| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABADINSKY, HOWARD Organized Crime / Fifth - 5th Chicago, IL, Nelson-hall Publishing. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0830414738) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Tight copy, light edgewear, light usage wear, study & reference underling throughout. Crime, Organizations, History, Groups, Cultures, Law Enforcement, Federal Policies, Responses, Trends, and etc. 585 pages.. Very Good. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 901482 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ARTHER, RICHARD O. The Scientific Investigator Springfield, IL, Charles C. Thomas Publisher. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, shelf worn away spinal heel area, no names, no labels, no stampings, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor shelf edgewear with a few closed short panel edgenicks and tears, and chipped and worn away spinal edges. A detailed early work on Crime Scene Investigation and Forensics. With Protecting the Crime Scene, Crime Scene Analysis, Photographing, Evidence Collection, Evidence Processing, Documentation and Photograph Analysis, Accident Investigation, Field and Lab Techniques, Analysis and Testing Methodologies and Equipment, Standard Procedures, Polygraph Principles and Operation. With Examples of Blood & Splatter, Hair Fiber, Spent Shell Casings, Chemistry, Casting Tracks and Impressions, Fingerprint Analysis, Maintaining Evidence Chain of Custody, Criminal Caae Examples, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 236 pages.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 906488 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ASINOF, ELIOT, WARREN HINCKLE, AND WILLIAM TURNER The 10-Second Jailbreak / The Helicopter Escape of Joel David Kaplan NY, Holt Rinehart Winston. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 003001011x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth, black spinal titles, Tight copy, light edge rubbing. The true store of the breakout of Joel David Kaplan, American businessman, gunrunner, espionage agent, and convicted murderer. Moving through the posh offices of Wall Street to the highest echelons of Washington, shady underworld and international deal making, involving the CIA, Cuban G-2 agents, the Mafia, from German bordellos to Mexican prisons. The movie "Breakout" seemed to be a loose adaptation of this book. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.42 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 908550 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ASINOF, ELIOT, WARREN HINCKLE, AND WILLIAM TURNER he 10-Second Jailbreak: The Helicopter Escape of Joel David Kaplan NY, Holt, Reinhart Winston. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030010117) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, blue cloth bindings, black spinal titles, no names, unmarked text. The true store of the Breakout of Joel David Kaplan, American Businessman, Gunrunner, Espionage Secret Agent, and Convicted Murderer. Moving through the posh Offices of Wall Street to the highest echelons of Washington, shady underworld and international deal making, involving the CIA, Cuban G-2 agents, the Mafia, from German bordellos to Mexican prisons. The movie "Breakout" seemed to be a loose adaptation of this book. 268 pages.Illustrared with b&w photos.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1285] Book number: 907192 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BARTHEL, JOAN Love or Honor: The True Story of an Undercover Cop Who Fell in Love with a Mafia Boss's Daughter NY, William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1989, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0688074855) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Black Cloth Quarter-Spine over Black board Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, The clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear and a closed short edgetear on the lower front corner. The True Story of an Undercover New York City Cop who infiltrated a Greek Neighborhood in Queens in search of a connection between the Greek and Italian Underworld. How he met and fell in love with the Mafia Boss's Daughter he was stalking. And how he dealt with his Complicated and Bizarre Double Life. 263 pages.. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 906379 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BEVERIDGE, ALBERT J.. The Life of John Marshall - Politician, Diplomatist Statesman 1789-1801 (Vol. I Unly) Boston / New York:, Houghton Mifflin Vompany. 1916, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later 1916 Dated Printing. Tight Copy, Red Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, neat previous owner name on the upper inside front cover, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, faint interior page age tanning, a few interior pages have small fold creases, unmarked text. A Detailed History of the Life of Statesman and Supreme Court Justice John Marshall. With his early Pioneer and Frontier Influences, Family, Friendships, Military Service during the American Revolutionary War, Law Career, Govermental Service and Legislative Career, Constitutional Debate and Ratification Involvement, and his Life as a Supreme Court Justice. 594 pages.{Volume One Only}.. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 906542 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLARK, LEROY D. The Grand Jury: The Use and Abuse of Power New York, NY, U.S.A.: Quadrangle Books / The New York Times Book Co. 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, light crease to rear corner . A valuable introduction to the grand jury, it's history, and it's problems. USD 9.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 832] Book number: 777068 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MATTHEW BENDER AND CO.,INC. Standard California Codes / 1992 Edition/ Civil, Civil Procedure, Evidence, Probate, Rules of Court, and Selected Goverment Code Provisions US: Matthew Bender and Co. Inc.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 1992, with Very Good+ - Supplemental Pamplet. Civil, Civil Procedure, Evidence, Probate, Rules of Court, and Selected Government Code Provisions. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: BQB1697 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MATTHEW BENDER AND CO.,INC. Standard California Codes / 1994 Edition/ Civil, Civil Procedure, Evidence, Family, Probate, Rules of Court, and Selected Goverment Code Provisions US: Matthew Bender and Co. Inc.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 1994, with Very Good+ - Supplemental Pamplet. Civil, Civil Procedure, Evidence, Family, Probate, Rules of Court, and Selected Government Code Provision. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: BQB1698 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COHEN, JERRY AND WILLIAM S. MURPHY Burn, Baby, Burn! The Watts Riots /The Los Angeles Race Riot, 1965 NY, Avon Books. 1967, 1st Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear, light normal page age toning. An examination of the history and the causes of the Watts Riot. With the police and sherrif response, the National Guard involvements, l ooting, racial injustice, civil rights, class and economic factors. Area destruction, deaths, injuries, and the effect on the nation. Very Good+. USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1113] Book number: BQB1033 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COWEN, JAMES Saga Of A Security Guard NY: Vantage Press, Inc. 1969. Hard Cover. New Copy/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light shelf rubs and wear due to storage and shelf display. A true tale of the author's life experiences as a security guard. With the danger, the laughable tales, wasted lives and mistakes, protecting property and the public, the law, the public's perception, and the rewards. Excellent judgement and pr ocedural examples to educate the professional or the novice officer and assist the misinformed public. The author holds a Doctorate Degree in Management, has taught and trained, and has managed a Secu rity Firm. It would be well enjoyed by all and will hopefully save a few lives in the process. USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4336] Book number: 565617 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CRAY, ED The Enemy In The Streets / Police Malpractice In America NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1972. Very Good. tight/bright copy, previous owner stamped, light reading wear. A completely revised and expanded version of the 1967 printing of "The Big Blue Line" book of Police Malpractice and etc . This book by Ed Cray examines incidents of False Arrest, Landmark Court Cases, Civil Rights Violations, Police Brutality , Corruption, Forced Confessions, and etc. 345 pages. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 638] Book number: 560423 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CRUIT, RONALD L. Intruder In Your Home / How To Defend Yourself Legally With A Firearm -- N.Y.: Stein and Day, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:081282900X. tight copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear, closed short edgetears, edge creases, and a small edge nick near the upper spine. An excellent citizen's manual of crime prevention, home security, and self/family defense with a firearm in your home. Very detailed. 277 pages!. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 562141 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DEAVER, JEFFERY The Complete Law School Companion / A System for Success in America's Most Demanding Post-Graduate Curriculum NY, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1984, 1st Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0471804452) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy,clean unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, no names, labels, or stamps. With information on every topic of concern to Law Students ranging from the LSAT, the Bar Exam, Law Review, Research and Study aids, Taking Exams and Test Prep, Briefing Cases, Writing a Course Paper, and more. 189 pages. Very Good. USD 7.16 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 904208 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AMBASSADOR COLLEGE RESEARCH DEPARTMENT New Facts About Marijuana Pasadena, CA, Ambassador College. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Issue, Tight Copy, light edgewear and rubbing, clean text, no names. A Hippie and Vietnam War Era color photo illustrated Social Education and Gateway Drug Use Prevetion 48 page pamplet created in California to warn about the dangers both seen and unseen of Marijuana. With Plant and Drug Photos, Narcotic Photos including a Heroin Users Narcotics Kit, Drug Paraphenalia, a Hookah, Bong, Hash Pipe, LSD, Heroin, Meth and various Amphetimines, Various Barbiturates, Peyote Button and Plant, Bulk Seized and Smuggled Narcotics, Legalize Pot Rally Protesters, Drug Recognition, Signs of Usage, Parent and Youth Communication, Physiological Effects, and etc. Includes a "Additional Readings" insert. Very Good. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1715] Book number: 908224 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DOWD, ALFRED F. , WARDEN AND SPONSOR; ROBERT F. M., OUTSIDE SPONSOR; CHARLES MOORE, A. A. COORDINATOR BAR-less - Carries The Message / Unity AA Recovery Setvice July-August, 1960, Vol. 36, #39 Michigan City, Indiana, Indiana State Prison Group of A.A. 1960, Vintage Edition. Soft Cover, 5.5" x 7.5". Out Of Print, Vintage Bimonthly. Tight unmarked copy, tan stapled paper bindings, black titles, there is an illustration of an eagle in flight on the front cover, light edgewear, slight page age darkening, one small initial on the inside cover. A Prison issue A.A. support, mentoring, testimony, guidance, and counseling periodical. With 16 unique feature stories and an editorial, many related to the special problems of recovery while incarcerated. 40 pages. Very Good. USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6019] Book number: 222080 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| EATON, JOESEPH W. Stone Walls Not A Prison Make: The Anatomy of Planned Administrative Change Springfield, IL, Charles C. Thomas. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print, bright/tight copy, Brodart covered dust jacket, the book has very light edgewear, faint endpage dust soiling, and one creased page tip in rear, jacket has minor rubs, light edgewear/edgetatters, and is slightly dust soiled. An very detailed early examination of California's improvements and reforms in its Penal System that started a great deal of controvery and turmoil. Many of these reforms and improvements were used as models for other states, the mental health professions, judicial agencies, and were the basis for many Institutional Corrections upgrades, Civil Rights Cases, Legislatio ns, and Offender/Inmate Programs. A much quoted and harder to locate source reference. The cover statement is " This book is a well documented case history of how social movements helped professionals to accomplish their objectives. With events, findings, and how a prison system riddled and embarassed by scandals and investigations was transformed into a model penal system.. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12895] Book number: 560223 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GENE ACCAS; JOHN H. ECKSTEIN - WITH AN OPEN LETTER FROM J. EDGAR HOOVER , DIRECTOR OF THE F.B.I. How to Protect Yourself on the Streets and in Your Home - NY, Pocket Books. 1963, First Edition. Trade Softcover Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. An excellent safety, common-sense, and crime prevention reference with illustrated examples, scenarios, statistics, residential, automobile, and public places/activities security guidance, tips, and advice. With Self-Defense techniques, tips for women, and an open letter to teenagers on safety, security, and prevention by J. Edgar Hoover.. 60 pages. Very Good+. USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 892] Book number: 901385 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| EYMAN, JOY SATTERWHITE, PH. D. How to Convict a Rapist NY, Stein and Day. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812827120) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light reading edgewear. This is an insider's view-written by a Ph. D. who has spent twenty years in the field of Criminal Justice. Dr. Eyman, has been a detective and interviewed convicted rapists and seen the process and the system in action. Shock, fear, and misunderstanding keep the majority of rape victims from ever reporting the crime. Even when an assault is reported, a victim may be ignored by the Criminal Justice System or treated as the accused, not the injured, party. Physical eveidence is often incomplete and mismanaged because emergency room doctors, nurses, and personnel are typically unfamiliar with the proper evidentiary requirements of rape and sexual assault cases, and law enforcement officers are many times uninformed on how to proceed correctly. This book tells the victim what to do from the moment they have been raped, how to preserve criminal edidence, how to best support the police investigation, the Judicial court process, and more. 188 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2186] Book number: 901005 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FORTAS, ABE Concerning Dissent and Civil Disobedience / " We Have An Alternative To Violence" NY, Signet Books. 1968, 1st Printing. Paperback, 5 1/4" Wide x 7 1/4" Tall. A Signet Special Broadside Edition. Tight copy, minor spinal sunning, minor edgewear, light rubbing. Reasonings and conclusions on the limits of lawful civil disobedience and political activism presented by an Associate Supreme Court Justice. Presented with an African-Americal slant in reference to protests and riots of the era. 64 pages. Very Good. USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 724] Book number: 563755 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| FRICKE, CHARKES W., LL.M, J.D., LL.D / PREPARED BY Digest of California Criminal Decisions 1942-1947 Los Angeles, CA, Peace Officers Civil Service Association of CA, Inc. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light cornertip edgewear, a few pages have edge nicks and tears, Peace Officers Headquarters Asociation stamp on the inside front cover, the book is signed on the first front freepage by the Executive Director of the California Peace Officers Civil Association "A. Beldon Gilbert" and "Sgt. Vallaro", the books previous owner. CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT. Created as a reference for Peace Officer use, students, and refresher training for veterans returning from WWII to bring them up to date with decisions rendered in their absence. Featuring the changes, clarification, and better statements of Law, as well as decisions previously undecided in California. With Criminal Acts, Court Procedure, Evidence, Jury Selection and Procedures, Instructions, Attorney Misconduct, Briefs, Jurisdiction, Arrest, Admission of Guilt, Motor Vehicle Crime, Homicide, Motions, Appeals, Rape, Verdicts/Rulings, Witness's, Theft, and etc. 205 pages + the rear ads.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 578030 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GAGE, NICHOLAS / FOREWORD BY ROBERT M. MORGENTHAU The Mafia is Not an Equal Opportunity Employer NY, McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1971, Later Printing. (ISBN: 070226857X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, minor endpage soiling, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, unmarked text, black cloth bindings. A very detailed expose on the Mafia and its evolution into today's Organized national and International Crime Association. 179 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.41 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1755] Book number: 902031 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GAINES, LARRY; KAPPELER, VICTOR E.; VAUGHN, JOSEPH B. Policing in America / Third Edition , 3rd Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Anderson Publishing Company. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0870847082) Trade Paperback, 7" Wide x 10" Tall. Textbook, Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, some pages have neat reference highlighting, no names inside, professionall reinforced cover cornertips. Features Crime, Criminology, Police, Detectives, Law Enforcement, Police Agencies, Roles, Community Relations, Administration, Challenges, Organization, and etc. 585 pages. Very Good+. USD 20.67 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 903259 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GILBERT, A. BELDON Guide to Civil Service, Public Service, and Retirement / Civil Service and Retirement Legal Guide Los Angeles, CA, Peace Officers Civil Service Association of CA, Inc. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 6.25" Wide x 9.25" Tall. Undated, Circa 1941 - Tight copy, black textured cloth bindings, gilt titles, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, light interior edge age darkening, a small upper panel hinge split has been neatly previously glues, unmarked text, neat previous owner name inside on the first front freepage - "Sgt. Valleu", Signed and Inscribed by the author as follows:"Sincerly your friend, A. Beldon Gilbert, ever striving to help the little fellows". A detailed guide to Civil Service Applications, Job Descriptions, Qualifications, Legal Terms, Legal Procedures, Legal Rights, Regulations, Jurisdiction Conflicts, Case Law Examples, Job Classifications, Retirement Pights, Wage Equality Rights, Job Actions, Hearings, Employee Discharge, Liabilities, Pension Rights, Compensation Examples, Form Examples, and etc. 212 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 903125 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GOLLOMB, JOSEPH Master Man Hunters NY, Gold Label Books, Inc. 1928, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and unmarked copy, maroon cloth bindings, black titles, light page age darkening, light edgewear with rubbed cornertips. An outstanding collection of vintage European True Crime cases, investigations, manhunts, criminology, law enforcement techniques, criminal activities, and etc. 315 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 575753 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005