next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Social Issues/Ethics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SENATE FACTFINDING SUBCOMMITTEE ON UN-AMERICAN ACTIVITIES  Un-American Activities in California 1966 / Thirteenth Report Supplement
CA, California State Senate. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, red paper covers, black titles, light cornertip & edgewear, neat previous owner name on the upper first front freepage, light normal interior page age darkening. Examples of Communist and Socialist Government Inspired Un-American Activities, Movements, Protests, and Activism Teaching in California, with many University of California Courses, Student Groups, Lax Rule Enforcement Incidents, Activist Support, Immoral Campus Activities, and Regents named with Un-Patriotic Tolerance & Endorsements Listed. Includes Investigations, Trials, Events, Cases, Collaboration, Infiltration and Histories, Anti - Vietnam War Effort - Support of the Enemy and Communist Philosophies, and more. 162 pages. Very Good+.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 905502
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ARDREY, ROBERT  The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
NY, Atheneum. 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Drawings By Berdine Ardrey. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few glosed edgetears. An excellent work on animal and human parallels that give key insight into agression, territorial behavior, human society, nations, war, mate selction, survival strategies, evolution, and more. 390 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1506] Book number: 903388
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BARKER, BEN  Crash Course for Hard Times / A Collection Of Survival Book Reviews
Oxnard, CA, Survival Publications. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0937502014) Soft Cover, 7.75" Wide x 7.75" Tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, no names, unmarked text. An excellent selection with reviews of recommended books on economics, how your rights as an American are abused, hard times survival, self sufficiency, government conspiraces explained, self-help and healthy healing advice, how the planet is being trashed, twisted politicians, big money - big business manipulation of society, bad politics, technological harms, gold, currency, and stock market manipulations that cheat you and the faithful, privacy in America, lies they make you believe, excess taxation, social controls, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 123 pages. Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 908124
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENGTSON, VERN L. & SCHAIE, PH.D; K. WARNER, PH.D. - EDITORS  The Course of Later Life / Research and Reflections
NY, Springer Publishing. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0826162207) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, white bindings, green titles and borders. Signed by Vern L. Bengston on the first front freepage, unmarked text. An excellent and detailed examination on contemporary aging and observations in our fast changing and ever evolving culture. With clinical and cultural aging, health, and physiology, longevity, staying productive, human development, studies, making positive physical and mental changes, influences, and impairments, factors that promote a better quality of life, social and community changes, personal freedom's and aging, rights, changes, and more.. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 901330
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BILLINGSLEA, MONROE L. , D.D.S.  Smoking / And How To Stop
Los Angeles, CA, Brenthouse Publishers. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright, clean and unmarked copy, light edgewear and rubbing to the book, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light running and minor upper edgewear. Features the psysiological effects and the dangers of smoking, increases health risks, and a self-help private therapy with a unique instructional program on how to stop smoking for good using a new method known as 'Conditioned Inhibition". 110 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 000494
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BIRD, CAROLINE  Born Female
NY, Pocket Books. 1969, 1st Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight Copy, neat previous owner first name inside,light edgewear, A Feminist Call To Arms! A book written for women to show how society devalues the female contribution by exploitation, brainwashing, training the female to be submissive, to expect less, and be humble!. Very Good+.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: BQZ660K
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BLACK, ALGERNON D.  Without Burnt Offerings: Ceremonies of Humanism
NY, Ethica Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0930732065) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, very light reading wear. An observantion and analyisis of ceremonies, traditional customs, and modern rituals from birth to death as an important part of the human culture, philosophy, and the social fabric of families and life. 231 pages. Very Good.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 568981
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BREATHED, BERKE  Billy and the Boingers Bootleg / A Bloom County Book - Includes Still Attached & New Unplayed Record
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316107298) Trade Paperback. Out Of Print, Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light cornertip edgewear, unmarked and clean text, still attacked vinyl/plastic phonograph record. Illustrated in color and b&w. Features Classic Bloom County Humor, Satire, Political, and Social Commentry as only Burke can present it! TITLE REPEAT:'Billy and the Boingers Bootleg / A Bloom County Book - Includes Still Attached & New Unplayed Record". 10" wide x 9" tall.. Very Good+.
USD 39.94 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 902380
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRECHER, RUTH AND EDWARD / ARTHUR HERZOG, WALTER GOODMAN, GERALD WALKER, AND THE EDITORS OF CONSUMER REPORTS  The Consumers Union Report On Smoking And The Public Interest
NY, Consumers Union. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight-bright copy, yellow cloth bindings. A detailed analysis and recommendations reference about the true dangers of smoking and how the tobacco industry hides the danger to the public while growing rich off our misery. Health studies, medical research, examples of cigarette marketing and advertising tactics, hidden health epidemics and risks, the need for early education and methodologies to increase public awareness of the hidden dangers, and etc. 222 pages!. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 561708
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CRUTCHER, MARK  Lime 5: Exploited by Choice
Denton, TX, Life Dynamics Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964888602) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, minor cover cornertip edgewear. A critical and revealing Pro-life examination of the harms, misleading statements, illegal practices and cover-up of botched abortions, sexual abuse, the abortion industry, lost values and ethics, malpractice, physical and emotional scars, lack of Court Justice and Enforcement, the Unreported Crisis, and more. 318 pages. Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 906214
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CUMMINGS, MILTON C., JR.; DAVID WISE  Democracy Under Pressure: An Introduction to the American Political System - 8th Edition / Eighth
Fort Worth, TX, Harcourt Brace College Publishers. 1997, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0255031953) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, vminor edewear, bumped and rubbed corners, minor binding rubs. An analysis of Democracy in America, Civil and Political Policies and Trends, Nationalism, Policymaking, Contemporary Events, State and Local, Foreign Policy, Citizenship, State and Local Governments Critical Issues, Elections, Congress, Public Opinion, Special Interest Groups, Foreign Policy, Economics,National Security, and Political Reforms. 819 pages + the rear glossary and index sections. Very Good.
USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2218] Book number: 907705
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DASS, RAM; GORMAN, PAUL; LIPPE,  How Can I Help? / Stories and Reflections on Service
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394729471) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text. An excellent reading on compassion, humanity, social action, giving back, the human spirit, and reaching out as the authors provide inspiration and examples of moving personal accounts of those trying to reduce human suffering, brighten the human spirit, and open their hearts by sharing and giving what they can in their own very special ways. 243 + pages.. Very Good+.
USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 922] Book number: 903627
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DETLOF, BELVA  Welfare Wonderland / The "Inside/" Story of Welfare Abuses
Whittier, CA, Constructive Action, Inc. 1968, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collector Edition!, Tight copy, previous owner name on the upper first front freepage, interior page age darkening, minor edgewear, light page edgewear, some sections have red penned reference underlining, professionally reinforced spine and cornertips with no stamps, labels, or institutional markings. A Libertarian report and call to action expose on welfare abuse, Los Angeles County & California's social service philosophies and generous public assistance, welfare recipients, how the system favors and encourages demoralization, dependence, unemployment, and illegitimate births, the total and true costs to the taxpayers and society, fraud, legislation, dirty politics, and what can be done to change the current free ride system. A look back at one of the 1960's major socio-political issues after the Vietnam War, Civil Rights, and Education. 253 + pages. Very Good-.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 575812
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DIEHL, M.D. HAROLD S.  Tobacco and Your Health: The Smoking Controversy {McGraw-Hill Series In Health Education}
NY, McGraw Hill Book Company. 1969, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, light edgewear, bookstore stamped inside. Written by this Dean of Medical Sciences and Professor of Public Health, from the University of Minnesota, it presents the medical consequences of smoking from early suspicions about medical effects, to general death rates. With findings on the effects of substances in tobacco smoke, and the correlation between tobacco use and cancer, cardiovascular disease, respiratory diseases, illnesses and disabilities, reducing smoking in the population, quitting, government and social rssies, and more. 271 pages. Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 906473
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DOUGLASS, EARL L.  Prohibition And Commonsense
NY, Alcohol Information Committee. 1931, First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, black titles and borders, light edgewear and cornertip rubs to bindings, there are a few faint small spot discolorations to the spine, previous owner initial set on the upper first front feepage, there is a blank white sticker on the title page and a smaller blank white sticker affixed to the copyright page, and a few lower page cornertips are fold creased with a least a few having rubbed away tip edges. A detailed and information packed historical reference on the Prohibition Act, temperance, alcoholism, health concerns, economics, national movements, international efforts on control, enforcement, crime, Bootlegging, politics, The 18th Amendment, saloons/bars, manufacturing/the liquor industry, social concerns, technology, intoxication, and more. 310 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 575749
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DOWNS, HUGH  Fifty to Forever / Te Complete Sourcebook for Living an Active, Involved, and Fulfilling Second Half of Life for You and for Those You Love
Nashville, TN, Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0840777868) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelf wear. Hugh Downs thoroughly researches current issues affecting older adults including health care, planned and forced retirement, staying mentally sharp and active, longevity, family, remaining in your home, alzheimer's and dementia, shared housing, nursing homes, caregivers, your rights, elder abuse, being prepared, the aging process, moving in with the kids, and more! 342 pages.. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1371] Book number: 900288
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EDEN, JEROME; BY RICHARD A. BLANCHARD, M.D.;  Orgone Energy: The Answer To Atomic Suicide
NY, Exposition Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0682474770) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, red cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, very light edgewear, interior binding glue age darkening, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing with a few small closed edgetears. In 1940 William Reich, an associate of Freud and a researcher in biology and physics wrote to Einstein that he had discovered a completely new form of energy, a primordial atmospheric life energy which he called "Orgone". The follow up left Einstein astonished! Here was a discovery that could topple two hundred years of classical physics! With an expose on the untold dangers of nuclear radiation and nuclear energy, experiments, resting, disasters, human radiation sicknesses, atmospheric and ground water pollution, human gene mutations, coverups, disavowed knowledge, misleading statements, and the atomic paradox destroying humanity. With Substantiation and dramatic evidence of Wilhelm Reich's goal to save mankind from total destruction. 156 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1773] Book number: 907723
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FINSTERBUSCH, KURT; GEORGE MCKENNA  Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Social Issues (9th Ninth Edition)
Guilford, CT, Dushkin Publishing Group. 1996, Later Printing. (ISBN: 067931295X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, very light shelf edgewear, no names, no stamps, no labels, unmarked text. Features Arguments, Opposing Viewpoints, Trends and Critical Things on many Current Flashpoint Issues such as Immigration, Welfare, Media Bias, Government Policies, Gender, Roles, Poverty, Illegal Drug Usage, Date Rape, Sexuality, Family Values, Pollution, Homosexuality, Homelessness, Corporate and Big Business Influenced and Dominated Government, Public Education, Crime, Overpopulation, and more. 392 pages. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1773] Book number: 906802
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FLYNN, ELIZABETH GURLEY  The Rebel Girl / An Autobiography - My First Life(1906-1926}
NY, International Publishers. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0717803686) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, rubbed covers, minor edgewear, remainder marked front cover, minor endpage soiling, professionally clear archive tape reinforced bindings, unmarked text. The Life of a popular and well connected Labor Activist who was jailed many times because of her successes and because she was a card carrying Member of the Communist Party. With Strikes, Movements, Causes, Events, Her History, Allies & Enemies and material on: Joe Hill, Bill Haywood, Sacco and Vanzetti, Eugene Debs, Tom Mann, Mother Jones, James Connolly, Ben Fletcher, Kate Richards O'Hare, Tom Mooney, Vincent St. John, Rose Pastor Stokes, Lucy Parsons, Frank Little, Jim Larkin, Charles Ruthenberg, Mother Bloor, Unions, Federations, Persecutions, Immigrant Discrimination, Her Women's Rights Causes, Trials, Era Prisons, and more. Illustrated with b&w photos. 351 pages. Very Good-.
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 884] Book number: 906057
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FOWLER, PAUL B. / FOREWORD BY DR. JOHN M. PERKINS  Abortion - Toward an Evangelical Consensus
Portland, OR, Multnomah Press. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light reading wear, reference underlining/ margin notes to some chapters or pages, there a small owner ID "X" on the long endpages, no names or stamps, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. { A Critical Concern Series Book }. Abortion: Toward An Evangelical Consensus gives a unified Christian response the the issue of Abortion, Family Planning, Life, Scripture, Faith, and Gospel Teachings. 225 pages..ALSO INCLUDED IS THE 27 PAGE SOFT COVER STUDY GUIDE CREATED FOR THIS BOOK By The PUBLISHERS. The study guide is blank with minor storrage wear. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 902040
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GASLOW, RICHARD D., PH.D. / FOREWORD BY JO ANN GASPER  School Based Abortion Clinics: The Abortion Connection
Washington, D.C. National Right to Life Educational Trust Fund. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0961945206) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light cornertip wear. A critical and revealing pro-life examination of the harms, misleading statements, practices, ethics, morality, and problems of School Based Clinics and Campus Family Planning Services. 149 pages.. Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 222011
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GOLD, MARGARET PH.D.  Guide To Housing Alternatives For Older Citizens / Consumer Reports Books
NY, Consumer Reports Books / Consumers Union of U.S. Inc. 1985, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0890430314) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/bright copy, slightly edgeworn. Creative alternatives to housing and Senior assisted living. Programs, retirement communities, apartment complexes, room additions, life care planning, health services, staying put/selling or equity conversion, nursing home screening, home sharing, and more. 170 pages. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 562796
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HAGAN, KAY L. (EDITOR) / FOREWORD BY GLORIA STEINEN , MARGO ADAIR, STARHAWK, URSULA K. LE GUIN, BARBARA KINGSOLVER, ELIZABETH DODSON GRAY, VICKI NOBLE, AND MANY OTHERS  Women Respond to the Men's Movement / A Feminist Collection
San Francisco, CA, Pandora Press/ Harper. 1992, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0062509969) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Briht and clean copy, light reading wear, neatly remainder marked bottom endpages. Thought Provoking Articles, Essays, Observations, Critical Analysis, Trends, Culture Shifts, and Changed Perceptions and Interpretations in Historical Ibentities, Roles, Masculinity, Social Conditioning, Stereotypes, the Men's Movement in America, Contemporary Culture, Attitudes, Language, Relationships, and Sexuality. Writings by Margo Adair, Starhawk, Ursula K. Le Guin, Barbara Kingsolver, Elizabeth Dodson Gray, Vicki Noble, and many others. 175 pages.. Very Good+.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 901339
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HARRIS, MARILYN  The Peppersalt Land
US, Four Winds Press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy in price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket, a hint of very slight soiling due to wholesaler storage, very colorful Black Girl / White Girl cover illustration. This book was removed from many libraries and retail stores for being too " Into Intergration " and racially aware during the early post riot/war torn 70's. Written to teach and demonstrate that equality can be a welcome friendly outcome but it's not easy to change family or sociological values and it takes personal suffering, pain, and determination to not be racist, it achieved the opposite effect due parental and several concerned groups due to the racial terminology, open philosophy, and frank content. We purchased a few copies from a closed and retired school supplier years ago and he told us in detail how most copies were recalled and destroyed in the 70's. This book is in a Library Edition Binding and was never shipped, it contains no library stamps or markings, and has a small gold retail sticker on the front cover but the supplier couldn't sell them to teachers or the public and they were long lost and forgotten. It is a fine work written by this well known author that never received the recongition for it and it may have been damaging to her career.... Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 | £UK 296.75 | JP¥ 44015] Book number: 571555
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HYDE, MARGARET O. / EDITED BY  Mind Drugs
NY, McGraw Hill. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy with light edgewear. A vintage 60's popular reference on illicit drugs and controlled substance abuse in American culture. With effects, origins, terms, and etc. 150 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 562671
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005