next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Maritime, Ships, Boats, Military, Cargo, Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, SAMUAL HOPKINS, ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD VOSBURGH  The Erie Canal
N.Y.: Random House, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. No Prior Printings Listed. Tight/bright copy, book has lightly rubbed and slightly bumped corners, worn and edge chipped and tattered dust jacked is tape repaired in several places, lightly soiled, and is taped to the rear inside cover. A Young Readers of America Book Club/ Random House - Landmark Book. The building and the very colorful history of the Erie Canal. 182 pages.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: CJ509A3
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALLEN, EVERETTE S.  Children of the Light: The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet
NY, Little, Brown & Company. 1973, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0316034223) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light blue quarter-cloth spine over gray cloth bindings, silver spinat titles in a dark blue border box, lightly shelf bumped lower rear cover cornertip, neat previous private party owner name & date stamped inside, unmarked and clean text, signed by the author on the lower half-title page, the attractive color illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with large spinal end and panel edge nicks, chipping closed short tears. A Detailed History of the New Bedford Whaling Ship Voyages and its Tragic Unforseen Abandonment. With Whaling, Ship and Crew Logs, Captains, Crews, Ports of Call, Provisioning, Ship Owners, Profits, Insurance Losses, Experiences and Observations on the Sandwich Islands, Hawaiian, Polynesian, South Sea, and Innuit Cultures - with a great deal of material on Innuit - Eskimo Customs, Families, Traditions, Rituals, Survival Skills and Culture. With Maritime Dangers, Notable Events, and the True Story 32 ill-fated Whaling Vessels helplessly trapped or crushed by Gale Driven Pack Ice in the Arctic and Forever Lost. Illustrated in b&w.302 pages. Very Good/Good+. Signed by Author.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 906664
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCEMENT OF SAILING / VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Best Of Sail Trim
NY, W.W. Norton & Company. 1975. (ISBN: 0914814036) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue bindings, rubbing to edges and tips, lightly bumped corner tip ends. A well illustrated and detailed book of sailing theory, fundamentals, examples, instruction, principles, terms, rigging, maintenance, safety, and sage advice! 280 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 565236
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAILEY, ANTHONY, ILLUSTRATED BY PETER TRIPP  The Thousand Dollar Yacht / The Saga Of The St. Pierre Dory
NY, The Macmillan Company. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, map endpapers, small faint remainder mark on the upper endpages, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light and minor edgewear. A great narrative history of the restoration and the fitting out a 28 foot Dory named " Billy Ruffian" with the help of friends who purchased, salvaged, and liberated the necessities needed. Humor, commentary, warmth, and wisdom along with the joy and observations experienced while cruising the waters in and around Connecticut. 214 pages. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 565188
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAVIER, ROBERT N., JR., ILLUSTRATED BY W. H. DE FONTAINE, MORRIS ROSENFELD  The New Yacht Racing Rules / Explained and Interpreted with Text and Pictures / Completely Revised Edition
NY, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1961, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, illustrated, blue bindings, gold spinal titles, clean copy. A detailed and illustrated rules, tactics, and strategies guide for Yacht Regettas and Cup Competitions. 151 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 855] Book number: 565065
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BELSER, RICHARD K.  Handbook: Small Boats / A Practical Guide to Everything the Pleasure-Boat Skipper Needs to Know
NY, Macfadden Books. 1963, 1st Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print, Tight/Bright and unmarked copy, light small cover reading creases, interior page age darkening, minor edge rubbing to the lower front cover, professionally reinforced copy with no names, stamps, or labels. A nice pocket vintage 160's and earlier guide for powered and unpowered small boats with safety, equipping, operation, piloting, and maintenance. 127 pages Illustrated in color and b&w. Many interior photographs! MacFadden Books #60-121- Neat Vintage Color Pictorial Front & Rear Cover.. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 574559
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENFORD, JAY R  Small Craft Plans: 15 Complete Designs for Dinghies and Tenders from the Boards of the Benford Design Group
St. Michaels, MD, Tiller. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0961039620) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Out OF Print, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, one small spinal shelf nick, no names, unmarked text. Small Boat Blueprint Designs for Dinghies, Tenders. Keelboats and Skiffs which can be built from the plans in this Iluustrated Book. From sizes from 7'3" Small Boats to 18' Water Craft. Features Craft background, construction materials, plans, photos, uses, and line drawings throughout. 96 pages.. Very Good+.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1715] Book number: 907433
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

PHILLIPS-BIRT, D. & BERNARD HAYMAN; EDITORS  Yachting World Annual / 1964
London, England, Iliffe & Sons, Yachting World. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light blue bindings gilt titles, clean unmarked text, light wear to the cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a "Saint Martin's Press/New York" sticker affixed to the lower spine, the dust jacket has light cover rubbing and light edgewear wrth several closed short edgetears. Features the designs and engineering specifications of exciting Yacht entries by the major and innovative builders for the 1963 year, With articles, yatching stories, maritime adventures, cruises, navation, maritime art, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 144 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 222157
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BONSALL, THOMAS E.  TITANIC / The Story of the Great White Star Trio: The Olympic, The Titanic and The Britannic
NY, Gallery Books. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0831787740) Hard Cover, 9 1/4" Tall x 10 1/2" Wide. Bright/Tight Copy. Red Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, minor edgerubs with end edge shelfwear. clean unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. An Excellent Titanic Historial Illustrated Reference also sharing the Spotlight With Her Sister Safest and Best Ever Built White Star Ocean Liner Ships. With the Heyday of the Era and the Glory of Luxury Cruises. Construction, Hooplah, Specifications, Interiors, Amenities, Precautions, Luxuries, Modifications, and The Grand Disaster and Sinking. With the Detailed Histories of Her Two Companion White Star Cruise Lines Ship: The Olympic and The Britannic. Their Shipbuilding and Design, Grandeur and Glory, Added Safety Features, War Usages and Conversions, Company Managers, Designers and Crews, Safe Voyages, How Another Met its Fateful Doom, Little Known Histories, Vintage Pictures, Old Advertising Fliers and Postcards, Sketches, and Actual Vintage Photos. Illustrated in color and b&w. 64 pages. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 905476
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CALAHAN, H. A.  Learning to Race
W.W. Norton & Company, 1975. Later Printing. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1944 Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, silver titles, light edgewear, there is a front freepage gift inscription " To Eleanor From Daddy, Christmas 1944", unmarked text. A detailed book of racing tactics, strategies, fundamentals, tips, examples, instruction, principles, rigging, race navigation, sportsmanship, tuning up your boat and special maintenance, safety, and sage advice! 319 pages. Illustrated in b&w. 5.25" wide x 7.5" tall.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 901337
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHICHESTER, SIR FRANCIS  Gipsy Moth Circles the World
. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NY. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1972. blue cloth bindings, gilt titles, With "First American Edition 1972" on the copyright page, photo-illustrated endpapers, released as a full-size BOMC book, with the original Book Club tri-fold bibliography included. Illustrated with color & b&w photographs, maps, interior cabin and equipment sketches, small vintage previous owner's cat & mice bookplate on the inside front cover, clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed edgetears. The 65 year old navigator's own account of his 226 day long, lone voyage - including his trials, jubilation, dangers, and zest for life. 269 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 902335
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

COLAS, ALAIN; TRANSLATED BY J. F. BERNARD  Around The World Alone
Woodbury, NY, Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0812052196) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/right Copy, torquoise cloth bindings, gold gilt titles, pictorial endpapers, light edgewear, no names or stampings, unmarked text, the price-clipped attractive color pictorial clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and rubbing. A Captivating Sailing Narrative History and Journal, written in the style of a Ship's Log. It details the author's gripping experiences as he sailed his Trimaran named "Manureva: around Cape Horn single-handedly. Inspired by the voyage of the "Gypsy Moth" and her sailing time of 160 days to Sydney and 120 days to return. 209 pages. Illustrated in color and b&w... Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 906476
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AIR-NAV PUBLISHING COMPANY  Boater's Photographic Chartbook To Florida's East Coast - St. Simon's to Miami
FL, Air-Nav Publications, Inc. 1986, First Edition. Spiral Bindings, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Approximately 8 5/8" x 11 ". Tight/bright copy, very light minor edgewear, black top spirals, photographic covers and navagation aids with several print illustrated navigational chartbook references. 26 pages, detailed aerial navigational photos. / Boater's Photographic Chartbook To Florida's East Coast / Miami to Key West. Very Good.
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 565202
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AIR-NAV PUBLISHING COMPANY  Boater's Photographic Chartbook To Florida's West Coast - Anclote Keys to Marco Island
FL, Air-Nav Publications, Inc. 1986, First Edition. Spiral Bindings, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Approximately 8 5/8" x 11 ". Tight/bright copy, very light wear, small creases lower front corner area , black top spirals, photographic covers and navagation aids with several print illustrated navigational chartbook references. 26 pages, detailed aerial navigational photos. Very Good.
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 565204
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CONROY, J. W. ;EDITOR, CAPT. G. W. LAWS, U. S. NAVY HEAD OF DEPT. OF SEAMANSHIP  Seamanship Department Notes / US Naval Academy - Annapolis, Maryland November 1917
Annapolis, Maryland: US Naval Institute, 1918. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 6" w x 9.25" t. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, neat previous owner name on the upper first front freepage, slight spinal wear, light end and tip rubs, very faint interior age darkening and foxing. A Supplementary reference to Knight's Modern Seamanship and the Deck and Boat Book of the U.S. Navy. With Cutter drill instructions, sailing launches, small boat qualification and operations, ships tackle and mooring, light placement/ops. and signaling, rules or the road, and operations, Battleship conning and formation handling, log book instructions, signal code training, using the Mooring Board, Summary Court-Martial reporting instruction, operational regulations, procedures, young officer hints, and etc. Illustrated in b&w with diagrams, plotting tables, Rules of the Road examples, and a folded plate featuring a Mooring and Manoeuvring chart-board in Excellent Condition! 161 pages.
USD 30.42 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2616] Book number: 576511
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHRIS-CRAFT CORPORATION  Instruction Book and Parts List for Chris-Craft Marine Engines: 4 Cylinder, 60 Horsepower - Model A , Book !, Reprint 1 {Includes a Laid-in 1956 Runabout and Cruiser Pricing Schedule, with Model Length and Engine Options}
Algonar, MI, Chris-Craft Corporation. 1956, 1st 1956 Reprinting. Soft Cover, 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. Original Issue, This Booklet is Water Stained with moderate usage wear but a Tight, Readable and Complete Copy, red paper covers, black titles, no names. Covers Engine Operation, Control System, Maintenance, Lubrication, Engine, Troubleshooting for Fuel System, Electrical System, and Reverse Gear Transmission, Specifications, Adjustments, Break-in, and etc.. 25 pages. {Circa late 1950's, undated}.Factory / Dealer Price Schedule is lightle soilied and worn. Also includes a laid-in illustrated: { Jarris Jr. 2000 Marine Closet Combination Bilge Bump Operating Manual and Parts Catalog in readable but soiled and edgeweorn condition}. Acceptable Copy.
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 908498
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

COUTTS, RUSSELL; LARSEN, PAUL C.  Challenge 2000 / The Race to Win the America's Cup
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0737000597) Hard Cover, 9 1/4" Tall x 10 7/8" Wide. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, no names or labels inside, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with two lower end edge closed short tears. The extiting history of the Race to win America's Cup. With race origins, history, past races, champions, ship design, materials, teams, skipper's, biographies, and more. From the first race around England's Isle of Wight in 1851, through the most colorful and exciting races of the past 148 years! Full of many pictorial color photos. 192 pages. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 903201
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CUMMINGS, AL AND JO BAILEY-CUMMINGS, ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD D. LECHE LLL  Gunkholing in the San Juans
Washington, Nor'westing, Inc. 1986. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 093192300X) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear with a rubbed upper cornertip. Sailing, history, charts, maps, town and local folk, area geography, lore, and more in the American/Canadian San Juan Islands region. 239 pages. Original Edition. Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 565084
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHRYSLER CORPORATION MARINE ENGINE DIVISION  Chrysler Imperial Marine M-45-S Operating Manual
Trenton, Mi, Chrysler Corporation Marine Engine Division. 1956, 1st Printing. Soft Cover, 6" Wide x 9" Tall. Original Issue, Tight Copy, blue paper covers, black and white titles with a yellow & black "V" and a yellow title bar below, minor edgewear, clean unmarked text and b&w illustrations. Covers Engine Installation and Alignment, Operation, Control System, Maintenance, Cooling System, Lubrication, Engine, Fuel System, Electrical System, Specifications, Transmission, Adjustments, Break-in, Laying Up and etc.. 52 pages. {Circa late 1950's, undated.Booklet D-14936}.. Very Good.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 908497
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DEARBORNE MARINE ENGINES, INC.  Ford Interceptor Marine Engines Technical Manual / 135, 150, 170, 185, 215, 240 Horse Power
Madison Heights, MI, Dearborne Marine Division. 1959, Original Issue. Soft Cover, 9' Wide x 11 3/8" Tall. Vintage Printing, Tight Copy, blue paper covers, black titles, minor edgewear, no names, clean unmarked text and b&w illustrations. Covers Engine Assembly, Engine Parts, Transmission, Clutch, Starter, Generator, Ignition, Electrical, Wiring, Cooling System, Lubrication System, Control Systems, Maintenance, Fuel System, Specifications, Adjustments, Timing Chain, Head gasket, Exhaust, Break-in, Laying Up and etc.38 pages. {Circa 1959}. Also includes 9 laid-inf Interceptor Parts and Service Bulletins, Product Sheets, Order Forms, and etc.. Very Good.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 908512
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FARWELL, CAPTAIN RAYMOND F. / PREPARED BY COMMANDER ALFRED PRUNSKI, U.S.C.G. RETIRED  Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road / Fourth Edition
1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, brown cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, Chinese Bookseller "Harry's Books" sales sticker attached, printed in China? Full English Language Edition, light edgewear, slight interior age darkening, unmarked text, the shiny and bright clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and a few closeed edgetears. Features Maritime reference with detailed sections and illustrations on collision avoidance regulation, international conformity, lawful lights, head-on encounters in open waters, overtaking and crossing situations in open waters, maritime collision law, law in fog, towing lights, special lights, day signals, sound signals, light and distress signals for all vessels, special circumstances, conflicting signals, good seamanship, proper lookout, inland water piloting, barge towing, Great Lales rules, safety, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 573 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 902929
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FINLAY, IAIN & TRISH SHEPPARD  Across The South Pacific / Island-Hopping From Santiago To Sydney
Australia, Augus and Robertson Publishers. 1981. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacked, light minor edgewear to both. The fantastic and rewarding adventures of the Finlay family who traveled 20,00 kilometers touring the South Pacific Islands. They share their observations, memories, and the richness of the many cultures, traditions, and societies they encountered. 245 pages and a great mid book color photo illustrated section. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 565182
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GALLAGHER, THOMAS  Fire at Sea / The Story of the Morro Castle
NY, Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, black quarter cloth spine over orange boards, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacker has minor edgewear with closed short edgetears, a small mid-spine shelf contact closed tear, and minor panel edge and spinal heel shelf nicks. On a stormy night in September 1934, the Morro Castle - a modern twin screw turbo-electric Luxury Liner was making its way through heavy seas en route from Havana to New York City. Shortly after 2 AM, while most of the passengers slept, fire suddenly engulfed the Cruise Ship, within an hour, hundreds were dead or struggling in the rough seas. The fire's apparently inexplicable outbreak wasn't the only tragic occurrence that night aboard. Hours earlier, Ship Captain Robert Wilmott had died in his cabin under suspicious circumstances. Drawing on interviews with the survivors, investigation testimonies, findings, and in-depth research, the author re-creates the tragedy, proposing convincing solutions to its mysteries, intrigues of the era, and unexplained events. Includes a list of passengers and crew, with their injuries sustained if applicable or "drowned". Illustrated with b&w photographs. Winner of the 1960 Mystery Writers of America's 1960 Edgar Award for Nonfiction. 280 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 905718
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRIBBINS, JOSEPH, EDITOR  NAUTICAL QUARTERLY. Number 20. Winter 1982
NY, Nautical Quarterly. 1982, Periodical. Hard Cover, 10.5" x 10.5". Tight copy, blue bindings, light shelf edgewear. slightly wavy end from storage, clean unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels. Features Vintage Wooden Hulls to Contemporary Composite Engeneered for Speed and Agility Racing Sloops, Yachts and Small Boating, Famous Yachtsmen, Vintage Sailboats, Races, Racers and Records, Histories and Heritage Crafts, Hulls and Designs, Innovations and Designers, Historical Era Stories and Features of Early Luxury Liner - Cruise Ship Cargo Vessel Lifeboat and Floatation Equipment Innovations, Rescues and Lifesavers, Windsurfing, Sailboards, Sailboard Makers - Innovation - Litigations and Patent Disputes, William Bond the Recoginized Award Winning Nautical Artist, Journals and more. Richly illustrated..120 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 905742
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HENDERSON, RICHARD  Sea Sense / Staying Afloat in Terms of Sail, Power and Multihull Design, Construction, Rig, Equipment, Coping with Emargencies, and Boat Management in Heavy Weather
Camden, Maine, International Marine Publishing Company. 1973, Later Printing. (ISBN: 087742022x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, heavy blue cloth bindings, light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with light shelf rubs, and light edge nicks. A well illustrated and detailed book of safety and survival for seagoing craft. With handling major and minor emergencies, hull design and construction safety considerations, trip planning and preparations, weather readings and storm scales, waves and storm survival strategies, safe rigs, heavy westher sailing, sailboat management in offshore storms, powerboat management in heavy seas, safety equipment, sailing theory, fundamentals, accident prevention, examples, instruction, principles, terms, jury rigging, maintenance, and sage advice that could save your life! 307 pages. Ilustrated in b&w.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 30.37 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2612] Book number: 900907
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005