| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| PUT TOGERHER BY A GROUP OF FRIENDS OF GIRLS / Y.W.C.A. THE GIRLS YEAR BOOK / Some Thoughts, prayers and Bible Readings for Every Day in the Year 1918, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4 1/4" Wide x 5 3/8" Tall. The Woman's Press, NY, Tight copy, orange/yellow cloth bindings, gilt titles, lightly shelf rubbed edges and corners, faint cover soiling, a neat friend to friend pencil gift inscription dated from 1918 is written on the first front freepage, unmarked text. A nice, warm, and touching collection of vintage daily readings that will inspire, comfort, help you through the trying times of daily life, give you the blessings of rememberance, and enlighten you with hope while sharing your faith. 349 pages. "Put Togerher By a Group of Friends of Girls / Y.W.C.A.". Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 902131 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ADDINGTON, CORNELIA Wonder-Working Power of God Camarillo, California, U.S.A. Devorss & Co. 1987. (ISBN: 0875165893) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text. A refreshing and heart warming book of faith, healing, and a helping hand for understanding the trials of daily living, giving you hope when when bad things happen to good people, and how to fell and understand God's Plan in your heart and soul. 140 pages. Very Good+. USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 809] Book number: 901834 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BELL, REVEREND ROBERT B.H., M.A. {BLOOMER HARE} The Life Abundant: A Manual of Living Milwaukee, WI & NY, Morehouse Publishing Company. 1936, Revised 6th Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, gray cloth bindings, black titles, rubbed and worn cover cornertips and spinal ends with fraying, small chipping, nicks and a bit of board exposure, light cover age soiling, faint normal interior endpaper and page age tanning, no names, no stamps, no labels, unmarked text. A revised and rewritten 1930's Spiritual & Physical Needs Health, Wellness, Longevity and Healing Work with Scripture Guidance, Faith Strengthening Guidance, Prayer and Paths to Salvation and Happiness through Christian Living. Food Chemistry, The Blood Stream, Care of the Sick, many examples of Food and Nutrition Curative and Wellness Guidance, Cookery and Recipes, Food Consumption as God intended it to be, Care for the Body and Care for the Mind, Mental Inhibitions, Care of the Soul, Ways to Salvation, Effective Prayer, The Glad Gospel, Imagination as the High Light of the Soul, The Soul Tree - Meditations on the Fruits of the Spirit, The Trinity of Mind stated as Body, Mind and Self, and more including Vitamins and Minerals, Body Cleansing, and etc.186 pages. Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 905629 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, RUSSELL Understanding the New Age Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Word Publishing Group. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0849906504) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light reading wear. A careful and detailed analysis of the New Age era and movements of Enlightenment, Open Consciousness, Mysticism, Metaphysical Healing, Mind Power, Goddess Worship, Occustism Redefined, Channeling, Astrology, Divination, and others. With their impacts of America and Christian Living, marked deceptions, well crafted seductions, dangers, hidden truths, and how to stay informed, aware, and faithful. 360 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1715] Book number: 901490 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CLAIRMONT, PATSY Sportin' a 'Tude: What Your Attitude Says When You're Not Looking Wheaton, IL, Tyndale House Publishers. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1561796468) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Focus on the Family Series. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light shelf edgewear, no names, unmarked. Contemporary Wisdom filled and Fun Upbeat Readings on Faith, Christian Living, Forgiveness, Staying Positive, Fellowship, and Being an Inspired Confident and Winning Christian in a sometimes rude and faithless society. 213 pages. Very Good. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 907952 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| COLES, ROBERT The Spiritual Life of Children Boston, Mass, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1990. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/bright copy, very light reading wear, clean text. The reflections and cases of a doctor who spent his career understanding and helping youth tells of his experiences with children and their spiritual views, religious concepts, secular intrepretations, visions of God, Creation, and the meaning of life. 358 pages. Very Good. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 000238 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| THE CHRIST; ESSENE, VIRGINIA (EDITOR) New Teachings for an Awakening Humanity Santa Clare, CA, Spiritual Education Endeavors. 1986, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, unmarked text, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, light lower interior page end edgewear. Teaching of Christian Cosmic Metaphysical Fellowship. Spiritual Meditation and the Soul's Mission, Devine Faith and How Institutions and Modern Faith Blur God's Word and Plans for Planet Earth, Embracing the Soul's Spiritual Energies and Understanding God's True Plan for an Awakened Consciousness in Humanity, Attaining Balance, Peace and Spiritual Harmony, Knowing the Light and Energies of Forgiveness and Changing Negative Habits, Beliefs and Paths, Transforming Yourself, and Following the True Word of Christ. 197 pages. Very Good+. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 905541 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HAVERGAL, FRANCES RIDLEY Kept for The Master's Use Later Printing. Hard Cover. NY, Anson D. F. Randolph & Co., Tight copy, green cloth bindings, gilt upper cover title block with black tree branch borders, large leaf/floral motif below, black spinal titles, minor edgewear with light rubbing and lower rear cornertip board exposure, neat vintage script previous owner gift inscription and an '88 date, interior age darkening/foxing - occasional interior small spotting, and a few pages have tiny edge nicks. An excellent work of Devotional Readings, Faith Builders, Gospel Truths, and Words of Healing Grace. 185 pages + the rear ads. 4 1/4" wide x 5 7/8" tall. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.37 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2612] Book number: 902236 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JAKES, T. D. , BISHOP Woman, Thou Art Loosed!: Healing The Wounds Of The Past Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Treasure House Books. 1994. (ISBN: 1560431008) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light reading wear, professionally reinforced cover, no stamps or names. For many, the greatest tragedy is not the injury they incurred, but the part that has been left incapacitated by it. Whether you have been wounded by a childhood tragedy, or a failed relationship, there is a release that can cause the spirit to soar, and the healing truth will make you laugh, cry, remember, and forgive. Very Good. USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 809] Book number: 901935 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JAKES, T. D. , BISHOP Woman, Thou Art Loosed!: Healing The Wounds Of The Past Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Treasure House Books. 1994. (ISBN: 1560431008) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light reading wear, professionally reinforced cover, no stamps or names. For many, the greatest tragedy is not the injury they incurred, but the part that has been left incapacitated by it. Whether you have been wounded by a childhood tragedy, or a failed relationship, there is a release that can cause the spirit to soar, and the healing truth will make you laugh, cry, remember, and forgive. Very Good. USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 723] Book number: 902013 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JANSSEN, AL AND WEEDEN, LARRY, K. (EDITORS} WITH BRIGHT, BILL; COLE, EDWIN; DOBSON, JAMES C. , GARY SMALLEY, JACK HAYFORD, HOWARD HENDRICKS, TONY EVANS, AND MANY OTHERS Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very slight wear to the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent and well written Christian reference on Fatherhood, Brotherhood, Faith, Marriage, Interpersonal Relationships, Prayer, Fellowship, A Call For Christian Unity, Ethics, Inspiration, being Mentors, and Personal Development for Men. Written by several respected and well know authors including Dr. James Dobson, Gary Smalley, Jack Hayford, Bill Bright, Tony Evans, Bill McCarthey, Randy Phillips, Luis Palau, Howard Hendricks and many others! Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper unites men and challenges them to be godly leaders who influence the world for Christ and it provides examples and techniques on how to cultivate deep, life-changing relationships with your wife, children, friends, your church, and The Lord! 210 pages + the rear ads. USD 15.37 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 577444 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JANSSEN, AL AND WEEDEN, LARRY, K. (EDITORS} WITH BRIGHT, BILL; COLE, EDWIN; DOBSON, JAMES C. , GARY SMALLEY, JACK HAYFORD, HOWARD HENDRICKS, TONY EVANS, AND MANY OTHERS Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light tip wear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with cornertip wear, a few tint closed edgetears, and small cornertip edge splits. An excellent and well written Christian reference on Fatherhood, Brotherhood, Faith, Marriage, Interpersonal Relationships, Prayer, Fellowship, A Call For Christian Unity, Ethics, Inspiration, being Mentors, and Personal Development for Men. Written by several respected and well know authors including Dr. James Dobson, Gary Smalley, Jack Hayford, Bill Bright, Tony Evans, Bill McCarthey, Randy Phillips, Luis Palau, Howard Hendricks and many others! Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper unites men and challenges them to be godly leaders who influence the world for Christ and it provides examples and techniques on how to cultivate deep, life-changing relationships with your wife, children, friends, your church, and The Lord! 210 pages + the rear ads. USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 892] Book number: 577445 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JANSSEN, AL AND WEEDEN, LARRY, K. (EDITORS} WITH BRIGHT, BILL; COLE, EDWIN; DOBSON, JAMES C. , GARY SMALLEY, JACK HAYFORD, HOWARD HENDRICKS, TONY EVANS, AND MANY OTHERS Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very slight wear to the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent and well written Christian reference on Fatherhood, Brotherhood, Faith, Marriage, Interpersonal Relationships, Prayer, Fellowship, A Call For Christian Unity, Ethics, Inspiration, being Mentors, and Personal Development for Men. Written by several respected and well know authors including Dr. James Dobson, Gary Smalley, Jack Hayford, Bill Bright, Tony Evans, Bill McCarthey, Randy Phillips, Luis Palau, Howard Hendricks and many others! Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper unites men and challenges them to be godly leaders who influence the world for Christ and it provides examples and techniques on how to cultivate deep, life-changing relationships with your wife, children, friends, your church, and The Lord! 210 pages + the rear ads. USD 13.37 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1150] Book number: 578126 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, BARBARA Boomerang Joy / Joy That Goes Around, Comes Around, 60 Devotions - Women of Faith Grand Rapids, MI, Zondervan Publishing House. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0310220068) Hard Cover, 5 1/4" Wide x 7 3/8" Tall. Ill.: Illus. by John McPherson. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked and clean text, the first blank front page has been neatly removed, the page had a very large sales sticker which glued into the page, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light reading wear. A fantastic book of devotions full of wit, wisdoms, praise, verse, prayer, and women's helps on parenting, relationships, health, stress, family, faith, and just plain old everyday life. 250 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 10.71 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 921] Book number: 902873 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KAISER, EDGAR P. How to Respond to ... The Latter Day Saints (The Response Series) St. Louis, MO, Concordia Publishing House. 1977, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0570076803) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, minor shelf edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced spine and cover cornertips, detailed reference study and passage highlighting and margin notations inside. Written to assist Lutheran Church Members in Responding to Unrelenting Conversion Efforts by Mormon Youth Elders, Neighbors, and Lay Latter-day Saints Soul Endangering Evangelists, describing the Religion as a Cult, Highlighting Polygamy and Pagan Style Sacred Temple Rituals, Book of Mormon Falsehoods with a general misplaced interpretation and reinvention of the Scripture, Lies told to Non-White Races and untold Fellowship and Ministry Limitations, Gods Dark Skin Punishments and no Heavenly Entry, and Racial Repression, the truth about John Smith and the Founders, The Golden Plates Revealed, a false sense of God's Will and their fall from accepted realms of being a Christian. {We just sell 'um Folks!} 40 pages.. Very Good. USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 906401 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KERR, HUGH T. A Manual of Faith and Life / A Guide for Individual Christians or Communicant Classes Philadelphia, PA, Presbyterian Board of Christian Education. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright, clean and unmarked copy, clean blank white archive sticker on upper first front freepage, decorative black embossed boards with gilt front titles, very light wear to the cornertip ends. An excellent work on faith, worship, the Presbyterian Church, scripture commentary, biblical history, and God's will and plan for humanity. 112 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 000267 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LUTZER, ERWIN W. Failure: The Back Door to Success Chicago, IL, Moody Press. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 080242516X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, a few interior paragraphs have neat short reference highlifhting. God's standard of success is far different from the worldly standard many Christians have accepted as their measuring stick. Many who consider themselvs failures in this life are great successes in God's eyes. Likewise, those who consider themselves successful, even models for others to follow, may be sadly surprised when they arrive in Heaven. Understanding the Biblical perspective of failure is the first step toward successful living, grace and a fulfilled life. 136 pages. Very Good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 906161 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MORRIS, SAM The Woe of The Wine Cup Tx, Morris, Sam. 1937, 1st Printing. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled Pamplet, Bright/Tight copy, red wraps, black titles and border, faint soiling cover edges have a trace stain along the bottom edges and the edge oppisite the spine. Anti-Alcoholism Scripture and Inspiration, Biblical warnings against drinking, alcohol's effects , crime, social effects, several disgusting alcohol related tragedies and events in America history and during Prohibition, Temperence Sermons, temperence humor, verse, songs and etc. 72 pages + publications list in the rear. Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 562791 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| NEIGHBOUR, R.E. Gems of Gold Elyria, Ohio, McMillen-Neighbour Pub. Co. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5 1/2" w x 7 3/8" Tall. Dark Brown Leatherette Style Binding, yellowish/orange titles and "Moon in the Valley" illustration. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light reading wear. A Warm and Refreshing Inspirational Book of Daily Devotions, Faith Building Praise and Prayers Set Out for Every Day of the Year. 378 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 902104 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ORR, WILLIAM, A.B., M.A., TH.B, D.D. The Care and Feeding of Husbands First Edition. Soft Cover, 5 1/4" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. William W. Orr Publications, San Dimas, CA, Yellow covers, light shelfwear, red and black cover illustrations, the front cover features a super-long supermarket checkout line full of happy moms, a happy couple, a happy smiling gentleman midway in the line, and a frowning grumpy gentleman at the end of the line. An interesting religious commentary on relationships, gender roles, scripture, the Bible, God's Plan, Faith, Setting Good Examples, Marital - Family Friction, Controversy, and more. A harder to locate Dr. Orr Book! 32 pages. Very Good. USD 20.41 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1755] Book number: 901784 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PRICE, EUGENIA Share My Pleasant Stones / Every Day For A Year With Eugenia Price Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House. 1957, Sixth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, lightly bumped lower cornertips, the attrictive clear Brodart covered dust jacket has rubs and rough edges including nicks and splits, minor soiling, and end chips. Features 1/4 green cloth to yellow boards,gilt lettering with gilt jewels on front board. A Nice Collection of Daily Inspiration to Calm the Soul and Start or Finish the Day Right! 884 pages. Very Good-/Good+. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 901778 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RICE, JOHN R., D. D. , EVANGELIST Petting and the Scarlet Sin / The Word of God Wheaton, IL: Sword of the Lord Publishers, 1943. Soft Cover. Very Good. November 1943 Printing Date. Stapled Pamplet. 5 1/2" x 8" Approximately. 1st printing, Tight and clean copy, green illustrations and titles, light green background, very light edgewear, light edge age darkening, neat previous owner name and address on the upper first front freepage edge. A stern sermon and commentary on unmarried love, kissing, groping, petting, temptation, adultry, marriage, decency, morals, sin, ethics, and faith. 21 pages + rear ads. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 000324 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| SPANGLER, ANN Dreams and Miracles / How God Speaks Through Your Dreams NY, Guideposts. 2000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Guideposts Edition, Bright/Tight copy, very light reading wear, unmarked text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An awe inspiring, life changing, and healing work that features the many true stories and examples of ordinary men and women whose lives had be changed by God Given Dreams, Waking Visions, and Devine Messages. 221 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 15.37 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 901208 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| STEVENS, WILLIAM OLIVER / COMPILED BY The Inspirational Reader / with Authorized Annotations for the Bantam Edition By Phillips P. Elliott New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1956, Later Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, vintage collectable cover, store stamped, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Over 500 selections from The Holy Bible. Your constant key to uope, courage, and spiritual strength. Here is the book for daily use; in it you can easily find words of hope and comfort for your every need from the greatest and most beloved passages of The Holy Bible...223 pages. Very Good-. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 905091 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| WELDON, JOHN The Transcendental Explosion Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0890810516. Bright/tight copy. Excellent condition. Foreword by Pat Boone. What is TM? Is it Hindu? Is it true that the pur pose to TM is to alter one's identity and world view? This book will analyze and explore the ways that TM, and it's dangers and fallacies, can influence your life. USD 11.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1004] Book number: 566530 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005