| next page |
| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 314 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACRES, MARK Sniper! Adventure Gamebook / Viet Rampage #1 WI, TSR, Inc. 1987, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0880384999) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print, Tight/Bright copy, minor reading wear. You are John Strong, an elite "on call" agent working with the CIA sent to find a U.S. spy salle lite that crashed in the jungles of Vietnam. The satellite's memory banks contain information on Soviet space technology and the Russians and their Vietnamese friends will do everything they can to st op you. Let the game begin! . Very Good. USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1285] Book number: 563826 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALDER, SUSAN S. Meet Samantha / An American Girl - The American Girls Collection US: Pleasant Company Publications. (ISBN: 0937295809) . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1986, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, very slight edgewear. An interesting historical illustrated look at an American Girl in 1904. With culture, friendships, the Suffrage Movement, and the adventures of a very special young orphan girl being raised by her wealthy grandmother looking for trust, love, and understanding. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: BQB1354 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALIISE, FRANK E. - ILLUSTRATED BY - WONDER BOOKS Let's Go To The Fair / See and Touch Books NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0448096366) Stiff Covered Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print, Tight copy, minor edge rubbing and wear, lthe Cover boards have slight reading creases and light scratches or indentions, neat professionally clear tape reinforced spine, still clean, functional and attractive. A Richly Illustrated See and Touch Adventure Storybook of County Fair Sights, Animals, Textures and Experiences. A Later Frank Aloise Work with no mention of A. Gordon or V. Champan. Wonder Books #9636. 8 pages. Unpaginated. Beautiful rich color illustrations. Very Good. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1457] Book number: 906019 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ALLEN, EDWARD Informing A Nation: Horace Greeley - Britannica Bookshelf - Great Lives of Young Americans Chicago, IL, Encyclopaedia Britannica Press. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Boehmer. Tight/bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles in a red spinal title-block, decorated endpapers, very light reading wear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgenicks and wear with a nicked away spinal crown, a few closed short edgetears, and light shelf rubbing. A detailed Juvenile Biography about the man who became the guiding spirit of the New York Tribune which was one of the most powerful Newspaper in the Nation in the Second-half of the 19th Century. Horace Greeley ran the Whig party for 14 years and is well remembered for the phrase "Go West Young Man" which inspired millions to seek their Fortunes, Become Pioneers, and Tame the Frontiers of Early America. 192 pages, illustrated in b&w.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 906202 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA , THOMAS L. WATSON, JR.; JOSEPH A. BRUNTON, JR. Fieldbook For Boys and Men: Boy Scouts, Explorers, Scouters, Educators, Outdoorsmen - Boy Scouts of America New Brunswick, NJ, Boy Scouts of America. 1967, Second Edition. Trade Paperback, 5 3/8" Wide x 8" Tall. Tight and Attractive Copy, dark green paper wraps, light green titles, forest illustrated endpapers, the bright color photo illustration on the front cover features two backpack laden Boy Scouts hiking towards a tall pine forest, minor cover usage rubs and edgewear, light cover spinal and corner reading creases, a few rear interior pages have fold creases upper cornertips, a few front pages have slightly wavy bottom-centers from a Boy Scout uniform clip left in for years, the first 27 pages each have two tiny same-spot shallow indents from from a laid-in old metal bookmarker, faint page age toning, no names, unmarked and clean text. BSA No. 3201, Features Boy Scout Trail Guidance , Nature, Water and Woods Safety, Survival and Woodscraft Skill Development, Nature and Conservation Education, Camp Fire Safety, Trail and Outdoors Map and Compass Usage Education, Woodslore, Woods and Camping Gear and Tools, Rope Usage Techniques and Knot Tying, Outdoor and Camp Cooking, Physical Fitness, Swimming, Adventure Trails Outdoor Activities, Hiking Safety, Watercraft Safety, and more. Illustrated in b&w with color duo-tone ink illustrations and textblocks. 565 pages. Very Good. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 907849 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA , THOMAS L. WATSON, JR.; JOSEPH A. BRUNTON, JR. Fieldbook For Boys and Men: Boy Scouts, Explorers, Scouters, Educators, Outdoorsmen - Boy Scouts of America New Brunswick, NJ, Boy Scouts of America. 1969, Second Edition / Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 5 3/8" Wide x 8" Tall. Tight and Attractive Copy, dark green paper wraps, light green titles, forest illustrated endpapers, the bright color photo illustration on the front cover features two backpack laden Boy Scouts hiking towards a tall pine forest, minor cover usage rubs and edgewear, light cover spinal and corner reading creases, faint page age toning, no names, unmarked and clean text. BSA No. 3201, Features Boy Scout Trail Guidance , Nature, Water and Woods Safety, Survival and Woodscraft Skill Development, Nature and Conservation Education, Camp Fire Safety, Trail and Outdoors Map and Compass Usage Education, Woodslore, Woods and Camping Gear and Tools, Rope Usage Techniques and Knot Tying, Outdoor and Camp Cooking, Physical Fitness, Swimming, Adventure Trails Outdoor Activities, Hiking Safety, Watercraft Safety, and more. Illustrated in b&w with color duo-tone ink illustrations and textblocks. 565 pages. Very Good. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 907850 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA How Book of Cub Scouting New Brunswick, NJ, Boy Scouts of America. 1960, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, gray cloth bindings, black titles, illustrated large red question mark on the book's spine and front cover, no names, clean unmarked text. An excellent Cub Scouting book of activities, planning, games, shows, entertainment, and more. Well illustrated and very detailed. Illustrated with vintage b&w Cub Scouting photos, project and activity diagrams, drawings, and more. 443 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 560141 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ANDREOLA, NICHOLAS, ILLUSTRATED BY LINDA COHEN Wicki, Ticki & Krapachnek / Book 1: In The Forest Of Tahiki Los Angeles, CA & Sydney, Australia: Robertsbridge West, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy. This book was purchased by us from a Book Distributor and was unread & unsold! Light cornertip edgewear from storage. A neat and wonderfully illustrated pictorial about two little people in a mystical and magical land called Tahiki. Life was a little too dull so they too a dangerous quest through a magical forest. Experiencing many new things and meeting many new friends along the way!. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 575896 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Rockets, Probes, and Satellites / Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe Milwaukee, Wisconsin:, Gareth Stevens Publishing. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1555323669) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, in a ilustrated pictorial heavy bound library binding, { not a library book}. Neatly covered gift insctiption on the front inside cover and the first front freepage has a lower tip crease. Illustrated space science, missions, research, theory, and etc. 32 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1543] Book number: 562930 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| REVEREND W. AWARY, BASED ON THE SERIES BY;, ILLUSTRATED BY OWAIN BELL Thomas and the Hide-And-Seek Animals / A Thomas The Tank Engine Flap Book Random House NY 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked text, light edge rubbing, coloful pictorial cover and interiors. An neat tale of Thomas the Tank Engine and his delights, animal suprises, and discoveries he shares with young reader as they open the flaps in this fun and very well illustrated tale of a new zoo that's coming to town and several playful and naughty animals!. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 575559 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BANNERMAN, HELEN Little Black Sambo / Whitman Tell-A-Tale Books Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company. 1959, Later Reprinting. Hard Cover Boards, 5 1/2" Wide x 6 3/8" Tall. Ill.: Violet LaMont. Out Of Print, Tight Copy, bright color pictorial bindings, minor edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, partially visable hilds name on the inside front cover, light interior hinge wear. The color pictorial covers showing a light skinned Black Child to India Child styled Sambo sitting on the ground holding a bird dressed in a high collar red jacket, the interior storyboard shifts to a family in India. 27 pages. Bright and vivid color illustrations and the traditional story of Sambo, the Tigers, and their pursuit of grandeur making them fight and chase each other around the tree until they all turned into butter. 27 pages. Very Good. USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2575] Book number: 908268 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BASE, GRAEME The Sign of The Seahorse / A Tale of Greed and High Adventure in Two Acts New York: Abrams, 1992. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition. Tight/Bright Copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small closed edgetear and light edgewear. A delightful well illustrated story about greed and the fragile ecosystem that makes up the coral reefs... The inhabitants of a coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate deal started by the greedy Groper floods their area with poisonous waste. gift quality!. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: CJ506ty Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK / ADAPTED BY PETER ARCHER, ILLUSTRATED BY HARRY MCNAUGHT The Road To Oz / A Little Golden Book NY: Simon and Schuster, 1951. Stiff Paper Boards. Very Good-. 1st Printing. First Edition. Little Golden Book # 144, tight/bright copy, minor rubs to corner ends, minor rubs to covers, minor small cover lining, light soiling, the tip end area of the upper front cover is rubbed away, faint spot staining to the first front freepage, light page edge age darkening, minor light smudges and interior soiling, the last two rear page b ottoms have a tiny nicked spot near the lower spinal heel with no names, or markings. With wonderful illustrations and a fun adventure story as Dorothy travels the road to Oz. The first book on the rear cover listing of the LGB library is " #1, Three Little Kittens ", the last book listed is " #D23, Alice and the Mad Hatter ". Unpaginated. USD 20.37 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1752] Book number: 565562 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| WALT DISNEY / ANNIE NORTH BEDFORD, ILLUSTRATED BY WALT DISNEY STUDIO Walt Disney's Peter Pan and The Indians NY, Simon and Schuster. 1952, First Edition. Stiff Cover and Bindings. Tight/Bright Copy, minor corner wear with light board exposure,faint minor soiling, minor cover rubbing, Little Golden Book #D26, no price on cover. The fantastic adventures of Peter Pan, his friends, and a big misunderstanding with an Indian Tribe! First book listed on rear ads is : #1 - Three Little Kittens, the last book listed is : #D30 - Pluto Pup Goes To Sea. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 560708 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BEERS, V. GILBERT,, ILLUSTRATED BY JAN JONES Wonder World Books / The House In The Hole In the Side Of The Tree US, The Southwestern Co. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright copy, light minor edgewear, light end shelf bumping, pictorial boards and endpages. A great animal tale about getting along, friendship, and understanding. Richly illustrated by Jan Jones. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 568157 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BENNETT, RICHARD Shawneen and the Gander NY: Doubleday, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good-/N/dj. Tight copy, minor shelfwear, clean and bright. Children's story set in Ireland, well illustrated by the author. Weekly Readers Club edition. USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 42HH48 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BERWICK, JEAN Arthur and The Golden Guinea San Carlos, CA, Golden Gate Juinor Books. 1963, Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright unmarked and clean copy, rubbing and wear to cornertips and spinal ends. A neat tale of a Colonial boy in Williamsburg, Virginia and a beautiful round golden guinea he treasures! Very well illustrated by the author. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1074] Book number: 100242 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BLAKEY, MADGE BEATTIE, AND CAROL COLLVER, ILLUSTRATED BY AL FIORENTINO Calypso Island Philadelphia, Westminster Press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, mustard colored cloth bindings, black titles, Inscribed by the author as follows: "To dear Flor who is anything but Bland! Love - Carol", front panel scratch on book and dust jacket, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with several closed short tears, faint soiling, minor end nicks and chipping, interior age darkening, and spinal end creases. An excellent young adult tale of old pirates, modern smuggling, an ancient mystery, scuba diving, and suspense. 112 pages. Illustrated in b&w. The name in the author's written inscription could possibly be "Thor". Very Good/Very Good-. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2186] Book number: 576588 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BOND, GUY / GRACE DOESEY, MARIE CUDDY, KATHLEEN WISE Many Suprises / Developmental Reading Series / A Basic Reading Program California State Dept.of Education. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 1955, obselete stamped on ft.pastdown and first freepage, School Title+ issue date in book number box, tight-bright-clean copy,bright red cloth boards,cover illustration has a child flyi ng a kite which is being chased by a bird, minor bumps to corners with a bit of boards showing on upper and lower front corners, all other tips have minor rubs. A well kept vintage California State Ser ies Early Reader.Full bright color,excellent structure,clean unmarked vocabulary test in rear.155+ pages. Richly color illustrated by Marium Story Hurford, A.F.Hurford, Martha E.Miller, and Gladys Turley Michell!. USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: BQB1214 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| A BONNIE BLINKY BOOK, ILLUSTRATED BY HOPE CHAMPION Bobby Bear WI, Sameul Lowe Company. 1950, First Edition. Stiff Cover and Bindings, 6 1/2" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall. Tight/Bright Copy! Bonnie Blinky Book # 4107, no price on cover, Minor rubs to corner tips with all tips showing minor board exposure, moving eyes on cover Bobby Bear still in great shape, minor rubs to covers, previous owner neat name and 12/52 date on inner cover's upper corner tip area, light faint reading creases to rear cover. The fun and very colorful illustrated adventures of Bobby Bear and his many baby animal friends! Features the stories: Bobby Bear; Betry Bobbitt { A Bossy Calf}, Lazy Pag;. Very Good. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 560704 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK Little Golden Book of Fairy Tales NY: Simon and Schuster. Stiff Paper Boards. Good+. 1942 5th printting, bright cover, rubbed and worn spinal tip and shelfwear,small tear on copyright pg.Illust. by Winfred Hopkins. A collection of classic fairy tales. Book is clean, tight, and sound. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: CJ242 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| A BONNIE BOOK, ILLUSTRATED BY DOLLI TINGLE The Traveling Musicians Wisconsin, John Martin's House,Inc. 1946, First Edition. Spirial binding / Stiff Boards. Tight/Bright Copy,spine ends are rubbed,minor bumps and rubs to corner tips,all corners show some light board exposure,small two word gift inscription on upper front pastedown, " To Kevin", very faint soiling, and light minor edgewear. Still a very attractive copy! The wonderful story about group of unique farm animals that started a band and becam e musicians and their great battle with a gang of very nasty Robbers!. Very Good. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 560701 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| RUTLEDGE BOOKS, INC., PREPARED BY A Playtime Elf Happy Birthday Book -- The Look-and-Do Book Series US, Rand McNally & Company. 1963, Vintage Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1962/1963 printing, Tight and colorful unmarked copy, minor interior page age darkening, very light edge rubs. Probably put away by a nice grandparent and forgotten about. A neat collection of birthday associated arts, crafts, games, word puzzles, magic tricks, and neat indoor activities. Very well illustrated, 95 pages. Very Good. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 570534 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRECK, VIVIAN White Water Doubleday & Company, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In Brodart protective cover, the jacket has small nicks on spine ,missing a tiny piece on upper spinal edge near gulley, two short mended tears, small edge tide marks, slight tip/edgewear, book has light tipwear/edgewear, first front freepage has small trace where sticker was removed, minor light soiling. Very attractive pictorial wrap that features a young lady wildly running the rapids, great reading with danger, courage, and thrills. USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: CJ5192C Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| BRIGHTFIELD, RICHARD, COVER ART BY DAVID MATTINGLY / INTERIOR ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANK BOLLE Master of Tae Kwon Do / Choose Your Own Adventure Ser., No. 102 NY, Bantam Books. 1990, 3rd Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, slight cover reading creases, covered bookstore stamp. You're about to embark on a dangerous mission with several exciting endings. On day you come home from school and find two CIA Agents waiting for you. They want you to go to Korea to pose as a student of Tae Kwon Do. Your mission as an Undercover Agent will be to locate your friend Ling, the girl who taught you Kung Fu in Chins last year. She is missing. What happens next in the story depends on the choices you make. Only you can decide how the story ends!. Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 577813 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| next page | |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005