Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Music, Bands Musicians, Musicals, Past & Present

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
BALLIETT, WHITNEY  THE SOUND OF SURPRISE / 46 Pieces on Jazz.
NY, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. Everyman Paperback Series. 1961, 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Printing, Collector's E P, Dutton Everyman's Library Paperback First Edition - Tight/Bright and Very Clean Everyman's Paperback Series, light edgewear, slighly wavy from years of Storage. The Sketch Illustrated Cover features Two Jazz Musicians Working Their Magic. An Excellent Biography, History, Works, Music Commentary and the Jazz Scene Happenings & Culture From the Famed New Yorker Magazine Jazz Critic Whitney Balliett. Hundreds of Players, Styles and Leaders including: Miles Davis, Louis Armstrong, Dave Brubeck, Cecil Taylor, Big Bill Broonzy, Thelonius Monk, Gerry Mulligan, Sidney Brecher, the Duke, Ruby Brall, Count Basie, Big Sidney Catlett, Buck Clayton, Dizzy Gillespie, Jimmy Cleveland, Vic Dickenson, Harry Carney, Jimmy Giuffre, Duke Ellington, Roy Eldridge, Ella Fitzgerald, Jim Hall, Benny Goodman, Coleman Hawkins, Jo Jonathan Jones, John Lewis, Sonny Rollins, Jelly Roll Morton, Charlie Parker, Zoot Sims and a score of others! 237 pages. Everyman Paperback Library Collection Series #D-70. Very Good+.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 905438
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CARR, ALLAN; WOODARD, BRONTE  Can't Stop the Music
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal crease, light edgerubs. Special Premier Edition, labeled Not For Sale. A Photobook from the movie musical Can't Stop the Music starring the Village People, Valerie Perrine and Bruce Jenner. Over 150 action photos from the hit movie musical, plus a full-color souvenir photo album!.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 571306
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CSILLAG, ANDREA  Backstreet Boys / The Official Book
New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385328001) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean copy, unmarked text. A fantastic color illustrated photo pictorial of life at home and on tour with The Backstreet Boys. Private moments, personal stories, likes, stage pics, doing video shoots, leisure times, rehersal, having fun, private thoughts, high energy moments and much more.. With many seldom seen photos!. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.67 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1383] Book number: 901433
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DYLAN, BOB. D. A. PENNEBAKER  Bob Dylan : Dont Look Back
NY, Ballantine Books. 1968, Vintage Pringing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Movie & Film Book, Tight Copy, Ballantine Books #U7089, minor cover edgewear and rubbing, minor cover reading creases, spinal reading creases, a clean unmarked blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover. Unmarked text. The Richly Illustrated Filmbook Version of the Bob Dyan Documentory Highlighting His Smash Hit Concert Tour "Dont Look Back" Featuring Over 200 b&w photos. With Private Times, Quiet Moments, Interviews, Traveling, and Stage shots from the Leacock Pennebaker Film. Capturing his philosophies, his personalities and his life On and Off Stage. 159 pages. Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 905491
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GIVENS, LARRY  REBUILDING THE PLAYER PIANO
Vestal, NY, The Vestal Press. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, minor edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, shelf rubbed spinal titles, neat occasional reference underlining. The Author was a collector of the Mechanical Musical Instruments and an expert in their Repair and Restorations and presents this easy to use and understand guide to repair, servicing, restoration, Makers, systems, operations, part names, and ways to make some of your own parts. Well Illustrated in b&w. 164 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 907232
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GOSS, MADELEINE - ILLUSTRATED BY KARL SCHULTHEISS  Beethoven / Master Musician - Past of The Holt Musical Biography Series
NY, Henry Holt and Company. 1959, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, white spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed edgetears, and small closed hinge edge splits. An excellent narrative history of Beethoven's life, musical inspiration, influences, family, career, and works. 364 pages.. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 901410
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005