| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTISTS Recreational Plans for Missionary Volunteers Review and Herald Publishing, 1943. Hard Cover. Good+/n/dj. An activities and planning guide to acceptable outings, games, and socials. Many interesting ways to educate and occupy youth missionaries while at the same time imparting morals and sound doctrine. Well illustrated and detailed by Vernon Nye. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: BQ3250 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALLNUTT, FRANK In Search Of A Superman Blue Jay, California, Omni Book Distributors. 1978, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out OF Print, Tight/Bright Copy, glossy bright metallic silver cover, yellow spinal titles, yellow and red cover titles, minor edge rubs and wear, no names, unmarked text. A Scripture Referenced examination of Mythical and Real Supermen, the Media Blitz and why Superman appeals to the human psyche, early Cinema and Mythology tie-ins to the Superman Comic, Television and Cinema Film Superhero Themes, Ancient Christian Biblical Scripture references to Supermen, Miracles, Devine Intervention, and Super Powers, Christian Prophecy, Christian Outreach Ministry and Fellowship Teaching, and more. 144 pages. Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 906787 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BARCLAY, W. L., ILLUSTRATED BY STANLEY FLEMING Soldier of Fortune Nashville, Tennessee: Southern Publishers Association, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, tan tweed cloth bindings, gilt titles and cover illustration of a Clan bagpipe player marching, light edge rubbing, ligh tly bumped cornertips. A Scottish immigrant details his life experiences, trials, tests of faith, and finding God. 320 pages. USD 18.45 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1628] Book number: 564721 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BINKLEY, O.T. From Victory Onto Victory Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman Press, 1945. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Stapled Pamplet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, old book aroma, minor soiling, faint page darkening. WWll rebuilding examples of hope and Christian Missionary efforts and plans, Encouragement of Missionary and Christian fellowship to aid the ravaged and starving abroad, war references and God's judgement for the fallen agressors. Sermons, Faith Builders, Inspirational Messages, and Scripture Commentary for establishing a God inspired future. 61 pages. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: 562823 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, ELEANOR G. WITH SUSAN F. TITUS Eyes Beyond the Horizon Nashville, Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1991, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, signed and inscribed as follows:"God Bless You Folks! Bob Bowman and Eleanor. P#19:1-4". The warm and inspiring Gospel History of the Far East Broadcasting Company and its mission and dedication to spread and share the word of Christ, Faith, and Fellowship in over 120 languages to two-thirds of the Worlds Population. 190 pages. Very Good+. USD 14.67 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: 222042 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BROWN, PH.D, D.D., WILLIAM ADAMS Is Christianity Practicable? / Lectures Delivered In Japan New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Edition not stated. Tight copy, dark blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, impression stamp on first inner title page before the copyright/title page, small home-made pocket with title on lower inside rear pastedown, front hinge has been neatly reglued, small number on first front freepage near upper hinge, same page has a previous owner name, address and 1921 date, very light reference notation and occasional light underlining, and minor spot and faint light soiling . The author was the Union Seminary Lecturer on Christinity in the Far East. He lectures and gives examples of faith and determination, ethics, older religions and faiths and the battle for the soul, spititualism and salvation, humanities wars and modern tests of faith, intern ational peace and destiny, and etc. 246 pages. USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4450] Book number: 561636 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| CALLAHAN, STEVE Brother Bob: The Wit and Wisdom of the Famous Chaplain of Bourbon Street Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Impact Books. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, 5 " Wide x 8.5" Tall. Tight Copy, Pictorial Bindings, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and light shelf rubbing. Signed by Brother Bob on the First Front Free-page. Features Brother Bob'e Personal Quotations and Beflections on Christian Living, Spirituality, American Culture, Faith, Youth, Morals, Sin, 1070's Current Events, and more. 79 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 906839 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DEMOSS, LUCY KING THEN AND NOW IN AFRICA: Mohammad Or Christ? Little Journeys Series Three - "Behold I Have Set Before Thee An Open Door" Missionary Lessons For Sun Day School U.S.A. Joint Commission on Missionary Education. 1950, Undated Circa Early 1950's. Small Hardcover, 5" Wide x 7 1/2" Tall. Uncommon, Harder to Find, 20 Pages have been removed or Paragraph Cut and Gifted by the Missionary Instructor, one page has been taped in, clear archive tape mended cover, cover illustration is complete, most of the removed pages are in one section, occasional notations, creased, chipped or nicked away cirnertips, minor soiling and pae ae toning. Selling as a Poor Condition Copy useful for Research or Historical Reference. An Christian education and history work prepared for Junior and Intermediate Sunday School Reference, Missionary Training and Preparation to understand and combat Mohammedanism. 96 pages. With b&w maps.. Poor, Incomplete Copy. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 908366 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DICKSON, LILLIAN 'These My People' Serving Christ Among the Mountain People of Formosa Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House. 1962, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, maroon bindings, gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a rubbed away spinal crown, a few worn areas with closed short tears, and light interior darkening. A detailed history of the devoted Ministry and faith sharing among the rugged mountain tribes of Taiwan, formerly called Formosa. 121 pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 222110 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DOWNEY, DURBIN H. . The Gift And The Promise In The 4th Dimension From An Energy Source Overlooked By Scientists Princeton, IL, 4-D Publishing. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0961000600) Trade Paperback, 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. Out OF Print, Tight and Clean Copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, signed & inscribed to the title-page: "To Ruth P----, With Highest Regards and Appreciation, Derby O' Doeney, Christmas, 82". A unique inspirational, social change, and conceptual science work on Kinetic Energy Principles and Flywheel Energy Power, Kinetic Powered Flight, The national failure of reliance on oil and nuclear fusion for power sources, and as a foundation for prrogress and society, governmental misdirection of the America people with regards to Decisionmaking, Brinksmanship, Armament, Nuclear Weapons and International Policies, writings on Your Christian Destiny and what you can do to change the world, the Power of the Spiritual 4th Dimention of Belief, Faith and Positive Living, God's Gift and Guidance, A Master Plan for An Enlightened and Progressive Humanity, and etc. The author was an Air Force Navigator and Pilot, and a Regionally Celebrated Musician. 160 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Very Good. USD 499.95 [Appr.: EURO 333.5 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44124] Book number: 908004 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| EARLE, CLIFFORD J. How to Help an Alcoholic PA, The Westminister Press. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, tan cloth bindings, spinal titles, very light corner shelfwear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, the light green and white clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor cover rubbing, several closed edgetears, edge nicks, and small edge crease lines. An excellent 1950's Christian recovery reference for alcoholics and for their families. With a measure of the scope and consequences of the problem of alcoholism, how to recognize an alcoholic, where the problem begins, modern treatments and therapies for alcoholics, the history and traditions of A.A. and the Twelve Step Recovery method, fellowship, spiritual strength as a major aid to recovery, faith lessons, commentary, personal testimonies, medical and psychological therapies and their analysis of the problem of alcoholism, and guidance from many recovered alcoholics. 96 pages. Very Good+/Very Good-. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 576063 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GRUBB, NORMAN God Unlimited Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5 1/8" w x 7 1/2" Tall. Christian Literature Crusade, Ft. Washington, PA, 1969, Tight/Bright and very clean copy, red cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed short edgetears, and minor edge and cover rubbing. An inspirational and enlightening work on faith, temptation, redemption, self analysis, making choises, the soul, the holy spirit, God's Plan, spontaneous living, and salvation. 204 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 30.67 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2707] Book number: 902919 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| AS TOLD TO DOROTHY C. HASKIN Under Arrest! Lynwood, CA: The Sheperd Foundation, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1950's Printing. Stapled Pamplet. 5 1/2" x 8" Approximately. 1st printing, Tight and clean copy, yellow and orange covers, near previous reader name and small address label on the upper inside first front freepage, neat distributor stamp over the publisher name on the same page, clean text. A touching but realistic look at Prison Ministry, hardships, choices, reform, convicts, and faith as the Thatchers devoted their lives to reaching and saving those who let God into their hearts. 128 pages. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 000331 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HAYWARD, PERCY R. The Dream Power of Youth / Young People of Today and the Religion of Jesus. NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, dark blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, slight normal page age darkening, occasional light old margin page reference pencil notations. A unique examination of the Dream Power or Forceful Energies in Creative Positive Thinking and how that Force can be Applied to Forwarding Christian Virtue, Moralty, and Fellowship. With Organizational and Motivation Techniques, Youth Guidance, Preparing and Reacting to Powerful New Social Pressures, Politics, and Fallen Morality. Building Youth Programs withing the Church, working to Build a Better Community, Leadership and Management Skills, Advice, Examples and more. 177 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 905328 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HILL, JOYCE; DIAS, ZWINGLIO M. Brazil / A Gracious People in a Heartless System New York, NY, U.S.A. Friendship Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0377003158) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A critical social, economic, and religious examination of Brazil which is one of the ten richest countries in the world, and the Brazil in which one quarter of whose population suffers from chronic hunger, povery, and a widespread lack of opportunities for a better life. With economics, discrimination, government reforms, failed Amazonian development projects, ecological damage, a torn society, Churches, Christianity, African and Native Religions, economic and moral exploitation, the plight of women and children, the need for Christian guidance, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 100 pages. Very Good. USD 11.37 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1003] Book number: 901542 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HORTON, T. C. / ARRANGED BY The Gospel of John The Apostle / Titles and Divisions of Chapters Emphasized and Underscores and Specially Prepared Helps for Christian Workers Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1922. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. tight/bright copy, orange covers, black titles, small illustration on the front cover, study reference underlined inside by the previous owner, minor wesr. Scripture readings, highlights, and biblical history. Actual size is approximately 3 1/4" x 5 3/8". 79 pages + rear hymn page. USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 915] Book number: 902066 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MOODY BIBLE INSTITUTE Moody Bible Institute / 1991 Alumni Directory --- Alumni Association / 75th Anniversary 1916-1991 Chicago, IL, Moody Bible Institute. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 3/8" Tall x 5 1/2" Wide. tight/bright copy, minor edgerubs, minor neat highlighted names and very occasional notations of some Alumni the previous owner knew, previous owner has name stamped the endpages, inner front cover, and handwritten name and address on the first front freepage, same page also contains stamped previous and last address. { We will at the buyers option be glad to professionally overlay, mask, and block out the previous owners' name}. Features short Alumni listings alphabetically and geographically, Institute and Association Histories, and {Graduating Class Members -1900 to 1990}. 524 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 903689 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| JAMES, GENE G. , EDITED BY Search for Faith and Justice in the Twentieth Century./ GOD - The Contemporary Discussion Series Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Paragon House. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0913757802) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light edgewear. An interesting and far reaching collection of essays on faith, justice, perceptions, society, and religion from a wide range of ethnic and cultural backgrounds including Christian, Islamic, Buddhist, Hindu, Jewish, and Humanist . With Compemporary events, socioeconics, differing philosophies, social idealogies, crime, ethics, and etc. 221 pages. Title Repeat - "Search for Faith and Justice in the Twentieth Century./ GOD - The Contemporary Discussion Series.". Very Good+. USD 20.41 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1801] Book number: 902080 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KAUFFMAN, CHRISTMAS CAROL For One Moment Scottsdale, PA, Herald Press. 1960, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. gold cloth bindings, black spinal titles, small vintage address label on the lower first front freepage, unmarked text, the pictorial illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped with minor shelf edgewear, nicked and chipped upper panel edges with a few closed short edgetears. The Story of the Turmoil and Indecisions of Youth, Life as a Proud Young German Soldier and Nazi Party Member, Receiving a Gold Medal from Himmler for Bravery and Service to the Reich, The Tragedy and Horrors of War on the Russian Front, Surrendering and the Death of Hitler, Surviving the Brutal Harshness of a Russian Prison Camp with God's Salvation, Finding Faith and being Humbled by God, Awakening to a new Outlook, Postwar Communism and forced Coldwar Idealogies in Russian Occupied Europe, Accepting God's Will, and his coming to America to heal and start a new enriched faithful Life. 306 pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 906299 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KILBURN, MELBA KING Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregation, family, and friends. 175 pages. USD 20.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 562339 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KILBURN, MELBA KING Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregatio n, family, and friends. 175 pages!. USD 20.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 567637 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KILBURN, MELBA KING Mrs. Preacher / The Life And Times Of A Minister's Wife Georgia: Brentwood Christian Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. As New / New copy!. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The delighful but sometimes tragic tales and experiences of a woman's travels from an 18 year old South Georgian girl to maturing as a Baptist Minister's Wife. Her very inspirational behind the scenes look at a world of contrasts, private lives, and her impact on the lives of the congregatio n, family, and friends. 175 pages!. USD 20.41 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1801] Book number: 567639 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| KIRK, DR. JERRY R. The Mind Polluters NY, Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0840759657) Trade Paperback. An analyis of pornography and obscenity, literature, the Christian Community, and how to protect your family and your community from its spread. 221 pages!. Very Good+. USD 8.94 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 789] Book number: 561339 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LOVETT, C. S. Soul Winning Made Easy Baldwin Park, CA, Personal Christianity. 1959, First Edition. Soft Cover, 5 1/8" Wide x 7 3/4" Tall. Stapled Pamplet, Tight Copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, no names, unmarked text. Spiritual Guidance, Faith Building, Encounter Planning and Practice, and Motivational Action and Prayer Techniques to lead the Uncommited, Sinners and non-Christians to the Glory and Salvation of Christ and Chrristian Living. Withj Soul Winning, Faith Building, Religious Conversion, Psychology, Guidance for New Christians, and more. 79 pages.. Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 907658 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MIEIR, AUDREY The Laughter and the Tears Burbank, CA, Manna Books. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean copy, light edgewear, professionally clear archive tape reinforced spine, no stamps or labels, signed by the author on the title-page "Love Audrey". The Founder and Giving Leader of Mieir Ministries share a warm, inspiring and wonderful Collection of Life's Blessed Journey" experiences, With Growing Up and Learning God's Will, Spiritual Guidance in time of need, Missionary and Good Will Travels, her Devotion to the help and support of Fatherless Korean-American Children, Inspiring and Uplifting Songs, Praise and Devotional Poetry and many wonderful pictures written to remind us that hope, love and glory is always with us. 144 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 906511 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005