next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Mathematics, Principles and Theory

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEAR, JR., H. S. / LYNN B. LOOMIS SETIES EDITOR  Differential Equations / Addison-Wesley Series In Mathematics
MA, Addison Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. 1964, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, stout gray cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles in a maroon title block with banded gold gilt borders, a clean blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside cover, the rear inside covers features a neat column of algebriac formula, thate are occasional very leat margin reference mrkings inside, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a shelf nicked lower rear panel edge, minor shelf edgewear, and a few closed short edgetears. An Excellent Review, Test Prep and Undergraduate reference featuring Basic Theorems and First Order Equations, Complex-valued Solutions, Linear Differential Equations and Special Formula Solution Methods, The Laplace Transform, Picard's Existence Theorem, Weierstrass Theorems and approaches, Variations, Approximations, Systems, and much more. Includes Problems and Solutions. 207 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 905710
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BETZ, WILLIAM  Algebra For Today / First Year
US, U.S.: Ginn and Company, 1957. 1957, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, previous owner name/date on the first front freepage, very light cornertip wear, light minor upper cover corner area rubbing, bright blue bindings , light usage wear, clean text. Instruction in the theory, usage, and applications of Algebra and Algebraic Mathematics. 595 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 565413
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHASE, WARREN; FRED BROWN  Student Solutions Manual to Accompany Statistics / Second Edition 2nd ; NOT THE TEXTBOOK //////
NY, John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 047157242X) Trade Paperback, 7.5" Wide x 9.25" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, light shelfwear. Features Chapter by Chapter word problem and equation solutions, answers, graphs, and etc,, 106 pages.. Textbook Supplementary Answer/Solutions Reference for the 2nd Edition by these authors.. NOT THE TEXTBOOK!. Very Good+.
USD 9.37 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 827] Book number: 900585
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CUTLER, ANN; RUDOLPH MCSHANE, TRANSLATED & ADAPTED BY -  The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics
NY, Doubleday & Company. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, beight cloth bindings, blue spinal titles, small neat 1960 Amas gift inscription on the blank first front-freepage, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear, shelf rubbing, spinal end wear, a clear tape mended front panel edgetear, and a few closed short edgetears. New Teaching Concepts in Mathematical Education with Theory, Graduated Simple Learning Numeration Systems, Step-by-Step Guidance and Explanations, Answers, Speed Multiplication Counting and Addition Systems, Division, Squaring Numbers and Square Roots, Algebraic Variables and Solutions, Checks, Logic, and more. 270 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 908060
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DROOYAN, IRVING; FRANKLIN, KATHERINE  Elementary Algebra for College Students / Seventh Edition - 7th
Englewood Clifts, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0132614391) Hard Cover, 7.5" Wide x 9.5" Tall. Textbook, Bright/Tight Copy, unmarked text, light edgewear. Features Algebra, Applications, Algebriac Formulas, Equations, Instruction in the statistical measurement, functions, coordinates, logic, theory, solutions, and etc. 541 pages including rear problem solutions section, index, and etc.. Very Good+.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 902796
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DUGOPOLSKI, MARK  Intermediate Algebra
Reading, MA, Addison Wesley Publishing Company. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201168944) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Tight/Bright copy, minor shelfwear, campus bookstore stamped and prices, no names, clean unmarked text. Algebraic theory, practical modern applications, formulas, usages, and etc. 574 pages + the rear reference appendix, answer sectrion, and index.. Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 907846
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EDWARD EDGERTON AND PERRY CARPENTER  A Second Course in Algebra
Boston, MA, U.S.A, Allyn and Bacon4. 1934, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Textbook. Tight copy, black cloth bindings, green titles, red borders, green and red Arab mounted camel, palm trees, and pyramid front cover illustration, unmarked text, cornertip and end wear and rubbing, Los Angeles, CA. Hollywood High School, neatly school stickered and stamped inside, light page age darkening, the last rear page has a small area rust type stain and light stamp smudges. A vintage text of mathematical exercises, concepts, examples, solutions, principles, theory, and applications. 532 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 576493
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HUGHES-HALLET, DEBORAH; ANDREW GLEASON; WILLIAM MCCALLUM; ET AL  Single and Multivariable Calculus / Second Edition - 2nd
NY, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0471194905) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf edgewear, shelf bumped and worn cornertip edges, clean unmarked text, no names or labels. Calculus theory, examples, formulas, proof equations, principles, functions, applications, geometry, algebra, trigonometry studies, analysis, exercises, and etc. 984 pages + the rear appendices, answer pages, and rear index. Very Good.
USD 35.67 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3148] Book number: 902805
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HUGHES-HALLET, DEBORAH; ANDREW GLEASON; WILLIAM MCCALLUM; ET AL  Single and Multivariable Calculus / Second Edition - 2nd
NY, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0471194905) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf edgewear, clean unmarked text, no names or labels. Calculus theory, examples, formulas, proof equations, principles, functions, applications, geometry, algebra, trigonometry studies, analysis, exercises, and etc. 984 pages + the rear appendices, answer pages, and rear index. Very Good+.
USD 40.67 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3589] Book number: 902806
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HENRICI, PETER  Essentials of Numerical Analysis, with Pocket Calculator Demonstrations
NY, John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471059048) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Bright/Tight and clean copy, brown cloth bindings, gilt and red titles, slight tip wear. Features analytical numerical analysis, techniques, theorems, examples, formula, equations, calculations, calculator operations and logic, demonstrations, exercises, and etc. 409 pages. Very Good+.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 902749
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HERBERG, THEODORE & JOSEPH ORLEANS  A New Geometry for Secondary Schools - Third Edition
. Hard Cover. New York: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co. 1940, First Revised Edition; Textbook. Maroon cloth bindings, silver gilt titles and intersecting line illustrations on the front cover and spine, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, light edgewear, Tight/Bright copy, lightly dust smudged, occasional light pencil margin marks and short reference underlining to a very few pages. Features geometry fundamentals, geometric constructions, geometric history, exercises, practical applications, equations, arcs, parallelograms, polygons, locus, congruent angles, parallel lines, algebraic equations, logic concepts, theory, examples, proofs, problems, review, and principles. 5.5" wide x 7.5 tall". 474 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 27.21 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 901289
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HUBBARD, ELAINE; ROBINSON, RONALD D.  Elementary Algebra / A Graphing Approach
Lexington, MA, D. C. Heath & Company Publishers. 1996, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0669354996) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook.Tight copy, unmarked text, light edge and usage wear. Features Algebra, Applications, Algebriac Formulas, Equations, Instruction in the statistical measurement, functions, coordinates, logic, theory, solutions, and etc. 653 pages + rear problem solutions, index, and etc.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 901480
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

KLINE, MORRIS  Mathematics in Western Culture
NY, Oxford University Press. 1960, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 6.5" Wide x 9.25" Tall. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with closed short edgetears, light rubbing, and small edge nicks. A detailed and excellent history of Mathematics in Western Culture. From the Ancient Greeks, to Early European Cultures, thru Movements, Periods, Eras, including the Renaissance, New World Concepts and Sciences, throught Post WWII discoveries. With principles, examples, concepts, theory, concepts, applications, biographies, critical analysis, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 484 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 902161
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

KUHN, KARL F.  Basic Physics - 2nd Edition / A Self-Teaching Guide
NY, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1996, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0471134473) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, light tip wear, unmarked text. An excellent Physics Basics or Review reference. No math is required, all princiles have fantastic examples and easy to understand principle and explanations. With chapter end self tests, test answers, review, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 301 pages. Very Good+.
USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 903088
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

LANGER, RUDOLPH E.  Frontiers of Numerical Mathematics / A Symposium Conducted by the Mathematics Research Center U.S.Army & the National Bureau of Standards, Univ. Of Wisconsin, 1959
Madison, WI, The University of Wisconsin Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, brown cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, neatly archive repair mended nick on the front palel edge and on the spinal crown, clean unmarked text, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few panel edge nicks matching the books repaired areas and on the lower front corner, and a neat clear tape repaired area. A Symposium conducted by the Mathematics Research Center, US Army and the National Bureau of Standards at the University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, October 30 and 31 1959. With papers/essays on Mathematics Research, Theoretical Chemistry, Stress Analysis in the Plastic Range, Nuclear Physics/Atomic Reactor Mathematics and Operations, Celestial Mechanics, Aeroelasticity, Magnetohydrodynamics, Meteorology, Space, Quantum Physics, Forcasting, Fluid Dynamics, Matrices, Gravity, Electromagnetics, Neutrons, Perturbations, Programming, and etc. 132 pages. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 903566
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MURRUCCI, ROBERT G. / HAROLD L. SCHOEN  Beginning Algebra
US, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1990, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright copy. Evaluation copy/marked as free, light minor wear. Instruction in the usages and applications of Algebra. Features Algebra, Applications, Algebriac Formulas, Equations, Instruction in the statistical measurement, functions, coordinates, logic, theory, solutions, and etc.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: BQB1552
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

PALMER, CLAUDE IRWIN  Practical Mathematics - Being the Essentials of Arithmetic, Geometry, Algebra and Trigonometry / Part 1 - Arithmetic
NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1918, Second Edition / Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Printing, Tight/Bright and clean copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, very light cover rubbing, unmarked text, small endpage marker line, no names or labels. { Part One } of the eight volume set. Features .Arithmetic with Appications and examples in Fractions, Decimals, Percentages, Ratios, Density, Gravity, Weights, Measures, Powers, Square Roots, Cubed Roots, and etc. With word problems, Technical / Mechanical Examples, Methods, Techniques, and Illustrations. Illustrated in b&w. 151 pages. Book One/Part One / of the Practical Mathematics Essentials Set. 11th printing. Approximately 4.75" x 7" . Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 902869
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

PAULOS, JOHN ALLEN  Innumeracy / Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences
NY, Hill and Wang Publishers. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0809074478) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cornertips, no names or labels. This eye opening book looks into the questions, Why do we know so little about mathematics? And what is the social cost of our innumeracy? Paulos argues that our inability to deal rationally with very large numbers, or with the probabilities associated with them results in misinformed governmental policies and statistical analysis, confused personal decisions, and an increased susceptibility to pseudo-sciences of all kinds. 135 pages.. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 901457
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

PAULOS, JOHN ALLEN  Innumeracy / Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences
NY, Hill and Wang Publishers. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0809074478) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cornertips, no names or labels. This eye opening book looks into the questions, Why do we know so little about mathematics? And what is the social cost of our innumeracy? Paulos argues that our inability to deal rationally with very large numbers, or with the probabilities associated with them results in misinformed governmental policies and statistical analysis, confused personal decisions, and an increased susceptibility to pseudo-sciences of all kinds. 135 pages.. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 904277
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

PHILIP, MAXIMILLIAN  Principles of Financial and Statistical Mathematics
NJ, Prentice Hall Publishing. 1936, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, gilt spinal titles. A very detailed text of Economic and Financial Mathematical Formula and Theory. Excellent reference examples, broad and narrow scope Applications and Models. From Simple Accounting to Economic Indicator Statistical Probability Studies and Graduated Equations. The Greater Focus is on the Statistical, Financial, Forecasting, and Business - Industrial Production and Probabilities Mathematical Formulas, Usages and Statistics. 415 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: BQB287
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

REID, CONSTANCE  From Zero to Infinity: What Makes Numbers Interesting
NY, Thomas Y. Crowell & Company. 1960, Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, Gray Cloth Bindings, Red Spinal Titles, neat previous owner bookplate inside, minor shelf edgewear and corner rubs with a small bit of lower rear corner board showing. From Zero to Infinity is a unique and lively work on the histories and usages of Natural Numbers. With Examples and Stories stretching back into Man's Ancient Cultures all over the World. With Famous Mathematicians, Theorems, Formulas, Equations, Modern Discoveries, Insights, Applications and more. Each number has a unique personality. Also included are such different kinds or Base-Number Systems, Prime Numbers, square Roots, Cubed, Polygonal, Figurate, Mersenne, Quadratic and more. 161 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 906849
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ROSENBERG, NANCY  How To Enjoy Mathematics With Your Child
US, US: Stein & Day. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright copy, lightly bumped cover cornertips, minor edgewear, the lower rear cornertip has a small bit of board showing, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear and creases, edge tatters, and a few closed short edgetears. Math without a pencil, puzzles, magic squares, exercises, paper folding activities, and more! Designed to inspire a child, foster new teaching methods, and assist the parent or instructor in making the child understand that math can be fun! 186 pages!. Very Good-/Good+.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: BQB1607
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

STEINHAUS, H.  Mathematical Snapshots / Third American Edition, Revised and Enlarged
NY, Oxford University Press. 1969, 3rd Edition. Hard Cover, 5 7/8" Wide x 8 1/2 " Tall. Tight/Briht and clean copy, blue embossed cloth bindings, silver titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with rubbing, nicks, and a few closed short edgetears. A uniques, challenging, and fascinating collection of mathematical insights, observations, games, puzzles, recreations, odds/probabilities, geometry, geometric shape art construction, history, applications, brain teasers, and more. 311 pages. Illustrated in b&w. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 902160
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

STONE, JOHN C & HOWARD F HART  Elementary Algebra
Chicago, IL, Benj. H. Sanborn & Co. 1925, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Textbook. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, green cloth bindings, blue titles, unmarked text, minor spinal end rubbing, cornertip wear, fraying, and rubbing, Los Angeles, CA Hollywood High School, neatly school stickered and stamped inside, light page age darkening. A vintage text of mathematical exercises, concepts, examples, solutions, principles, theory, and applications. 316 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 576492
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

STONE, JOHN C. & VIRGIL S. MALLORY  New Plane Geometry / Revised
. Hard Cover. Boston, D.C. Heath and Company, 1958, Textbook. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped upper front cornertip, lightly dust smudged and soiled, small upper front cover shelf rub, marker covered previous owner name on the bottom endpages, clean unmarked text, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside front cover. Features geoometry fundamentals, geometric equations, graphing, vectors, lattitude, polygons, loci, congruent angles, parallel lines, constructions, areas, coordinate geometry, algebraic equations, logic concepts, theory, examples, proofs, word problems, exercises, review, and principles. 5.75 wide x 8.25 tall. 422 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 18.67 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1648] Book number: 901290
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005