| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BACH, MARCUS I, Monty Hawaii, U.S.A. Island Heritage Publications. 1978, First Trade Edition. (ISBN: 0896100723) Hard Cover, 7.75" Wide x 9.5" Tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, signed and inscrribed by the author "For Dixie Griswold, Love from Monty! Marcus Bach '79. This tender allegory was inspired by an elementary school second grade class in the Midwest as they witnessed changes in a nondescript chrysalis and reported their individual and collective observations to Dr. Marcus Bach. "Monty," the butterfly plays the role of the philosopher in each of us. as he explores in a fresh and charming way ther mysteries of life, death, afterlife, motivation, change, instinct, survival, rebirth and love. Very Good+/Very Good+. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 902085 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRUDER, KENNETH; MOORE, BROOKE NOEL Philosophy : The Power of Ideas (w/study guide) Set of 2 Books Mountain View, CA, U.S.A.: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 2nd. Edition. Textbook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright/Tight copy. Light highlighting in pencil. Neatly covered previous owner name inside. Study guide has light edgewear and lightly creased corners. Clean text. 624 pages, preface, appendix, index, credits. Study guide--189 pages. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2186] Book number: 566598 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CIRCLES, LONE WOLF / FOREWORDS BY BARBARA MOR AND BILL DEVALL Full Circle / A Song of Ecology & Earthen Spirituality St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A. Llewellyn Publications. 1991, First Edition / By Llewellyn. (ISBN: 0875423477) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lone Wolf Circles. Excellent Condition! Light shelf wear. Lone Wolf gives voice to the deepest yearning in our lives, yearning for discovery of our larger selves, our connection with Earth, with Gaia. His song of ecology is tragic and hopefilled, sad and joyfilled, deeply felt and firmly grounded in the sensiblity of deep ecology. In this book he discusses life, death, the healing power of women, the role of the artist in helping people express their connectedness with wild nature, and the importance of social activism...... New Unsold Copy!. USD 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1092] Book number: 100775 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DORSON, RICHARD M.;EDITOR FOLKLORE AND FOLKLIFE: An Introduction Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press. 1973, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0226158705) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Orange Cloth Bindings, Silver Gilt Titles and winged Folkart Sun Illustration which is also featured on the Jacket, light shelfwear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and a few hort closed edgetrears. A Rich Study of Diverse Customs, Traditions, Religious Beliefs, Communities, Family and Lifestyles, Speech, Expressions and Proverbs, Medicine and Curatives, Crafts, Art, Architecture and Construction, Cookery, Recreation nd Games, Simple Hand and Shop Technologies such as Blacksmiths and Basket Making, Storytelling and Literature, Dance, Music, Costume, and Festivals Worldwide and American. With methods of Fieldwork and Study Methods. 561 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 906590 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL The Prophet / Gibran's Masterpiece Illustrated with Twelve Full Page Drawings By the Author NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1971, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered price clipped dust jacket has minor shelf edgewear with a few small neat edge nicks and short closed edge tears. The dynamic philosophical masterpiece of enlightenment, wisdom, mystic spirituality, and consciousness.. 96 pages.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 101121 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HANDEY, JACK Deep Thoughts: Inspiration for the Uninspired {Saturday Night Live} NY, Berkley Books. 1992, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0-425-13365-6) Trade Paperback, 6 " x 6". Out-of-Print, Tight Copy, light edgewear, professinally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, no stamps, no labels. A Collection of Witty Ireverent Deep Alternative Mantra Provoking Creative Inspirations and Allegory for the Uninspired and the Stressed. With Thouhts on Man Teary and Crying, Guilt, Clowns, Space Travel on the Shuttle, Weightlifting and Sudden Uncontrolled Urination, Human Behavior, Vikings, Parachuting, Friends, Dumb Logic and more Illustrated in b&w.. Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 906224 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HAWTHORN, GEOFFREY Enlightenment and Despair: A History of Social Theory NY, Cambridge University Press. 1976, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0521290937) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. A critical history of social theory in England, France, Germany and the United States from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Hawthorn begins with the prehistory of the subject and traces, particularly in the thought of Rousseau, Kant and Hegel, the emergence of certain fundamental distinctions and assumptions whose existence is often overlooked in studies of the traditional 'founding-fathers' of sociology like Marx, Durkheim J.S. Mill, Saint-Simon, Comte, Spencer, Hobhouse, Weber, and others. 295 pages.. Very Good. USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 908416 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HURLEY, PATRICK J. A Concise Introduction to Logic / Fourth Edition Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. Later Printing. Textbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright tight copy. Excellent condition. Light cover scratches, unmarked text. Logic principles, practice, examples, terms, proofs, exercises, concepts, applications, course study, moral reasoning, theory, and etc. 596 pages.. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 577562 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| INWOOD, BRAD AND L. P. GERSON / TRANSLATED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY Hellenistic Philosophy / Introductory Readings IN, Hackett Pub. Co. Inc. 1988. (ISBN: 0872200418) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, minor edgewear, creased lower front corner area, light endpage dust soiling, light and occasional reference highlighting. Principles and thoughts of early Hellenistic Philosophers. 266 pages. Very Good. USD 11.37 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 565403 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LAMONT, CORLISS The Philosophy of Humanism New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Wisdom Library, 1957. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4th Edition / Revised. 4 1/4" x 7 1/4" Approximately. Tight/Bright vintae copy, light minor wear to covers, clean text. The concept of Humanism with its elements, fundamental principles, stabilizing effects, and its role in shaping human destiny. 243 pages. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 638] Book number: 568997 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LAUER, QUENTIN Phenomenology: Its Genesis and Prospect NY, Harper & Row Publishers. 1965. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First HarperTorch Trade printing, Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, a few sections have a small bit of neat reference underlining. A excellent contemporary condensation of the research and work of the German philosopher Edmund Husserl. Phenomenology is the study of structures of consciousness as experienced from the first-person point of view. The central structure of an experience is its intentionality, its being directed toward something, as it is an experience of or about some object. An experience is directed toward an object by virtue of its content or meaning (which represents the object) together with appropriate enabling conditions. Phenomenology as a discipline is distinct from but related to other key disciplines in philosophy, such as ontology, epistemology, logic, and ethics. Phenomenology has been practiced in various guises for centuries, but it came into its own in the early 20th century in the works of Husserl, Heidegger, Sartre, Merleau-Ponty and others. Phenomenological issues of intentionality, consciousness, qualia, and first-person perspective have been prominent in recent philosophy of mind. Very Good. USD 11.71 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1007] Book number: 903580 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MARINACCIO, DAVE All I Really Need to Know I Learned from Watching Star Trek New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1994, First Edition / Second Printing. (ISBN: 0517597985) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/bright and clean copy, unmarked text, no names or stamps, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light shelfwear. A refreshing collection of philosophy, wit, lessons on life, decision making, ethics, relationships, and more! All gleaned and highlighted by specific episodes, life in the U.S.S. Enterprise, character situations, Star Trek Cliffhangers, and how life and technological changes changed Humanity in the far flung future! 128 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 8.44 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 904224 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PAULUS,TINA Hope For The Flowers N.Y.: Paulist Press, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good- . Tight copy, faint light soiling, light edgewear, mild cornertip curling, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, a gift inscription on the upper first front freepage has been neatly covered with archive repair materials. This early edition has no ISBN, the later printing ISBN is ISBN: 0809117541. An illustrated storybook that uses caterpillers to show the tired singlemindedness of society and culture and why there is a need for healthy nonconformist and independent thought to ascend to a higher purpose and move to the next level. Well written with many philosophical metaphors and very well illustrated by the author. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 638] Book number: 576523 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PAULUS,TINA Hope For The Flowers NY, Paulist Press. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0809117541) Soft Cover. Tight/bright copy, faint light storage soiling, light edgewear . An illustrated Storybook that uses Caterpillers to show the tired Singlemindedness of Society and Culture and why there is a need for Healthy Nonconformity and Independent Thought to Ascend to a Higher Self and Social Purpose To move to the next Level of Existence, Evolution and Development. Well written with many philosophical metaphors, well illustrated by the author. Very Good. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 568661 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PITKIN, WALTER P. Road To A Richer Life US, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Tight copy, maroon cloth binding, light soiling, dull spinal gold gilt titles, and panel and edge rubbing and edgewear with upper cornertip bumping. Signed and inscribed by author as follows, " To Grace & Paul, who need this book as badly as I need three legs and two tails. Walter P. Pitk in, Oct.29/49" he has an additional 3"x5" funny note to the same couple glued to the inner front pastedown signed "Walter" on the lower edge that has the lower corner printing removed or worn from th e removal of an additional note that was removed leaving partial traces. A previous owner name is on the upper reverse of the first front freepage, and the rear endpages have a small tape piece trace. Philosophical thoughts on mankind, observances, motivational examples, mental training/personal growth passages, and social and interpersonal stories for dealing with life and suceeding. With personal empowerment and guidance for gaining positive habits, thoughts, personal enhancement and keeping a useful, and busy sharp mind and lifestyle. Presented in colorful story examples, history, social behavior, cultural lifestyles, as an inspired, creative mind holds the key to personal happiness, a happy family, economic success, health, and a better society for all. 326 pages. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 564555 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PLOCHMANN, GEORGE K. Richard McKeon: A Study Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226671097) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Unopened, Still Wrapped. An Important Study and Analysis of a somethimes neglected American Philosopher with enlightened views and works on social relativism, cultural pluralism, textuality, international sociopolitical ethics, and contributed in the establishment and formation of UNESCO. New Copy/ Unsold Copy/Fine / Still Shrinkwrapped. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 906152 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ROSS, MICHAEL Cycles, Cycles, Cycles El Portal, California, U.S.A. Yosemite Association. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0939666014) Soft Cover, 8 1/8" Long x 5 7/8" Tall. edgewear, cover cornertip creases and wear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, unmarked text. An excellent and very well illustrated book about life cycles, animal and plant ecology, humans and food. soil, recycling, and how everything in the world is part of everything else. Richly illustraed in b&w. 88 pages. Very Good-. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 904216 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RUNKLE, GERALD Ethics: An Examination of Contemporary Moral Problems NY, CBS College Publishing / Holt Reinhart and Winston. 1982, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Textbook, Tight copy, minor rubs to covers, very light occasional highlighting and marking, professionally reinforced cover cornertips. An examination of morality, socio-psychology, politics, ethics, social habits, standards, and tolerated behaviors and their effects on society and the individual. 566 pages. Very Good-. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 562107 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SACKETT, SUSAN; FRED GOLDSTEIN; STAN GOLDST STAR TREK SPEAKS: Wit, Wisdom, Humor And Philosophy Directly Culled From The Scripts Of The Greatest TV Adventure Of All Time Created By Gene Roddenberry NY, Pocket Books. 1979, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671790919) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, minor edgewear, small cover and spinal reading creases, minor cover rubbing, light normal page age toning, clear archive tape reinforced covers. In the course of seventy-nine original one-hour episodes, Star Trek spoke about aspects of life, death, humanity, society, freedoms, power, rights and a host of universal concepts in a way never heard or seen, before or since, on television. Now, for the first time, in the words of Kirk, Spock, Dr. McCoy, Sulu and the many bold denizens of their vast universe, here are stirring messages, quotes, logic, and conclusions that continue to echo from galaxy to galaxy. 160 pages.. Very Good-. USD 7.62 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 908431 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SANDERS, MAUREEN You Don't Have To Be A Man To Be A Millionaire US: Inter Phase Communications, 1983. Paperback. Near Fine First Printing. / NEW COPY, An empowerment and woman's awareness book that shows how to develop self inspirational directional empowerment to get what you want, reach your goals, and live for yourself and be happy. It examines the subconcious limitations that society uses to limit female acheivement and success, and gives insight and techniques in beating detours and roadblocks.108 pages!. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 563963 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SIMPSON, THOMAS JEFFERSON M.D. Facts Truths and Reason US: Nixon Jones Printing Co.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1908, General age wear/soil,heel has 1/4"x1/4" rub spot to board, minor corner bumping. The binding is still solid and tight. A southern doctors look into man's place in the universe, earth and heavenly life forces, spitirual forces, god, nature, the soul of man, and how he cures many ailments others can't. Many interesting metaphysical/religious concepts. In many ways he was born in the wrong century! This book will offend the deeply religious as the author feels that men worship in the wrong way and that all church leadership is deceitful and motivated by personal or bureaucratic desires that stray from the path of God. USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4336] Book number: BQ4162 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| STODDARD, GEORGE D., IRWIN EDMAN, BRUNO BETTELHEIM Art, As a Measure of Man by George D. Stoddard, Art, As Education by Irwin Edman, Art, A Personal Vision by Bruno Bettelheim / Museum of Modern Art, New York NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Tight/Bright copy, slight edgewear, very faint edge soiling. An extract of major lecutures during different Annual Conferences of the National Committee on Art Education. The examine humanities need, usage, social concepts, limitations, and needs of artistic expression, creativity, and philosophical values. 64 pages. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 565494 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SUPER, CHARLES Between Heathenism and Christianity : Being a Translation of Seneca's De Providentia & Plutarch's -- Chicago: Revell, 1899. Hard Cover. Good+/No dust Jacket. light edgewear, minor hinge wear, rubbing on spine heel, corner bumping, the book is tight and sound. Essays on Graeco-Roman life in the first cenury after Christ and the philosophical basis of life. Translations of Seneca's and Plutarch's work's, essay's, and notes. USD 40.42 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3476] Book number: BK56AR5 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| WHITE, GEORGE ABBOTT (ED.) Simone Weil: Interpretations of a Life Amgerst, MA, The University of Massachusetts Press. 1981, 1st Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0870233432) Trade Paperback, 5 3/8" Wide x 8 15/16" Tall. Tight Copy, light edgewear, shelf rubbed coverd, small sales sticker removal trace scars on the upper front cover, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. An Anthhology of Wide Ranging Esays and Commentary about the Seminal French Philosopher. With Her Thoughts on Capitalism, Christianity and the Religious Experience, Economics, Class, Culture and Society, Experience, Communism and the Worker's Paradise, Political and Socialist Idealogy, and Early Influences, Her Far Reaching Effects on Western Thought, Gerorge Orwell and Dorothy Day Relationships and Shared Philosophical Aims, Writings and Works, Politics and History. Contributors include Michele Murray, Robert Coles, J. M. Cameron, Joseph H. Summers, Conor Cruise O'Brien, and Staughton Lynd. 207 pages.. Very Good-. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 724] Book number: 906387 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| WILSON, EDWARD O. Consilience / The Unity of Knowledge NY, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1998, First Softcover Edition. (ISBN: 0679450777) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very slight edgewear. A delightful examination of human progress and evolution, culture, the sciences, ethics, the arts, religion, philosophy, physiology and the mind, and the need for a melding of humanity to save ourselves and our planet. 332 pages. Very Good. USD 10.71 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 921] Book number: 568795 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005