next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Children's & Juvenile Literature: : Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARTHOLOMEW, BARBARA, ILLUSTRATED BY JERRY TIRITILLI  Flight Into The Unknown ( A Making Choices Series Book Starring You! )
Elgin, IL, David C. Cook Publishing. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0891915613) . Paperback. Very Good. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover, no names, stamps, or labels. In this fun book your the Star! Inside you'll find over 30 possible action plot endings based on your choices and it all starts with whether or not you wan to cheer up your sister who can't come with you to visit your Grandmother in Florida! A Choose your own adventure type of interactive book with a mildly Christian theme. Illustrated in b&w. 138 pages.
USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 742] Book number: 900916
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAUM, L. FRANK  The New Wizard of OZ
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1944, 1940's Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red and gray cloth bindings, 1940's Reprint. Dorothy, the Tin Man, the Scarecrow, and the Cowardly Lion are pictured on the front cover, the magic slippers are pictured on the rear, the gold titles are featured on the spine with a picture of The Wizard of OZ beneath, light end edgewear, very light and faint upper cover edge darkening, small and neat 1956 two line gift inscription to a child on the upper blank second front freepage, the colorful and bright clear Brodart covered dust jacket has closed edgetears, edgewear, edgenicks, light age edge darkening, is taped from the inside cover in several places, has a piece gone from the spinal heel, the lower rear cover, a large piece gone from the upper spine, and a large piece gone on the upper rear cover at the hinge. The interior text and illustrations are in Great Shape! The classic tale of the magical adventure to the magical land of OZ. Illustrated with 8 full page color and many other wonderful black & white illustrations by Evelyn Copelman, adapted from the originals by Denslow. 209 pgs. Very Good+/Good+.
USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 000510
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BEDNARIK, ROSI AND SUSAN BOND, ILLUSTRATED BY ROSI BEDNARIK  Elefish
NY, Scroll Press, Inc. 1971, 1st American Printing. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright Copy, faint occasional page soiling, minor tip rubs, all corners are lightly bumped, front pastedown has a white label over prev. owner name. A cute and well illustrated story about a little elephant that was tired of the heat and sand of home and yearned for cooling mud and fresh water so him mother tells him about about a big puddle call the Ocean and the adventure begins!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 13.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1230] Book number: 561040
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BERGER, HELEN  Nobody's Joan:- A Girl of Mystery
NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Richard M. Rodgers. Vintage Mystery Novel, Tight/Bright Copy, blue cloth bindings, bold pink spinal and cover titles with black linear borders, green tint pictorial Countryside and Wilderness illustrated endpapers, light shelf edgewear, the bright and attractive color illustrated pictorial clear Brodart covered dust jacket was stored for years folded and away from the book which left long vertical creases on the panels, the jacket has a chipped away spinal crown, corner and panel end edge nicks and chipping, hinge rubbing, light shelf rubs, a few closed short edgetears, and small area faint moisture exposure trace marks noticeable only on the inside of the lower rear panel and its inner fold. This is the best, most gift ready and collectable copy we've seen in over 15 years! "Joan" is pictured on the front panel along with a Royal Crown and a Pricelrss Necklace, the spine features a dark silhouette of a Villian no doubt plotting his next move. A unique Historical Americana Teen and Young Woman's Classic Tale of Mystery, Intrigue and Drama set in Early 1900's Washington, D.C. as a mysterious young woman suddenly arrives at the busy home of Michael Bradford and his Wife, which sets their two teenaged daughters abuzz with excitement as they are instructed to treat this cautious and mysterious young stranger with respect and consideration - almost like She's Royalty? With Intrigue, Adventure, Kidnapping and more! 313 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good-.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 906992
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRADLEY, HELEN  Miss Carter Came With Us
London, Great Britain, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1973. (ISBN: 0224008919) Hard Cover. 1973 Dated - Later Printing, Tight/Bright and clean copy, purple cloth bindings, gilt cover and spinal titles, light edgewear, the rear pastedown has a few binder caused krinkles, unmarked text, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, light rubbing, with a few closed short tears. Helen Bradley illustrated a book for her grandchildren to show them what times were like in Lancashire, England in the year 1908. And this dynamic color illustrated Wonderland is a gift she shared with the world. 31 Large format pages.. 11.5" wide x 10.5" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 902432
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BROOKS, WALTER R., ILLUSTRATED BY KURT WIESE  Freddy The Cowboy
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1966, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, 7th Printing, light edgewear, light cover rubs, small lightly shelf bumped area on the upper front cover, small ID mark on the top endpages. The neat tale of Freddy the singing Cowboy Pig, protector of the weak, friend to most, and a detective for the First Animal Bank. This is the story of his friends, and the start of the adventure of his life. 233 pages. Illustrated in b&w. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 222114
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN & BEATRIX POTTER  Babar and His Children & The Tale of Benjamin Bunny / A Two Story Dandelion Home Library Color Illustrated Edition
NY, Random House and Grolier Inc. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Combined Edition. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, 2 full books presented in flip story format. A classic Beatrix Potter Adventure Story Tale . 2. Babar and His Children by Jean De Brunhoff, another great Babar adventure story tale!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 11.53 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1018] Book number: 904046
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN & BEATRIX POTTER  Babar and His Children & The Tale of Benjamin Bunny / A Two Story Dandelion Home Library Color Illustrated Edition
NY, Random House and Grolier Inc. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Combined Edition. Tight/Bright and clean copy, minor edgewear, unmarked text, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside cover of the Beatrix Potters Story, 2 full books presented in flip story format. A classic Beatrix Potter Adventure Story Tale . 2. Babar and Zephir by Jean De Brunhoff, another great Babar adventure story tale!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 904055
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BUNTING, EVE / ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID DIAZ  Smoky Night / { With the Gold Foil Caldecott Medal Seal on the Upper Front Cover }
NY, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1994, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0152699546) Hard Cover. Tight/Bright and clean copy, small blank sci--fi unmarked bookplate on the inside front cover, illustrated endpapers, unmarked text, bright illustrated bindings, bright illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket, very light reading wear. Inspited by the 1960's Watts Riots in Los Angeles, California. The color illustrated and thought provoking "Smoky Night" is a tale of race, ghetto life, making do, and what happens when an event causes people who stayed by, lived with, and shopped in the markets of their own kind are suddenly brought together in the midst of rioting and looting. Winner of the 1995 Caldecott Medal. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 13.37 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1180] Book number: 902343
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BUSS, NANCY  The Littlest Christmas Elf / Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. #38
Racine, Wisconsin, Golden Books - Western Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1990, Special Edition. Stiff Paper Covers, 2 3/4" Wide x 2 11/16" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated By Terri Super. Tight/Bright and very clean unmarked copy! Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. Silver Foil covered spine, color illustrated cover and interior storyboards. Undated 1990's Commerative Release of This Golden Book Classic. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 903327
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BUTLER, DAVID, ILLUSTRATED BY SALLY KING BREWER.  Cat's Whiskers On Saturday
US, CarolRhoda. 1976, Illustrated Storybook. Hard Cover. Tight Copy, light dust soiling, light rough area on upper corner edge from sales sticker removal. Large roaring Lion illustration on the cover. The delightful story of a boy daydreaming a chance meeting with a huge lion, his cat and more!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1014] Book number: CJ517U1
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CAMPBELL, BRUCE  The Riddle of the Stone Elephant / A Ken Holt Mystery #2
NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Briht and Clean Copy, Beautiful Color illustrated Cover and Spine, b&w Storyboard illustrated rear cover and frontis picture, illustrated endpapers, a few interior pages have lightly fold creased corners, light shelfwear and rubs to the edges. The Hidden Secrets of a Strange Stone Elephant opens the Doorway to Mystery, Intrigue and Danger in a Desolate Colorado Town as Ken and his Photohrapher Pal Allen on Assignment as a Reporter for his Father's Nespaper take on this Dangerous New Mysterious Challenge. 213 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 906020
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CANIFF, MILTON  Steve Canyon: Operation Snowflower
NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, blue spinal titles and Steve Canyon Pilot's Wing Comeo on the upper dront cover, light edgewear with lightly shelf bumper upper cornertips, illustrated Steve Canyon pictorial action scene endpapers, unmarked text, no names, no labels, no stamps. Steve Canyon undertakes a dangerous Rescue and Military Spy Mission to Red China in this tale of Intrigue, Action and Adventure. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 906206
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CARR, MICHAEL, ILLUSTRATED BY FISHEL, MICHAEL (COVER ART BY JEFF EASLEY)  Ruins of Rangar / Pick a Path to Adventure -A Fantasy Forest Book By TSR, The Producers of Dungeons & Dragons Cartoon Show
NY, Random House. 1983, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0880380608) Paperback, 5 1/4" Wide x 7 5/8" Tall. Bright/Tight copy. Light edgewear. light cover reading creases. A Fantasy Forest Book, Pick a Path to Adventure series, volume two. (Look for The Ring, The Sword, and The Unicorn, Shadowcastle, Keep of the Ancient King) What happens when you enter a Fantasy Forest Book? You become the hero! You must choose the path to follow! But be warned, anything can happen! When your story ends, go back to the beginning and choose a different path!. Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 900275
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE  Scuffy The Tugboat / Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. #6
Racine, WI, Western Publishing Company. 1990, Special Edition. Stiff Paper Covers, 2 3/4" Wide x 2 11/16" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated By Tibor Gergely. Tight/Bright and very clean unmarked copy! Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. Silver Foil covered spine. Undated 1990's commerative release of this Golden Book Classic. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 904036
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE  TOOTLE / Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. #8
Racine, WI & NY;, Western Publishing Company. 1990, Special Printing. Stiff Paper Covers, 2 3/4" Wide x 2 11/16" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated By Tibor Gergely. Tight/Bright and very clean unmarked copy! Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. Silver Foil covered spine. Undated 1990's Commerative release of this Golden Book Classic. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 903326
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE  TOOTLE / Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. #8
Racine, WI, Westen Publishing Company. 1990, Special Edition. Stiff Paper Covers, 2 3/4" Wide x 2 11/16" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated By Tibor Gergely. Tight/Bright and very clean unmarked copy! Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. Silver Foil covered spine. Undated 1990's commerative release of this Golden Book Classic. Very Good+ to Near Fine.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 904035
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DALY, KATHLEEN N.  Four Little Kittens / Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. #15
Racine, WI, Western Publishing Company. 1990, Special Edition. Stiff Paper Covers, 2 3/4" Wide x 2 11/16" Tall. Ill.: Illustrated By Adriana Mazza Saviozzi. Tight/Bright and very clean unmarked copy! Light edgewear. Miniature Special Little Little Golden Book Series Release. Silver Foil covered spine. Undated 1990's commerative release of this Golden Book Classic. Very Good+.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749] Book number: 904037
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DAVIS JR., FRANKLIN M.  Combat! The Counterattack / A Novel Based on the American Broadcasting Company Television Series
Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Arnie Kohn. Tight/Bright Copy, Glossy Color Illustrated Pictorial Paratrooper Jump and Landing Combat Action Pictorial Bindings with b&w illustrated Paratrooper Parachute and Glider Debark Action Endpapers, light edgewear, neat professionally clear archive tape reinforced spine and corner cornertips, neat previous owner name on the title page with a 1967 date written on the opposite blank normal page age tanning, unmarked text. An Action and Combat Filled Juvenile Television Series Tie-in Novel as Sergeant Chip Sanders {Sarge}, Caje, Littlejohn and the Squad must rely on Blood Stained Hard Won Lessons Learned Since D-Day as the Advance Deep into the Heart of Deadly Nazi Germany to take the Fight Home to the Enemy! 210 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 906023
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DODGE, MARY MAPES  Hand Brinker or The Silver Skates
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1935, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 7 1/4" Wide x 9 3/8" Tall. Ill.: George Wharton Edwards. Gift Quality Copy!, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light edgewear and cover rubbling, light lower rear cover shelf scratch, old "From & To" Gift Inscription on the upper half-title page, one interior page has a fold vreased lower corner, the titled large and decorative front color illustrated character scene pastedown is in exceptional condition with a tiny lower corner edgenick, beautiful illustrated green and orange tint endpapers, fantastic color story illustrations and frontis, all Colors are Brilliant and Crisp. The Classic Tale of Hans Brinker, the Silver Skates, Dutch Familes, Customs and Traditions, and Growing up in Old World Holland. 329 pages.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 907031
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EASTMAN, KEVIN, PETER LAIRD, ILLUSTRATED BY GEE STUDIOS  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles / Magic Crystal - A Storybook Adventure
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mirage Studios / Random House, NY, 1990. Soft Cover. New Unread & Unsold Copy!. 1st Printing. 7.5" x 11". Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, the covers have a light bottom edge crease line. A neat Donatello with monsters, battles, and an artist that draws monsters that come to life learns not to foolishly draw monsters that you can't control! unpaginated. Color illustrated.
USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 222086
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EASTMAN, KEVIN, PETER LAIRD, DEAN CLARRIAN, RYAN BROWN, ILLUSTRATED BY GEE STUDIOS  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles / A Fishy Adventure - A Storybook Adventure
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mirage Studios / Random House, NY, 1990. Soft Cover. New Unread & Unsold Copy!. 2nd Printing. 7.5" x 11". Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy. A deadly undersea adventure that begins with a strange glowing gel, a strange transformation, and an evil plot!.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 222088
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EASTMAN, KEVIN, PETER LAIRD, DAVID WISE, PATTI HOWETH, ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD COURTNEY  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles / Rat Trap - An Adventure To Color
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mirage Studios / Random House, NY, 1988. Soft Cover. New Unread & Unsold Copy!. Later Printing. 8" x 11". Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy. A deadly tale that begins with a strange robotic mouse catchers, Shredder, and an evil plot! A neat adventure that you color and enjoy!.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 222089
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EASTMAN, KEVIN, PETER LAIRD, DEAN CLARRIAN, RYAN BROWN, ILLUSTRATED BY GEE STUDIOS  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles / A Fishy Adventure - A Storybook Adventure
NY, Mirage Studios / Random House. 1990, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0679803939) Soft Cover, 7.5" x 11". New Unread & Unsold Copy!Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, the front cover has a light edge rub opposite the spine.A deadly undersea adventure that begins with a strange glowing gel, a strange transformation, and an evil plot!. Very Good+.
USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 222087
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GALLICO, PAUL  LUDMILA: A STORY OF LIECHTENSTEIN
Vaduz, Liechtenstein, QUICK. 1960, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Franz Deak Drawings. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light green cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles, very light edge fading, tapr from a magazine clipping has left faint parallel shadows on the front enspaper inner hinge area, signed and inscribed by Baron von Falz-Fein as follows:"To Erik + Tina, Sincerly Baron von Falz=Fein, 15, Sept. 72". The book has a stated dedication to Baroness Ludmila von Falz-Fein by Paul Gallico. The colorful illustrated clear Broart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few small closed edgetears, and very slight soiling. The touching folktale about a little Liechtenstein Cow with great hopes and dreams, She wished to be the Champion Milk Producer of the year. But sadly, she was small and considered a weakling whose poor quality of her milk gave her no hope of realizing her dreams. Then a Mountain Saint, the Power of Faith and a Little Child combined to produce a Miracle that Shook the Hills of Liechtenstein. Illustrated in b&w.53 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+. Inscribed.
USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] Book number: 907904
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

78 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005