professionally reinforced copy. When the U.S. plans to launch a space-based antimissile satellite, the new Russian regime, led by a brilliant and treacherous general, claims it is a blow to peace. But they have already secretly launched their own elite system of killer weapons, "Red Lightning," an arsenal so advanced it can neutralize every existing satellitie upon which American forces depend... Very Good-. USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 837] Book number: 779347 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CAIDIN, MARTIN Almost Midnight New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1974, Later Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, age darkening, light endpage and cover soiling, professionally reinforced copy. Five live nuclear bombs of multi-kiloton force are missing. Five major U.S. cities will mushroom up in smoke unless one hundred million dollars in ransom is paid. Very Good-. USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 781881 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CAIDIN, MARTIN The Last Fathom Los Angeles, California, Pinnacle Books, Inc. 1978, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0523404522) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cover Art By Randy Weidner. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, age darkening, light endpage soiling, bookstore stamped, professionally reinforced copy. Good reading copy. In the biggest submarine war game of all time, a Russian thermonuclear bomb planted in the Atlantic Ocean by a Russian sub, yielding an explosive force of thiry billion tons, threatens to destroy parts of two continents and kill several hundred million people worldwide. And the nation least affected would be the Soviet Union... Very Good- to Good+. USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 780830 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CAIN, JONATHAN Saigon Commandos No. 5 : Boonie-Rat Body Burning New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light spinal creases. Light edgewear. #5 in the Saigon Commandos series. (Look for Saigon Commandos, Code Zero:Shots Fired, Dinky-Dau Death, Cherry-Boy Body Bag, Di Di Mau or Die, Sac Mau, Victor Charlie, You Die, Du Ma!, Mad Minute, Torturers of Tet, Hollowpoint Hell, Suicide Squad) Saigon Commandos was a derogatory term, invented by infantrymen in the field to refer to any soldier stationed in "the rear". Someone's torching Gi's in a hellhole known as Fire Alley and Sgt. Mark Stryker and his Mp's are on the manhunt. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 566711 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARTER, NICK Dr. Death / Dr. Death; Run, Spy, Run; The Preposterous Theft - The 100th Killmaster Novel of Suspense and Espionage / Special Collector's Edition NY: Award Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, minor edgewear, light spinal creases, minor page age darkening. The 100th Killmaster Novel of espionage and suspense starring Nick Carter. Includes, Dr. Death; Run, Spy, Run (the first novel in the Killmaster espionage series) and The Preposterous Theft. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 575261 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARTER, NICK Dr. Death / Dr. Death; Run, Spy, Run; The Preposterous Theft , The 100th Killmaster Novel of Suspense and Espionage / Special Collector's Edition NY: Award Books, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, minor edgewear, light spinal creases, minor page age darkening. The 100th Killmaster Novel of espionage and suspense starring Nick Carter. Includes, Dr. Death; Run, Spy, Run (the first novel in the Killmaster espionage series) and The Preposterous Theft. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 575262 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM The Cardinal of the Kremlin NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399133453) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Two men possess vital data on Russia's Star Wars missle defense system. One of them is Cardinal, America's highest agent in the Kremlin, and he's about to be terminated by the KGB. A chilling and authentic version of modern war, as powerful as it is ambitious. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.67 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1838] Book number: 903298 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM The Cardinal of the Kremlin New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books. 1989, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0425116840) Mass Market Paperback. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases. Two men possess vital data on Russia's Star Wars missle defense system. One of them is Cardinal, America's highest agent in the Kremlin, and he's about to be terminated by the KGB.. A chilling and authentic version of modern war, as powerful as it is ambitious. Very Good. USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 778842 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM The Cardinal of the Kremlin New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books. 1989, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0425116840) Mass Market Paperback. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases, professionally reinforced copy. Two men possess vital data on Russia's Star Wars missle defense system. One of them is Cardinal, America's highest agent in the Kremlin, and he's about to be terminated by the KGB.. A chilling and authentic version of modern war, as powerful as it is ambitious. Very Good. USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 778843 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM The Cardinal of the Kremlin New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books. 1989, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0425116840) Mass Market Paperback. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases. Two men possess vital data on Russia's Star Wars missle defense system. One of them is Cardinal, America's highest agent in the Kremlin, and he's about to be terminated by the KGB.. A chilling and authentic version of modern war, as powerful as it is ambitious. Very Good. USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 778844 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM The Cardinal of the Kremlin New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Books. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0425116840) Mass Market Paperback. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, bookstore stamped. Two men possess vital data on Russia's Star Wars missle defense system. One of them is Cardinal, America's highest agent in the Kremlin, and he's about to be terminated by the KGB.. A chilling and authentic version of modern war, as powerful as it is ambitious. Very Good. USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 659] Book number: 779287 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM The Cardinal of the Kremlin NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399133453) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light bumps to edges, light soiling to boards, black cloth quarter spine over black boards with gold titles. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs and light soiling to covers, light edgewear. Two men possess vital data on Russia's Star Wars missle defense system. One of them is Cardinal, America's highest agent in the Kremlin, and he's about to be terminated by the KGB. A chilling and authentic version of modern war, as powerful as it is ambitious. 543 pages. Very Good/Very Good-. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 906089 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM Clear and Present Danger NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399134409) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. America's war on drugs. Its subject: the assassination of three American Officials in Colombia, and the covert, and shocking U.S. response.656 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.67 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3172] Book number: 903660 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLANCY, TOM Clear and Present Danger New York, New York, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399134409) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, previous owners name tag on first free page, light page edge tanning, light endpage soiling. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket, has light edgewear, light cover rubs. America's war on drugs. Its subject: the assassination of three American Officials in Colombia, and the covert, and shocking U.S. response.656 pages. Very Good-/Very Good-. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1863] Book number: 905066 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005