| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BUDD, THOMAS A., B.S., A.M. Financial Statements / Alexander Hamilton Institute Professional Training Series -- A Series of Texts Prepared as Part of the Modern Business Program NY: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 1969 Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, brown embossed leather bindings bindings, gilt titles, clean text. Business accounting principles, understanding and creating financial statements, valuation, cost control, forecasting, planning, policies, development, analysis, management fundamentals, applications, examples, economics, communications, structures, and etc. Revised Modern examples and theory. 385 pages. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 568989 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, WILLIAM P., JR. Techniques for Maximum Market Profits / A Guide to Pre-Selecting Growth Stocks First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1964. Tight copy, unmarked text, blue cloth over blue paper bindings, gilt spinal titles, a few page edges have slight edge nicks and slight age darkening, the cornertips have shelfwear with tip edge bumping and board exposure, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has shelf edgewear and rubbing with edge nicks, top edge creases, chipping, and a long closed upper panel tear starting near the spinal crown. Signed/Inscribed as follows: :"To Ross Chamberain, William O'Connor". An excellent reference on the Theory, Application, and Dynamic Principles of Pre-Investment Performance Analysis, Markets and Investment Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Market Cycles, Economic Barometers, Cases & Examples, Market Psychology, Statistics, and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 244 pages.. Very Good-/Very Good-. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 900210 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, WILLIAM P., JR. Techniques for Maximum Market Profits / A Guide to Pre-Selecting Growth Stocks Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, blue cloth over blue paper bindings, gilt spinal titles, light edge sunning, lightly shelf bumped edges, slight age darkening, the cornertips have shelfwear with tip edge bumping and board exposure. An excellent reference on the Theory, Application, and Dynamic Principles of Pre-Investment Performance Analysis, Markets and Investment Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Market Cycles, Economic Barometers, Cases & Examples, Market Psychology, Statistics, and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 244 pages.. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 900441 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COOK, WADE B. Bear Market Baloney Seattle, WA, Lighthouse Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1997, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, neatly covered name on the lower edge of the title page, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The book has very slight reading wear. An excellent book on using economic and market trends, cycles, business forcasting, performance analysis information, and a wide variety of investment options for better profits and portfolio management in Bear and Bull markets. 126 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 569976 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| EDELMAN, RIC The New Rules of Money / 88 Simple Strategies For Financial Success NY: Harper Collins, Inc. 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:006270219X. Tight/Bright copy, remainder marked bottom endpages, very light edgewear on the upper front cover, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light edgewear. Techniques, planning, and strategies for achieving financial success. Money management, investing, realistic financial planning, dealing with life's unexpected turns, avoiding mistakes, and more. 290 pages. USD 12.92 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 564856 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FORMAN, HARRY J. How You Can Keep On Making Big Profits Investing In Coins PA, Nummus Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0878410024) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, red textured bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewesr with small splits, minor rubbing and a few closed short tears. Winning and Dynamic Practil Coin investment theory, historical values, strategies, examples, valuations, price projections, and etc. 118 pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 908419 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FOSBECK, NORMAN G. Stock Market Logic / A Sophisticated Approach To Profits On Wall Street Chicago: Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0793101484) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good, light edgewear. Later Printing. Tight copy, Market and Investment Theory and Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Market Cycles, Disruptions, Economic Barometers, Market Psychology, Statistics, and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 384 pages!. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 576894 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FOSBECK, NORMAN G. Stock Market Logic / A Sophisticated Approach To Profits On Wall Street IL, Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0793101484) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal creases, light occasional neat reference highlighting inside, professionally reinforced corner tips. Market and Investment Theory and Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Market Cycles, Disruptions, Economic Barometers, Market Psychology, Statistics, and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 384 pages!. Very Good-. USD 9.42 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 810] Book number: 577164 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FOSBECK, NORMAN G. Stock Market Logic / A Sophisticated Approach To Profits On Wall Street Chicago: Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc. 1985. 1987. (ISBN: 0917804490) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. Tight copy. Market and Investment Theory and Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Market Cycles, Disruptions, Economic Barometers, Market Psychology, Statistics, and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 384 pages!. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 903374 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FOSBECK, NORMAN G. Stock Market Logic / A Sophisticated Approach To Profits On Wall Street Chicago: Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0793101484) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Later Printing. Tight copy, light wear. Market and Investment Theory and Logic, Forecasting Methodology, Market Cycles, Disruptions, Economic Barometers, Market Psychology, Statistics, and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing. 384 pages!. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 576893 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FOX, LES AND SUE Silver Dollar Fortune Telling / Third Edition / Completely Revised and Updated NJ: Carson City Publications, Inc. 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, pictorial cover, white softcover bindings, minor edgewear, professionally reinforced spine and cornertips with no stamps or markings. Silver Dollar investment theory, historical values, strategies, examples, valuations, price projections, and etc. Illustrated, 190 pages. USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 895] Book number: 901886 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FOX, LES AND SUE Silver Dollar Fortune Telling / Part 2: 1978 Edition "How To Invest In Silver Dollars" NJ: Carson City Publications, Inc. 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Tight copy, pictorial cover, white softcover bindings, light edgewear, interior pages have fold-creased cornertips. Silver Dollar investment theory, historical values, strategies, examples, valuations, price projections, and etc. Illustrated, 190 pages. USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 895] Book number: 901887 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GROSS, LEROY The Stockbroker's Guide to Put and Call Option Strategies NY: New York Institute of Finance, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0138467491. Tight/Bright copy, blue textured bindings, green gilt titles, very light edgewear, the clear Brodart cover ed dust jacket has minor edgewear with several closed short tears, tip splitting, light edge chipping, and a nicked area on the jackets front spinal crown. An excellent guide to the fundamentals, prin ciples, and applications of dynamic Put and Call option strategies. With market psychology, goals and planning, investment risks, economics, challenges, market forecasting, market analysis, warrant wr iting and contract adjustments, theory, and great examples. 116 pages. USD 25.37 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2182] Book number: 565808 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HAFT, RICHARD A. Investing In Securities / A Handbook For Today's Market NJ, Prentice Hall. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, silver bindings, black spinal titles. lightly bumped lower cornertips, light minor edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor light edgewear, light rubbing, and an edge tattered spinal heel. An excellent Securities reference for investment planning, traders, brokers, and portfolio planning with terms, explanations and examples. With Market Trending, Federal Reserve activity assessments, analysis of Economic Indicators, Financial Statement analysis, Securities analysis and techniques for finding undervalued Securities, Trading principles, Puts and Calls, investment and analysis formulas, the several main errors in investing, terms, theory, tips, understanding Financial News and events, and more. 196 pages. Very Good/Very Good-. USD 15.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1371] Book number: 564319 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HARWOOD, E.C. The Money Mirage / Luring Businessmen, Savers, and Investors to Their Economic Deaths . Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hamilton, Bermuda: Freedom Trust, Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged Printing, 1977, Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue textured cloth bindings, gilt titles, clean unmarked text. An excellent and realistic analysis and financial planning guide that looks at how your basic investments keep losing money due to Runaway Inflation, Government Spending and Debt, Engineered Inflation, S.E.C. and Government Swindles, and Fiscal Mismanagement - Social Security. With Gold and Coin/Coinage Investment, Foreign Currencies, Swiss Francs, Gold Stocks, Swiss Annuities, Off-Shore Banking & Trusts, Cautions, Tips, practical first steps, a word on South Africa's Military Vulnerability, and a financial planning and retirement supplement. 68 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.71 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 903103 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HAYLINGS, GEORGE W. The Profit March of Your Coin Investment 1935-1971 Gardena, CA, Payne Publishing Co. 1964, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, lightly shelf bumbed cornertips, light edgewear, green cloth bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, unmarked text. Coin investment theory, historical values, strategies, examples, valuations, price projections, and etc. 224 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 902918 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HORN, FREDERICK Trading In Commodity Futures New York Institute of Finance. (ISBN: 0139259910) . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1984,,Revised 2nd.Edition, Clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light minor faint old trace staining on inner jacket near the spinal heel, minor edgewear. New updated investment reference and speculation examples and guidance material to develop strategies for successful trading in Commodity Futures and understanding Commidity Market Dynamics. With excellent examples, investment strategies, financial speculation analysis, reference, and theory. 364 pages.. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: BQ75T6A Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KINDER, PETER D.; DOMINI, AMY L.; LYDENBERG, STEVEN D. Investing for Good / Making Money While Being Socially Responsible Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887305652) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, clean unmarked text, very light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor reading wear. A excellent book on investing with ethics for a better world and a clean conscious! With techniques for research and analytical screening of current and potential investments, company management, current issue support and opposition, gray area criteria, critical concerns and policies, track records, asset control, contracts, customer service, workplace fairness and labor issues, contracts and strategic alliances, and etc.316 pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 14.33 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232] Book number: 904069 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LOLL, JR., LEO M. / JULIAN G. BUCKLEY The Over The Counter Securities Markets / A Review Guide NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good/Good+. 1961, probable First Edition, as no other dates are listed, bright-tight copy, minor edgewear to both, previous owner name on front pastedown and on top of endpages, jacket has edge tip tatters and is missing a few small pieces, in clear Brodart jacket cover. Designed and created to be a highly specialized and detailed review for passing the NASD "Security Dealers Certification Exam", contains authentic test questions with answers and it examines most aspects of the Securities Field in several chapters , and it is also made to be referenced as a working operational guide and economics theory module. 343 pages, we noticed two very small short ink lines where someone rested a pen in the last few pages. USD 30.42 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2616] Book number: BQB132 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MAGNUSON, SENATOR WARREN G. AND JEAN CARPER The Dark Side Of The Marketplace / The Plight Of The American Consumer New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Signed by Author & Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. tight copy, slightly bumped lower cornertips,minor edgewear, faint endpage soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edge creases,rubs, edgetatters and edgesplits. Signed/Inscribed by Senator Warren G. Magnuson "For Marge and Bill who for years have been on the -Bright Side- with me, Warm Regards - Warren G. Magnuson". An expose on the ecomonic and financial malpractice, deceptive advertising, unsafe products, credit and collection practices, fraudulent claims, and shady business practices and that consumers have accepted and learned to expect. 240 pages!. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 560470 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS / MILLER The First Time Investor / Starting Out Safe & Smart US, Probus Publishing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 1991, light minor tip wear, rear inner jacket flap has a tip crease. An Excellent, Sound, and Well Written Modern Investment Classic that features many drnamic investment strategies, setting your investment goals, correct asset allocation, reading the market and spottig opportunities, portfolio management, examples, and sound advice, illustrated with many charts and tables. USD 18.37 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: BQZ945L Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PRESTON, ROBERT L. Building Your Fortune with Silver Salt Lake City, Utah, Hawkes Publishing, Inc. 1973, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Tight copy, pictorial cover, red softcover bindings, light edgewear, light interior page age darkening. Silver Dollar investment theory, historical values, strategies, examples, valuations, histories, cycles, and etc. Illustrated, 93 pages. USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 813] Book number: 904345 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SARNOFF, PAUL Getting Rich with OPM / The Fine Art of Personal Leverage First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NY, Parker Publishing Co. 1971. Tight/Bright and clean copy, lught edgewear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An excellent guide with techniques of using other people's money to make extra money for yourself with personal leverage in real estate, securities, and other investment equity leverage sources. 198 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1752] Book number: 901545 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SAVAGE, TERRY Terry Savage Talks Money: The Common-Sense Guide to Money Matters Chicago, IL, Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc. 1991, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0793100100) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Co[y, Blue Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear and an upper front cover closed short edgetear. An Easy to Use and Apply Handy Reference on Banking, Credit, Budgeting, Buying a Home, Buying vs. Leasing a Car or Truck, Saving for Retirement, Stock Market Investment Theory and Logic, Understanding the Bond and Commodities Market, the Pro's & Con's of Using Financial Planners and Stock Brokers, Gold and Silver Investing, Scam and Pitfall Avoidance, Stock Market Analysis, Real Estate Investing, Wisdoms, Techniques and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing, and Safeguarding Your Estate. 406 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 906416 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SKOUSEN, MARK, INTRODUCTION BY HOWARD J. RUFF High Finance on a Low Budget Merrifield, VA, Mark Skousen. 1981, Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, brown cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, neat previous owner Black Cat on Bookstack Bookplate on the first front freepage, clean unmarked text, light shelfwear to the upper binding cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelf rubs and wear with a few closed short edgetears, end nicks and minor chipping. An Easy to Use and Apply Small Investors Reference with Market and Investment Theory and Logic, Currency, Gold and Gem Investing, Pitfall Avoidance, Forecasting, Market Psychology, Commodity Trading, Real Estate Investing, Wisdoms, Techniques and Advice for Successful and Sound Investing, and more. 168 pages. {Includes a Tri-fold 6 page laid-in Seminar Extra Bonus Copy of Mark Skousen's Speech "Thirty New Investment Tips In Thirty Minutes"). Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 906203 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005