Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Children, Juvenile, Teen , Classics, Vintage

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
CALDECOTT, RALPH; WILLIAM COWPER, ILLUSTRATED BY RALPH CALDECOTT  The Diverting History of John Gilpin & The Queen of Hearts
1994, Later Printing. (ISBN: 185081211X) , 6 7/8" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall. GB. Bath, Robert Frederick Ltd. Hardcover with color illustrated padded boards, very light cornertip wear. Features two wonderful illustrated classic tales. With: The Diverting History of John Gilpin and The Queen of Hearts and The Farmer's Boy. Unpaginated, illustrated in beautiful color and b&w.41pp. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.71 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1093] Book number: 903072
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CALDECOTT, RALPH  Sing a Song of Sixpence and the Three Jovial Huntsmen
. Hard Cover, 6 7/8" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall. GB. Bath, Robert Frederick Ltd. 1994, Pictorial illustrated padded hardcover, light front cornertip edgewear. Features two wonderful illustrated stories: Sing A Song For Sixpence and The Three Jovial Huntsmen. Illutrated in beautiful color and b&w. Unpaginated, 41pp.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.71 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1093] Book number: 903073
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CARHERALL, ARTHUR  The Strange Intruder
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1971, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671293311) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy, light age darkening. Original British Title : "The Strange Invader." When Sven reached the bottom of the cliffs he found himself face to face with a strange intruder, a creature who would bring the whole island under a reign of terror in those last, long drawn-out houres of the storm..165 pages. Very Good-.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 904625
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH, ILLUSTRATED BY MARGUERITE DAVIS  House-Boat Summer
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, green cloth bindings, black spinal titles, the front cover features a green print of a houseboat on a lake in the woods with a white background at mid-cover, illustrated pictorial pastedowns and freepages show the houseboat's interior, there is a short gift inscription on the page before the book's print front , " To Mary ----, From Sue ----, Dec. 25th 1942. The outer endpages are lightly soiled, the cover was previously repaired with celluloid tape whith left faint dark smudge lines on the upper front cover near the corner and small interior areas of the front pastedown and first front freepage, beautiful color illustrated pictorial jacket shows the main characters enjoying the company of two kittens in a heavily forested area with the lake and the houseboat in the background, the rear cover shows tall trees with the lake and the forest in the background, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with chips, nicks, and rubbed areas with the spinal crown's upper 1/8" worn away, upper corner ends have small edge tears and splits, light soiling with faint age darkening, price clipped lower front inner fold, a small moisture drop spot stain on the lower mid-spine, and a poorly tape repaired region in the inside upper folds hinge. A neat story of a young brother and sister's first summer vacation in Maine with their Uncle sometime after their father died and they were a bit older, spent on a houseboat in the woodlands. Adventure, exploration, growing and learning, ecology, meeting relatives, and just plain fun.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8595] Book number: 904972
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ELLIS, LEO R.  The Bronc Tattoo
NY, Funk & Wagnalls Company, Inc. 1963. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, orange cloth bindings, black spinal titles, light edgewear, unmarked text, rubbed and soiled rear cover, signed and inscribed by the author on the upper first front freepage : " To Glynell with best wishes. May you enjoy my book. Leo R. Ellis". A fun teen/juvenile young adult Americana classic about hard life, a frame up, a lads hard battle to clear his father's name, being fair, pride, working on a stock ranch, hard knocks, the rodeo circuit, honesty, and winning the big rodeo through hard work and a fantastic ride! 192 pages. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 40.41 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3475] Book number: 901207
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HERMAN, GAIL, NICKLAUS, CAROL (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Haunted House : Book and Puzzle Set (Learning Ladders Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1989. Hard Cover. New Unread & Unsold Copy!. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy! Still wrapped in shrinkweap. A nest and fun, eerie Haunted House storybook and puzzle set. For kids 4-6 years olf. All bolor and great fun.. A Learning Ladders edition.
USD 12.92 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 222082
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

JOHNSON, ELIZABETH,, ILLUSTRATED BY SOLBERT, RONNI  The Little Knight
Boston, Mass.: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, stated First Edition, this was a Literary Guild Book Club Selection as indicated by the dust jacket, gray heavy cloth bindings, red titles, no library marks or stamps, very slight tip wear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edge nicks, small rubbed areas, several small wear holes, light soiling, and pieces missing from its upper front crown/front cover aresa, the titles and cover illustrations are still bright and beautiful. A neat fairy tale about a young princess determined not to be an ordinary royal, but one that rides forth on adventures like the knight's that will vie for her favor, and about being yourself and never losing your spirit that makes you different from everyone else. 56 pages.
USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 000503
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

KORDA, ZOLTAN - DIRECTOR  Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book - 1942, Color VHS Movie Greatest Film Classics, Starring Sabu, Frank Puglia, John Qualen, Joseph Calleia, Rosemary De Camp
NJ, Aloha Video Distributors. 1994, Later ReIssue. VHS Movie. Classic Movie, Movie was tested and is in Excellent Conmdition, minor shelfwear, scratches and rubbing to the original Sabu and White Wolf Movie Scene Box. Rudyard Kipling's classic tale of a jungle boy raised by wolves is brought to the screen with all the swashbuckling excitement of the great book. This film version garnered four Academy Award Nominations. / Runtime:108 minutes. Country: USA - 1942, Starring Sabu, Frank Puglia, John Qualen, Joseph Calleia, Rosemary De Camp. Language:English, Technicolor format.. Very Good+/Very Good Box.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 908467
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MATTEL  Barbie / Comic Book - Puzzle - Card Set , New Unopened Promotional Toy Set!
US and Abroad, Mattel. 1992, Limited Printing. Soft Cover. Out-of-Print, NEW- Limited Special Promotional / Factory Sealed and Bagged in Plastic! Unopened as mint, special offer Barbie Comic Full Size Double Issue Pack & a 10 piece Barbie Trading Card Set which features vintage and modern Barbies! + 8 pieces o f the collectable puzzle for the Barbie Costume Ball Puzzle. Looks like a Cool Whip Promo as there is also a booklet for Cool Whip Inside ! A must for the dedicated Barbie or toy promo collector! These were rescued from Corporate approved destruction as done with all timed promotional offers. Only a few left!. New Sealed Unopened.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 570028
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ROVIN, JEFF  How to Win at Game Boy Games: With a Special Section of Tips on Winning at Atari's Lynx System
1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312926324) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1991, Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light reading wear. An excellent strategy guide to winning a Game Boy Games! Includes a neat section with play tips and strategies for the Atari Lynx System. 214 pages.. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 900964
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

WILLIAMS, GARTH  BABY ANIMALS / A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK
NY, Golden Press. Stiff Paper Covers/ HB, 6 5/8" Wide x 8" Tall. 1956 release - Later Printing, Tight/Bright and clean copy, bright colorful pictorial covers and color illustrated baby animal illustrations, silver foil covered spine, light edgewear and rubs, lightly bumped lower front cornertips,unmarked and clean text, light interior mild page age darkening. The front cover features a baby fox, a baby squirrel, and a baby rabbit, the rear cover features several illustrated Golden Press Books, light rear cover rubbing. A fun and happy story about cute baby animals from around the world, each with a small piece about what the baby animal does for fun. Little Golden Book #517, twentynine-cent-cover-price.. Very Good.
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 895] Book number: 902580
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005