next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Sports: : Athletics, Exercise, Games, Recreation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMBROSE, KAY / CELIA FRANCA  The Ballet-Student's Primer / A Concentrated Guide For Beginners of All Ages
N.Y.: Bonanza Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Thus, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0517669137. As New, Excellent condition, remainder dot on top endpages. A great reference of Ballet theory, technique, and training with many excellent illustrated examples!.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 927] Book number: BQB1140
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ASHE, ARTHUR  Getting Started In Tennis
US: Atheneum/SMI, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Tight/Bright copy slight minor tip wear, in a clear Brodart protective cover, edited by Louie Robinson. An excellent book that demonstrates tennis basics, beginning to advanced strategy, technique, advice, and professional tips. Well illustrated.
USD 30.42 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: BQD944D
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAKER, M. D., ARNIE  Smart Cycling / Successful Training and Racing for Riders of All Levels -- Featuring a 12-Week Stationary Trainer Workout
NY, Fireside / Simon & Schulster. 1997, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0684822431) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light corner wear, clean unmarked copy. An excellent all aspect training and conditioning reference for all levels of cyclists. For the fitness cyclist, the competition cyclist, and stationary bike exercise/fitness workouts. 285 pages. Very Good.
USD 8.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 795] Book number: 100198
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BALMA, LARRY; PEGGY COZENS; KEVIN KINNEAR; TIM WRISLEY  TRANSWORLD SNOW BOARDING / Snowboard 2002 Travel Guide / 10 Best Resorts to Ride / #1 Parks & Pipes - Bonus Directory to Over 189 Resorts
NY, Transworld Media. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Format, Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. An excellent mag full of parks, pros in action, pipes, equipment, techniques, boarding, safety, challenges, turns and trick examples, resorts, beaitiful color photos, advices, and more. Title Repeat: "TRANSWORLD SNOW BOARDING / Snowboard 2002 Travel Guide / 10 Best Resorts to Ride / #1 Parks & Pipes - Bonus Directory to Over 189 Resorts". Very Good.
USD 9.47 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 842] Book number: 902509
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BEARD, HENRY & ROY MCKIE  Sailing: A Sailior's Dictionary / A Dictionary For Landlubbers, Old Salts, & Armchair Drifters
US, Workman Publishing Company. 1981, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0894801449) Trade Paperback. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear. A well illustrated and detailed book of sailing terms, illustrated humor , satire, anecdotes, and fun in yachts and small boat adventures! 93 pages. 8" x 8 ". Very Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 900665
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BEISSER, ARNOLD R., M. D.  The Madness In Sports / Psychosocial Observations On Sports
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, black cloth bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with nicks, chips, closed short tears, rubs , and a rubbed away area on the jackets spinal crown. Examples, case studies, and analysis of the masculine ceremonial rites, tribal champion idealogies, and behaviors of players, teams, and spectators. With psychological and the hugh social impact of organized sports, winning, and losing on the fan, and the community. 241 pages.
USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564614
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRADNER, ENOS  Northwest Angling
Portland, OR, Binford and Mort Publishers. 1970, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, green cloth bindings, brown titles, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, the attractive color illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket had minor shelf edgewear with a few closed short edgetears, end rubs, and edgenicks. An excelent and exciting anglers reference on almost every notable Trout and Pacific Salmon River, Stream, and lake from British Columbia to California. With fishing travel stores, commentary, observations, equipment advice, tips, and more. 239 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1555] Book number: 901793
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BROWN, CONRAD, ILLUSTRATED BY NANCY GRAHAM - PHOTOGRAPHER  Skiing for Beginners / A Complete and Simple Method for Children and Their Parents
N.Y.: Charles Scribner,s & Sons, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. Signed by Author & Inscribed By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight-bright copy, minor edge and tip rubbing, front lower cornertip area has a bit of residue from a sales sticker's removal. Signed/Inscribed as follows, " To Sarah and Molly Burgen, After you begin learning to ski you can have a lot of fun looking at these pictures of my friend Spike - He will help you remember to make your turns - Happy Sitzmarles! Conrad Brown, Pasadena, 1963 " An easy to use well illustrated step-by-step learning guide for children and juveniles. Features equipment, positioning , terminology, control techniques, turning, equipment care, and etc. 63 pages.
USD 30.42 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: 562666
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CAMERON, MARY ANN; ORIGINAL EDITION EDITED BY RANDY J. MCDOUGALL  Snow Tours In Washington
Edmonds, WA, Signpost Books. 1979, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0913140368) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear. A detailed and excellent Cascade and Olympic Mountain Range guide with over 125 descriprions including maps and routes for snowshoe touring and ski trips. 96 pages. Very Good.
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 884] Book number: 222058
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CARTER, ALBERT E.  Rebound to Better Health: The Physiology of Rebound Exercise
Edmonds, Washington, The National Insititute of Reboundology and Health, Inc. 1981, Large Edition. (ISBN: 0938302353) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, light edgewear, rear cover reading creases, a few rer pages have light fold creases. Rebound Exerecises and Health Maintenance Techniques, Metabolic and Physiology Science Basics, Examples, Instruction and etc. Illustrated in b&w.45 pages. Very Good.
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1062] Book number: 908056
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHANG, EDWARD C., PH.D., TRANSLATED BY  Knocking At The Gate Of Life and Other Healing Exercises From China / Official Handbook Of The People's Republic Of China
PA, Rodale Press, Inc. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0878575820) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light reading wear. Wellness, Healing therapeutic exercise techniques, and health maintenance fitness through targeted excercise examples and theory developed in Ancient China and refined for Modern use. For health maintenance, illness, simple and chronic conditions, disease, conditioning, physiological and psychological improvement. Easy to follow instructions and examples! 202 pages, Illustrated in b&w. Very Good+.
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1062] Book number: 904158
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CRAIG PH.D., TIMOTHY T. ---- EDITED BY :  Comments In Sports Medicine / American Medical Association
Chicago, IL: American Medical Association, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, minor light edgewear and rubs, same previous owner name throughout the book. A detailed collection of sports medicine reference materials. With assessments, diagnosis, treatments/therapies, first aid, safety/accident prevention, facilities/equipment concerns, communicable diseases in sports, drug/substance abuse, quackery, physical fitness, ethics, and etc. 230 pages!.
USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1371] Book number: 562187
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MIRKIN M.D., GABE AND MARSHALL HOFFMAN  The Sports Medicine Book
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, minor edgewear and rubs. A detailed reference of sports medicine, counseling, coaching staff/gym, and specialized sports concerns and nutrition. With assessments, diagnosis, treatments/therapies, first aid, safety/accident prevention, facilities/equipment concerns, diseases, training methods, wellness/dietary sections, drug/substance abuse in sports, physical fitness, ethics, and etc. 225 pages!.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 562587
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DALRYMPLE, BYRON  Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish
NY, Outdoor Life Books. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Douglas Allen. Tight Copy, mist-green cloth bindings, black and white spinal titles, light cover rubs and edgewear, no names, unmarked text. A Detail Packed Field Book of Freshwater and Saltwater North American Gamefish. With Distribution and Ranges, Habitat, Bait, Lure and Fishing Tips, Species Characteristics, Angling Challenge, Taste, and more.480 pages. Illustrated in Color and B&W. 4 3/4" Wide x 7 1/8" Tall. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 906851
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MAGAZINE OF SQUARE DANCING  Sets in Order / The Magazine of Square Dancing / Sept. 1952 thru June 1953, / a second copy each of June 1953, Aug. 1953, Oct. 1953, / Books are stores and arranged in the "Sets in Order Binder" Complete 1952 Issues & 1953 Issues
CA.: Magazine of Square Dancing. Very Good to Very Good+. Magazine Format. Softcover. 1952 and 1953 printing runs, some light minor soiling, a few have very faint minor occasional trace stains, light handling wear, all are still in great shape, all have address labels, the November 1952 issue has a small section torn off the bottom front cover near the lower corner area, none are taped, all are bright/tight, Sept. 1953 has a small split caused by the Sets in Order binder.
USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4483] Book number: 560563
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DOHERTY, J. KENNETH  Modern Track and Field / Second Edition
NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. Very Good/Good+. tight copy, minor endpage soiling, light edgewear and bumps to uppertips, previous owner bookplate on first front freepage, clear Brodart protected jacket has minor rubs, minor short edgesplits, nicks, and minor edgerubs/chipping. Track and Field Program Management, Supervision, and Coaching technique development, training strategies, examples, theory, performance enhancement, goal improvement, guides, standards, and etc. for the individual, teams, competitions, and the Olympics.
USD 20.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1811] Book number: 562225
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DOLAR, JR , EDWARD F.  Drugs In Sports
NY, Franklin Watts. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0531101576) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy, Tight/Bright copy, ex. library copy with all traces covered, masked, or gently obliterated. Brodarted dust jacket, minor wear. A critical examination into the usage and acceptance of Steroids and Performance Enhancing Drugs, and Street Drugs in Professional Competitions and the Professional Sports Industry both National and International Testing, Physiology, Dangers, and more! 122 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 884] Book number: 561139
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DUGAN, KEN  Secrets of Coaching Championship Baseball
NJ, Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 013797860X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, maroon cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, light edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edewear with a few closed edgetears, light rubbing, ad light edge chipping and nicks. An excellent and well organized coaching reference for team and player skill enhancement, training, planning, organization, and strategy. With Batting, Pitching, Baserunning, Infield, Outfield, Practice & Conditioning, Star Plays & Player Development, Championship Ability Players, Defensive and Offensive Play, Coaching Secrets, Bunting, Fielding, Throwing, Team Paychology, and much more. Illustrated in b&w. 286 pages. 013797860X . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.67 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1838] Book number: 903504
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ECKER,TOM / EDITOR  Championship Track and Field
NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, minor shelf edgewear, the clear Brodart protected jacket has minor rubs, minor short edgesplits, shelf contact nicks, and edge chipping. Twelve recognized great track and field coaches show how to develop and enhance winning form and technique in: Sprinting, Distance Races, Relays, Hurdles, Pole Vault, High Jump, Broad Jump, Shot Put, The Discus,and Cross Country. Many illustrations, histories, training, principles, and conditioning techniques. 204 pages!. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 560250
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

TENNIS MAGAZINE EDITORS (EDITOR)  Tennis Strokes and Strategy (The Classic Instruction Series from Tennis Magazine )
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1975, Later Printing. (ISBN: 067122073X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, minor corner rubbing, lightly shelf bumped rear cornertips, unmarked text. An excellent technique and play improvement and strategy guide for singles and doubles play. With many full motion illustrated examples, advice from the Champions, American and International Master player tips and advice, what works and why, setting up your opponents, serves, returns, lobs, strokes, grip, positioning, forehand, backhand, follow-through, drills, conditioning, and more. Illustrated in green, black, and white.. 217 pages... Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1506] Book number: 900192
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MINNESOTA FATS  "Minnesota Fats" on Pool
Lincolnwood, IL, Minnesota Fats Enterprises. 1968, Later Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2nd Printing. Bright/tight copy, light reading wear, light edge rubs. The complete book for the Pool Enthusiast including the "How-To" of Shotmaking and all Game Rules, illustrated with photographs Showing Proper Stance, Bridge, Stroke, Positioning, Aiming and Follow Through.. Very Good.
USD 8.37 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 744] Book number: 900216
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FIRSTENBURG, MARTY  Square Dance Definitions for Dancers and the Caller / For Basic, Mainstream, Plus, and Advanced Programs
US, Author Published. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover, 9" Tall x 11.75" Long. Circa late 1980's to early 1990's. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, very light reading wear, clean unmarked text with no names, marks, or labels, black spinal plastic bindings, metal strap report style bindings, yellow front cover, bold black titles. An uncommon and hard to find very detailed Instructor Quality or Teach Yourself guide produced by a respected Competition Winning Dancer, Caller, Event Judge, and Advanced Couples Instructor. With Feet Positions, Line Dane and Round Dance Style Variations, Beginner, Intermediate, and Advanced Dances, Common Names and Terms, Styles, Techniques, Rules, Hand Placements, Formation Dancing, Passing Rules, Timing, Start Positioning, Fractions, Partner Trade, an index of Square Dance Movements, and more. Illustrated positions in b&w.. Very Good+.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 904203
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GEBA, BRUNO  Vitality Training For Older Adults / A Positive Approach To Growing Older
NY & CA, Random House / Bookworks. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394494539) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, slight edge sunning, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear. An excellent work on wellness, prevention, centering, and finding balance for the Senior through Vitality Exercises and Balancing Techniques.. 106 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 900935
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HARRIS, MARJORIE M.  Basic Swimming Analyzed
US: Allyn and Bacon, Inc.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 1969, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, bright-tight copy, the book has one tiny spot on lower-side endpages, the dust jacket has edgetatters to upper/lower ends with a few missing tip-edge pieces, all jacket information and illustrations are complete. A very detailed Coaching, Team Management, or Instructional Guide and Reference for Beginning to Advanced Swimmers. Complete Professional Exercise Training Methods, Stroke and Movement techniques, Teaching/Coaching Programs, and Evaluational Rating Methods. Technique Improvement, Performance Enhancement, with many examples and illustrations! 150 pages.
USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: BQB1366
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HART, LOWELL  The Snowboard Book / A Guide for All Boarders
1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393316920) . New York, NY, U. S. A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated , Trade Paperback, Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. An excellent and easy to use guide to equipment, safety, techniques, getting started, pre-boarding, reading the snow, skill building, style development and challenges, turns and tricks, mastering ice and hard snow, dealing with fear, board care and maintenance, advice, with beaitiful color photo and illustrated examples, pointers, best snowboarding tips, and more. 180 pages. 8.5" wide x 9.25" tall. Very Good+.
USD 14.41 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 902507
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005