| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| CANNON, ELAINE The Summer of My Content Salt Lake City, Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1976. (ISBN: 0877475857) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very slight edgewear. Growing up with Mormonism, LDS fellowship, family life, fun, nostalgia, and sharing the memories and moments both public and private. 82 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 563244 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DUNN, PAUL H. AND MAURINE WARD Dimensions Of Life Salt Lake City, Utah, Bookcraft. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0884093755) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/ Copy, gray cloth bindings, silver titles, very light shefwear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with closed short edgetears and small closed end splits. Features contemporary spiritual, moral, and self-help guidance on faith, family, character, financial management and maintenance, mentorship, personal growth, communication, parenting, life lessons, dealing with negative outside influences, healing, forgiving, optimism and positive thinking, and the joys of discipleship. 190 pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 908455 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GREEN, RANDALL L. AND DOYLE L. GREEN MEET THE MORMONS: A Pictorial Introduction to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and Its People Salt Lake City, Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1965, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out Of Print, Tight Copy, color pictorial cloth bindings, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. A Wealth of Illustrated Church History, Doctrine, Heritage, The Western Exodos, Historical and Contemporary Notable Events, Founders, Leaders, The Great Reformation, Sacred Texts and Artifacts, Ancient America and Native American Church related Histories, Movements, Temples, American and Worldwide Missions and Outreach, the Famous Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Community Unity, Gospel, the Priestgood, Rites, Women in Service, Education, Community Assistance, Sabbath-day Activities, and more. Created for Non Church Members and often presented to Important visiting Guests and Official Dignitaries. Illustrated in color and b&w. 115 pages.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 907924 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, SONIA From Housewife to Heretic : One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication from the Mormon Church NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385174934) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, Maroon Cloth Spine over Brown Cloth Bindings, light edgewear, clean unmarked text, no names, no labels, the clear Brodart coverd Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, small closed edgetears and minor rubs. One woman's experiences, degradation, and struggle for equal rights and her excommunication from the Mormon Church. 406 pages.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 907361 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JUDD, PETER A.; AND A. BRUCE LINDGREN AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SAINTS CHURCH - Including Users Guide {The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints} Independence, MO, Harold Publishing House. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 083090154X) Trade Paperback, 5 1/4' Wide x 8" Tall. Tight copy, very light edgewear, no names, clean unmarked text. The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints reference on Church History, Ministry Doctrine, Organization and Beliefs, Gospel Faith, Outreach, and Heritage. With a large rear book user and concepts guide. 336 total pages.. Very Good+. USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1054] Book number: 908526 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PEARSON, CAROL LYNN Overheard at the Dance Salt Lake City, Utah, Bookcraft. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0884944271) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, white textured bindings, gilt titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and one closed short tear near the upper front ling area. An excellent commentary on modern relationships, being honest, group situations, old fears, and often avoided realities as couples and singles meet, greet, soul search, and sometimes forget their way a what should have been a fun for all social dance. Signed and Inscribed by the author as follows: " With best wishes and appreciation to Bruce from Carol Lynn Pearson". 57 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By the Author. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 222146 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PORTER, PH.D. BLAINE R.L GENERAL AUTHORITY COMPILATION STAFF The Latter-day Saint Family: A Book of Selected Readings Salt Lake City, Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1966, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, Light Blue Paper Covers, light edgewear, light storage shelf edge fading to wraps, a few interior referece sections are marker highlighted, no names, no stamps, no labels. A Wealth of Selected Readings on Mormon Family Values, Faith, Doctrine Questions, Being a Mormon in America, Parenting and Ethical Child Rearing, Marriage Concepts, Counseling, Doctrine and Celestial Marriage, Good Communication and Relationship Building, Community Unity, Meeting Crisis in the Family, Priesthood and the Family, Teaching the Gospel in the Home, The Family and Democracy, and more. 438 pages.. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 907918 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RICKS, ELDIN Combination Reference Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minor edgerubs and edgewear, light board showing on cornertips from wear, light dust soiling, some interior creased page tips, light interior age darkening. green cloth bindings with bold gilt titles. Biblical references and highlights of the major scripture passages in the Bible verses presentations of the same passages in The Book of Mormon with different wording and format, very detailed, and well presented. A still attractive and sound copy that works to illustrate same but different philosophies in Christian Doctrine, Teachings, Scripture, and Faith. 64 pages. Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: BQ701ZA Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS Book of Doctrine and Covenants: Carefully Selected from the Revelations of God, and Given in the Order of Their Dates Independence, MO, Herald Publishing House. 1990, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0830905812) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Larger Print / Easy-Eye, Tight copy, minor edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, clean unmarked text. The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Contemporary Book of Doctrines and Covenants, with information on publication, teachings, and reference historical changes from the 1830's to the present. 266 large-format LARGER PRINT pages + the rear 25 page index pages. Very Good. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 907686 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GENERAL AUTHORITIES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS Truths We Live By Salt Lake City, Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1959, 1960 Printing. Hard Cover, 5 1/4" Wide x 7 5/8" Tall. Tight/Bright Copy, green cloth bindings, black spinal and cover titles, very light shefwear. Articles on The Ten Commandments and the Beatitudes written by the General Authorities of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints as reading of Faith, Truths and Inspiration. 93 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 906099 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GENERAL AUTHORITIES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS Truths We Live By Salt Lake City, Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1959, 1960 Printing. Hard Cover, 5 1/4" Wide x 7 5/8" Tall. Tight/Bright Copy, green cloth bindings, black spinal and cover titles, very light shefwear. Articles on The Ten Commandments and the Beatitudes written by the General Authorities of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints as readings of Faith, Truths and Inspiration. 93 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 907983 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SMITH, JOSEPH / TRANSLATED BY, The Book Of Mormon / An Account Written by The Hand Of Mormon Upon Plates / Taken From The Plates Of Nephi.... Salt Lake City, Utah, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 1950, Vintage Printing. Flexible Stiff Paper Bpards. Tight copy, brown textured leatherette type bindings, gold- gilt titles and cover illustration, light shelf wear, unmarked text, light age toning. Mormon Ministry Biblical History and Scripture Faith and Heritage. 568 pages. 4 3/4" wide x 6 7/8" tall. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 901866 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SMITH, JOSEPH / TRANSLATED BY, The Book Of Mormon / An Account Written by The Hand Of Mormon Upon Plates / Taken From The Plates Of Nephi.... Salt Lake City, Utah, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 1950, Vintage Printing. Flexible Stiff Paper Bpards. Tight copy, brown textured leatherette type bindings, gold- gilt titles and cover illustration, light shelf wear, very faint previous owner name on the upper first front-freepage, light age toning. Mormon Ministry Biblical History and Scripture Faith and Heritage. 568 pages. 4 3/4" wide x 6 7/8" tall. Very Good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 908479 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SMITH, JOSEPH F. ; HERBER J. GRANT Gospel Doctrine - Volume 1: Selections from the Sermons and Writings of Joseph F. Smith - a Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums 1970-71 Salt Lake City, Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1970, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, minor edge wear and cover rubbing, small cover reading creases, light edge age darkening, clear archive tape reinforced covers, a few interior pages have lightly creased cornertips, clean unmarked text. Sacred Melchizedek Priesthood Teachings of The True Gospel, Scripture truths, Sacred Gifts of the Spirit, Fellowship, Church Leadership, and more. 379 pages. Very Good. USD 15.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1407] Book number: 908246 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SMITH, JOSEPH The Pearl of Great Price: A Selection From the Revelations, Translations, and Narrations of Joseph Smith Salt Lake City, Utah, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 1952, Vintage Edition. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, Blue cloth bindings. Excellent Gilt Titles! Very light interior age darkening. Features: The Book of Moses, The Book of Abraham, and a Selection of Writings From the Revered & Respected Joseph Smith. 65 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 575800 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GENERAL AUTHORITY COMPILATION STAFF The Latter-day Saint Family: A Book of Selected Readings Salt Lake City, Utah, Deseret Book Company. 1966, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, Blue Cloth Bindinds, Gold Gilt Spinal and Cover Titles, light storage shelf soilng, clean unmarked text, a clean blank white sticker is affixed to the upper rear inside cover, no names, no stamps, no labels. A Wealth of Selected Readings on Mormon Family Values, Faith, Doctrine Questions, Being a Mormon in America, Parenting and Ethical Child Rearing, Marriage Concepts, Counseling, Doctrine and Celestial Marriage, Good Communication and Relationship Building, Community Unity, Meeting Crisis in the Family, Priesthood and the Family, Teaching the Gospel in the Home, The Family and Democracy, and more. 438 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 907303 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| URSENBACH, O. F. The Quest Salt Lake City, UT, Bookcraft. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, light rubs, and cornertip wear, lightly shelf bumped edges, light soiling, occasional faint old small area spotting or stains, unmarked text. Impressive Historical Latter-Day Saint's Biblical History, Heritage, and Mystery as a meticulous and questing Rabbi, spiritually unsatisfied with the whole of his religion sets out seeking the true meaning of scripture history, faith and the gospel and finds Mormonism and his Priceless Pearl of Faith as he becomes a Mormon. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 901430 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| WELKER, ROY A. The Divine Church Restored Vol. IV / Course of study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Salt Lake City, Utah, THE COUNCIL OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES. 1955. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE COUNCIL OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Salt Lake City, Utah, Tight copy, light edge age darkening, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, clean unmarked text. Sacred Melchizedek Priesthood Teachings,Joseph Smith -- a Chosen Prophet, The Church of Jesus Christ Restored, the True Gospel, Scripture, Sacred Gifts of the Spirit, and more. 309 pages. Very Good. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 904105 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005