| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, RICHARD D., PH.D Cortina's Conversational Japanese 1959, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5 1/2" w x 8 1/4" Tall. R.D. Cortina Co. Publishers, NY, Tight/Bright copy, orange and beige titles, gilt and black titles, light shelf edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, unmarked text. A simple and easy to use text designed for self study, or group education. Features pronunciation, grammar, phrases, lessons, exercises, and etc. Features a Japanese to English Dicrionary in the rear of the book. 248 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 15.41 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1360] Book number: 902017 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDRAS, L. T.; M. MURVAI How To Say It In Hungarian / An English - Hungarian Phrase-Book with Lists of Words Budapest, Tankonyviado. 1976, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 9361709434) Hard Cover, 4" Wide x 5.5" Tall. Tight Copy, unmarked text, orange cloth bindings, black titles and borders, light usage wear, light soiling, small black wax pen price mark on the lower rear cover. Features expressions, pronunciation principles, and words/phrases for travel, personal matters, shopping, lodging, lodging, time, sightseeing, dining, excursions, health, greetings, enquiries, opinions/emotional states, and more.. 238 pages with a simple attached regional/country outline map on the inside rear cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 900099 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, HANS; EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES, AND VOCABULARY BY A. W. SPANHOOFD Fritz Auf Ferien / Heath's Modern Language Series Boston, MA, U.S.A. D. C. Heath & Company Publishers. 1903, Edition Date Unstated. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright and clean copy, small very faint old water exposure trace staining to the page and cover edges, upper cornertip board exposure, minor interior stitching pulls, light cornertip wear, light soiling, unmarked text.Tan cloth bindings, black titles and borders with a mid-cover wreath and oil lamp illustration. A vintage humor filled German language course reading text. 92 pages + including a rear book German to English dictionary. 4 1/2" wide x 6 1/2" tall. Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 915] Book number: 902243 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENGOA, ISAIAS BAYONA Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Lenguaje / Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria Surquillo, Lima, Peru, Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona". 1959. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked exercises, text, and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, a rubbed area on the rear cover, cornertip fold and wear creases, and the rear cover exterior has faint old moisture trace markings and faint stains. A detailed learning text with language, history, terms, grammar, exercises, social skillls, and general learning theory, centered on Peru and Peruvian culture. 83 pages. volume #2. Good+. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 000278 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENGOA, ISAIAS BAYONA Enciclopedia Ilustrada -- El Nino y La Salud / Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria Surquillo, Lima , Peru, Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona". 1959. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked exercises, text, and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, light edgewear, light corner creases, the cover and the two front pages have small clear tape covered tears. A detailed learning text with health, physiology, medical principles, first aid, disease cycles, sickness prevention examples, terms, and reference for the juvenile or child learner, centered on Peru and Peruvian culture. 89 pages. Volume #7. Very Good-. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 000279 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENGOA, ISAIAS BAYONA Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Historia del Peru / Preinciaca, Incaica, Conquista y Virreinato -- Primer Curso , Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria Surquillo, Lima, Peru: Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona", 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, and light wear to cover. A detailed learning text with featuring the rich illustrated history of Peru, early foreign influences, rebellion, heroes, and early Peruvian culture. 91 pages. Volume #8. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 000544 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENGOA, ISAIAS BAYONA Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Historia del Peru / Emancipacion y Republica -- Segunda Parte , Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria Surquillo, Lima, Peru: Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona", 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, and light wear to cover. A detailed learning text with featuring the rich illustrated history of Peru, the fight to end foreign influences, wars, battles, independence, to early 19th century Peruvian culture, history, events, wars, and social advancement. 83 pages. Volume #9. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 000545 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENGOA, ISAIAS BAYONA Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Animales -- Vida Animal / Conforme al Programa Oficial De Educacion Primaria y Applicable a La Secundaria Surquillo, Lima, Peru: Libreria E Imprenta "Bayona", 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked exercises, text, and illustrations, very colorful cover, the book has page age darkening, light edgewear, small edge old moisture trace stanis to the upper rear cover and last few pages, and light rubs. A detailed learning text with animal species, biology, classifications, characteristics, and etc. 83 pages. Volume #3. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 000547 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BY THE STAFF OF EDITIONS BERLITZ Berlitz Serbo-Croation for Travellers / 1200 Phrases - 2000 Useful Words ( Serbo-Croation / English} Lausanne, Switzerland, Editions Berlitz. 1974, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. 4" Wide x 5 5/8" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor usage soiling and wear, clean unmarked text, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover. An excellent guide for travel, translations, and language study. With what to say when you arrive in restaurants, at your hotel, when shopping, while traveling, on the phone, to make friends, in any emergency, and more. Set in self-pronuncing at a glance form. Very Good. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 905368 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BERLITZ, CHARLES F.; ROBERT STRUMPEN-DARRIE, AND STAFF The Berlitz Self-Teacher: Spanish NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1981, Contemporary Edition. (ISBN: 0448014270) Hard Cover, 5.5" Wide x 8.25" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, red white and yellow bindings, minor cover shelf rubbing and edgewear, lightly shelf bumped lower cornertips, minor reading wear, clean unmarked text. An excellent language training, usage, sentence composition, and pronunciation training and education reference. With lessons, exercises, structure, a rear dictionary, and many b&w illustrated examples. 282 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1054] Book number: 907004 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BERLITZ, CHARLES F.; ROBERT STRUMPEN-DARRIE, AND STAFF The Berlitz Spanish For Travelers / Phrase Book and Pocket Dictionary NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1954, Vintage Classic Edition. Plastic Spiral Bindings, 3 3/4" Wide x 5 1/2" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, red white and yellow covers, light edgewear, minor laminate film lifting, faint rear cover soiling, no names, clean unmarked text. An excellent traveler and refresher language pronumciation and usage reference. With common items and usages, sentence composition, phrases, exercises, structure, and a rear pocket dictionary, With many b&w character, situation and object illustrated examples. 185 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 7.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 701] Book number: 908081 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BERLITZ, M.D. Los Verbos US: Berlitz. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No dust Jacket. 1958, attractive light blue boards, bold gilt titles, tight-bright copy, some minor pencil and pen reference notations,slight bumps to corners with rubs, light board exposure on front lower corner, light minor cover rubs. Conversational practice of verb usage and sentence structure in Spanish! 140 pages + ads. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: BQB1204 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BEVARLY, ELIZABETH ; TEXT IN SPANISH/ESPANOL EDICION Por Una Apuesta / Titulo: Monahan's Gamble, Espanol / Spanish Language Edition -- / Novelas Con Corazon - Harlequin Desco Madrid, Spain, Harlequin Iberica, S. A. 2001, Later Printing. (ISBN: 8439688601) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good+. Later Printing / Series #271. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, light edgewear. A Spanish Language printing of this author's novel of romantic daring, love, trust, and passion. 158 pages + rear ads. Printed in Spain. US. ISBN on rear cover is 0-373-35401-0. Very Good+. USD 7.21 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 636] Book number: 222286 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BORNSTEIN, HARRY AND KAREN L. SAULNIER Signing / Signed English: A Basic Guide NY, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1984, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0517561328) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ralp R. Miller. Tight copy, light edgewear, occasional light margin markings or reference notations. An easy to use and simple to understand American Sign Language Teaching Reference Dictionary to communicate with someone who is deaf or hearing-impaired. With lifelike illustrations , easy to follow instructions, and guidance. 202 pages.. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 907392 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CASTILLO, CARLOS AND OTTO F. BOND Vox Compact Spanish And English Dictionary: English-Spanish / Spanish-English, Second Edition Lincolnwood, IL, National Textbook Company. 1994, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0844279862) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, light shelf edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, A dual language, detailed reference with pronunciation, modern words and expressions, technical, scientific and business terms, everyday usages, idioms, phrases and etc.This bestselling reference includes a 45-page section of Spanish idioms and expressions. Throughout the world, the Vox Dictionaries are acclaimed as the finest Spanish and English Dictionaries published. 297 pages.. Very Good+. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 906414 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CELA, CAMILO JOSE Caminos Inciertos, La Colmena / Galeria Literia , Novena Edicion Barcelona-Madrid, Spain: Editorial Noger, S. A. 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, green cloth bindings, gilt titles and decorative borders, new edition after the 1951 printing, lightly bumped front cornertip edges, the front cover's interior endpage has several very small material pull tears along its hinge, and faint endpage soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is green in color with white titles and borders in a large black upper cover title block. The jacket has minor upper edgewear and light end rubbing with one closed short tear on the upper front cover. 327 pages + rear indice of editions and reference location pages. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 564625 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHIDOLUE, DAGMAR Lady Punk Germany: Beltz & Gelberg, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:3407787111. Tight copy, minor edgerubbing, faint endpage soiling with a few page fold creases. 173 pages. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 564623 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLEARY, BEVERLY; PALACIOS, ARGENTINA (TRANSLATOR), DARLING, LOUIS (ILLUSTRATOR) Ramona La Chinche / Edicion En Espanol NY, Morrow/Avon. 1984, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0688027830) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarkd copy, very slight edgewear, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The Spanish language edition of Beverly Cleary's "Ramona The Pest". 181 pages. Traducido por Argentina Palacious.. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 572178 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLIFTON, LUCILLE, ILLUSTRATED BY BRINTON TURKLE El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title NY, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525291709) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has light edgewear and a small edgetear on the upper rear cornertip area. Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 561774 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLIFTON, LUCILLE, ILLUSTRATED BY BRINTON TURKLE El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title NY, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525291709) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has very light edgewear.Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 561775 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLIFTON, LUCILLE, ILLUSTRATED BY BRINTON TURKLE El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title NY, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525291709) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has very light edgewear, a small sticker removal mark on the upper front cover, and a small edgetear on the lower front cornertip area. Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 561776 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLIFTON, LUCILLE, ILLUSTRATED BY BRINTON TURKLE El Nino Que No Creia En La Primavera / Vesion En Espanol de Alma Flora Ada / Spanish Language Edition ( The Boy Who Didn't Believe In Spring ) -- English Title NY, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525291709) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted dust jacket, minor faint soiling to both, jacket has light edgewear, light rubs, and a small edgetears on the upper and lower front spinal end areas. Spanish language edition. Two young boys find signs of spring and nature's glory in the very busy, dirty, and crowded big city. Very well illustrated. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 561777 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK COMPANY Datsun / Nissan 200SX, 510, 610, 710, 810, Maxima, 1973-86 PA, Chilton Book Company. 6.5" Wide x 10" Tall. Trade Paperback. New Copy / Unread & Unsold. En Espanol,Spanish Language Edition,Nueva, 1989,Datsun/Nissan 200 SX,510,610,710,810,Maxima,1973-86, Very Good. Later Printing. ISBN:0801976804. 1987, remainder stock copy, possible light shelf wear or dust soiling from from storage or prior display. Service, repair, maintenance, engine overhaul, drive train, emission/fuel systems, electrical, chassis, ignition, brakes, suspension, steering, clutch, transmission, troubleshooting, and etc. Great for Restoration!. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: ABQ544 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK COMPANY Datsun / Nissan Camiones 1970-86 PA, Chilton Book Company. 6.5" Wide x 10" Tall. Trade Paperback. New Copy / Unread & Unsold. 1988,,Datsun/Nissan Pick-ups an Spanish Language text,"Camiones" Manual De Reparacion, 1970-1986,models 520,620,720,D21, Later Printing. ISBN:0801976804. 1987, remainder stock copy, possible light shelf wear or dust soiling from from storage or prior display.Service, repair, maintenance, engine overhaul, drive train, emission/fuel systems, electrical, chassis, ignition, brakes, suspension, steering, clutch, transmission, troubleshooting, and etc. Great for Restoration!. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: ABQ549 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL COMPUTER, INC. A+ French Vocabulary, Grades 5 - Adult / New Unopened Factory Sealed Box , Includes 3.5" and 5 1/4" Disks, IBM/Tandy, 100% MS-DOS Compatible OKlahoma, El Reno, AEC, Inc. Later Printing. (ISBN: 0875700624) . Boxed SetEarly 1990's Reprint-Release. Includes 98% of French l and ll vocabulary, conversational French, greetings, salutations, time, days, dates, numbers, idioms, expressions, punctuation, usage, sentence structure, practice, tests, review, learning games, and etc. New Copy. USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1054] Book number: 565223 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005