Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Media

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BURK, TOM  Do It In The Dark / #4, Using the New R. C. Paper -- Color and B & W , Specific Instructions, Developing and Printing, Dodging and Burning, Choosing Equipment & Chemicals, Variable-Contrast Paper, Special Effects
Tucson, Arizona:, HPBooks. 1975. (ISBN: 091265628X) Large Trade Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. bright/Tight copy, light edgewear. Experiments, examples, and techniques that demonstrate darkroom processing, equipment, and h ow to manipulate film during darkroom processing. Usages, applications, multi-standard and enhanced effects. Very Good.
USD 11.42 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1008] Book number: 566522
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DAVIDSON, MARGARET, COMMUNICATIONS SERIES EDITOR: JENNINGS BRYANT, MAXWELL MCCOMBS, ET AL..  A Guide for Newspaper Stringers (Communication Textbook Series)
Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, a few rear wavy pages, light upper edge faint moisture staining on the upper inside front hinge, stuck pages, pages and binding are bright and beautiful. With journalistic style, sources and leads, communications and language arts examples and techniques, effective interviewing, meeting deadlines, covering speeches, using press releases, style and pacing principles, police, court, fire, and accident coverage, obituaries, using reports and surveys, news conferences, legal and ethical concerns, and etc. 211 pages..
USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: 576816
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FRASER, JAMES  The American Billboard: / 100 Years
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams, Inc. 1997, 1st Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0810927659) Trade Paperback. Tight/Bright and clean shiny copy, unmarked text, very slight reading wear. An Excellent and richly illustrated pictorial biography of Billboards in America. With fantastic historical examples, war years examples, products, brand names, themes, Billboard evolution, and more. Illustrated in color with a few vintage b&w photos and examples. 192 pages. 11 3/8" wide x 8 1/8" tall. Very Good+.
USD 18.67 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1648] Book number: 902793
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GOTLOP, PHILIP  Van Nostrand Reinhold Manual of Professional Photography
NY, Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0442227876) Hard Cover. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light edge sunning, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped with light shelfwear. An excellent professional photography reference with portraiture, fashion photography, lighting, equipment, special effects, darkroom techniques and procedures, commercial copying, graphics, art photography, and more.. 208 pages, color & b&w examples.. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 900419
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE WASHINGTON POST WRITERS GROUP  Messages 2 The Washington Post Media Companion
Mass.: Allyn & Bacon, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ 1st. printing. ISBN: 0205145663. Tight-bright copy. An examination and analysis of Media and its usages and effects on the individual and society. 356 pages!.
USD 9.42 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 831] Book number: 561460
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE WASHINGTON POST WRITERS GROUP  Messages / The Washington Post Media Companion
Mass.: Allyn & Bacon, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good- 1st. printing. Tight-bright copy, minor edgewear, previous owner name/information on the first and last page, first front page edge has a small tape repaired tear. An examination and analysis of Media and its usages and effects on the individual and society. 370 pages!.
USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 561772
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

LEFEBVRE , HENRY  Candid Wedding Photography
US, Reliance Printing Co. Green Bay. 1949. Hard Cover. Tight/ Bright & clean copy, In Brodart Protective Cover, slight minor edgewear, jacket is complete, has edgewear/rubs, some creases and chips near top edge,and slight faint soiling. A treasured photo reference with many excellent photographic demonstrations of Best Angle, Candid Shots, Best Shot, Professional Wedding Event Photography, references, operational data, classic and traditional Bride, Groom, and Group positioning, placements, posing, and more! A classic treasure with over 50 examples that will enhance any modern Photography Professional's style and technique. Very Good/Good+.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 567878
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

LENT, HENRY B.  From Trees To Paper / The Story Of Newsprint
NY, The Macmillan Company. 1957, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy, Tight/Bright copy, Ex. Library copy with all indicators masked, removed, or covered, and occasional faint soiling. How Newsprint Paper is made and where it comes from. This book features Loggers, Llogging and Tree & Pulp Mill Industrial Processing in Quebec, very detailed and through. Well illustrated in b&w. 149 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] Book number: 561316
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

LITZEL, OTTO  Darkroom Magic
NY, Amphoto. 1970, Later Printing. Hard Cover. bright/tight copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light edgewear, minor edge rubbing. Experiments and technique in film manipulation, special effects, and photographic art. With concepts, applications, multi-standard and enhanced effects, procedures, and etc.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.37 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1180] Book number: 560211
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MOSKOWITZ-MATEU, LYSA; LAFONTAINE, DAVID  Poison Pen / The True Confessions of Two Tabloid Reporters
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Newstar Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0787109169) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, remainder marked top endpages, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The never before told truths, celebrity secrets, expose, secret photo tactics, close calls, and undercover stings in a stranger than life book about what it takes to be a Superstar Tabloid Reporter - and Live! 208 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 13.44 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 904179
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MCINTYRE, O. O.  Another Odd Book / Twenty-Five Selected Stories of O.O. Mcintyre, Second Series.
NY, Cosmopolitan Magazine. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight Copy, Green Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles & Borders, very lightly shelf bumped lower front cover cornertip ends, light rubs and soiling to the spine, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear closed short edge tears, nicked and chipped away spinal ends and upper front corner area, light spinal sun fading, a neaty clear tape repaired interior toen and creased front fold hinge and light soiling. O. O. McIntyre from Dayton and Cincinnati, Ohio became a Roving and Social Commentary Columnist for many major New York Publications in the 1930s. With a Keen Eye in America, Mexico and Abroad he Capture the Character, Customs, Atmosphere and the Pace of Life. With an Intuitive Eye for Detail, a Humorous Wit, and a Simple Flare for Characterization he Shares a Wide-eyed View of New York, Los Angeles, Hollywood, Family Life, Friendships, Europe, Big Cities, Small Town Life, Occupations, Dining and Cookery, Leisure, Skullduggery and the Hopes and Dreams of Many. Illustrated with Sketch Art in b&w. 172 pages. Stories Include: Just A Country Boy in the Big Wicked City; The Folks Back Home; They're Real Americans; A Dog's Life Abroad; Unseen Dreams of Hollywood; Those Were the Days; Be Yourself!; Amos 'N'' Andy; The Only Girl; My Dog, and many others. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 905538
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

SPICER, ROCKY, EDITOR  The Greater Los Angeles Press Club 1974 Eight Ball Final
Los Angeles, CA, Greater Los Angeles Press Club. 1974, 1st Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine Format, Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light creased cover cornertips. An excellent and detailed look back into the Los Angeles, California Media Industry. With personalities, awards, stories, events, interviews, articles, commentary, and much more. 96 pages.. Very Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 900858
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

TUNSTALL, JEREMY  The Media Are American / Anglo American Media In The World
NY, Columbia University Press. 1977, 1st Softcover Printing. Trade Paperback. Tight copy, slight creases and light edgewear. Cover features a Mickey Mouse eating a World Globe Map made out of cheese. The book references and documents the astonishing and bizarre effects of American Media on the world and offers alternatives and in sight to correct misconceptions and false perceptions. It makes it clear that almost no part of the world escapes the American cultural media blitz!. Very Good.
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1054] Book number: BQZ947D
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ULLOTH, DANA R., PETER KLINGLE, SANDRA EELLS  Mass Media / Past, Present, Future
Minn.: West Publishing Company, 1983. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0314696830. Tight copy, light endpage soiling. An examination and analysis of Media and its usages and effects on the individual and society. 429 pages!.
USD 12.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 561465
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

WHETMORE, EDWARD JAY  MEDIAMERICA / Form, Content, and Consequence of Mass Communication / Updated Fourth Edition
California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1991. Large Softcover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, faint light endpage soiling. A critical examination and analysis of Communications Theory, Journalism, trends, advertising, coverage, marketing, Media, Media Research, Consumer Entertainment. 411 pages.
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1298] Book number: 561693
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

WHETMORE, EDWARD JAY  MEDIAMERICA / Form, Content, and Consequence of Mass Communication / Updated Fourth Edition
California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1991. Large Softcover. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, occasional reference underlining inside. A critical examination and analysis of Communications Theory, Journalism, trends, advertising, coverage, marketing, Media, Media Research, Consumer Entertainment. 411 pages.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 576772
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

WILLIAMS, WHYTE AND WILLIAM VAN NARVIG  Secret Sources / The Story Behind Some Famous Scoops
U.S.A.: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Wartime Printing/An Alliance Book. Tight copy, light endpage soiling, slightly bumped corner tips, Brodarted dust jacket is rough with edgetears, rubs, a tear at mid-spine, and a large piece missing from the rear upper cover. A facinating and very detailed historical media reference about the secret Press pipelines, anti-Nazi media groups and organizations, events leadi ng to the formation of the Axis powers and WWll, behind the scenes deals, biographical material, news scoops, intrigue, and etc.
USD 20.67 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1824] Book number: 561673
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005