| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 115 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALI, MAULANA MUHAMMAD The Muslim Prayer Book Lahore, DAR-UL-KUTUB Islamia. 1957, 3rd Printng. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight copy,tanned light greenish binding, blue titles, the cover also features a large square blue multiple small leaf border design around the titles, light sunning, light soiling, light edgewear, unmarked text. Vintage Edition.. Features Prayers, Verse, and Worship Teaching. In English with occasional Arabic script. With Ceremonial teachings and verse for: The Five Daily Prayers, Friday Service, Tahajjud, Tarawih, Marriage, Service on the Dead, Slaughtering of Animals, Quranic Prayers, and Hadith Prayers. 72 pages. 4 3/4" wide x 6 1/8" tall. Very Good. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1328] Book number: 901523 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALIREZA, MARIANNE At the Drop of a Veil / The True Story of a California Girl's Years in an Arabian Harem NY, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1971, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, orange cloth bindings, very slight endpage soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. Signed & Inscribed in English and Arabic, {we left out the previous owner's full name and we will professionally cover it with archive restoration materials upon request from the buyer}, {the short Arabic script follows the name}: " To H---. K---. D---, Peace of God be Upon You!" The true story of a woman's life and experiences when she married a young but later very important Saudi Arabian Diplomat who was the Son of King Ibn Saud, becoming part of his harem and extended family. With her regrets and finally adjusting to the cultural and social contrasts, her extended family, her raising her children and living as an Arab woman. How her husband gradually lost interest in her, his unexplained absences, and his final divorce from her after he by custom uttered one word leaving him free by Moslem & Saudi law while she was still legally bound by her California marriage to him with his taking the children leaving her alone to fend for herself . Finally finishing with her determined planning and cloak & dagger true life intrigue to kidnap her precious children and their daring returning to the United States. 275 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good+. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 901380 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, HENRY L. N. / FOREWORD BY DICK GREGORY African, Born In America CA, BLI Publishers. 1993, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear. faint small spot endpage soiling and staining. A very well done autobiography presenting the author's philosophy for overcoming negative thought and ethnic prejudice, ethnic empowerment, a plan for better living, and sociological reforms. 227 pages!. Very Good-. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 884] Book number: 906852 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA Gather Together in My Name New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553260669) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light age darkening. This is the story of a great heroine who knows the meaning of a struggle and never loses her pride and dignity. Indeed, her story makes me proud of the human race... Very Good. USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 780274 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553279378) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light age darkening. This is the story of a great heroine who knows the meaning of a struggle and never loses her pride and dignity. Indeed, her story makes me proud of the human race... Very Good. USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 780275 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA I Shall Not be Moved New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1991, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553354582) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Unsold Copy! Ecellent Condition. In her first book of poetry since Shaker, Why Don't You Sing? She writes with lyric, passonate intensity that reaches out to touch the heart and mind. This memorable collection of poems exhibits Maya Angelou's unique gift for capturing the triumph and pain of being black and every man and woman's struggle to be free. Filled with bittersweet intamacies and ferocious courage, these poems are gems, many faceted, bright with wisdom, radiant with life...48 pages. New Unsold Copy!. USD 12.36 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1099] Book number: 781359 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA I Shall Not be Moved New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1991, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0553354582) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Unsold Copy! Ecellent Condition. In her first book of poetry since Shaker, Why Don't You Sing? She writes with lyric, passonate intensity that reaches out to touch the heart and mind. This memorable collection of poems exhibits Maya Angelou's unique gift for capturing the triumph and pain of being black and every man and woman's struggle to be free. Filled with bittersweet intamacies and ferocious courage, these poems are gems, many faceted, bright with wisdom, radiant with life...48 pages. New Unsold Copy!. USD 12.36 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1099] Book number: 781360 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1994, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553569074) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. She writes with lyric, passonate intensity that reaches out to touch the heart and mind. This is a book to be treasured, a book about being in all ways a woman, about living well, about the power of the word, and about the power of spirituality to move and shape your life. Very Good-. USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4886] Book number: 781948 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANGERMAN, ARINA; GREENE BINNEMA; ANNEMIEKE KEUNEN; ET AL. CURRENT ISSUES IN WOMEN'S HISTORY London & New York:, Routledge. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415003628) Trade Paperback, 7 1/2" Wide x 12" Tall. Tight/B right and Clean Copy, unmarked text, no names, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, a few front pages have lightly fold creases upper-cornertips, no stamps or labels. A lively and insightful collection of thought provoking essays, commentary and issues in women's studies. With historical, targeted, and modern oppressions, gender based intimidation and bias, male defined power structures and traditions that block sisterhood, rights, and empowerment, historical domination and prosecutions, western society and international issues, modern emancipations and opportunities, biographies, outlooks, feminism, feminists, the new woman, and more. 340 pages. Very Good. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1773] Book number: 907075 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES Blues For Mister Charlie { Written in Play Dialogue Format } NY, Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1964, 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, minor pinal reading creases, light edgewear, minor interior age darkening. A work of Southern life, prejudice, injustice, Black frustration and morality. The author dedicates this paperback printing to Medgar Evans and his family. Printeds in Act and character dialogue format.158 pages. Very Good. USD 7.21 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 641] Book number: 222269 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BARNETT, ANTHONY Human Species / The A Biology of Man NY, Norton & Co. Inc. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, red cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, minor edgewear, frayed lower corner with a bit of board exposure, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside front cover, small name stamp "Leon" on the upper first front freepage, rubbed spinal gilt, minor soiling to boards, unmarked text. A detailed reference on Human Development, Ethnic Differences, Heredity, Race Theory Reseach and Findings, Eugenics, Food & Nutrition Influences, Civilization, Migrations and Interbreeding, Society and Race, Sexuality/Sexual Differences, Death and Disease Predispositions, Populations and Traits, Agriculture and Genetic Influences, Progress, and Humanity, Genes and Character, and etc. Ilustrated in b&w. 280 pages. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 903575 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BASS, RANDALL Border Texts / Cultural Readings For Contempory Writers Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0395677289) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Tight copy, faint endpage soiling, light edgewear. An examination of America cultures, identities, race, creed, religion, social perceptions, idealogies, politics, government, technologies, economics, opportunities, sociology, self and group image, and cultural diversity through literature, 690 pages...... Very Good. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1328] Book number: 561954 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BASS, RANDALL Border Texts / Cultural Readings For Contempory Writers Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0395677289) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Tight copy, a few pages have corner fold or curl creases or edgewear, faint endpage soiling, light edgewear, a few light reference notations, 98% + unmarked, profesionally reinforced covers with no stamps, labels, or markings. An examination of America cultures, identities, race, creed, religion, social perceptions, idealogies, politics, government, technologies, economics, opportunities, sociology, self and group image, and cultural diversity through literature, 690 pages...... Very Good. USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1151] Book number: 900197 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BLAND, BILL YOUROWQUAINS, A WYANDOT INDIAN QUEEN: The Story of Caty Sage Big Creek, VA, Historical Publications. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963413309) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tught/Bright and Clean Copy, blue cloth bindings, gold gilt titles. A deatailed and well researched work on Caty Sage, kidnapped by Indians from her family Holestead in grayson County, Virginia. She grew up adapting to Wyandot Tribal life and customs, dealing with pressures caused by the US Government and land hungry White Settlers, marrying the Chief, being granted property and more. 266 pages.. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 39.94 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 908247 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BLEEKER, SONIA, ILLUSTRATED BY KISA N. SASAKI, JACKET DESIGN BY ANNE EVANS The Masai / Herders of East Africa Great Britain, London, Dobson Books Ltd. 1971, 2nd Impression. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, brown cloth bindings, black spinal titles, Masai and cattle are illustrated on the front cover, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped with a few closed short tears, light edgewear, and light rubs. An excellent juvenile to teen reference on the Masai tribe in East Africa. With their origins, customs, family structure, diet, herding pactices. folklore, ceremonies, traditions, cultural and habitat adaptations, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 155 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1371] Book number: 576608 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BROOKS, CHARLOTTE K. (EDITOR), ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS BY WALTER H. BROOKS African Rhythms NY, Pocket Books. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-671-48758-2) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, light spinal creases. An excellent collection of little known stories of African literature, including early creation myths, photo essays, folklore, poetry, and contemporary tales. Illustrated, 238 pages. Very Good+. USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1062] Book number: 572164 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUTLER, GRANT C. / FORWARD BY MAJOR GENERAL RUSSELL L. MAXWELL, U.S. ARMY Kings and Camels / An American In Saudi Arabia. - Author Signed Copy! NY, The Devin-Adair Company. 1960, First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, turquoise quarter cloth spine over tan board bindings, yellow spinal titles, yellow Camel illustration on the upper front cover, map endpapers, shelf rubbed and worn board edges, faint upper endpage remainder stock mark, clean unmarked text, the attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with hinge rubbing, several small closed short edgetears, light cover panel rubbing and wear, and rubbed and chipped spinal ends. A unique and detailed behind the scenes look at Saudi Culture, a rare audience with the Legendary Ibn Saud, highlights and philosophies of Islam are discussed, a look a Bedouin Desert Culture, and more. With Americans who live and work in Saudi Arabia, Sami Hussein, the first Saudi Arab to become an American, ARAMCO and its workings, and Middle East Events, Issues, and Histories. 206 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 904301 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BUTLER, GRANT C.; FORWARD BY MAJOR GENERAL RUSSELL L. MAXWELL, U.S. ARMY Kings and Camels / An American In Saudi Arabia. - Author Signed Copy! NY, The Devin-Adair Company. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, turquoise quarter cloth spine over tan board bindings, yellow spinal titles, yellow Camel illustration on the upper front cover, map endpapers, signed and inscribed by the on the half-title page "With Best WishesGrant C. Butler" with the reveiver's name previously erased long ago - with very faint traces visible, shelf rubbed spine and worn board edges, shelf bumped an d nicked upper front panel with a bit of board exposure, faint upper spinal crown remainder stock mark, clean unmarked text. A unique and detailed behind the scenes look at Saudi Culture, a rare audience with the Legendary Ibn Saud, highlights and philosophies of Islam are discussed, a look a Bedouin Desert Culture, and more. With Americans who live and work in Saudi Arabia, Sami Hussein, the first Saudi Arab to become an American, ARAMCO and its workings, and Middle East Events, Issues, and Histories. 206 pages. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 906826 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH / WITH BILL MOYERS The Power of Myth NY, Doubleday & Company. 1988, Large Fullsize Bookclub Release. (ISBN: 0385247737) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, black cloth spine over black boad bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, light edgewear, frayed lower front cover cornertip, no names, unmarked and clean text, the clear Brodart covered dudt jacket has light edgewear, faint soiling and a few closed short edgetears. An interesting reference on how primitive rites, the traditions and customs of early civilizations, legends and folklore, orally passed historic storytelling, mythology, identity and cultures, ihuman nstincts, and symbolism manifest themselves consciously and unconsciously comtemporary life, society, the individual, and the psyche. Richly illustrated in color and b&w. 229 pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1773] Book number: 907891 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, AMY WINDOWS: A DOHNAVUR BOOK London, Great Britain, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1938, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, gold gilt spinal titles. gold gilt front cover floral border accent decoration, attached blue cloth page marker, map endpapers, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, endpage edge and light interior page age tanning, removed previous owner address label traces on the inside front cover, no names, unmarked text. Illustrated with many beautiful vintage sepia tint monochrome photographs. A Devotional Commentary with Missionary Aid Histories, Inspirational Scripture, Christian Outreach Efforts, Reflections and Observations by the author on the Dohnavur Fellowship Relief and Assistance Missionary Works for Children in Southern India. Examples of Regional and Cultural Beauty, Spiritual Joys in Giving from the Heart, Hope, Joys and Wonders, God's Devine Plan, Spiritual Guidance, and Blessings Seen and Unseen. 247 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 39.94 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 906769 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHURCH, PEGGY POND, ILLUSTRATED BY CONNIE FOX BOYD The House At Otowi Bridge - The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos Albuquerque, New Mexico, University of New Mexico Press. 1966, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, yellow cloth bindings, maroon titles and cover illustration, light edgewear, 2 neat related previous owner gift inscriptions on the first front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a chipped spinal heel, several closed short edgetears, minor hinge tears, and an upper front corner edge tear. The story of Edith Warner who lived for twenty years as a neighbor to the San Ildefonso Pueblo, near Los Alamos. Her friendship with Tilano, an Ildefonso Indian Elder, to Niels Bohr, Robert Oppenheimer, and other atomic scientists. 149 pages. Very Good+/Very Good-. USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1595] Book number: 576440 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE / INTRODUCTION BY MAXWELL GEISMAR Soul On Ice NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean copy, blue cloth bindings, white and green titles, light edgewear, unmarked text, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed edgetears, light rubbing, and light edge chipping. The stirring prison writings of Eldridge Cleaver. With political commantary, social observations, personal experiences, contemporary and historical events, Black oppression in America, the Moral Majority, institutional racism, reference, the plight of minorities in America, and etc. 210 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1773] Book number: 903551 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE / INTRODUCTION BY MAXWELL GEISMAR Soul On Ice NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1968, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, minor edgewear and rubs, sales sticker on upper front cover, clear archive tape reinforced covers, light normal page age tanning, no names, no labels. The stirring prison writings of Eldridge Cleaver. With political commantary, social observations, personal experiences, contemporary and historical events, Black oppression in America, the Moral Majority, institutional racism, reference, the plight of minorities in America, and etc. 210 pages.. Very Good. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 884] Book number: 907190 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE / INTRODUCTION BY MAXWELL GEISMAR Soul On Ice NY, Dell Publications, Inc./ A Ramparts Book. 1970, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 044008163X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print, Tight copy, minor edgewear and rubs, light cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced covers, light normal page age tanning, no names, no labels. The stirring prison writings of Eldridge Cleaver. With political commantary, social observations, personal experiences, contemporary and historical events, Black oppression in America, the Moral Majority, institutional racism, reference, the plight of minorities in America, and etc. 192 pages.. Very Good. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 907406 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE / INTRODUCTION BY MAXWELL GEISMAR Soul On Ice NY, Dell Publications, Inc./ A Ramparts Book. 1971, Later Printing. (ISBN: 044008163X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print, Tight copy, minor edgewear and rubs, light cover reading creases, clear archive tape reinforced covers, light normal page age tanning, no names, no labels. The stirring prison writings of Eldridge Cleaver. With political commantary, social observations, personal experiences, contemporary and historical events, Black oppression in America, the Moral Majority, institutional racism, reference, the plight of minorities in America, and etc. 192 pages.. Very Good. USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 907407 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005