| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAILES, FREDERICK Your Mind Can Heal You NY, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1941, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5 3/8" Wide x 8" Tall. Bright/Tight copy, brown cloth bindings, light edgewear, rubbed titles. A reference book of mental healing, mind power examples, metaphysical spiritulism, histories, principles, and philosophies. Signed and Inscribed by the author: " My very best wishes to Mary Frances -----, Frederick Bailes". 242 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 908330 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BIERMANN, JUNE; TOOHEY, BARBARA The Diabetic's Book / All Your Questions Answered New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874771978) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent guide with over 150 critical care and health questions, examples, findings, and self-care information about adult and juvenile diabeties, insulin, diet, nutrition, emergencies, behavior & emotional swings, injections, blood sugar/keytone sampling, conditions such as pregnancy and physiological changes, cautions, and more. 254 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 904616 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BIERMANN, JUNE; TOOHEY, BARBARA The Peripatetic Diabetic - Revised Edition / Good Health, Good Times, and Good Food for the Diabetic Who Wants to Have it All New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874771978) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent wellness, staying positive, and adjusting to a winning and enjoyable Diabetic lifestyle with support, self care, health maintenance observations, nutritional tips, lifestyle enhancing examples, recipes, reflections, and advice!. 252 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 901379 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRODEUR, PAUL Currents of Death: Power Lines, Computer Terminals, and the Attempt to Cover Up Their Threat to Your Health NY, Simon and Schuster. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671678450) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Quarter Spine over Black Board Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, lightly shelf bumped corners, one interior page had a light short reference underlined sectiuon, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear. A Detailed Investigative Work on the Life Shortening and Health Threatening Dangers of Living Near and Working Around High Voltage Electrical Lines and Wires, With the Dire and Hidden Dangers of Computer Terminals, Screens and Network Equipment, Microwave Energy Dangers, Military Radar Beams and Health Hazard Cover-ups, Cancer Risks, Birth Defects, Illnesses, Studies an more. With how the Military, Powerful Utility Companies, Electrical Appliance Manufacturing Companies producing Home Appliances including Electric Blankets, Microwave Ovens, Televisions, Computer Equipment and more mount a concerted effort to hide the true Health Risks from the Public. With Cancer Rate Studies, Electrical Workers and Engineer Health Exposure Studies, Laboratory Research and Findings, Neighboorhood Cancer Rate Increases, Electromagnetic Field Dangers, Military Radar Installations and their Impact on You and Your Family's Health, Lawsuits, Brain Chemistry Effects, Reports and Findings, Fetal and Human Development Impacts, Complaints and more. 333 pages.. Very Good/Very Good+. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 906781 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARTER, MILDRED Hand Reflexology ; Key to Perfect Health West Nyack, NJ, Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1976, 3rd Printng. (ISBN: 0133836126) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, rubs to lower and upper edges, previous owners name inside, light endpage soiling. Reflexology is a scientific technique of massage, that has a definite effect on the normal functioning of all parts of the body. This book will show you with pictures and charts, in a simple way, how to massage these areas to bring relief from pain and diseases..190 pages. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 13.37 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1180] Book number: 902588 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARTER, MILDRED Helping Yourself with Foot Reflexology West Nyack, NJ, Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0133865320) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print, Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, normal interior light page age toning. Reflexology is a scientific technique of direct regional and pressure point massage therapies that have an effect on the normal functioning of physiology of the body. This book will show you with pictures and charts, in a simple way, how to use ancient techniques of directed pressure point massage therapies to bring relief from pain, conditions and many diseases..190 pages. Very Good. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 908355 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN Anatomy of an Illness / As Perceived by the Patient. Reflections on Healing and Regeneration NY: Bantam Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, clean unmarked text. Dynamic examples, creative techniques, research, and findings on using the mind and the body's natural defenses to heal, using natural therapies, holistic medicine, examples, the power of belief, and more. 173 pages. USD 8.71 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 769] Book number: 903226 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN Anatomy of an Illness / As Perceived by the Patient. Reflections on Healing and Regeneration NY, Bantam Books. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553343653) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, clean unmarked text. Dynamic examples, creative techniques, research, and findings on using the mind and the body's natural defenses to heal, using natural therapies, holistic medicine, examples, the power of belief, and more. 173 pages. Very Good. USD 8.71 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 769] Book number: 576595 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JULIE; AND PREVENTION MAGAZINE EDITORS Young Skin for Life: Your Guide to Smoother, Clearer, More Beautiful Skin At Any Age Emmaus, PA USA:, Rodale Press, Inc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875962408) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, rubbed and worn lower rear cornertip. clean unmarked text. Features health and beauty care, rejuvenation, wellness and maintenance techniques. Skin care for ailments, safety, first aid, precautions, cosmetics and preparations, makeup 101 with tips and tricks, an ethnic skin care section, wellness health, glamour and beauty secrets, dealing with wrinkles and age spots, pore & pigment concerns, aging changes, cosmetic surgery and options, outdoor skin problems, common skin disorders, nail care, and etc. 296 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 906441 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DELLER, JOHN J. DR. The Palm Springs Formula Rancho Mirage, CA: Les Strang Publishing Group, 1995. Large Softcover. Near Fine+. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy. Excellent condition. Dr. Deller is also the author of Achieving Agelessness. Dr. John J. Deller reveals the secrets of looking younger, staying healthier, living longer and what makes Palm Springs the center of the universe for all those wonderfully healthy, happy, beautiful, ageless people. A book for all those who value quality longevity. USD 8.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 567048 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DIERICHMARY , M.S.N., R.N., C.-N.P.; AND FELECIA FROE M.D. Overcoming Incontinence / A Straightforward Guide To Your Options NY, John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 2000, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0471347957) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy. Unmarked text. An excellent guide to self help, medical treatments, care, causes, myths, expectations, and options for the adult. 120 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Very Good+. USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] Book number: 901764 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| EDELMAN, M. D. , NORMAN H. AND THE AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION ASTHMA ADVISORY GROUP The American Lung Association's Family Guide to Asthma and Allergies Boston, MA, U.S.A. Little, Brown and Company. 1997, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0316212717) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean text, unmarked pages, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Features guidance and self-help prevention and attack management information for parents and caretakers of children with asthma and or allergies. With understanding asthma and allergies, using medications, therapies, managing asthma, hay fever, skin allergies, food allergies, dust/dander environmental allergies, allergens, how to recognize early indicators and lessen the possibility of an allergic reaction or asthma attack; what causes asthmatic symptoms and problems that can mimic asthma; how to use a metered dose inhaler, how to cope with an emergency, and when to call the doctor; trigger-proofing the child's environment; what to tell a teacher, school nurse, coach, or a baby sitter, and more. 238 pages.. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 900501 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FC&A EDITORS The FC&A 2003 Yearbook Peachtree City, GA, FC&A Medical Publishing. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1890957631) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, glossy color illustrated covers, there are two neat written reference on the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. An easy to use, timely reference on wellnens, health maintenance, longevirty, healing, and more. With a huge selection of self-help therapies, remedies, nutritional cures, health tips, symptoms and warnings you need to know, small helpful dietary and habit changes for a better life, great first aid, safety, and etc. 384 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 17.37 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1533] Book number: 901448 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FLEMING, ALICE Alcohol / The Delightful Poison - A History / A Gift from the Gods or an Instrument of the Devil? NY, Dell Books. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0440902142) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, very minor edgerubs to the ends and cornertips. The history of alcohol and alcoholism in America. From Colonial Times to the Present. Illustrated, 138 pages. Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 562871 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FORD, GENE The Benefits of Moderate Drinking / Alcohol, Health, and Society US, The Wine Appreciation Guild. 1988, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Tight copy, minor edgewear. An examination of the benefits of intelligent consumption, medical , psychological, sociological studies, cultural, biblical and early history, and more! 337 pages!. Very Good+. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: BQB1609 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RICHARD; FRANKEL Be Alive As Long As You Live : The Older Person's Guide to Exercise for Joyful Living NY, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very slight edgewear to the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent and proven variety of health maintenance, conditioning therapy, and problem area/condition target exercises for seniors. With standing, chair, sitting, walking, range of movement, in bed & bedside exercises and routines. Well done with step-by-step b&w photo examples. The theme features exercise as the best prescription of health, independence, vitality, and happiness. 239 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 575515 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GACH, REED MICHAEL; FOREWORD BY GAIL MONICA DUBINSKY, M.D. The Bum Back Book / Acupressure, Self Help Back Care for Relieving Pain and Tension Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Celestial Arts. 1985. (ISBN: 0890874174) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear, unmarked text, no names, stamps, or labels. An excellent self help and healing workbook with Reflexology, Pressure Point Therapy, Massage, Breathing Techniques, Creative Visualization Techniques, Target Pain Area Therapies, Meditation Techniques, Back Shiatsu, Chair Exercises, Back Care Guides, and more! 135 pages. Very Good+. USD 8.44 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 745] Book number: 904231 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GRUETZNER, HOWARD Alzheimer's / A Caregiver's Guide and Sourcebook NY, John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1988, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0471600814) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips. An excellent reference on care, symptoms, causes, effects, research, options, therapies, support, and understanding this ravaging and unrelenting disease of aging. 255 pages. Very Good. USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] Book number: 901796 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GUILLERME, JACQUES / TRANSLATED BY MARK HOLLOWAY Longevity / A Sun Book NY, Walker Sun Books / Walker and Company. 1963. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good+/ 1963, decorative pictorial Sun illustrations on bindings, small original sales sticker affixed to first free flypage,light minor endpage soiling. A detailed study and examination look at human life spans, longevity, conditions, and factors that affect the length and quality of life. With older cultural and sociological beliefs, aging influences, and several cross factor studies. First American translation from French by Walker Sun Books. 143 pages including the index. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.67 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: BQ712A1 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HAAS, ELSON M., M.D. Staying Healthy With The Seasons Berkeley, CA, Celestial Arts. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0890873062) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light shelfwear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front and rear covers. An excellent and detailed reference on how to stay well and healthy throughout the year based on Asian Tradition Healing, Metaphysical Balance, Treating the Mind & Body, and understanding the effects of Weather, Climate, Physiology, and the Cycles of Life in the Causes and Curing of Illnesses, Disases, and Afflictions. Illustated in b&w. 242 pages.. Very Good. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 900238 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP HEADQUARTERS, INC Al-Anon's Favorite Forum Editorials NY, Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1970, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0910034052) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, unmarked text, green cloth bindings, yellow titles, light reading wear, light interior tape celluloid shadows on the opposite contact endpages from the clear taped areas of the protective mylar dust jacket cover, a blank white sticker is affixd to the upper first front freepage, a red and white lower front freepage sticker is marked " Momento of 35th A.A. Anniversary International Convention, Miami Beach Florida, July, 1970" the clear covered dust jacket is bright and beautiful with light wear. Features an impressive collection of Forum editorial monthly articles of support, guidance, inspiration, brotherhood, sobriety, understanding, healing, and faith from 1954 through 1970. 268 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 901301 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HOLT, ROBERT L. , FOREWORD & ADDENDUM BY SANFORD SAVIN, M.D. Hemorrhoids : A Cure & Preventative Laguna Beach, CA: California Health Publications, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, neat reference highlighting inside. An informed look at hemorrhoids with natural therapies, medical treatments and options including Cryotherapies, healing, recovery, understanding symptoms/problems, and more. 195 pages. USD 8.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 000492 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| IMBER, M. D. GERALD AND STEPHEN BRILL KURTIN , M. D. From The Institute For Control Of Facial Aging / Face Care -- The Plan For Looking Younger Longer NY, A&W Publishers,Inc. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover. Bright/Tight copy, minor light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket light shelf edgewear and a few closed small edgetears. Facial Care and Rejuvenation Techniques, Dermal Therapies and Treatment Options to reduce effects of aging, enhance skin vigor, moisturise, cleanse, dermabrasions and skin peels, and the dangers of severe exposure to the elements. Skin care preventitive maintenance, self care, evaluations, dermatology, cosmetics, daily routines, professional care, plastic and elective surgery, tanning, sunscreens and sunblocks, wrinkles, facelifts, eyes and eyelids, spider veins, lotions, soaps, and more. Created for the professional or for self care help. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 560293 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JACOBOWITZ, RUTH S. 150 Most-Asked Questions About Menopause; What Women Really Want to Know NY, Hearst Books. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy in Excellent Condition. An excellent, detailed, well written and easy to use and understand reference on menopause, women's issues, health concerns, staying ahead, coping, and knowing what to do for wellness, better health, and a longer and more problem free life. 238 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 222023 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KINNEY, JEAN, M.S.W.; GWEN LEATON, ILLUSTRATED BY STUART COPANS, M. D. Understanding Alcohol / Alcohol and Its Abuses - A Complete Guide to Alcohol Problems and Their Treatment - Mosby Medical Library NY, Plume / New American Library - Mosby. 1982, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear and shelf rubs, minor spinal reading creases, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, faint cover spotting and soiling, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, occasional reference highlighting and notations inside. An excellent reference on Alcoholism, Alcoholics, Related Medical and Psychological Problems and Conditions caused by Alcoholism. With Behaviors, Family, Psychosocial Examinations and Relationship Traumas, Abuse and Physiology, Influential Factors & Classifications, Maintaining Soberiety, Recovery, Treatments & Therapies, Understanding the Disease, Common Themes, Alcoholism among Special Populations, Counseling Methods, Research, and etc. With many b&w illustrations. 268 pages.. Very Good. USD 11.84 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1045] Book number: 578357 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005