| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, LAWRENCE The Trans Alaska Pipeline - Volume One , The Beginning Seattle WA, Scribe Publishing Corporation. 1975, First Edition / Second Printing. (ISBN: 0915748002) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Tight/Bright copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small crease on the front inner fold. The development and history of the Trans Alaskan Pipeline. Well illustrated with dynamic and excellent color photography by several well known photographers including Furniss, Gasaway, Winkley & Kelley. Also illustrated in color & b&w with photographs, maps, and diagrams. 10.5" x 13.75", 152 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: BQ502l Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALTHOUSE, ANDREW D.; CARL H. TURNQUIST; WILLIAM A. BOWDITCH Modern Welding; Complete Coverage of the Welding Field In One Easy-To-Use Volume IL, The Goodheart Willcox Company, Inc. 1970, New Edition. (ISBN: 0870061097) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight Copy, color pictorial "Welder At Work" cover, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped upper front cover, no names, clean unmarked text. MODERN WELDING is an authoritative text written for secondary and post secondary students, apprentices and journeyman welders, technical students, instructors, and those who wish to teach themselves about welding. Features Welders principles, standards, basics, practice welds, weld types, welding techniques and examples, equipment, tools, theory and applications, cutting, soldering, metal properties and weldability, specifications, welding for construction, production, repair, jigs, tooling, inspection ,testing, metalworking, metals, alloys, continuous steel making processes, furnaces and industry machines, heat treatment, metal surfacing, automatic welding equipment, gases in arc welding, special processes, brazing, procedure and welder qualification, and more. Includes charts, tables, diagrams, line illustrations, photos, and etc. Illustrated in b&w and color. 30 Multipaged Chapters and Sections. Very Good+. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 908372 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALCOA / ALUMINUM COMPANY OF AMERICA Brazing ALCOA Aluminum Pittsburgh, PA: US: Aluminum Company of America, 1955. Hard Cover. No dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Tight/Bright copy, neatly covered same previous owner name on the inside covers and top endpages, minor edgewear with lightly rubbed and bumped end edges and cornertips. A very detailed reference for welding and brazing aluminum in fabrications, construction, and industrial engineering. With design, preparation, torch, furnace, and dip brazing, techniques, application, cast brazing, specilized processes, properties, testing, safety, and etc. measurement formulas, assessment factors, tolerances, safety, and etc. Illustrations in b&w. 134 pages. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 901081 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALCOA / ALUMINUM COMPANY OF AMERICA Brazing ALCOA Aluminum Pittsburgh, PA, Aluminum Company of America. 1959, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, neatly covered previous owner name on the inside front, neat metals supply company stamp on the mid-first front freepage, light edgewear. A very detailed reference for welding and brazing aluminum in fabrications, construction, and industrial engineering. With design, preparation, torch, furnace, and dip brazing, techniques, application, cast brazing, specilized processes, properties, testing, safety, and etc. measurement formulas, assessment factors, tolerances, safety, and etc. Illustrations in b&w. 134 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 575659 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, EDWIN Audels Electronic Devices with Industrial Applications NY, Theodore Audel & Co. 1952, Vintage Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy. The early electrical and electronic Bible, great for reference and understanging theory and operational principles. Excellent illustrations,advice,and technical information.281 pages plus advertisements. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: BQZ801H Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, EDWIN P. Audels Questions and Answers for Electricians Examinations for All Grades NY, Theo. Audel & Company. 1963, Vintage Paperback Release. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, olive gray cloth bindings, black cover and spinal titles, light edgewear, normal interior page age tanning, a few interior pages have minor fold creases. An easy to use and apply question and answer format with illustrated diagrams, basics, and examples all designed to assist in the Preparation for Electricians' Exams covering the National Electrical Code. With Questions and Answers for License Tests, Ohm's Law with Applied Examples, Motor and Phase Wiring, Testing and Logic, Wiring Diagrasms, Terms, Lighting, Home and Industrial Circuits, Automotive Wiring and Circuits, Switches, Standards, Tool and Instrument use and logic, and etc. Great for review or use as a well explained guide for the Do-it-Yourself Person or the Novice. 256 pages + the rear ads.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 906730 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION A Training Course In Water Distribution / AWWS M8 Distribution Manual NY, American Water Works Association. 1961. Trade Paperback, 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Tight Copy, minor usage wear, light edge age darkening, faint soiling, a few page edges and corners have fold creases and wear, the covers have been neatly and professionally reinforced, there are many areas inside with reference underling and margin marks. A detailed and comprehensive self or course teaching reference guide to Water Distribution Systems and Facilities, supply operations, water supply engineering, and water supply theory, principles, and management. With testing & analysis, terminology, meters, procedures, pumping, supply systems, water storage, piping, flow and applications calculations & measurement formulas, documentation, and more. Illustrated in b&w. Operations, Theory, Math, and Facilities in simple form. OUT OF PRINT! 165 pages. Very Good-. USD 17.37 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1533] Book number: 901533 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| THEODORE BAUMEISTER (EDITOR) Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers / Seventh Edition.7th NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1967, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heavy black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, inmarked text, neatly previous owner name/address stamped endpages.. Features: Industrial Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Design Engineering, Aviation Engineering, Structural Engineering, Marine Engineering, Electronics, Wiring, Coatings, Instruments, Incineration, Heat Exchangers, Industrial Costing, Tooling, Automatic Controls, Bearings, Energy, Marine Engineering, Railway Engineering, Jet Propulsion, Ventilation, Fans, Cryogenics, Refrigeration, Pumps, Structural, Solids, Vector, Analytical, Thermal, Testing, Materials, Refraction, Fluids, Air, Vibration, Hydro, Water, Properties, Metals, Corrosion, Friction, Conduction, Convestion, Calculus, Coatings, Thermodynamiics, Pipeline, Stress, Nuclear Power, Gas Turbines, Production, Transportation, Automotive, Steam, Electric, Furnaces, Gearing, Conveying, Facilities, Statistics, Reference, Engineering, Science, Physics, Mechanics, Design, Logarithms, Slopes, Rises, Logarithmic, Trogonomic, Functions, Geometry, Size, Dimension, Coast Accounting, Time/Motion Study, Alternative Energy Sources, and Etc. / Section Summary: Mathematical Tables and Measuring Units; Mathematics; Mechanics of Solids and Fluids; Heat; Strength of Materials; Materials of Engineering; Fuels and Furnaces; Machine Elements; Power Generation; Materials Handling; Transportation; Building Construction and Equipment; Shop Processes; Pumps and Compressors: Pumps and Compressors; Electrical and Electronics Engineering; Instruments and Controls; Industrial Engineering; Environmental Control; Refrigeration, Cryogenics, Opitics, Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights and etc,. Heavy Multi-Chaptered Hardcover. Very Good+. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 900967 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BERTHOUEX, P. AND DALE F. RUDD Strategy of Pollution Control NY, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471744492) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, clean unmarked text, no names oe stampings. Features Concepts and Principles, Cycles and Population Density, Material Energy Output Comparison Charts, Environment Control Systems, Waste Material Processing Measurements, Pollution Control Chemistry, Biological Pollution Control and Waste Manaement Systems Separation, Sorption, Absorption, Filtration, Solvent Extraction, Water Quality, Sludge, Whey, Reclaimation, and Toxic Processing, Manufacturing, Gas and Particulate Emissions, Controls and Processing Systems, Buring, Extraction, Fluids, Solids and Hazardous Waste, Energy Sources and Reuse, Policy and Standards, System Engineering and Designs, Processing Formulas, Methodologies, Concepts, Techniques, Examples, Common Solutions, and etc. Richly illustrated in b&w. 579 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 906411 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| T. G. BECKWITH; N. LEWIS BUCK Mechanical Measurements MA, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1964, 3rd Printng. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, gray cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders in a red title block, light shelfwear, faint endpage soiling, unmarked text. Features Mechanical Measurement of Vibration, Stress, Strain, Flow, Pressure, Force, Torque, Cycle Counts, Events, Displacement, Dimension, Temperature, Acceleration, and etc. With theory, Electronic principles, mechanical dynamics, examples, physics, applications, and etc. Illustrated in b&w throughout with charts, photos, and line drawings. 559 pages. Very Good. USD 25.37 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2239] Book number: 901956 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BURGHARDT, HENRY D. Machine Tool Operation / Part 1 - The Lathe, Bench Work and Work at the Forge NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1936, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. Tight copy, brown cloth bindings, minor edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, faint endpage and occasional interior shop usage smudges, a few reference math problems are writter on the rear inside cover, unmarked and clean text. Designed for Vocational and Trade School instruction. Features Operations, Equipment, Tools, Lathe, Parts, Accessories, Specifications, Practices, Examples, Procedures, Adjustments, Set-ups, Measuring and Quality Inspection Tools & Procedures, Cutting Tools, Centering, Facing, Turning stock, Chucking, Tapers, Angles, Gear Cutting, Threads, Faceplate Work, Chipping, Scraping, Filing, Forge Work: Brazing, Tempering, Babbiting, Soldering, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 401 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 903364 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BURGHARDT, HENRY D. Machine Tool Operation / Part II, Driling MacHine, Shaper and Planer, Millin and Grinding, Hydraulic Power Transmission, Spir Gears and Bevel Gears NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1937, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. Tight copy, brown cloth bindings, minor edgewear, minor shelf worn and bumped cornertips, minor endpage and occasional interior shop usage smudges, a few page references are written on the inside front cover and adjoining page. Designed for Vocational and Trade School instruction. Features Operations, Equipment, Tools, Parts, Accessories, Specifications, Practices, Examples, Procedures, Adjustments, Set-ups, Measuring and Quality Inspection Tools & Procedures, Cutting Tools, Grinding, Drilling, Milling, Planing, Spur and Bevel Gear Cutting and Finishing, Hydraulic Power Transmission, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 512 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 908351 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLIFFORD C. CARR, EDITOR. Croft's American Electrician's Handbook NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1968, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, heavy maroon cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light shelfwear, neatly prevoius owner name stamped endpages, unmarked text. Principles, Applications, Operations, Theory, Examples, and Instruction in Electrician's: Electrical Service, Wiring, Electricity, Power Distribution, Circuits, Generators, Current, Motors, Batteries, Equipment, Transformers, Electronics, Lighting, Engineering, Assembly, HVAC, Phase, Controls, Operation, Home, Industrial, Facilities, Mechanical, Safety, Service, Connection, Volts, Formulas, Calculations, Mathematics, Instruments, Testing, Materials, Properties, and etc.. Heavy Multi-Chaptered Book. Very Good+. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 900971 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, ANDREW / EDITED BY Maintenance Methods For the Pulp and Paper Industry San Francisco, CA, Miller Freeman Publications, Inc. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879300884) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, faint old lower front cornertip moisture exposure staining, text and illusrations are unaffected, unmarked text. A Pulp and Paper Focus Book. A collection of process, industry, engineering, and development commentary and articles from The Pulp and Paper Industry Periodical. Features Process Equipment Maintenance, Hydraulics, Pipes, Piping, Sludges, Holding Ponds and Lagoons, Pollution Control, Mechanical Equipment Maintenance, Pipes, Valves, Seals, and Drives, Lubrication, Corrosion Control, Steam Systems/Boiler Maintenance, Tooling, Tips, Techniques, Maintenance Management, Accountability, Energy Effeciency, Welding Strategies and Advice, Large Equipment Fabrication and Mill site Moving Strategies, Forrklift / Lift Truck PM. Procedures, Good Practices, Examples, Guidelines, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 192 pages. Very Good-. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 902253 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COLLINS, ROYAL EUGENE Mathematical Methods for Physicists and Engineers NY, Reinhold Book Corporation. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, green cloth bindings, gilt titles, clean unmarked text, light edge and shelf wear to the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Dynamic Advanced Self Teaching Mathematical Physics and Engineering physical principles, equations, theorems, demonstration exercises, concepts, problems, examples, technical applications, and proofs. Illustrated in b&w. 385 pages.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 578266 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COLVIN, FRED H. AND FRANK A. STANLEY Grinding Practice: Typical Machines And Methods Used In A Wide Variety Of Work NY, McGraw Hill Book Company. 1950, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shopworn and Used Copy, Tight Copy, dark blue cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, grinder wheel notched and worn front panel edge, and long endpages opposite the spine, moisture exposed cover panel edges and outer interior page ends throughout opposite the spine with old faint moisture staining traces, shop usage spots and smudges, edge nicked and edge torn page edges, text and pictures are not affected, soiled endpages with no names, unmarked text and illustrations. GOOD SHOP OPERATION, EQUIPMENT IDENTIFICATION, PROCEDURAL, AND TECHNICAL DATA REFERENCE COPY. Excellent Machine Shop, Commercial and Industrial Manufacturing Pre-WWII to Early Postwar Equipment Model and Maker, and many Set-up and Stock Handling / Working Technical Illustrations and Operations Data Sections. Features Industrial Grinding Machines, Machining, Cutting, Sizing, Finishing, Lapping, Polishing and Technical Referewnce for Industrial Metalworking Applications, Materials, Metals Processing, Toolmaking, Aircraft, Transportation and Automotive Work, Rool, Sheet and Stock Machining, Percision Grinding, Internal and External Grinding, Variations and Applications, Stock Handling and Finishing, Operations, Manual, Automatic and Semi-Automatic Machines, Standards, and etc. Illustrated by b&w photos, diagrams, charts, illustrations. 419 pages.. Acceptable Copy/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 908535 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LINCOLN ELECTRIC COMPANY Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice Cleveland, OH, The Lincoln Electric Company. 1951, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown leatherette type covers, gold titles and borders, minor general usage wear including shelf bumping to the corners, light shop soiling, neat previous owner name inside, occasional faint penciling in the additional Lincoln Electric Company Book titles to order section and the front contents pages - mostly unmarked and clean text. Features Welders, principles, standards, basics, welding techniques and examples, equipment, tools, theory, weld types and applications, metal properties and weldability, specifications, math formulas, applications, construction, production, repair, jigs, transportation industry welding, tooling, inspection , testing, metalworking, storage tank welding, steels, alloys, and more. Includes charts, tables, diagrams, line illustrations, photos, and etc. Illustrated in b&w.. 1,200 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 906943 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LINCOLN ELECTRIC COMPANY Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice Cleveland, OH, The Lincoln Electric Company. 1951, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown leatherette type covers, gold titles and borders, light edgewear, light usage wear, neat revious owner name inside, unmarked and clean text. Features Welders, principles, standards, basics, welding techniques and examples, equipment, tools, theory, weld types and applications, metal properties and weldability, specifications, math formulas, applications, construction, production, repair, jigs, transportation industry welding, tooling, inspection , testing, metalworking, storage tank welding, steels, alloys, and more. Includes charts, tables, diagrams, line illustrations, photos, and etc. Illustrated in b&w.. 1,200 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 907438 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FEDERAL ELECTRONIC CORPORATION - ITT Transistors / A Self-Instructional Programed Manual NJ, Prentice Hall, Inc. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright unmarked copy, light edgewear and faint endpage soiling to the book, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with closed short tears and edge rubbing. Solid State power supply fundamentals, self teaching chapters, operational principles, logic, circuitry, components, and design engineering. 430 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 568612 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ELECTRONICS MAGAZINE EDITORS , RAYMOND P. CAPECE - MANAGING EDITOR TECHNICAL , JOHN G. POSA - SOLID STSTE EDITOR Microprocessors and Microcomputers / One-chip Controllers to High-end Systems NY, McGraw-Hill Electronics Magazine Group. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, very slight tipwear to the book. A collection of reference articles and data from Electronics magazine that give an overview in design engineering, concepts, principles, and applications in degital circuit design. 483 pages, illustrated in b&w. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 568613 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COYNE ELECTRICAL, RADIO, AND TELEVISION SCHOOL Applied Practical Radio-Televison, Six Hard Cover Volumes US, Coyne Electrical,Radio,and Television School. 1953, Vintage Repair Tech. Set. Hard Cover. Professional Hardcover Set, all of the set are from Very Good+ to Near Fine, all are tight/bright copies, handsome bright red textured boards, red marbled endpages, bold gilt titles. Applied Practical Radio-Televison, Six Vols. 1}Application of Radio and Television Principles- 1953/ 2}Radio and Television and FM Receivers-1953/ 3}Radio and Television Circuits-1953/ 4}Latest Instrument for Servicing Radio-Television -1954/ 5}Practical Television,Servicing and Trouble Shooting Manual-1954/ 6}Coyle Television Servicing Cyclopedia-1953. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 563484 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FRENZEL, LOUIS E., JR. Communications Electronics - Basic Skills in Electricity and Electronics NY, McGraw Hill Book Company. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070582300) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, very slight edgewear. An excellent book of operational principles, applications, fundamentals, components, terminology, engineering, design, theory, and function. 382 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 565988 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E. Audels New Electric Library Vol. IX For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students NY, Theodore Audel & Company. 1962, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5" x 6 7/8". Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, slight normal interior age darkening, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, repair, inspection, and instruction for Communication Electronics, Television, Vacuum Tubes, Equipment, Power Supply, A.C. D.C. theory and applications, Radio, Telephone, Telegraph, Motion Pictures, Talkies, Circuitry, Associated Physics & Mathematics, Speakers, RadioReceivers, Optics, Sound Wave Transmission, Photographic Sound Recording, Projection Room Layout, Motion Picture Projectors and their Operation, technical specifications, and etc. Pages 4441 to 5016. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 902121 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E. Audels New Electric Library Vol. VI For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students NY, Theodore Audel & Co. 1962, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5" x 6 7/8". Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, light cover shelfwear, slight normal interior age darkening, this copy has faint old edge moisture krinkling and exposure traces, text and illustrations are excellent, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, and instruction for Power Plant Operation and practice, Transformer Testing, Power Generation, Electricity Dynamics, Relays, Regulators, Rectifiers, Meters, Switchboards, Power Station Principles, Lightning Arresters, Dynamometers, Ammeters, Volt Meters, Demand Meters, Watt Hour Meters, Electronics, Converters, Switches, Circuit Breakers, Equipment, Power Supply, A.C. D.C. Circuitry, Diagrams, Physics, Mathematics, Schematics, Circuits, Design, Engineering, Testing, Power Transmission, technical specifications, and etc. Pages 2353 to 2900. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 902123 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK D., B.S., M.S., M.E., E.E. Audels New Electric Library Vol. II For Engineers, Electricians, All Electrical Workers, Mechanics & Students NY, Theodore Audel & Co. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5" x 6 7/8". Tight/bright and clean copy, fancy decorative embossed dark leather type bindings, gilt spinal titles and borders, slight normal interior age darkening, unmarked text, illustrated with pictures, diagrams, sketches, charts, and tables in b&w. Features principles, design, operation, testing, repair, and instruction for Motors, Electrical Theory, Electricity, D.C. Motors, Windings, Armature, Brushes, Brush Gear, Dynamos, Coupling, Electrical Machinery Installation, Troubleshooting, Set-up, Current, Switches, Fuses, Circuit Breakers, Equipment, Power Supply, D.C. Circuitry, Diagrams, Physics, Mathematics, Schematics, Circuits, Design, Engineering, Testing, Power Transmission, Commutation, technical specifications, inspection, and etc. Pages 481 to 898. Each book in the set is complete for its subject matter. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 902124 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005