| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 186 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, ANNE COLLINS Clinical Drug Therapy : Rationales for Nursing Practice -- Fourth Edition Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Textbook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, very, very light occasional neat reference highlighting towards the front of the book, small taped closed tear on the upper first front freepage, light edge and cornertip wear, neat previous owner name on the lower front inside cover. Features principles, administration techniques, physiology, therapeutic effects, pharmacology, and review materials. 794 pages. USD 19.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1722] Book number: 575815 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ADLER, M.D.,FRANCIS REED Gifford's Textbook Of Ophthalmology / Fifth Edition Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, gilt titles with maroon borders. light previous owner business stamp in front inside cover, minor faint soiling. 488 pages!. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 562146 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ADLER, FRANCIS HEED Physiology Of The Eye / Clinical Application St. Louis, Missouri, The C.V. Mosby Company. 1950. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, green cloth bindings, gilt titles, black borders, minor edgewear, minor rubs, occasional underlining and notation, faint soiling. A well illustrated Eye physiology reference, with applications in clinical practice, assessment, and diagnosis. 709 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 562151 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, W. A. D. SYNOPSIS OF PATHOLOGY / Second Edition St. Louis. MO, C V Mosby Company. 1949, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5" Wide x 7 3/4" Tall. Tight Copy, minor shelf edgewear, light endpage soiling, clean unmarked text and illustrations, no names or stamps. An excellent and detailed b&w and color illustrated Vintage Medical Reference book of Human Pathology in Anatomy, Organs, Glands, Nervous, Digestive, Reproductive System, Muscular, Circulatory Systems, Normal and Abnormal Human Development, Infections, Diseases, Deficiencies, Veneral Disease, Poisoning, Cancer, Injury Regeneration, and Processes. 741 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 907961 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MARGARET M. & JOYCEEN S. BOYLE Transcultural Concepts In Nursing Care / Second Edition - 2nd PA, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1995, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0397551150) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, minor edgewear, minor occassional interior page handling wear, occasional neat reference highlighting and light margin reference marking mainly inthe front few chapters. Contemporary Transcultural Considerations, Aspects, Applications, Procedures, Patient Management, Family & Child, Adult, Nursing, Health Administration, Health Management, and Care. With Transcultural Asessments, Multi-Ethnic, MultiCultural, Religious Practices & Beliefs, Non Mainstream Lifestyles, and Philosophical Variations among Groups Affecting Mental & Medical Health Care Nursing in a Clinical or Hospital Setting. 478 pages. Very Good. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 905404 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BACCHUS, HABEEB Rational Management Of Diabetes US: University Park Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1977, signed/inscribed by author, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, Presentation Copy, slight minor edgewear, faint endpage soiling, tight-bright copy, jacket is missing a very large piece from lower rear edge. Inscribed, " To Don With Thanks For All Your Help, Habeeb, Christmas 1977" . The author was the Associate Professor of Medicine at the Loma Linda School of Medicine and Associate Chief of Medicine at Riverside General Hospital, both in California. Written and organized for physicians, it references therapeutic and diagnostic methods for the management of Diabetes Mellitus. Treatment Protocols, Clinical Research, Special Circumstances, Complications, Specialized Research, and more! 220 pages.. USD 30.67 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2727] Book number: BQB1541 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BALKINS, ALMON JAMES, M.D. Adventures in Cures and Hidden Enemy of Health Palm Springs, California U.S.A.:, Pyramid Press. 1974. Hard Cover, 5.5" w x 8.5" Tall. Blue cloth binding, silver titles, Book Dealer stamp on the inside front cover and the adjacent page, unmarked text. An interesting interpretation by the author as Oral and Dental Conditions, Oral Surgery, Root Canals, Cavity Filling, and Dental Therapies being the cause of many acute diseases, untreatable illnesses, headaches, Allergies, Arthritis, Infections, and etc. With wellness, cures, myths, many medical misdiagnosis cases, and more. Features a large "Photographic Evidence" section containing b&w pictures of gum and dental conditions that correspond to physiological diseases and conditions, with many other descriptive and diagnostic b&w illustrationg throughout. No a quackery reference, the author gives his researched and supportive evidence in his stand to elimiate pain and suffering. 134 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 902082 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BANKS, HENRY H., M.D., GUEST EDITOR The Orthopedic Clinics of North America / Volume 9 - Number 5, July 1978 Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, brown cloth bindings, gilt titles. A symposium on care of the critically ill orthopedic patient, dual conditions, complications and etc. A collection of research, studies, articles, findings, diagnosis, and patient considerations. pages 587 thru page 864. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 222108 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENENSON, ABRAM S.- EDITOR Control of Communicable Diseases in Man / 1970 - Eleventh Edition Wash. D.C. American Public Health Association. 1970, Later Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light wear. Infectious agent assessment/diagnosis infection prevention, identification, symptoms, prevention, communicability, pathology, disease vectors, research, infection therapies, infection control, infectious materials handling, documentation procedures, and etc..316 pages. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 900450 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALFRED O. BERG, M.D., M.P.H. / MARJORIE A. BOWMAN, M.D., M.P.A., ALLEN J. DIETRICK, M.D., M.P.H., ROBERT C. DAVISON, M.D., JOSEPH E. SCHERGER, M.D., M.P.H. Year Book Of Family Practice / 1993 U.S.A.: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+ First Edition. Tight/bright copy, green bindings, gilt and silver titles, silver borders. Medical Research, Clinical Studies, Pharmacology, Intervention Techniques, Professional Articles, and etc. 561 pages. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 561827 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, LYNNE E. / EDITED BY The Vocally Impaired: Clinical Practice and Research US, Grune & Stratton. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0808919083) Hard Cover. Tight copy, minor edge rubs and wear, lightly shelf bumps covers. Educational Methodology, Program Design and Management, Research, Ass essment, Challenges confronting the hearing impaired and Educator/Managers, Techniques, Standards, and etc. 339 pages!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1773] Book number: 561433 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BERTOLET, MARY M. AND LEE S. GOLDSMITH / EDITED BY Hospital Liability / Law and Tactics -- Fourth Edition NY, Practising Law Institute. 1980, 4th Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very light shelfwear, one interior page edge has a small fold crease and closed short edgetear due to a paperclip. Attorney case preparation and investigative procedures. Health care liability with reference to the physician/hospital relationships, methods to reduce and prevent lawsuits, establishing negligence and liabilities, documentation, hospital standards and management, patient consent, patient care standards and safety, nursing and staff liabilities, home care, clinics, case histories, examples, and etc. 789 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 000538 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BETHUNE, JOHN E., M.D The Adrenal Cortex / A Scope Monograph Kalamazoo, MI: Upjohn Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light cornertip wear, light usage wear. A Scope Monograph series combining history, visual examples, and diagnosis. Major topics include Fetal Development; Steroid Biochemistry; Physiology and Pharmacology of Adrenocortical Steroids; Addison's Disease; Cushing's Syndrome; Conn's Syndrome; and Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia. 68 pages with Preface, many photographs, figures and charts, Glossary and Acknowledgements.Illustrated in color and b&w. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1816] Book number: 575518 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BLASS, J. LEWIS Motivating Patients For More Effective Dental Service PA, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, brown cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, minor shelfwear to the corners with upper and lower cornertip board exposure, occasional neat reference underlining or margin marks . A excellent and still timely Dentist Practice and Office Management Reference. Patient Communication and Oral Wellness Motivation Reference, Exam/Patient Presentation and Oral Maintenance Service Planning Guide. With examples, techniques, psychology, relationship development, using your staff more effectively, and etc.. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 902033 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BONDY, PHILIP K. , M.D. / EDITED BY Duncan's Diseases of Metabolism / Endocrinology and Nutrition / Sixth Edition Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1969. Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, neat previous owner bookplate on the first front freepage, same name on the book endpages. An excellent metabolic conditions and disorder reference. Detailed studies, interventions, procedures, practices, research, case descriptions, and assessments. Many b&w illustrations. The second book in the series, features page 711 pages thru page 1,334 + index and recent developments section in the rear. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 575540 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BONTRAGER, KENNETH L., MA, RT{R} Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy / Expanded 4th Edition St. Louis, Mosby Inc. 1997, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0815109474) Hard Cover, 9 1/4" Wide x 12 1/4" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, bluish-gray bindings, red and silver gilt titles, light cover scratches, lightly shelf bumped ends and corners, a few interior sections have neat reference highlighting inside, no names, stamps, or labels inside. Features Radiographic Positioning Examples, Demonstrations, Terms, Supplemental Equipment and Devices, Equipment Operation, Safety, Patient Doses, Procedures, Standard and Complex Positioning Series & Adjustments, Radiographic Anatomy, Body Systems, Mobile and Trama Equipment and Procedures, Surgical Preop.and Postop. Imaging, Technical Aspects, Diagnostic Specific Imaging, and etc. Very Well Illustrated. Features 2315 illustrations with 33 in color. 772 pages. US-Only.. Very Good. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 903198 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRENNER, BARRY M. / JAY H. STEIN Contemporary Issues In Nephrology # 1 / Sodium and Water Homeostasis NY, Churchill Livingston. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright Copy. Renal Associated Medical Research, Therapeutics, and Findings. 250 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1506] Book number: 560999 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BURRELL, LENETTE O. , RN, EDD., CCRN / EDITED BY Adult Nursing : Hospital and Community Care of the Adult with Medical-Surgical Problems Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.:, Appleton & Lange. 1994, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Textbook, Tight/Bright copy, neat previous owner name on the inside front cover, neat initials on the lower endpages, minor edgewear, minor endpage soiling and smudges. A detailed and comprehensive framework links the nursing needs of adults with steps in the nursing process. Excellent instructional modules , patient/condition evaluations, post surgical care, examinations, assessments, criteria, therapies, and etc. dealing with contemporary issues and conditions faces by modern care professionals. 2,178 pages + rear glossary and large rear index section. Illustrated. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 26.94 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2395] Book number: 570536 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JENSEN D.C., N.D., BERNARD The Science and Practice of Iridology: A System of Analyzing and Caring For the Body Through The Use of Drugless and Nature Cure Methods Provo, UT, Bi World Publishers, Inc. 1995, Modern Edition. (ISBN: 0895570270) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and Very Clean Copy, Black Textured Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles and Cover illustration. A Medical, Chiropractic, Holistic and Wellness System of Analyzing and Caring for the Body through the use of Drugless and Natural Homeipathic Style Methodologies. Iridology is a Science of Diagnosis and Health Maintenance through examining the markings of the Eye for indicators and patterns to determine wellness, ailments, diseases, and states of health of the body, organs, glands, circulatory system, respiration, pains, problem areas, inflammation, disorders, and etc. Illustrated in color and b&w, includes Ocular diagnostic exmaples. 372 pages. Includes a laid-in printed Eye Examination and Diagnostic Chart. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8887] Book number: 907591 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARLSON, REYNOLD E. / THEODORE R. DEPPE/ JANET R. MACLEAN Recreation In American Life Wadsworth , CA. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 4th Printing. 1967, tight-bright copy, minor reference notations, minor highlighting. A researched examination of recreation in all its forms in American Life and Culture. Recreational history, examples, governmental responsibilities, national pastimes,planning,organizations, psychological references, trends, philosophies, and etc. 530 pages!. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2260] Book number: BQB1633 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARNEVALI, DORIS L. / MAXINE PATRICK Nursing Managemet for the Elderly / Third Edition Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1993. Textbook, Hard Cover. Very Good+. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light gray binding, silver titles, dark gray title block, slight minor usage wear, very light and occasional short reference underlining. Nursing Management/Supervision, ethics, philosophy, standards, and etc. in Geriatric Nursing. 734 pages. USD 30.42 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: 562193 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARNIGNAN, ANN M (EDITOR) , AND WEBB, WANDA M (EDITOR) , AND SHARRON, AMY B NSNA Review Series Gerontologic Nursing NY, Delmar Publishers, Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0827364849) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, light rubs, unmarked. A Geriatric Nursing Reference text dealing with the unique mental and physical health issues of seniors. Diseases, Interventions, and many geriatric conditions, therapies, problems, conflicts, specialized nursing techniques, and professional information. 216 pages. Very Good+. USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1062] Book number: 907445 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CATALINO, JOSEPH T. / RN, PH.D.,CCRN. Ethical And Legal Aspects of Nursing / A Study and Learning Tool / Springhouse Notes PA, Springhouse. 1991. (ISBN: 0874343151) Trade Paperback. Tight copy, minor wear. Legal and Ethical aspects of the Nursing Profession, test reference, study guide and review tool. 123 pages. Very Good. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 561205 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CERNEY, J. Complete Book Of Athletic Taping Techniques Parker Publishing Company. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1972, In Brodart Dust Jacket Protector, slight minor edgewear to both, jacket has a closed small short tear,slight minor rubs. A well illustrated, clear and well written presentation of taping common and very rare sports and accidental injuries. Great detail and step by step illustrated demonstrations, contains 242 pages including the index. The Author is also a doctor and takes great pains to simplify taping/wrapping instructions. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1371] Book number: BQZ945M Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHESNEY, W. D., M.D. A Doctor is Born WI, Author Published. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, orange bindings, blue titles, very light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is bright and vivid with several short edge tears, edge rubbing, and edge worn corners. A doctor speaks out about how the medical professions greed, profit oriented commercialism, gross malpractice, dangerous regulations, Drug Companies, Trade Unions and Medical Associations result in unnecessary surgeries, true disease cures no adopted, drug rackets, food adulterations and the general public consumption of toxins, poison prescriptions, kick-backs, and a host of crimes against the American people and the Hippocratic Oath. Case Studies, Examples, Observations, Policies, and Practices. 216 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 564483 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005