| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 190 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, M. H. (GENERAL EDITOR) The Norton Anthology of English Literature: Fifth Edition Volume I, 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393954692) Hard Cover. Textbook, W.W. Norton & Company Inc, gray cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, endpage stamped marked as a sample/complimentary copy, previous owner black felt pen ID line marked endpages and endpapers, shelf bumoed cornertips with minor board exposure, several page tip corners are end creased or folded, unmarked text. Includes sections on Old English Literature, Middle English Lit. Bede, Beowulf; Chaucer; ballads and lyrics; Sir Thomas Malory; SirThomas More; John Skelton; Sir Walter Ralegh; Christopher Marlowe; William Shakespeare; John Donne; Ben Jonson; Robert Herrick; George Herbert; John Milton; Francis Bacon; John Locke; Sir Isaac Newton; John Dryden; Samuel Pepys; John Bunyan; Daniel Defoe; Jonathan Swift; Samuel Butler; Samuel Johnson; James Boswell; Alexander Pope; Oliver Goldsmith; William Cowper and others. 2616 pages. 8 3/4" tall x 5 1/2 wide". Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 25.67 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2207] Book number: 901892 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. / EDITOR IN CHIEF ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA, INC. Great Books of the Western World / #35 -- Charles De Secondat, Baron De Montesquieu, Spirit of Laws, Jean Jacques Rousseau , On the Origin of Integrity, On Political Economy, The Social Contract US, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1882, Second Edition / 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent condition, black bindings, gilt trimmed top endpages, gilt titles and borders, blue spinal t itle/subject block. Great Books of the Western World / #35 -- Charles De Secondat, Baron De Montesquieu, Spirit of Laws, Jean Jacques Rousseau , On the Origin of Integrity, On Political Economy, The Social Contract. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 564642 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. / EDITOR IN CHIEF ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA, INC. Great Books of the Western World / #22 -- Francois Rabelais , Gargantua and Pantagruel US, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1993, Second Edition / 4th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent condition, black bindings, gilt trimmed top endpages, gilt titles and borders, green spinal title/subject block. Great Books of the Western World / #22 -- Francois Rabelais , Gargantua and Pantagruel.. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 564651 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL The Stories of Eva Luna New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1992, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553550039) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, old sticker scar on first free page. Author of "The House of Spirits". Isabel Allende continues to weave the magic of her critically acclaimed novel Eva Luna in this supurb collection of stories.. Lying in bed with her European lover, refugee and journalist Rolf Carle, Eva answers his request for a story "you have never told anyone before" with these twenty-three interwoven samples of her vibrant, enchanting artistry...367 pages. Very Good. USD 12.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 780222 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JAN AND LAUREL HICKS Literature of the American People - Classics for Christians, Vol. 4 / A Beka Book 1996, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pensacola, FL. A Beka Book Publication, Clean unmarked text, no names, no notations, no labels, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, a few interior pages have fold creased cornertips, light edgewear. With works by Harrit Beecher Stowe, Herman Melville, Washington Irving, Edgar Allen Poe, Oliver Wendell Homes, Henry David Thoreau, and many other reflecting American Eras, Events, Histories, Social Changes, Faith, Spiritual Reflections, and more as well as the Lyrics from Hymns, Spiritual and popular songs and New Voices in American Poetry. 434 pages, Illustrated in color and b&w.. Very Good. USD 16.83 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1447] Book number: 904168 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, SPENCER 101 OF THE WORLDS GREATEST BOOKS NY, Greystone Press. 1950, Vintage Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print, Tight Copy, black cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, small spinal crown closed tear, light normal page age toning, no names, unmarked text. The Worlds Greatest 101 literary Works provides the reader with an informative brief and condensed synopsis style reading of the featured Literary Classic and Contemporary Works. Great for Students, Teachers, or Literary Refresher Reading. 821 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 908113 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW, EDITED BY J. H. CASTLEMAN Matthew Arnold's SOHRAB AND RUSTUM and the Foresaken Merman: Heath's English Classics Boston, D.C. Heath & Company. 1914, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vintage Printing, Tight/Bright and clean copy, green cloth bindings, green titles and decorative borders, light edgewear, very light page age toning. A Heath's English Classics Edition. Historical Classic Tales and Works. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1285] Book number: 908249 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ATKINS, JOHN SEX IN LITERATURE: The Erotic Impulse From The Classics To The Present Day NY, Grove Press / Evergreen Black Cat Edition. 1972, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 039417769X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Issue, Tight Copy, light edgewear, light normal page age toning, the front inside cover features a page number reference to a section commenting on women and pregnancy, menstruation and prostitution in historical literature - with a couple passages being highlighted, else unmarked text. This is perhaps the first, and certainly the fullest, attempt to provide an outline history of attitudes toward sex, as expressed in a vast and complex variety of literary forms, from primitive cultures to the present day. For obvious reasons it is essentially a book about erotic literature that is available in English, but, as the author notes, there is probably more available of the genre in English than in any other language. SEX IN LITERATURE describes, with intelligence and verve, not only the works themselves, but the effects of social change on sexual habits and attitudes, and their relation to religion. He deals with the influence of psychoanalysis and other scientific disciplines on sexual knowledge, and he describes with considerable insight and wit the varying responses of men and women to sexual titillation. John Atkins wears his erudition lightly, with the result that SEX IN LITERATURE is an immensely readable study of man's most universal preoccupation. Very Good. USD 8.94 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 769] Book number: 908314 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Emma New York, NY, U.S.A. A Signet Classic. 1964, 1st Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Set in the world of country gentry in Regency England, the novel centers upone a supremely self-assured young lady, determined to arrange her life and the lives of all around her into a pattern dictated by her romantic fancy..396 pages. Very Good-. USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 780520 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AVI The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle New York, NY, U.S.A. An Avon Flare Book. 1992, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0380714752) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases. A Newbery honor book. Not every thirteen-year-old girl is accused of murder, brought to trial and found guilty.. Charlotte Doyle is just such a girl and she swears to tell the truth in all its detail. It happened during the summer of 1832 aboard a ship called the Seahawk. The only passenger on the long Atlantic Ocean crossing, Charlotte found herself caught between the madness of a ruthless captain and the rage of a mutinous crew. This is her terrifying account of that fateful voyage..232 pages. Very Good. USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 637] Book number: 780280 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES / EDITED BY MARTHIEL AND JACKSON MATHEWS The Flowers of Evil / Revised Edirion NY, New Directions. 1963, Thiird Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a creased rear inner flap, several micro-tears to edges & two taped short rear cover tears, faint rubs, and small lower corner-tip splits. A Rich, Erotic and Imaginative Literature Classic Novel, Banned by Many, Treasured by all Who Read it. 448 pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 561305 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LA BELLE, JENIJOY Herself Beheld / The Literature Of The Looking Glass NY, Cornell University Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801422027) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:. copy, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear. A Literary Examination of Women's Identities, Characterizations, Idealogies, Influences, Perceptions of Self, Feminine Psychology, Virtues, Morality and Expected Social and Family Roles, and Portrails in Literature and its Reflection on Society, Culture, Perceptions of Beauty and Aspirations in Human Development & Behaviors. 202 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2145] Book number: 565166 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Volume Two: Prose NY, Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, black cloth bindings,gold gilt spinal titles and borders in a red title block, very light edgewear, faint cover soiling, old vintage brone tone Tree, Clouds andMomument bookplate with a neat previous owner typeprint name and address. A Collection of Americana Tales and Folklore, Narrative Prose Fiction, Tales of Early Civilizations, Wild Indians, Wit, Valor, Spanish Exploration, Babylon, Egypt, Rome & Conquest, and more! 483 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 905575 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORLAND, HAL When the Legends Die New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553257382) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Student Library Hardback, Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, ex-student copy with all marks covered or masked, perma-bound, light cover rubs, light age darkening. When his father killed another brave, Thomas Black Bull and his parents sought refuge in the wilderness. There they took up life as it had been in the old days, hunting and fishing, battling for survival. But an accident clamed the father's life and the grieving mother died shortly afterward. Left alone, the young Indian boy vowed never to return to the white man's world, to the alien laws that had condemned his father... Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 900787 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORLAND, HAL When the Legends Die New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553257382) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Student Library Hardback, Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, ex-student copy with all marks covered or masked, perma-bound, light cover rubs, light age darkening. When his father killed another brave, Thomas Black Bull and his parents sought refuge in the wilderness. There they took up life as it had been in the old days, hunting and fishing, battling for survival. But an accident clamed the father's life and the grieving mother died shortly afterward. Left alone, the young Indian boy vowed never to return to the white man's world, to the alien laws that had condemned his father... Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 903147 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOYDEN, DARIEL BUSCH The Enchanted Garden Laguna Beach, CA, The Brewster Publishing Company. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare Collector Book, Tight Copy, orange cloth bindings, black spinal and cover titles, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, no names, no stamps, no labels. Features a beautiful color plate frontis titles" The Earth Children with Chief Rambo in the realm of Fantasea".A very unique older Children and Juvenile Collection of Fantasy, Magic, Myth and Adventure Tales. 89 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12895] Book number: 906135 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL S. Mandala New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1971, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 067178098X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, minor age darkening, small sticker scar on rear cover, cover age darkening. Love in modern India where East meets West and new ways challenge old... Very Good-. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 905812 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL Voices In The House U.S.A. Cardinal-Pocket Books. 1960, 1st Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cardinal C-399 the barest hint of edgewear, tight-clean-bright copy , neat previous owner first name inside. A tale of a driven and ruthless woman in search of wealth and status and the family she hurt and destroyed. Very Good-. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 724] Book number: BQZ955n Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTHONY The Wanting Seed New York, New York, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1996, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393315088) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Unsold Copy! light shelf wear. The Wanting Seed is a Malthusian comedy about the strange world that overpopulation will produce. Tristram Foxe and his wife, Beatrice-Joanna, live in their skyscraper world of spacelessness where official family limitation glorifies homosexuality ( " it's Sapiens to be Homo"). This time of the near future is eventually transformed into a chaos of cannibalistic dining clubs, fantastic fertility rituals, and wars without enemies. The Wanting Seed is a novel both extravagantly funny and grimly serious..285 pages. New Unsold Copy!. USD 15.41 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1325] Book number: 781372 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTHONY The Wanting Seed New York, New York, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1996, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393315088) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Unsold Copy! light shelf wear. The Wanting Seed is a Malthusian comedy about the strange world that overpopulation will produce. Tristram Foxe and his wife, Beatrice-Joanna, live in their skyscraper world of spacelessness where official family limitation glorifies homosexuality ( " it's Sapiens to be Homo"). This time of the near future is eventually transformed into a chaos of cannibalistic dining clubs, fantastic fertility rituals, and wars without enemies. The Wanting Seed is a novel both extravagantly funny and grimly serious..285 pages. New Unsold Copy!. USD 15.41 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1325] Book number: 781374 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON; INTRODUCTION BY LOIS LOWRY The Secret Garden NY, Bantam Books. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553212201X) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean unmarked copy, no names or labels, no stamps, unmarked text, color illustrated Garden and cottage scent front cover, bright pink bindings, small hardcover perma-bound edition, very light edgewear. The Secret Garden is a charming classic tale about a girl named Mary Lennox. She is a spoiled and sickly child who lives in India. When her parents die because of a cholera epidemic she moves to Misselthwaite Manor to live with her rich Archbishop Uncle in England. Slowly she regains her health and starts to take an interest in the outdoors. She meets all sorts of people like Martha, Dickon, and Colin. Martha is a maid on the grounds who has taken a fancy to Mary, and Dickon is her brother. Dickon is quite an unusual fellow. He possesses the ability to talk to animals and is able to grow anything with a little bit of soil. Colin is a child who has basically given up the will to live, believing he is doomed to be a hunchback like his father. Strong-willed Mary reprimands him and takes matters into her own hands. The Secret Garden is a wonderful book about friendship, determination, compassion and perseverence. 242 pages.4" Wide x ^ 7/8" Tall. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 907275 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD F. Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night, with Notes and Anthropological Explanatory, Volume 4 . Hard Cover, 6 3/8" Wide x 9 3/8" Tall. US, not dated, Privately Printed by the Burton Club for Subscribers Only Limited Limited to 1000 sets , Tight/Bright and clean copy, black cloth bindings, silver and black titles, large silver title block across the bindings and spine, red trimmed top endpages, English titles with Arab script on the lower front cover and a smaller Arab script on the upper rear cover, spine has "Alf Laylah Wa Laylah" in silver titles, black and white frontispiece, mall ink line and red dots on the top and bottom endpages, small price sticker shadow on the upper first front freepage, small rubbed areas lower front panel edge near the spine, rubbed area on the lower spine at the lower front panel hinge, light edgewear, unmarked text. 305 pages. Vol. #4 only. Title Repeat: "Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night, with Notes and Anthropological Explanatory, Volume 4". Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.41 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2615] Book number: 902537 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUSCH, CHARLES Three Plays By Charles Busch Garden City, New York, The Fireside Theatre. 1992, 1st Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint rubs to covers, light chips to edges. Plays include : Theodora She-Bitch of Byzantium. Times Square Angel. Pardon My Inquisition.. Working with an extraordinary team of actors and designers, playing to a notoriously tough house, Busch mastered his unique brand of comedy : the world, past and present, as seen through the eyes of a star-struck devotee of Hollywood B movies..8 pages of photos ..149 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 781177 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARRIER, WARREN Toward Montebello / Poems By Warren Carrier New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row Publishers. 1966, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Poems written by Warren Carrier. Very Good-. USD 12.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 781182 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLEMENS, SAMUEL L. {MARK TWAIN} The Prince and the Pauper : A Tale for Young People of All Age - A Playmore, Inc. Junior Classic NY, Books, Inc. 1930, Undated - Circa 1940's, 1950's. Trade Paperback, 5.25" Wide x 8" Tall. Vintage Printing, Tight/Bright Covers, lightr edgewear and rubbing, clear neat archive tape reinforced cover cornerts. Attractive Vintage Colo Prince and the Pauper Front Cover illustration, light interior page age tanning, unmarked text, no names or labels. The Classic Tale or Roles, Nobility, Intrigue, Adventure and Responsibility. 244 pages. Very Good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 906399 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005