| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY OF AMERICA The Holy Scriptures According To The Masoretic Text / A New Translation With The Aid of Previous Versions and With Consultation Of Jewish Authorities Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America. 1963, Later Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. English Language Edition, black textured bindings, gilt titles, red trimmed endpages, black endpapers, neat previous owner signature, address, and phone number on the upper second front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light spinal sunning, upper edge and spinal heel end rubbing/chipping and wear, several closed edge tears, and faint soiling. The interior Family Record section which is after page 560 is clean and unused. Biblical scripture, literature, and etc. 45th Impression, 1,136 pages.. Very Good+/Good+. USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 565063 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ARONSON, DAVID The Jewish Way Of Life / New Completely Revised Edition US, United Synagogue of America, The National Academy for Adult Jewish Studies. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, two-toned blue cloth covers, gilt titles and illustrations, previous owner name on the upper first front freepage, faint minor soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is rough with edgesplits, closed short tears, nicked ends, a small spinal nick, soiling, and tape bleed through from the use of celluloid tape to reinforce the jacket edges from the inside cover. Letting the tradition speak for itself, the author brings together material from the Bible, the Talmud, the Booh of Prayer, medieval and mod ern philosophers and respected modern thinkers, and the rich literature of Hassidism. He examines and answers through examples many questions and deep concerns on family, business, spirituality, ethic s, relations with Non-Jewish Neighbors and Associates, ecomonics, Race, and nationalism. Addressed are: Man and His Maker, The Jew at Home, Living the Jewish Life, The Road to Godliness, Jewish Concepts of Good Life, The Road to Society, and A People Among Peoples. 227 pages. Very Good/Good+. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 563513 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account NY, The Jewish Publication Society of America and The Viking Press. 1976, JPS of A. Member Bookclub Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, cloth bindings, clean text. a previous owner Hebrew wisdom saying's bookmark with a typed small neat name has been professionally covered with blank white archive media. A touching and inspiring account of the author's journey to Israel. With observations, social commentary, experiences, meetings, politics, war, social strife, and much more. 182 pages... Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 000006 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BIAL, MORRISON DAVID Liberal Judaism at Home / Practices of Modern Reform Judaism NJ, Union of American Hebrew Congregation Press. 1971, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text.Features examples, historical and contemporary customs, rites, traditions, beliefs, practical answers to critical questions, and more to cover every aspect of Jewish life from Birth, Marriage, Parenting, Relationships, Religious Guidance, the Final Passing, Mourning, and more. Very Good. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 901361 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHESHIN, SHNEOR Z. Tears and Laughter in an Israel Courtroom Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1966. Tight/Bright copy, black quarter cloth spine over red cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light lower endpage soiling, black marker ID- pattern marked bottom endpages - no name written, just marked, clean unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a few closed edgetears, light rubbing, and minor edgewear. A humorous look at the interaction of religious customs, traditions, emergency regulations, and mostly simple to eccentric community and family law disputes, chaos, disagreements, testimony, crimes, and more. 374 pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 903358 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COHN, JANICE , D.S.W., ILLUSTRATED BY BILL FARNSWORTH The Christmas Menorahs / How a Town Fought Hate Illinois, Albert Whitman & Company. 1995, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, excellent condition in a clear Brodart dust jacket protector. Based on how t he community of Billings, Montana got together to end racial bigotry and acts of hatred against Jewish families in 1993. Very well illustrated. 39 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 000094 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COMAN, JOAN, ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD BAWDEN The World's Greatest Story / The Epic History of the Jewish People in Biblical Times NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, orange cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, there is a neat gift inscrption on the lower title page; " To Teri with love, Aunt Lil", unmarked interior text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has several closed short tears, a split on the spinal heel at the lower rear side edge, and light edgewear. The familiar ancient stories of the Old Testament presented in a lucid and modern style. Starting with a thorough discussion of the two versions of the Creation, Joan Comay narrates the stories of, among others, Abraham and Isaac, the heroic life of Moses, the struggle to find a settlement aided by Joshua, and the reigns of Saul, David, and Solomon. The books of law, property, the psalms, the proverbs, prophecy, biblical archaeology, and much more. 384 pages illustrated in color and b&w. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 570590 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S. The War Against The Jews: 1933-1945 NY, Pocket Books. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553130846) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, light corner edgewear, unmarked text. The history and heritage of the Jewish People and their attempted extermination in German Controlled and Influenced Territories by the Nazi Party and Hitler before and during the Second World War. 610 pages.. Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 906624 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DAYAN, YAEL Yael Dayan Israel Journal: June, 1967 NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1967, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, White Spinal Titles, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has one small closed short edgetear and light edgewear. Yael Dayan, Novelist, Soldier and Daughter of General Moshe Dayan - once Israel's Minister of Defense shares her Journal of the 'Six Day War' on June 5, 1967. Following three weeks of tension which began on May 15, 1967, escalating further when it became known that Egypt had concentrated large-scale forces in the Sinai Peninsula. Written while in combat it is a solldier's story and a woman's story. Full of remarkable insights, frontline observations and sober contemplations. 113 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 906838 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FISHMAN, PRISCILLED - EDITOR, INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR HERTZBERG The Jews of the United States / The New York Times Library of Jewish Knowledge NY, Quadrangle / New York Times Book Company. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812903501) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, blue cloth bindings, dark blue spinal titles, light shelf edgewear, lightly shelf bumped lower cornertips, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps, the pictorial clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed edgetears, minor edge nicks and light edge chipping. A detailed Social History of Jewish Culture, Immigrants, Settlement, Contributions, Politics, Civil Affairs, Faith, and Participation in the American Dream from the Colonial Era to the 1970's. 302 pages.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 906169 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FORSTER, ARNOLD AND BENJAMIN R. EPSTEIN Cross-Currents: The Book That Tells How Anti-Semitism is Used Today as a Political Weapon NY, Doublrday & Company, Inc. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, black cloth bindings, red and silver spinal titles, small neat previous owner name and address on the upper first front-freepage, very light page age toning, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with small closed edgetears, small edge chipping and end nicks, shelf worn spinal ends, light interior toning, and minor rubbing. This book reports and cites actions and evidence on the sponsors of Anti-Semitism and Religious Intolerance in the United States, Germany, and the Arab Lands of the Middle East more than a decade after the fall of Nazi Germany and the Final Solution of the Reich. By the Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. 382 pages. Very Good/Very Good-. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 908525 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GOLD, SHARLYA / ILLUSTRATED BY JULES MAIDOFF The Potter's Four Sons NY, Doubleday & Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7 3/8" x 10 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, includes a paperclip held newspaper biographical/bibliography article about Sharlya Gold as a new author. light newsprint and paperclip shadows, unnmarked text, fully color illustrated, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with corner rubbing and several closed short edgetears. signed and inscribed by the author as follows: "November 23, 1969, For Gladys Houslader, With my good wishes, Sharlya Gold". A neat historical and warm tale of family, life choices, wisdom gained from experience, and the importance of faith. A wise Potter who had four sons gave each son a pot of gold and instructed them to go off on their own an see what lay outside their village, each took a different road and each returned witrh a tale to tell. During Chanukah the four brothers realize that their journeys into the world have made them more appreciative of their ties to their family and religion as they return home to share their tales with their families. 47 pages.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 902384 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HALPERN, BEN The Idea of the Jewish State / Second Edition -- Harvard Middle Eastern Studies 3 Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1969, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, bluish/gray cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, clean text, very slight edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with small closed tip and end tears, upper edge small creases, small corner nicks, and minor end rubbing. A detailed history of events that shaped and focused Zionist nationalism, the development of the modern notion of Jewish sovereignty, Israel and the Middle East, and the countries survival and prosperity. With the trials and history of the J ewish people, international emigration, the establishment of Israel, politics, diplomacy, war, conflict, idealogical clashes, and continuing political and sociological concerns. 493 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 565706 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| APPLEMAN-JURMAN, ALICIA Alicia: My Story, The Award Winning Memoir NY, Bantam Books. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553282182) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips. The tragic but uplifting story of Alicia, her WWll experiences, and her postwar activities in which she risked her life by leading Polish Jews to Palestine. In 1943, when Alicia, her mother and her only surviving brother were separated by the Nazis, they vowed to meet again in their Polish hometown. When Alicia fled from the Nazis through the forests and wheat fields of Poland toward her home, she rescued other Jews from the grips of the Gestapo, leading them to safe hideouts and offering them, her scraps of food, her courage and her hope. 433 pages. Very Good. USD 7.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 701] Book number: 100360 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KENEN, I. L. Israel's Defense Line: Her Friends and Foes in Washington NY, Prometheus Books. 1981, Contemporary Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, light reading wear. A history of Washington politics, diplomacy, lobbying, influence peddling, propaganda, arms, petrodollars, economic and military aid, and threats between the policy makers in America and Israel, and more. 345 pages. Very Good. USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: 000029 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KRAMER, JUDITH / LEVENTMAN,SEYMOUR Children of the Gilded Ghetto US, Yale University Press. 1961, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd. printing. rubbed/tips with slight bumping. A look at the trials and hardships of three generations of American Jews. Copy is tight and sound. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: BQ3295 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KRAMER, SYDELLE AND JENNY MASUR, EDITORS Jewish Grandmothers / A Vibrant Generation of Women Boston, MA, Beacon Press. 1976, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0807054208) Trade Paperback, 5 1/4" Wide x 8 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Photography By Catherine Foley. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, no names, unmarked text. Jewish Grandmothers reflect on The Zest of Life, Survival and Adapting, Wisdom, Social Conditions in Russia, and America, Customs and Heritage, Religion, Changes in Culture and Family Traditions, Immigration to America, Breaking Stereotypes, Tramatic and Historical Events, Growing Old in Contemporary America, and more. 174 pages. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 908378 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LEVENSON, SAM Meet The Folks NY: Citadel Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has is taped inside with several edge tatters and hinge tears, and edgewear, book is tight but has minor small spot stains, shelf bumpes, and rubs. Great comedy and satire from this vintage Jewish-American Comedian! 128 pages!. USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 915] Book number: BQB659 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MERMELSTEIN, MEL By Bread Alone The Story of A-4685 US: Crescent Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1979, Signed by Author, minor rubs, faint soiling. The author chronicles his personal account of life and death in Concentration Camps in one of the truely dark periods in human history. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: BQ509QQ Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MORPURGO, MICHAEL Waiting For Anya NY, Puffin Books. 1997, 1st Puffin Printing. (ISBN: 0140384316) Paperback, 5" Wide x 7 5/8" Tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. A reclusive widow's rural farm has become a safe haven for a growing band of Jewish children hiding from the Nazis as France becomes occupied by the German Army. Jo, a young las who lives nearby has just stumbled onto their secret. A secret he must keep, and he feels he must help them any way he can. But when German soldiers move into their town, the danger suddenly becomes more real. As Jo well knows that the penalty foi helping Jews escape is death! 172 pages. Very Good+. USD 7.37 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 650] Book number: 901214 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| OPDYKE, IRENE GUT; WITH JENNIFER ARMSTRONG In My Hands / Memories of a Holocaust Rescuer NY, Anchor Books. 1999, 1st Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0385720327) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light reading wear, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels. Memoir of a brave young Polish Woman who used her fluent German language skills, aryan features, and her Position in a German Officers' dining room to smuggle nourishment and information to the Jews in the ghetto, transport workcamp prisoners to a forest enclave and ultimately hide a dozen Jew in the home of the Nazi Major for whom she was housekeeping. Similar to the Anne Frank Narratives. Illustrated with vintage b&w photos. 248 pages. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 905499 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ORENSTEIN, RABBI DEBRA Lifecycles / Jewish Women on Life Passages & Personal Milestones Vol.1 US: Jewish Light. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1994, Signed and Inscribed by Author, In a new Brodart Protective Cover,very light reading wea, Vol. #1 of 3 part book series. Signed-Inscribed as follows: "To Doris, Wishing you a Happy Hanuka and many joyous passages, Debra Orenstein". This edition covers the spectrum of lifes milestones and passages from Childbirth, Conversion ,Marriage ,Singlehood, Coming Out, Mid-Life, Divorce, Aging, and more . Many personal narratives, traditions, women's concepts, rituals ,ceremonies, and many self analysis and self help tools. 432 pages. USD 30.42 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2685] Book number: BQZ776Y Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PONCE, CHARLES Kabbalah: An Introduction and Illumination for the World Today Chicago, IL, The Theosophical Publishing House. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0835605108) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light wear, no names, unmarked text. The Kabbalah and its Mysteries. With Traditions, Mysticism, Sacred Metaphysical Aspects, Origins, Spirituality, Religious Symbvolism, Teachings. and etc. 297 pages + rear illustrations. Very Good+. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 566407 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| POTOK, CHAIM The Promise NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1969, Vintage Book Club Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, black textured bindings, white spinal titles, light shelf edgewear, unmarked text, small removed tape shardow on the upper inside front cover. The author's second book and sequel to "The Chosen". In the Tradition filled World of Hasidic and Orthodox Jews in Brooklyn, the tale of two Orthodox Jewish Boys begun in Potok's first novel conrinues. Now grown, one studying to be a Rabbi, the other a Clinical Psychologist in the rich Culture Tale of Choice, Promises, Family and Americanization the saga unfolds. 368 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 13.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1230] Book number: 906980 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RAMATI, ALEXANDER Beyond The Mountains London, Great Britain, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy,clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An Interesting Movie Association Copy, tight-bright copy, blue boards, bold silver gilt script spinal titles, very slightly bumped corners ,jacket has minor wear but is still bright and beautiful. The book has a submission sticker by Leon O. Lance, an Artist's Manager & Writers Representive, with his address, old style phone number,in Hollywood,California with all indications being that this was a select few given to the Studio 's Executive Management to consider the story for film production before the Film " The Desperate One's" was made, the 1960's edition's were later retitled,"The Desperate One's" and released as movie tie ins. The Film starred, Maximillian Schell and Irene Pappas.The book is about a Polish Prisoners and Polish Jews in Siberia released by the Russians under an amnesty program after the Germans invaded Russia, the Camp's Soldier's were needed to defend Mother Russia, and the Russians expected most of the eligible men to join their army. It's also the authors semi-autobiographical novel about the hardship and the cruelty of the times, the intended escape into Persia, the horrible observations and their amazing trials of survival. Very Good/Very Good. USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13234] Book number: BQB963 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005