| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BACHER, JUNE MASTERS Love Is a Gentle Stranger Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Harvest House Publishers. 1983, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0890813744) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, unmarked text. A saga of romance, faith, hardships, and life on the Frontier! Heartbroken and ashamed of being jilted. Schoolteach Chris Beth welcomes the perils of the frontier as she starts a new beginning of a dangerous quest for a new life. 178 pages. Very Good+. USD 7.71 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 903581 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DANIELSON, PETER The Deliverer / The Children of the Lion Series : Book 9 New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1988, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553274597) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor light edgewear, minor light spinal and cover reading creases, blank white sticker inside, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Evil, like the shadow of approaching night, crept into the lands of Egypt and spread up the river to the rich kingdom of Nubia. The descendents of the Hebrew Joseph felt the whip of slavery, and the true Pharoahs vanished as a cult of perverse cruelty claimed the people's hearts. But a prophecy had decreed the birth of a savior, his fate to be tied to the Children of the Lion, the clan that bore the mark and the curse of Cain. Very Good- to Good+. USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 831] Book number: 780105 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DANIELSON, PETER The Sea Peoples / The Children of the Lion Series : Book 11 New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1990, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0553283006) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, light endpage wear. Mankind's greatest epic of freedom, a courageous people stake their destiny on a woman's love, a warrior's sword, and an almighty prophecy. The prophecy had decreed the birth of a savior, his fate to be tied to the Children of the Lion, the clan that bore the mark and the curse of Cain. Very Good-. USD 9.41 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 831] Book number: 780352 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| DANIELSON, PETER The Sea Peoples / The Children of the Lion Series : Book 11 New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1990, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0553283006) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, some cover edge chipping, light age darkening, endpage wear, professionally reinforced. Good reading copy. Mankind's greatest epic of freedom, a courageous people stake their destiny on a woman's love, a warrior's sword, and an almighty prophecy. The prophecy had decreed the birth of a savior, his fate to be tied to the Children of the Lion, the clan that bore the mark and the curse of Cain. Very Good- to Good+. USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 781027 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY The Story of the Other Wise Man NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1923, Early Reprinting. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Cleveland L. Woodward Frontispiece. Vintage Printing, Tight/Bright Copy, Bright Color Illustration of the Fourth Wise Man on a Camel, with the same color illustration as the frontispiece, light edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the first-front freepage - most likely covering an old gift inscription, slight page age toning, no names, unmarked text. The Story of the Other Wise Man has been a favorite Christmas Story for generations. It is a tale of courage, faith, sacrifice and redemption that touches the heart and warms the soul. The Fourth Wise Man who, unlike his three peers who find and offer gifts to the Baby Jesus in Bethlehem, spends 33 years of his life searching for the King - The Son of God.. 4 1/4" Wide x 6 3/4" Tall , 77 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] Book number: 907870 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GILBERT, LELA Interlude Dallas,, Word Publishing. 1995, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0849938805) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, page 97 has a small tear that has been tape repaired. Her fiancee Jon, on photographic assignment in Lebannon, has vanished. Reporters mob her doorstep. Washington is doing "everything possible" which means next to nothing. And all Elisabeth can do is wait... Very Good. USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 742] Book number: 780320 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, DEE Before I Wake Carol Stream, Illinois, Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 2006, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1414308159) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf wear. Sheriff Nathan Justice loves the town he serves. Founded by his family generations before, Justice, Illinois, is mostly a peaceful place. But the tranquility has just been shattered. Women visiting Justice are being murdered. Tourist in nice hotels, money still in their billfolds, jewelry still on the dresser. Quiet kills-they go to sleep and never awaken. Rae Gabriella left the FBI after an undercover investigation turned terribly wrong. She's seeking to rebuild her life, and working as a private investigator alongside her former boyfriend Bruce Chapel in Justice, Illinois, seems like a place to start..396 pages. As New. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 905065 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, DEE Danger in the Shadows Carol Stream, Illinois, Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 2002, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1414310552) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf wear. Under FBI protection, Sara isn't even Sara Walsh anymore. Her name is what they tell he. Her home is where they send her. And she's never there for long..312 pages. Very Good+. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 905080 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LAHAYE, TIM; JERRY B. JENKINS Apollyon / The Destroyer Is Unleashed - Left Behind Series Book 5 Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0842329161) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The Tribulation Force travels to Israel for the Meeting of Witnesses as more judgments are released upon the world. Satan falls from heaven and opens the bottomless pit, releasing Apollyon and his plagues. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1298] Book number: 902951 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LAHAYE, TIM; JERRY B. JENKINS Assassins / Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist - Left Behind Series Book 6 Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 084232920X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light edgewear. As a horde of 200 million demonic horsemen slays a third of the world's population, the Tribulation force prepares for a future as fugitives. History and prophecy collide in Jerusalem for the most explosive episode yet of the continuing drama of those left behind. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1298] Book number: 902950 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LAHAYE, TIM; JERRY B. JENKINS Nicolae / The Rise of the Antichrist - Left Behind Series Book 3 Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0842329250) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, very light edgewear. First they were left behind. Then they formed the Tribulation Force. Now they must face Nicolae. In Nicolae, the most explosive of the three books thus far, the seven-year tribulation is nearing the end of its first quarter, when Prophecy says that the Wrath of the Lamb will be poured out upon the earth. Rayford Steele becomes the ears of the Tribulation Saints at the highest levels of the Carpathia Regime. Meanwhile, Buck Williams attempts a dramatic all-night rescue run from Israel through the Sinai!. Very Good+. USD 9.71 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 902953 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LAHAYE, TIM; JERRY B. JENKINS Soul Harvest / The World Takes Sides - Left Behind Series Book 4 Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0842329250) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy. In a sweeping epic, after surviving the Wrath of the Lamb - the huge global eawrhquate in the 21st Month of the Tribulation, Rayford Steele and Buck Williams are in a desperate struggle to stay alive and find members of their families while fighting the Antichrist. Very Good+. USD 9.71 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 902952 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LEWIS, BEVERLY The Redemption of Sarah Cain / Large Print Edition Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers. 2000, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0739412574) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover Art By Dan Thornberg. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light bumping to end boards, slightly bent due to storage. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has been taped, small chips and nicks on upper and lower edges, light rubs on covers. Large Print Edition. Lydia Cottrell, eldest of five Amish orphans, made a promise to her dying mother to "keep the family together." But soon she discovers that guardianship has been granted to a virtual stranger, a well to do aunt from Portland, Oregon, who cares little for Mamma's last wish... Very Good/Very Good- to Good+. USD 19.91 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1757] Book number: 779607 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MORRIS, GILBERT Land of the Shadow / The Appomattox Saga Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1993, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0842357424) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, unmarked text. Sent on a mission to capture Confederate bravery on film, Paul Bristol finds much more than he bargained for in an assistant fate has delivered onto him, young fiesty Frankie Aimes. But a dark secret threatens to destroy him and all he's ever worked as he finds that they're not on the same side. 338 pages. Very Good+. USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1298] Book number: 903560 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| OKE, JANETTE When Breaks the Dawn / Large Print Edition Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0871238950) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover Art By Dan Thornberg. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light age darkening, previous owners initials inside, blank white sticker on second free page, professionally reinforced copy. Large Print Edition. Their faith and love carried them through life's disappointments in the past, could it do the same this time?. Very Good- to Good+. USD 12.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1095] Book number: 779608 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PAGE, CAROLE G. To Chase a Dark Shadow Colorado Springs, CO, Accent Publications. 1985, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0896361616) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Signed by Author and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear. Signed and inscribed as follows" " To Terri, God Bless You Abundantly! Carole Page Smith" An far-reaching young adult nover of mystery, suspense, evil, and the power of faith and belief as a woman hires a privite investigator to help find the child that she gave up for adoption. She finds the child in a nightmare world of superstition, agony, sin, and evil and she plans to rescue her child!. Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 568978 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RIVERS, FRANCINE The Scarlet Thread US, Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0842342710) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy. Excellent condition. A woman of the nineties. A young pioneer on the Oregon Trail. Though lifetimes apart, they shared a remarkable journey.. Very Good. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 570946 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RIVERS, FRANCINE, ILLUSTRATED BY COVER ART BY CHRIS ELLISON Voice in the Wind / Mark of the Lion Book 1 Wheaton, Illinois U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. Torn by her love for a handsome aristocrat, a young slave girl clings to her faith in a living God for deliverance from the forces of decadent Rome. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 577931 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RODGERS, WILLIAM D. Cult Sunday Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Accent Publications. 1979, 1st Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0896360415) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, neat previous owner name inside, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover with no stamps or labels, faint old minor and light endpage staining to bottom edge of the last few pages. Signed and gift inscribed by author. " To Audrey _____ a fellow author in the cause of Christ, William D. Rogers". No this couldn't be happening, not here, not in America! It happened in Russia, in Eastern Europe, and in the Germany of WWII. Their leader was speaking again, "We're gonna march you up here one-by-one, you'll get down on your knees right here, in front of the pulpit. You'll be asked if you still believe in the false god, Jesus/ You will answer , No! Then you will be asked to swear your belief in the Father, Abba. Those who refuse will be Shot!" 318 pages.. Good+. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 901071 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005