next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Science Fiction/Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 715 title(s) on 29 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, LYNN  The Forge of Virtue
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Questar/Warner Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edge rubs. The Ultima Saga. Britannia is the wondrous land Lord British made with his own hands. A place where magic is science and evil a fading memory. A society of universal enlightenment now so close to perfection that both its creator and heroic Avator believe that Britannia can be safe without them.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 573891
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ABBEY, LYNN  The Temper of Wisdom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Questar/Warner Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal creases, minor page age darkening, light edgewear. Second in the Ultimate Saga series--look for The Forge of Virtue. Britannia.the wondrous land Lord British made with his own hands. A place where magic would be science and evil would fade from memory. A society so harmonious that its residents did not notice the shadow falling across their land until Lord British vanished into darkness.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 573749
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD  Shardik
New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1976, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0380005166) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, bookstore stamped, professionally reinforced copy. Shardik blazes a new trail in the literature of our time. A thundering tale of love and adventure, of kingdomes won and lost, the stirring romantic epic of a lone hunter, Kelderek, who pursues the secret of Shardik... Very Good-.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 904873
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish / the Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 067166493X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light age darkening. Was the Earth really demolished? Why did all the dolphins disappear? What is God's final message to his creatures? Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the new voivoid gang are off (by commercial airline) on a wacked-out quest to answer these truly unimportant questions... Very Good+.
USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 781092
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS  So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish / the Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy
Great Britain, Pan Books Ltd. 1985, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0330287001) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light age darkening. Was the Earth really demolished? Why did all the dolphins disappear? What is God's final message to his creatures? Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the new voivoid gang are off (by commercial airline) on a wacked-out quest to answer these truly unimportant questions... Very Good.
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 781685
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AGEL, JEROME / EDITED BY  The Making of Kubrick' 2001 / with a 96 Page Photo Gallery
NY, Signet / New American Library. 1970, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print, Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear with light spinal reading creases, light edgewear, light normal interior page age darkening, a few interior pages have lightly creasef corners, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, labels, or stamps. An excellent film and production history of Stanley Kubricks monumental and groundbreaking film. With Arthur C. Clarke and his story of "The Sentinel" that became the core adaptation of the movie, how it all began, Direction, Production, Interviews, Profiles, Special Effects, World Reactions, Letters, Scenes you never saw, and more. Color front cover, illustrated in b&w. 367 pages. Very Good+.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 903407
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AGEL, JEROME / EDITED BY  The Making of Kubrick' 2001 / with a 96 Page Photo Gallery
NY, Signet / New American Library. 1970, Third Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print, Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear with light spinal reading creases, light edgewear, slight normal interior page age darkening, no names, labels, or stamps. An excellent film and production history of Stanley Kubricks monumental and groundbreaking film. With Arthur C. Clarke and his story of "The Sentinel" that became the core adaptation of the movie, how it all began, Direction, Production, Interviews, Profiles, Special Effects, World Reactions, Letters, Scenes you never saw, and more. Color front cover, illustrated in b&w. 367 pages. Very Good+.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 907470
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ST. ALCORN, LLOYD  On the Shoulders of Giants (Dreamquest Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1988. Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Bright/Tight copy. Minor edgewear. Spinal creases. Professionally reinforced spine/corners. Bookstore stamped inside. Second in the Dream Quest series. Halberd Dream Walker, Viking Shaman, is the first European to set foot on the vast unspoiled North American continent of the 10th Century. Mysteries, tribal warriors, savage native gods, await him.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 566911
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD  The High King / The Chronicles of Prydain { Collector Issue }
NY, Henry Holt and Company. 1999, 1st Printing / Collector Edition. (ISBN: 0805061355) Trade Paperback, 6 1/8" x 9 1/4". Tight/Bright and clean copy, bright and colorful metallic accent black bordered illustrated front cover features our you hero carring his battle lance, mounted on his trusty steed, the rear cover features four archers at the ready. The final part of the Chronicles of Prydain Saga as the forces of good and evil meet in an ultimate battle!. Very Good+.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 902049
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALLEN, ROGER MACBRIDE  The Modular Man, The Next Wave #4
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. 1st Printing. ISBN:0553295594. Bright/tight copy. Excellent condition. With an essay by Isaac Asimov on Intelligent Robots and Cybernetic Organisms. Book #4 in The Next Wave series. (Look for Red Genesis, Alien Tongue, The Missing Matter) Humanity tries to define what makes something, or someone, human.
USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 566478
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANDERSON, POUL  The Broken Sword
NY, Ballantine Books. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 034531171X) Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art By Boris Vallejo. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Faint spinal creases. Minor page age darkening. Neither mortal love nor Elfland magic could blunt the fury of a changeling scorned!. Very Good.
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 100314
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANDERSON, POUL  Harvest of Stars
New York, New York, TOR / A Tom Doherty Associates Book. 1994, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0812519469) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cover Art By Vincent Di Fate. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases. To save her planet, Kyra Davis is sent on a mission to liberate our last bastion of freedom and rescue its legendary leader. Her bold adventure will sweep her from Earth's rebel enclaves to the decadent court of an exotic lunar colony, from the virtual realities of biotech and artificial intelligence to a brave new world menaced by a dying star... Very Good.
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 863] Book number: 101092
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANDERSON, POUL  Hrolf Kraki's Saga
New York, NY, U.S.A. Del Rey Books. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0345258460) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Cover Art By Darrell K. Sweet. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Born of a treacherous love union, Hrolf Kraki rose to wild Norseland power in a storm of sorcery, blood and glory!. Very Good-.
USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 837] Book number: 780408
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANDERSON, POUL, ILLUSTRATED BY COVER ART BY LARRY ELMORE  Inconstant Star : Man-Kzin Wars
NY: Baen Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, faint spinal creases. This novel of the Man-Kzin Wars was published in parts in The Man-Kzin Wars and Man-Kzin Wars III. How could the Warrior Race have fallen prey to slinking, cowardly, clever, leaf-eaters who didn't even possess weapons? After long, hard thought the Kzin have come up with an answer: leap faster! So when Eric Saxtorph and his crew stumble across the secret of the Great Attack the kzinti are more than a little upset..
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 573859
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANDERSON, KEVIN J. / EDITED BY  Star Wars -- Tales From The New Republic / { Includes a Short Novel By Timothy Zahn and Michael A. Stackpole }
N.Y.: Bantam Books, 1995. (ISBN: 0553564684) , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Tight/bright copy, light reading wear. 16 short stories by various authors full of fast paced action, adventure, and Star Wars excitement!.
USD 7.37 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 901025
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANDERSON, KEVIN J.; BEASON, DOUG, ILLUSTRATED BY COVER ART BY DOUG STRUTHERS  Virtual Destruction
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, slight shelf wear. Excellent condition. A Craig Kreiden SF mystery. Virtual Reality is the technology of the future. Groundbreaking, dangerous, almost limitless in it's potential. It could replace nuclear power as the most coveted knowledge on the planet. And in a supersecret installation in California, under the most restricted security, one of the top scientists in the field is about to be murdered.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 573196
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Demons Don't Dream (Xanth Series Book 16)
NY, TOR / A Tom Doherty Associates Book. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312853890) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, Black Quarter Cloth Spine over Red Board Bindings, lightly shelf bumped and nicked upper front panel edges and top endpages, no names, unmarked text, color illustrated Magical XANTH Map of Florida, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear. Demons Don't Dream begins a thrilling new Xanth Adventure, A pair of young adventurers play for the Highest Stakes of All: the Future of Xanth and of Earth as Well! Drawn into Xanth by a harmless looking Computer Game, two young people find themselves competing for a Precious Prize. Dug, who is beguiled by a beautiful Serpent Princess, and Kim, who discovers her Favorite Fantasy Realm has suddenly become Frighteningly Real. In a Daring and Desperate Race Against time, Dug and Kim Battle their way across the Wondrous Perilous Land of Xanth. Testing their Courage and Wits Against Dozens of Fearsome Obstacles, Monsters, and Magicks! But when Treachery, Danger, and Deceit place Xanth itself in Peril, Dug and Kim learn that some things are more Important Than Winning or Losing. Very Good/Very Good+.
USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1328] Book number: 906783
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  God of Tarot / The First Adventure; The Miracle Planet Discovered!
New York, NY, U.S.A. Jove/HBJ. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0515051349) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, light age darkening. Earth has reached the stars and reverted to barbarism in the same era, and when a star-colony is threatened by a storm of monsters, one man is chosen to pierce the curtain of the Animation and endure the lust and horrors of the planet Tarot. His name is Paul and he is a monk, which is better than a warrior on a world where religions are wielded like swords.. Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 782235
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS  Harpy Time
NY, TOR / A Tom Doherty Associates Book. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312853904) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, Black Quarter Cloth Spine over Yellow Board Bindings, lightly shelf nicked upper front panel and top endpages, no names, unmarked text, color illustrated Magical XANTH Map of Florida, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear. In this magical installment, Gloha, the only goblin-harpy crossbreed in Xanth, attempts to find a male goblin-harpy to mate with and thus become a member of the Adult Conspiracy. After seeking advice from the Good Magician Humfrey from whom she receives a non-commital answer, she embarks on her quest alone, eventually joining up with a rejuvenated magician, a sultry demoness, a walking skeleton and a formerly invisible giant, among others as the quest continues amid dangers and perils. Very Good/Very Good+.
USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1328] Book number: 906782
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS AND JO ANNE TAEUSCH  The Secret of Spring / A Romantic Fantasy of Wizardry and Botany
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Inc. 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, bookstore stamped on top endpages has been marked out. An ambitious wizard has learned of the existence of Spring's secrets. And he'll do anything to get them , including the obvious..
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 577156
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS; MARGROFF, ROBERT E.  Serpent's Silver (Vol. 2) (Serpent's Series)
NY, Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1989, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0812502574) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Tight/bright copy, light reading wear. The second story of the "Roundear of Prophecy". Poor Kelvin The Knight's work is never done. The fast paced magical sequel to Serpent's Gold!. Very Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 566889
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANTHONY, PIERS; MARGROFF, ROBERT E.  Serpent's Silver
NY, Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312931034) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/bright and clean copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear. The Enchanting second story of the "Roundear of Prophecy". Poor Kelvin The Knight's work is never done. The fast paced magical sequel to Serpent's Gold!. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 906101
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ASH, CONSTANCE  The Stallion Queen
NY: Ace Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. ISBN:0441779271. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear and edgerubbing. The conclusion to the " Horse Girl Saga".
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 564351
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ASHLEY, MICHAEL  The History of the Science Fiction Magazine Vol.2 1936-1945
US: Regnery LOGOS. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1976, minor wear, light fading to cover. Features the history of the great Science Fiction magazines of the 1936-1945 era. 298 pages. Illustrated.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 562092
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ASHLEY, MICHAEL / EDITED BY  The History of the Science Fiction Magazine / Vol.1 1926-1935
Chicago, IL, Henry Regnery Company. 1976, 1st American Printing. (ISBN: 0809280019) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, a blank white is affixed to the rear cover, professionally reinforced cornertips. An outstanding history and analysis of the science fiction magazines of the era. With publishing ventures, an anthology of works, a checklist of author's works, a summary of magazine issues, a guide to cover artists, and a sampling of memorable cover art and several favorite sci-fi story. 239 pages. Very Good.
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1574] Book number: 100348
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

715 titles found on 29 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005