| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIRNE, C. W. THE STORY OF PREHISTORIC & ROMAN BRITAIN: Told In Pictures / Over 550 Illustrations Manchester, Great Britain, Sankey, Hudson & Co.. Undated - Circa 1930's. Small Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print, Tight Copy, light blue pictorial covers, minor edgewear, no names, unmarked text and illustrations. A unique, detailed, and well illustrated black and white illustrations depicting the history of Britain in its earliest days. With Prehistoric, Pre-Glacial and Early Animal Species, Ancient Early Cro-Magnon tp Palaeolithic Cave Dwellers and Nomadic Hunting Bands, Early Tools, Arts, Weapons, Survival and Dwellings,Neolithic Man, Technological, Furnishings, Adaptation, Crafts, Skills and Social Advances, Stonehenge and Monument Creation, Celtic Britain and The bronze Age, The Roman Invasion, Roman Britain, The Picts, to Early Christianity.All with Dwellings, Architecture, Implements, Art, Dress, Tools, Weapons, Society, and etc.64 pages + a rear glossary. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 908346 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALLISON, LIBBY; BLAIR, KRISTINE L. Cultural Attraction & Cultural Distribution / Critical Literacy in Contemporary Contexts Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice-Hall. 2000, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0137378181) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very light wear, there are eight stories highlighted in the index, the rest of the book is clean and unmarked. Contemporary readings for critical thinking, study, discussion, and analysis. 321 pages. Very Good+. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 565879 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, LORIN W. Assessing Affective Characteristics In The Schools Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/bright copy, white cloth binding, pale red titles, red dust jacket with an illustrated student sitting at a desk, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor light edgewear. Techniques, examples, and instructions in gathering data about student emotional/psychological makeup for use in assessment, diagnosis, and interventions. Assessment theory, cirriculum development, classroom and teaching strategies, exceptional children assessments, educational sociology and psychology, and etc. 271 pages. USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4450] Book number: 562254 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ARTLEY, A. STERL AND LILLIAN GRAY / WILLIAM S. GRAY, RUTH WAGNER - STORIES BY,, ILLUSTRATED BY ELLEN SEGNER We Three / Reading for Independence - Curriculum Foundation Series U.S.A. Scott, Foresman and Company. 1952, Vintage Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Tight/Bright and clean copy, bright red covers, three children are illustrated from the shoulder's up on the front cover with black and yellow titles, spine has upper and lower black borders and yellow titles. the four neat interior school stamps and outer endpage stamps have been tastefully masked and covered, the spine is unmarked, lightly edgeworn with a tiny bit of board showing on the lower rear cornertip, very lightly bumped tips, we noted one tiny spot in the interior print. Excellent color illustration, great stories of friendship, family, pets, saving money, school, outdoor activities, and fun. With word studies and teaching reference in the rear. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 562567 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Understanding Physics: Light, Magnetism and Electricity - Volume II, A Mentor Book NY, Signet / New American Library. 1969, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0451620135) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light normal page age tanning, minor edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, no stamps, no labels. Easy to understand and follow explanations of the principles, theory, and examples of: Physics, Magnetism, Electricity, Light Refraction, Color, Lenses, Relativity, Motion, Quantum Physics, Electromagnetism, Batteries, Condensers, Electric Current, and more. 248 pages. 0451617924 .. Very Good. USD 7.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 701] Book number: 906562 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AXELROD, RISE B. , CHARLES R. COOPER The St. Martins Guide To Writing / Fifth Edition - 5th NY, St. Martin Press. 1997, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0312116349) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Tight copy, internal reference notations, underlining, and highlighting, minor cornertip bumping with a minor bit of board showing on the rear corners, neat previous owner name on the upper first front freepage. THE CD-ROM HAS BEEN REMOVED AND IS NOT PRESENT. Writing theory, examples, styles, and applications. Writing research methodologies, critique, and etc. 791 pages. Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 905949 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BADEN, RUTH KRAMER, ANDREA GENSER, JAMES A. LEVINE, MICHELLE SELIGSON School-Age Child Care / An Action Manual Massachusetts: Auburn House Publishing Company, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light and minor edge rubbing, very faint endpage soiling. Program design and development, financing and fees , activities and curriculum, administration and management, safety, evaluation, operational regulation, legal issues, and etc. Designed to be a full package reference with applicable examples, models, standards, administration and design. 486 pages. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 564656 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BEALE, PAUL, - EDITED BY / FROM THE WORKS OF ERIC PARTRIDGE Partridge's Concise Dictionary of Sland and Unconventional English Macmillan Publishing Company, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 7.5" Wide x 9" Tall. unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, light endppage soiling, a few interior cornertips have fold creases. An informative collection of older slang, regional and specialized expressions, pronunciation, technical/professional terms and phrases, and mild to wild unconventional English. With origins, meanings, communication theory, phraseology, and etc. For Linguaphiles everywhere! 534 pages. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 578454 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BERKELEY, GEORGE / EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY COLIN MURRAY TURBAYNE Principles, Dialogues, and Philosophical Correspondence U.S.A.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good- / 1970's printing. Tight copy, light faint endpage soiling, minor wear to covers. 247 pages. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 561661 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO Love Is Not Enough / The Treatment Of Emotionally Disturbed Children NY: The Free Press, 1950. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Ttight copy, blank white sticer on upper front first freepage corner, Brodaty covered dust jacket has minor sunning to the spine, a darened area from a rem oved price sticker at mid-spine minor edgewear, tape reingorced and repaired splits and tears, and minor rubs to edges. A Professional reference that deals with assisting educators, health care profes sionals, evaluation boards, and parents in understanding the unique problems and therapies for intervention, socialization, and behavior modification in emotionally disturbed children. Techniques and Methodology, Case Studies, Research, Establishing Routines, and etc. 386 pages!. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: 561672 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOAZ, MARTHA Current Concepts in Library Management Libraries Unlimited, Inc.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1979, bright-tight copy,faint minor edgewear. Library and Informational Services Science, Planning, Standards, and Administrative Management Concepts and Reference.289 pages!. USD 17.67 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1560] Book number: BQB1360 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CABELL, JAMES BRANCH / INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER Gallantry / Dizain des Fetes Galantes London, England: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good-/no/dj. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. tight copy, light green cloth bindings, black border and titles, spinal crown at the rear cover has a 1/2" split, faint endpage soiling, faint and neat previous owner name on the upper front pastedown, very light endpage foxing. 342 pages + rear book ads. Historical prose, reflections, literature, short stories, and verse. USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4450] Book number: 563076 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CANFIELD, JACK; MARK VICTOR HANSEN, BUD GARNER / ABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTE TAPE Chicken Soup for the Writer's Soul / Stories to Open the Heart & Rekindle the Spirit of Writers US, Health Communications, Inc. 2000, - 1st Abridged Release. AUDIO CASSETTE TAPE. Abridged Audio Tape. This is an unopened NEW copy still in shrinkwrap. An excellent Audio to help Writer's with inspiration, manuscript submission, idea and plot development, handling fear and rejection, dealing with Writer's Block, dealing with deadlines and stress, personal style and authorship craft development, having belief & faith in yourself, and more! { 1 Cassette, 90 minutes running time. }. New. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 577145 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CAVITCH, DAVID Springfield Reader NY, Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0312150407) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear. Twenty-nine carefully chosen selections for critical thinking review, discussion, commentary and analysis. Preface for Instructors and an introduction for Students. 177 pages, preface, introduction, contents, Resources for Teaching-- 38 pages. Very Good+. USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 566704 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CODY, IRON EYES How: Indian Sign Talk In Pictures, By Iron Eyes Cody, Assisted By Ye-Was Hollywood, CA, Homer H. Boelter Lithography. 1953, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 5 1/2" Wide x 8 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated by Clarence Ellsworth. Out Of Print, Tight Copy, Bright Color Covers with a front Ceremonial Dressed Iron Eyes Cody photo, the rear cover featues an Indian painting signs on a stretched hide full of signs and symbols. Richly illustrated with page after page of Iron Eyes Cody b&w instructional photographs, and teaching drawings by Clarence Ellsworth of How to Talk Indian Sign Talk. Created as a Boy Scout Heritage and Merit Instructional Pamplet / Booklet with several scenes showing Iron Eyes Cody Teaching Boy Scouts Indian Sign Language. The honored and revered Cherokee Tribe Iron Eyes Cody was also a Major Movie Star in Western Films, ne made several Television Commercials, and was a paid Speaker at many Public and Private Events and Functions. 60 pages. Unpaginated. Illustrated in b&w and red. Very Good+. USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13234] Book number: 908415 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, BESSIE BLACKSTONE; WILLIS L. UHL; JAMES FLEMING HOSIC The Pathway to Reading Primer illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5 7/8" Wide x 7 5/8 " Tall. New York: Silver Burdett & Company, Tight/Bright and very clean copy! Blue cloth bindings, black titles and borders, a young lad followed by his faithful froliking dog in black and blue inks walking on a bed of grasses and flowers with a circular orange background is pictured on the front cover, light cornertip edgewear, pictorial book character, animals, and flower illustrated endpapers, clean unmarked text. One of the most beautiful fully color illustrated reading primers we've sen. With vibrant color displays usually reserved for other genre formats. Features stories of family, frienships, animal tales, town and farm tales, memory and recall enhancement stories and exercises, tales of bravery, fantasy tales, family play stories, and more. With a rear word vocabulary. It would be hard to actually give this book to a First or Second Grade Student, as the book's cover and illustrations are an art study in themselves. And the book would make a unique and framable gift for a special person.. 122 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 60.37 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5328] Book number: 902582 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COLLINS, MARVA; TAMARKIN, CIVIA / FOREWORD BY ALEX HALEY Marva Collins' Way Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J.P. Tarcher. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0874775728) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text. An examination and reflections on Teaching Methods, Curriculum, the Educational System, Classroom Behavior, Classroom Psychology Teaching Materials, Winning Techniques, and more! 242 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.71 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 902888 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CONLIN, MARY LOU Patterns Plus - Sixth Edition / A Short Prose Reader With Argumentation - 6th Ed. Boston, MA, U.S.A, Houghton Mifflin. 1999, 6th Edition. (ISBN: 0395899591) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Tight/Bright copy, professionally reinforced cover spine and cornertips, light and minor usage wear, very light and occasional short reference topical underlining. Features exciting selections by many famous bestselling and benchmark authors for comparative study, analysis, critique, and etc. 349 pages.. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 901752 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HIRST PH.D., CYNTHIA C. / ELAINE MICHAELIS Retarded Kids Need To Play / Includes Ideas And Programs For Involving Retarded Children In Physical Activities NY, Leisure Press. 1983. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good- Tight copy, minor wear, faint minor soiling, minor edgewear, tip creasing, light faint upper endpage staining. Recreational Theory, Applications, Techniqu es, and Program Design Instruction. 288 pages. Very Good-. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 561601 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DAVID, JOE The Fire Within / The Story Of A Teacher's Timeless Struggle Against "Education" Virginia: Books For All Times,Inc. 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Special Limited Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0939360004. Tight/Bright copy, signed/inscribed by author " I hope the fire within never goes out for you , Joe David" book has faint endpage soiling and light minor edge wear, dust jacket has been covered with a clear Brodart protective cover and has minor edgewear and one closed short tear to the upper front cover' s edge. A nice fictionalized story about a teacher that struggles to understand why the educational system as a whole is so full of cracks that keep being patched by bigger and bigger monetary solutio ns. Written by a veteran writer and educator. 245 pages!. USD 30.42 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2685] Book number: 561532 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DAVIS, RICHARD C. How To Talk To Birds and Other Uncommon Ways of Enjoying Nature the Year Round NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1973, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394472799) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgetears and cover rubs. An excellent book for the Amateur Naturalist, Camper, Hiker, Boy or Girl Scout, Teacher, or Recreational Botanist. Unique and neat ways to respect, appreciate, and enjoy nature. Learn how to love a swamp, how to attract many varieties of birds to your doorstep and how to recognize them once they've arrived, how to raise moths in your own bedroom (for enlightenment and pleasure, not for sweaters and overcoats), how to keep an indoor garden prospering, even in January, how best to provision and present a bird feeder, how to get a deer every time (by watching, not shooting), how to make sense of field guides, how to offer children a close-up view of the life of birds and other ways of introducing them to nature and more. 242 pages. Very Good+/Good+. USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 000525 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DAVISON, ALVIN, M.S., A.M., PH.D. The Human Body And Health Revised: An Intermediate Textbook of Essential Physiology, Applied Hygiene, and Practical Sanitation for Schools U.S.A. American Book Company. 1924, Vintage Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Textbook, Tight copy, blue cloth binding, rubbed and frayed spinal ends, cornertip rubbing and wear with board exposure, rubbed titles, minor soiling, and several pages have corner tip crease fold lines. Education in hygiene, sanitation, human physiology, nutrition, health maintenance, and etc. 223 pages, illustrated in b&w. Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 564484 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DEASON, HILLARY J. The AAAS Science Book List For Young Adults / American Association For The Advancement Of Science Washington, D, C. American Association For The Advancement of Science. 1964. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1964 Printing. Bright/Tight Copy, small name on the upper front cover near edge, light edgewear. An {AAAS} American Association For The Advancement of Science reference listing of approved and endorsed science and technology books for clasrooms, institutions and better libraries. Specific area breakdowns, bibliographies,and more. With errata slip laid in. 250 pages. Very Good. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 560389 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| EKSTEIN, ADOLF Children Of Time and Space Of Action and Impulse / Clinical Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children N.Y.: Jason Aronson, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good+/N/dj. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/bright copy, dark blue bindings, silver titles and borders, black title backgrounds. Clinical case histories, assessments, diagnosis, therapies, treatments, observations, and etc. 466 pages. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: 562169 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| EMBERLEY, ED Ed Emberley's A B C Boston, MA, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1978, 3rd Printng. (ISBN: 0-316-233408-7) Hard Cover. Tight copy, mustard colored reinforced bindings, light soiling, light tip wear, marbled endpapers, unmarked text, decorative black ink tiger illustration on the front cover. a delightful and richly illustrated fun alphabet learning book full of animals having fun as they create the letter that their name begins with! Pictorial color illustrated inside. Approximately 10" w x 8" t.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 576467 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005