| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ANSEL The Print / Basic Photo #3 - Contact Printing and Enlarging NY, Morgan & Morgan. 1964, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, black titles, shelf bumped corners with light fraying and a bit of tip edge board exposure, slightly wavy upper pages with a trace of old darkroom moisture exposure with no gross staining or residue, no names, no labels, unmarked text. Features Professional Guidance for capturing, handling, and processing Art, Portraiture, Enhanced Detail and Fine Graphics Quality Black and White Photographs. Tips, Recommendations, Examples, Easy to Follow Techniques, Ways to Enhance Your Prints Style and Avoid Frustration. With Many Photo Examples, Getting the Right Viewpoint &^Perspective, Solutions, Processing, Enlarging, Toning, Special Effects, and more presented and narrated by Ansel Adams. 120 pages. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 906022 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GUTENBERG / ALBRECHT Profitable Studio Management US: Amphoto. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 1965, slight light tidemark from old moisture exposure to rear cover side jacket near the spine,slight edgewear, slight soiling. Several unique business principles and service procedures, detailed, well explained and organized into useful examples to start and run a Photography Studio, from inception to opening, buying or selling, with information and examples to boost operational productivity in established studios or retail service outlets. USD 13.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1175] Book number: BQC001I Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 2 , Issue No. 12, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good. Jan. 10th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light wear to the spinal ends. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques , commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564966 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 2 , Issue No. 9, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1941. Softcover Magazine. Very Good. Dec, 10th, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal heel wear. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564968 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 2 , Issue No. 7, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1941. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Nov. 20th, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal edge wear, taped spinal crown. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564970 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 3 , Issue No. 17, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Feb. 20th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal edge wear, faint soiling, faint old rear cover small drip staining, taped spinal heel. Tips , history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564971 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 3 , Issue No. 15, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Feb. 10th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal edge wear, faint soiling, taped upper spine. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564972 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 3 , Issue No. 13, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Jan. 20th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, erased wax pencil mark on the first front upper freepage, taped upper and lower spinal ends. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various auth ors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564974 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 3 , Issue No. 14, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Jan. 30th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, taped upper and lower spine. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564975 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 9 , Issue No. 54, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1943. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Mar. 10th, 1943. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, taped upper and lower spine. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565237 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 10 , Issue No. 55, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1943. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Mar. 20th, 1943. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, taped lower spine. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565238 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 8 , Issue No. 46, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good. Dec. 20th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565239 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 8 , Issue No. 47, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good. Dec. 30th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565240 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 8 , Issue No. 48, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1943. Softcover Magazine. Very Good. Jan. 1st, 1943. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565241 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 8 , Issue No. 44, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good. Nov. 30th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling. Tips, lectures, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565243 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 8 , Issue No. 43, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Nov. 20th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, rubbed and taped upper and lower spine, small edge creases. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565244 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 7 , Issue No. 42, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Nov. 10th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, rubbed and taped upper and lower spine. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565247 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 7 , Issue No. 41, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Oct. 30th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, rubbed and taped upper and lower spine. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565248 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 7 , Issue No. 40, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Oct. 20th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, rubbed and taped lower spine. Tips, history, processes, equipment , recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565249 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 7 , Issue No. 39, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good. Oct. 10th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565250 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 7 , Issue No. 37, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Good+. Sept. 20th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, taped and rubbed lower spine, taper lower cover corner, erased wax pencil price on upper cover. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various autho rs. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 565251 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 2 , Issue No. 11, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1941. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Dec, 30th, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, taped spinal ends. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary , instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564967 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ALLIANCE , WILLARD D. MORGAN - GENERAL EDITOR The Complete Photographer / Volume No. 3 , Issue No. 18, Chicago, IL: National Education Alliance, Inc. 1942. Softcover Magazine. Very Good-. Mar. 10th, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor spinal edge wear, faint soiling, taped upper and lower spine. Tips, history, processes, equipment, recommendations, examples, techniques, commentary, instruction, and education. Well illustrated. Approx. 7" x 10" in size, various authors. For the Industry, Amateurs, and Professionals. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 564973 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, RUS Flash Photography US: Little Technical Library-Ziff Davis Pub.. 1949, small hardcover,9th printing,the dust jacket is tattered and torn but still atractive in its Brodart Jacket Protective Cover. The theory and application of using various flash intensities,speeds, exposures, portraiture, effects, and etc. with examples.110 pages. Very Good/Good+. USD 20.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1811] Book number: BQZ601B Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, R.H. 35mm Photography With A Praktiflex Great Britain, The Fountain Press / London. 1954. Hard Cover. Bright/Tight Copy,minor faint soiling, small blank pricing sticher to upper first freepage, jacket has been tape repaired and has been taped at the inner flaps to the book, upper front cover is missing a piece near the spine under its tape overlay. A reference and usage manual for the 35 mm Praktiflex, assembly,accessories,operation,lenses, shot and reference examples, professional/commercial examples and techniques,and more! 132 pages... Very Good/Good+. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 560359 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005