next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Humor, Comedy, Satire, Jokes

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMORY, CLEVELAND, ILLUSTRATED BY LISA ADAMS  The Best Cat Ever
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Bright/tight copy, slight shelfwear, Broadart covered dust jacket. Excellent condition. Sequel to, The Cat Who Came For Christmas and The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The best book of the trilogy--a witty and wise conclusion to a wonderful love story between a cat and his owner.
USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 574960
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND, ILLUSTRATED BY LISA ADAMS  The Cat and the Curmudgeon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, Broadart covered dust jacket. Sequel to The Cat Who Came For Christmas. This tale of two curmudgeons will tickle the fancy of everyone who has ever been owned by a cat.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 574959
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ARMOUR, RICHARD  Going Around in Academic Circles
NY: McGraw Hill. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 1969,,In a clear Brodart Protective Cover, Signed and Inscribed as follows,"Best wishes of this academic circler, Richard Armour". Book as minor edgewear, jacket has light edgewear and minor rubs. A fun look at Higher Education, College Values,Traditions, and Campus Sociology! Illustrated by Leo Hershfield. Very Good/Very Good-. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: BQ719Z4
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENTON, LEWIS R., PH.D. EDITED BY /, ILLUSTRATED BY JACK DAVIS  The Beverly Hillbillies Book Of Country Humor
NY, Dell Books. 1964, 1st Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, very light wear. Dell #0553. Jokes, Satire, Illustrations, Humor! 147 pages + book ads. Very Good+.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 561396
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BINDWEED, W.C., DAVID GODWIN AND MAHOOD  NOT ANOTHER CUBE BOOK!
NY, Ballantine Books. 1981, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 03453-6015) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print, Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. An illustrated Spoof about the Rubik's Cube and its lurking unseen dangers to the brain, lifestyles, culture and humanity as we know it! 89 pages. Illustrated in b&w. Color Covers.. Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 907038
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BOMBECK, ERMA  The Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Crest Book. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0449232921) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Laughs on every page. over this light hearted and insightful book. Humor on everyday haps with teen-agers, children and husbands.. Very Good-.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 781858
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BOMBECK, ERMA AND BIL KEANE  "Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own!"
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Crest Book. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0449237869) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Laughs on every page. over this light hearted and insightful book. Humor on everyday haps with teen-agers, children and husbands.. Very Good-.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 781769
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BOMBECK, ERMA AND BIL KEANE  "Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own!"
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Crest Book. 1972, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0449233650) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Laughs on every page. over this light hearted and insightful book. Humor on everyday haps with teen-agers, children and husbands.. Very Good-.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 781857
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BOMBECK, ERMA  I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fawcett Crest Book. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0449233669) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Laughs on every page. over this light hearted and insightful book. Humor on everyday haps with teen-agers, children and husbands.. Very Good-.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 781859
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BOND, SIMON  101 Uses For A Dead Cat
N Y, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1981, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0517545160) Trade Paperback, 6 3/4" Wide x 4 7/8" Tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names or labels inside, unmarked text. Since time immemorial mankind has been plagued by the question: What do you do with a dead cat? Here, at last, in 101 hilarious, outrageous, and sometimes very downright sick cartoons, are some of the twisted yet some-how facinating answers and graphic examples! Illustrated in b&w. 101 black-and-white illustrations. 96 pages. Very Good.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 908406
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRILLIANT, ASHLEIGH; FOREWORD BY CLIFTON FADIMAN  I MAY NOT BE TOTALLY PERFECT, BUT PARTS OF ME ARE EXCELLENT And Other Brilliant Thoughts - (Brilliant Thoughts Series No. 1)
Santa Barbara, CA, Woodbridge Press. 1979, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0880071729) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print, Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light edgewear to the clear archive tape reinforced covers, a few interior pages have lightly fold creases cornertips. A fun collection of well illustrated Wonderful and Insight Filled Epigram Humor, Observations, Reflections, Wit and Social Commentary.Illustrated in b&w. 160 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1054] Book number: 907394
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BROWNE, JILL CONNER  The Sweet Potato queens' Book of Love
New York, NY, U.S.A. Three Rivers Press. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0609804138) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. To know the Sweet Potato Queens is to love them, and if you haven't heard about them yet, you will. A fallen Southern Belle's look at love, life, men. marriage, and being prepared... Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 779613
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BROWNE, JILL CONNER  The Sweet Potato queens' Book of Love
New York, NY, U.S.A. Three Rivers Press. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0609804138) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. To know the Sweet Potato Queens is to love them, and if you haven't heard about them yet, you will. A fallen Southern Belle's look at love, life, men. marriage, and being prepared... Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 782146
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EWING, ISA, AND ARIZONA HIGHWAYS MAGAZINE EDITORS AND STAFF  Cow Pie Ain't No Dish You Take to the County Fair
AZ, Arizona Highways Magazine. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916179672) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illus. by Jim Willoughby. Tight/Bright and clean copy. A wonderful collection of witty Cowboy Humor, Satire Jokes, and Wisdom. Well illustrated in b&w. 144 pages. Very Good+.
USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 902202
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B., EDITOR  Burning Mad / William M. Gaines's
NY, Signet / New American Library. 1968, Later Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, bumped spine, light interior reading wear. More wacky humor, parody, satire, and fun reading from the folks at Mad Magazine! Illustrated in b&w. 192 pages. Very Good.
USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 901883
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B., EDITOR  Portable Mad / William M. Gaines's
NY, Signet / New American Library. 1970, Later Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, minor edgewear, professionally reinforced spine and cornertips. More wacky humor, parody, satire, and fun reading from the folks at Mad Magazine! Illustrated in b&w. 192 pages. Very Good.
USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 902437
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FERRIL, HELEN AND ANNE FOLSOM  The Indoor Bird Watcher's Manual
First Edition/Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. Tight copy, light edgewear, slight cover soiling, neatly clear archive tape reinforced corners and spine, clean unmarked text. A delightful illustrated collection of human characterized bird species that show us at our best in the working world, in love, showing the weird and varied distinct human personalities, our relationships, social graces, roles, eccentric behavior, and more. Illustrated in b&w. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 13.71 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1210] Book number: 903585
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FUNT, PETER AND MIKE SHATZKIN  Gotcha!
NY, Stonesong Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0448157039) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, White Spinal Titles, very light edgewear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear and a small creased inner front fold. A Devilish Collection of Witty, Ingenious and Devilish Practical Jokes, Pranks, Gags, Dirty Deeds, Hoaxes, Colorful and Off-Color Revenge & payback Ideas, and more. 133 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 906512
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GARNER, JAMES FINN  Once Upon a More Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hungry Minds, Inc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0028604199) Hard Cover, 5.25" Wide x 7.25. Tight/Bright and clean copy in Excellent Condition! Following in the footsteps of Politically Correct Bedtime Stories, this book retells classic bedtime stories, stripped of any elements that might be offensive to women, gays, short people, minorities, giants, or wolves, as well as any details that might encourage aggression, cruelty, sexism, prejudice, the handicapped, and so on. A Politically Correct Alphabet - Hansel and Gretel - The Ant and the Grasshopper - The Princess and the Pea - The Little Mer-person (Mer-maid is a demeaning title) - The Tortoise and the Hare - Puss in Boots - Sleeping Person of Better-than-Average Attractiveness (to call her a beauty demeans all others) - The City Mouse and the Suburban Mouse (the countryside having been ravaged and now no longer exists close to cities; the country mouse has become suburban). 84 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.44 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 833] Book number: 904240
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GOLD, TODD - EDITED BY  Comic Relief / The Best Comedy for the Best Causes
New York, NY, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 038097391X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/bright cop, light endpage soiling, light edge rubs. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a few very fine rubs and closed end tears. The best, most killer comedy routines from the first ten years of Comic Relief are gathered together here in one hysterical volume. You'll find Billy, Whoopi, and Robin, of course, also such favorites as Gary Shandling, Dennis Miller, and Bill Maher; Paula Poundstone, Elayne Boosler, and Rita Rudner; louie Anderson, steven Wright, Bob Saget, Sinbad, and many, many others...a steller line up of stand up!. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 22.41 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 779209
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRAHAM, ED  "Slightly Finger-Marked"
NY: Richards Rosen Press,Inc.1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight Copy, clean unmarked interior text and drawings, slight color discoloration lines to the pale blue cloth bindings, very light shelf wear. A neat illustrated book of finger and thumbprint satire, art, and humor. Illustrated in b&w.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 578267
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRIZZARD, LEWIS  Don't Bend Over in the Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 034536094X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. A rib-tickling, down-home look at the birds, the bees and everything in between. Gingerly spices this musing with a hearty dash of Southern-fried humor... Very Good.
USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 742] Book number: 781132
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRIZZARD, LEWIS  If I Ever Get Back to Georgia, I'm Gonna Nail My Feet to the Ground
New York, NY, U.S.A. Villard Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394587251) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edge rubs to cover boards, slight endpage soiling, small remainder mark on bottom endpage. The Clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs and chips to outer edges. Lewis Grizzard got his first newspaper job when he was ten years old. Thirty-odd years later (thirty-very-odd-years) he's still in the newspaper business, and he's still infuriated by it, still tickled by it, and still very much in love with it...308 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 17.41 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1537] Book number: 780914
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRIZZARD, LEWIS  I Took a Lickin' and Kept on Tickin' and Now I Belive in Miracles
New York, NY, U.S.A. Villard Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 067943125X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edge rubs to cover boards, slight endpage soiling. The Clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs and chips to outer edges. This book is about a miracle. There's just no other way to describe what happened. When Lewis Grizzard went in for his latest heart sergery, a replacement for his much-publicized pig valve, he assumed it would be anouther ordinary, humdrum hospital nightmare. He'd been through plenty of those. Little did he dream that, while on the operating table, his heart would stop. And stop dead in its tracks, the key word here being "DEAD," for Lewis Grizzard was, in fact, as good as gone...243 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 17.41 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1537] Book number: 780913
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GUISEWITE, CATHY, ILLUSTRATED BY CATHY GUISEWITE  A Hand To Hold, An Opinion to Reject
Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836220927. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!.
USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 562759
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005