| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 216 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHLEY, AMANDA The Captive New York, NY, U.S.A.: Love Spell/Dorchester Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, bookstore stamped inside, slight shelfwear. Excellent condition. They'd given him a number and taken away his name. Taken his freedom, his home, his family. Everything that made life worth living.But when the angel came to him in the night and tenderly treated his wounds, she gave him the will to go on.. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 572819 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, AMANDA Deeper Than The Night New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/Tight copy, light spinal reading creases, light edgewear, bookstore stamped top endpages. They were two people longing for fulfillment, braving the danger of a love like no other. Vampire and mortal, apart, they faced desolation and despair; together, they would share undying passion and defy eternity.. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 572385 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, AMANDA Shades of Gray New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. New Copy / Unread & Unsold Copy. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Excellent condition. Bound by chains of silver, a carnival captive, the vampire had slept for a hundred years, locked in a world of pain and hunger, until the seductive scent of one woman's blood recalled him to ravenous life. Ordered for sale in our store in 1998.. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 569416 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, AMANDA Sunlight NY: Love Spell, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. bright/tight copy, minor reading creasing, minor reading wear, two great paranormal/futuristic tales, "Sunlight" which is about a tawny and abnormally powerful stranger that crash-lands on the Earth while being tracked by terrible enemies, and "Moonlight" which is about a vampire searching for a lover brave enough to embrace his passion and share the eternal night!. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 560259 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AVERY, ANNE, ILLUSTRATED BY COVER ART BY JOHN ENNIS A Distant Star New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lovespell Books, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, slight shelfwear. Excellent condition. He was searching a distant world for his lost brother when his life was saved by a courageous and beautiful messenger. Nareen's beauty and daring enchanted him, but Jerrel could not permit anyone to turn him from his mission, not even the proud and passionate woman who offered him a timeless love. USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 677] Book number: 571995 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BAKER, MADELINE The Angel & the Outlaw New York, NY, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good +. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light shelfwear. Excellent condition. An outlaw, a horse thief, a man killer, JT Cutter wasn't surprised when was strung up his crimes. What amazed him was the heavenly being who granted him one year to change his wicked ways!. USD 7.21 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 636] Book number: 571544 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BAKER, JEANETTE Legacy NY: Pocket Books, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Printing. ISBN:0671536745. Tight/Bright copy, unread - purchased in a case lot by our store in 1996, lighty rubbed upper spine from packaging. When a distant relative bequeaths a Scottish castle to a beautiful college professor, she is drawn into a web of ancient intrigue and lore. She must travel through time to solve the ancient mysteries or be the next victim of an unearthly family curse!. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: 564166 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BALOGH, MARY / GALE BUCK, CHARLOTTE LOUISE DOLAN, PATRICIA RICE. ANITA MILLS Full-Moon Magic New York, New York, U.S.A. Signet Books. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0451174577) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight-bright copy, spinal reading creases, minor edgerubs. Five enchanting tales of supernatural lust, love, magic, ghosts, and wickedly passionate enchantment!. Very Good. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 561425 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BALOGH, MARY / GALE BUCK, CHARLOTTE LOUISE DOLAN, PATRICIA RICE. ANITA MILLS Full-Moon Magic New York, New York, U.S.A. Signet Books. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0451174577) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, light interior age darkening, minor edgewear and creases to spine, minor edgerubs, upper front cover cornertip area has been professionally replaced and repaired due to removal by prior reader. Five enchanting tales of supernatural lust, love, magic, ghosts, and wickedly passionate enchantment!. Very Good-. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 567974 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BALOGH, MARY , GALE BUCK, CHARLOTTE LOUISE DOLAN, PATRICIA RICE, ANITA MILLS Full-Moon Magic New York, New York, U.S.A. Signet Books. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0451174577) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight-bright copy, minor edgewear. minor cover and spinal reading creases. Five enchanting tales of supernatural lust, love, magic, ghosts, and wickedly passionate enchantment!. Very Good. USD 13.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1230] Book number: BQB620 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BALOGH, MARY , CONSTANCE O'BANYON, VIRGINIA BROWN, ELDA MINGER Timeswept Brides; The Heirloom / A Dream Across Time / Man of her Dreams / Bride's Joy New York, New York, U.S.A. Jove Books. 1996, 1st Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, minor small spinal and cover creases, light reading wear. A neat collection of tales of lovers drawn through time from Regency Wales, the Civil War, a New Orleans Plantation, and to an English Manor where a reluctant bride must break a curse and return to the church on time!. Very Good. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 574016 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BARNETT, JILL - KNIGHT IN TARNISHED ARMOR"; "THE GOLDEN MERMAID" BY SONIA SIMONE; "A RIBBON OF MOONLIGHT" BY ELAINE COFFMAN; "ENCHANTED" BY ALEXIS HARRINGTON Midsummer Night's Madness (Vol. 1) (Midsummer Night's Madness Series, Vol. 1) / New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1995, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312955073) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, slight reading wear. A Knight in Tarnished Armor" by Jill Barnett: Fleeing a marriage of convenience to England's most fearsome knight, the highborn Lady Linnet meets a handsome stranger..unaware that her newfound protector is also her betrothed, with only one week to woo and win his lady fair.. "A Ribbon of Moonlight" by Elaine Coffman, Quinn Westcott, Marquess of Waverly, is duty-bound to provide a home for his young ward until she is wed. But his future changes dramatically when he meets a mysterious maiden on a night ashimmer with moondust, mischief and unexpected love.. "Enchanted" by Alexis Harrington, Oregon's Leah Whitman has her future mapped out--running her store and marrying her minister fiance. Austin Ryder, her rugged new neighbor, isn't part of the equation..until Leah finds an unusual amulet one magical night when the moon is full.. "The Golden Mermaid" by Sonia Simone: In the spirit of Midsummer's Eve, unconventional Nell Jolley calls up the ghost of a notorious pirate. But the man who appears is no centuries--old buccaneer--and soon Nell is swept away on a voyage to buried treasure and heart-stealing love... Very Good+. USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 742] Book number: 901040 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENNET, JANICE Forever in Time New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Minor page age darkening. Light edgewear. Faint spinal creases. Zebra Regency Time Travel Romance. Erika Van Hamel had lived alone for two years on a tiny British island when a handsome man washed up on shore. He claimed he was from 1812 and had valuable information that would affect history!. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 569618 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JANICE Across Forever New York, NY, U.S.A. Pinnacle Books, Inc. 1994, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0786000139) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal and cover reading creases, light edgewear, light age darkening. 1993. At a balloon convention in London, artist Kat Sayre steps into a hot-air balloon, and descends into a world of horse-drawn carriages and gaslit streets... Very Good. USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 742] Book number: 780949 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, JOYCE PROUD RILEY 'S DAUGHTER / A Magnificient And Haunting Irish Saga London, Great Britain, Pan Books. 1988, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0330311182) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, small cover and spinal reading creases. A Tale of Romance, Fear and Superstition set in the West of Ireland at the Turn of the Century. When the Tinker's Fair comes to the quiet and isolated Vallley of Ennan, it is Tessa, the headstrong and beautiful daughter of Peat Digger Riley, who is drawn to the young and handsome Finn Collins, rumored to be the Blood Nephew of a Dark and Evil Witch. But as Finn tries to shake off the past and his Dark Inheritance - her father's pride and a vengeful community threatens their love and village anger engulfs them as they build their future amidst rage filled plotting villagers, and the dark hidden secrets of ghosts and spirits of the past. Very Good. USD 8.94 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 789] Book number: 908488 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BIGGS, CHERYL, AMBER KAYE, AMY J. FETZER, SARA OWONG My Spellbound Heart New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Slight spinal reading creases. Slight edgewear. Four romantic stories written about time-travel, magic, love and passion. "Love's Darkness" by Cheryl Biggs, "Rescued by Time" by Amy J. Fetzer, "Faery Magic" by Amber Kaye and "Nightspell" by Sara Orwig. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 566942 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BLAKE, JENNIFER, MADELINE BAKER, GEORGINA GENTRY, SHIRL HENKE, PATRICIA RICE The Topaz Man Favorites : Secrets of the Heart New York, NY, U.S.A. Topaz Books / Penguin Group. 1994, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0451405528) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. Five irresistible love stories. Besieged Heart by Jennifer Blake is about a time-traveling wizard desperate to win the love of a medieval princess. Madeline Baker's Masquerade is about a Vampire determined to protect the woman he loves..from himself. Georgina Gentry's hilarious Gambler's Delight is a story of love that blossoms on a rowdy riverboat. Fallen in Love by Shirl Henke features an irrepressible heroine who is determined to win a rich husband in Denver's turn-of-the-century marriage mart. And Patricia Rice's Keeping the Fire Hot shows how a man and a woman trapped by secrets discover a wonderous love... Very Good. USD 12.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1095] Book number: 780019 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOND, EVELYN The Waiting Eyes: A Zodiac Gothic, Aquarius - with a Sydney Omarr Horoscope NY, Ballantine Books. 1976, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345248120) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print, Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear. Terror, intrigue and destiny stalk a woman who comes to comfort her recently widowed sister in Providence in this tale of Romantic Suspence, Terror and Fate. 214 pages. Very Good. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 908251 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORCHARDT, ALICE Night of the Wolf New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 2000, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345423631) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, covered bookstore stamp. Author is the Sister of Anne Rice. The sight of the beautiful Imona fills Maeniel with unfamiliar feelings and desires, triggering his transformation from wolf to man. In her arms he learns what it means to love. It is knowledge that will change him forever.. Very Good-. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 906714 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORCHARDT, ALICE The Silver Wolf New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345423615) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light corner reading creases. Look for the sequel, Night of the Wolf. Includes an exclusive author interview inside. Author is the Sister of Anne Rice. Into a Decadent Rome of the Dark Ages comes Regeane, an enigmatic young woman distantly related to Charlemagne. Regeane is a Shapeshifter, woman and wolf hunter and hunted, who is bethrothed to a Barbarian Lord she has never seen. Regeane's Regal blood renders her an unwilling pawn in the struggle for political power. But unknown to those plotting her destiny, the blood she has inherited from her murdered father gives her preternatural agility and strength, primal memories extending back thousands of years and senses so keen they can pierce the veil of death itself!. Very Good. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 569233 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORCHARDT, ALICE The Silver Wolf New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345423615) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, light spinaland cover reading creases, front cover spinal and corner creases, previous owners neat notations inside cover. Author is the Sister of Anne Rice. Look for the sequel, Night of the Wolf. Includes an exclusive author interview inside. Into a Decadent Rome of the Dark Ages comes Regeane, an enigmatic young woman distantly related to Charlemagne. Regeane is a Shapeshifter, woman and wolf hunter and hunted, who is bethrothed to a Barbarian Lord she has never seen. Regeane's Regal blood renders her an unwilling pawn in the struggle for political power. But unknown to those plotting her destiny, the blood she has inherited from her murdered father gives her preternatural agility and strength, primal memories extending back thousands of years and senses so keen they can pierce the veil of death itself!. Very Good-. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 569704 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORCHARDT, ALICE The Silver Wolf New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345423615) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, slight reading wear. Author is the Sister of Anne Rice. Look for the sequel, Night of the Wolf. Includes an exclusive author interview inside. Into a Decadent Rome of the Dark Ages comes Regeane, an enigmatic young woman distantly related to Charlemagne. Regeane is a Shapeshifter, woman and wolf hunter and hunted, who is bethrothed to a Barbarian Lord she has never seen. Regeane's Regal blood renders her an unwilling pawn in the struggle for political power. But unknown to those plotting her destiny, the blood she has inherited from her murdered father gives her preternatural agility and strength, primal memories extending back thousands of years and senses so keen they can pierce the veil of death itself!. Near Fine. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 570787 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORCHARDT, ALICE The Silver Wolf New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345423615) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light corner reading creases. Look for the sequel, Night of the Wolf. Includes an exclusive author interview inside. Author is the Sister of Anne Rice. Into a Decadent Rome of the Dark Ages comes Regeane, an enigmatic young woman distantly related to Charlemagne. Regeane is a Shapeshifter, woman and wolf hunter and hunted, who is bethrothed to a Barbarian Lord she has never seen. Regeane's Regal blood renders her an unwilling pawn in the struggle for political power. But unknown to those plotting her destiny, the blood she has inherited from her murdered father gives her preternatural agility and strength, primal memories extending back thousands of years and senses so keen they can pierce the veil of death itself!. Very Good. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 906713 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORCHARDT, ALICE The Silver Wolf New York, New York, U.S.A. Del Rey - Ballantine. 1998, Advance Release/Promotional Copy. (ISBN: 0345423607) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Minor Cover rubbing and edgewear, light corner reading creases, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers, minor reading wear with no names, no stamps, and no labels. The Author is the Sister of Anne Rice. Into a Decadent Rome of the Dark Ages comes Regeane, an enigmatic young woman distantly related to Charlemagne. Regeane is a Shapeshifter, woman and wolf hunter and hunted, who is bethrothed to a Barbarian Lord she has never seen. Regeane's Regal blood renders her an unwilling pawn in the struggle for political power. But unknown to those plotting her destiny, the blood she has inherited from her murdered father gives her preternatural agility and strength, primal memories extending back thousands of years and senses so keen they can pierce the veil of death itself!. Very Good. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 906797 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRANDEWYNE, REBECCA; DRAKE, SHANNON; MICHAELS, KASEY; SKYE, CHRISTINA Avon Books Presents / Bewitching Love Stories NY, Morrow/Avon. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0380768321) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, very light shelf edgewear. An outstanding collection of supernatural and paranormal love, magic, spells, vampric charm, and another great Draycott Abbey tale. Includes: Devil's Keep by Rebecca Brandewyne, Vanquish the Night by Shannon Drake, My Aunt Grizelda by Kasey Michaels & What Dreams may come by Christina Skye (2nd in the Draycott Abbey Series). Near Fine. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 901539 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005