| Desert Sage Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA Girl Scout Leader's Guide / Intermediate Program NY, Girl Scouts of America. Hard Cover, 5 5/8" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. 12/1957 printing, Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, green titles and multiple small emblem decoration on the covers, minor edgewear with a small bit of tip board exposure on the lower rear cornertip, neat previous owner name on the forst front freepage, clean unmarked text. Feattures Troop Leadership, Administration, Supervision, Activity Planning, Financing, Community & Parental Involvement, Woorking with the Troop, Dealing with Unacceptable Behavior, Conducting Official Ceremonies, Meetings, and Honor Presentations, Starting a Troop, and more. 278 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.71 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1122] Book number: 903522 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| 1982 TRIENNIAL ASSEMBLY SOUVENIR BOOK COMMITTEE The Giants of California / Order of the Eastern Star Triennial Assembly 1979-1982, Hands of Friendship Reaching Around the World Souvenir Book California, Grand Chapter , Order of the Eastern Star, R.O. Richards. 1982, First Edition. Trade Paperback / Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy, the color illustrated covers feature the California Redwood Trees on one side and a Rocky Coastal Bay on the other, very light edgewear. A Commerative Assemly History of Leaders, Chapters, Contributions, Histories, Works, and Events. Illustrated in color and b&w. 204 pages. Title Repeat: "The Giants of California / Order of the Eastern Star Triennial Assembly 1979-1982, Hands of Friendship Reaching Around the World Souvenir Book". Very Good+. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 903476 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GRANGE, THE NATIONAL The Patron / Rubidoux Grange US, The National Grange. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight/Bright copy. Local Southern California Grange History Tie In Literature. Dark blue boards,it has "Rubidoux Grange" titled on the front board with white lettering below the title which is done in larger fonts. The National Approved Songbook for Grange meetings and assemblies, this rare copy was acquired in Rubidoux California, at the time this small elite Southern Californian Community had great expectations that were never completely fulfilled and it was incorporated into the larger Riverside County which held the county seat, one would expect all Local National Orginizations, Societies, and Order meetings to be held in the larger City of Riverside as it's only a few miles away. Unpaginated with 152 inspirational songs. This private Order fostered the belief in God, Country, and Family Values Crafted in Ritual, Ethics and Member Brotherhood.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. USD 99.94 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8820] Book number: BQB354 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| GRIFFING, HENRY S. / EDITOR The Freshman Manual of Phi Kappa PSI 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 6.5" Wide x 9.5" Tall. PHI KAPPA PSI Fraternity, NY. Tight/Bright and clean copy, black embossed leather bindings, gilt badge on the upper front cover, embossed titles, minor cornertip rubbing and edgewear, small rubbed area on the spine, one interior page has a small edge nick, neat previous owner name with a California Beta '36 written below, on the upper first front freepage. Features Chapter histry, Pledge and Introduction Materials, Fraternity Etiquette and Responsibilities, Songs, Charter Standards, Alummni, College Fraternity Houses, Rushing, Badges, Traditions, and etc. With illustrated University Chapter Houses, Woodrow Wilson Alumni student and presidential photos, badge, seal, and flag illustrations, early founders, charts, rear quiz section, and etc. illustrated in b&w. 195 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: 902259 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| MACKEY, ALBERT G. REVISED BY WILLIAM J. HUGHAN AND EDWARD L. HAWKINS An Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry and Its Kindred Sciences Comprising the Whole Arts, Sciences and Literature as Connected with the Instituition / New and Revised Edition, 2 Vol. Set Chicago & New York, The Masonic History Company. 1917, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copies, gold gilt endpages and seals, fancy embossed leather bindings, light wear and rubbing to the gilt endpages, minor edgewear and rubbing, not frayed or torn, minor light interior smudges,small spots, age foxing and faint normal edge tanning, a few interior pages have worn or creased corner tips - the last blank rear page has been removed in Vol. 2 with a black marker ID line on the upper rear pastedown by previous owner. Color frontis of the 3 Lady Graces in Vol One, and the 4 Lady Cardinal Virtues in Volume Two, Well illustrated in b&w. The definitive reference work on Freemasonry, its history, traditions, distinguished Masons, and etc. Well illustrated with drawings and colorplates. Repeat of the title An Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry and Its Kindred Sciences Comprising the Whole Arts, Sciences and Literature as Connected with the Instituition / New and Revised Edition, Vol A-L - 455 pages, and Vol. M-Z. 943 pages. { By Albert G. Mackey and Charles T. McClenachan, Revised by William J. Hughan and Edward L. Hawkins}. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13234] Book number: 907328 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| PIKE, PIKE, 33°, SOVEREIGN GRAND COMMANDER LEGENDA XIX-XXX US, Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. 1984, Limited Edition Modern Reprinting. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Black Embossed Bindings, Gold-Gilt Cover Titles, Stated Reprintingof 1500 copies in 1984.Features the Rich Jistorical Legenda of the Council of Knights Kadosh, includes ritual catechisms and lectures not included in the Liturgy, or Morals and Dogma. Topics range from relevant historical discourses to explanations of Hermeticism and the Kabbalah. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 907205 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| POTTER, WARREN, AND OLIVER, ROBERT / FOREWORD BY FOSTER F. FARRELL-SECRETARY-TREASURER, NATIONAL FRATERNAL CONGRESS OF AMERICA. Fraternally Yours / A History of The Independent Order of Foresters . Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Great Britain, London: Queen Anne Press, 1967. Hardcover, First Edition. Hardback. Red cloth over boards with gilt spinal titles, unmarked and clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with rubbed and nicked spinal ends, light soiling, and a few closed edgetears. Features the Order's Founding, its history, organization, leadership, insurance and funding challenges, relief efforts, heritage, philosophy, and doctrine, budgets, headquarters, projects, fraternal activities, policy and organizational changes, bridging the gender barriers, trends, goals, and etc. 205 pages, illustrated in b&w.. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 13.37 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1180] Book number: 901182 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ROBERT, GENERAL HENRY M. Robert's Rules of Order / Revised - Seventy-fifth Anniversary Edition Chicago, IL, Scott, Foresman and Company. 1951, Commerative Anniversary Edition. Hard Cover. Tight copy, light edgewear, small cover reading wear and creases, unmarkerd text, neatly marked out previous owner name on the upper first front interior freepage. Features Rules of Conduct, Organization and Conduct of Business, Parliamntary Law and Procedure Standards of Conduct, terms, meeting and assembly conduct and organization decorum, motions, obtaining the floor, minutes, officers, debate, voting, adjourning, recess, by-laws, and etc.. 326 pages. 4 1/8" wide by 6" tall. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.41 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1801] Book number: 902519 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ROSS, JOHN STEWARD -- PAST GRAND MASTER / ANNOTED AND COMPILED BY Ross Digest / Constitution and Regulations of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Mason of the State of California CA, The Grand Lodge of San Francisco. 1947, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles, borders, and Seal, light edge and reading wear to the book, previous owner name and address",1949, Calif". is written on the upper first front freepage. Contains ancient and then modern laws, procedures, regulations, edicts, ordinances, resolutions, and etc. 605 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 569357 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL EASTERN STAR TEMPLE / ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR , GRAND GENERAL CHAPTER New Ritual of the Order of The Eastern Star - with a Dedication and 17 Lodge Member Signatures , Dedicated to the Worthy Matron By Her Core of Officers, Dated December, 1941 US, Grand General Chapter , Order of the Eastern Star. 1940, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Amended 5th Edition. Tight/Bright copy, black leather bindings, Gilt Eastern Star Script symbol on the front cover, gold gilt trimmed endpages, attached red silk page marker, light spinal end rubbing. Order of The Eastern Star Rites, ceremonial procedures, rules of order, meeting format, and etc. 160 pages + a rear Chapter Room diagram . Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 565939 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR Order of the Eastern Star - By-Laws of Silver Wave Chapter No. 75, San Bernardino, California. US, Order of the Eastern Star. Vintage Printing. Soft Cover. Circa 1950 to Early 1960's. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Excellent condition with very light edgewear and page browning. A small pocket By-Laws procedural, and rite manual. This includes 2 copies, one is a 3 fold double sided pamplet, the other is a 7 paged staplet pamplet with written in meeting date and schedule information. The are almost duplicates of each other. / Articles , meetings, duties, committees, amendments, fees, and etc. Very Good. USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 562507 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| WAITE, ARTHUR A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonary NY, Weathervane Books. 1970, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0517191482) Hard Cover. Tight/Bright copy, This is the Deluxe Two Volume Combined Edition, light shelfwear, the jacket is in a new clear Brodart dust jacket protector! A detailed and very comprehensive encyclopedic style reference on Masonic & Freemasonry related history, beliefs, metaphysical philosophies, occult sciences, dynamic principles, traditions, and ancient history, from Alchemy to Zolar. 488 pages. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: BQB433 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. | ||
| WEISHEIMER, MARGUERITE, P. G. M. Grand Chapter of California 1873-1973, Order of the Eastern Star San Francisco, CA, Grand Chapter , Order of the Eastern Star, R.O. Richards. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tight/bright copy, white bindings, gilt Eastern Star script titles and symbol on the front cover, gilt spinal titles, light shelfwear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, the spine has been neatly archive tape reinforced. Features an excellent Chapter, Member, and Event history during the Lodge's 100 year Centennial Anniversary.. 291 pages.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 901023 Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books. |
| Desert Sage Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005