next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Biographies & Autobiographies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLER, BILL, JR.  The Cosby Wit : His Life and Humor
NY, Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small closed edgetear near the lower front cover's spinal edge. An excellent and well presented look at the best of Cosby's wit and humor, plus the story of his remarkable life, his career, his family, and what makes him our most popular personality. Well illustrated in b&w, 125 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 000371
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ADLER, BILL  The Man and the Myth: Sinatra
NY: Signet, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. 1st Printing. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal creasing, light cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. He's the most phenomenal star of our lifetime, and the most controversial. His rise and fall as a crooner, his amazing comeback as a great actor and supreme singer, his immense continuing popularity are the stuff that Show Biz legends are made of.281 pages plus 8 pages of photos!.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 577206
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AINSWORTH, F.I.A.L. THOMAS H  Christ On Skidrow and Other Tales
Vancouver, B.C. Canada, Privately Printed. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Toght/Bright Copy, blue cloth bindings, gold-gilt gold dredge on the front cover, gold gilt spinal title, very light edgewear, unmarked text, signed by the author on the title page, signed & inscribed by the author on the half-title page:"To Herbert and Mike, old and valued Friends, Tom". A Unique Collection of Yukon Klondike Gold Rush Story Sonnets, Native Indian Lore, Notable Event and Character Briefs, and Prospector Miner Tales. Ilustrated with b&w archive photos including: 1916 Bear Creek Dredge No. 3, Klondyke Boyle, Primal Forest, and an early photograph of the author and his wife. 59 pages.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 907550
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALLEN, MAURY  Joe Namath's Sportin' Life / How Football Starr Joe Namath Scores - On the Field and Off
NY, Paperback Library. 1969, 1st Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light cover reading creases, light shelf edgewear, light normal interior page age darkening, a few rear pages have a small faint linear darkened transfer from a small uncured rubber page marker. The color covers feature Broadway Joe in a tuxedo and twice in uniform. An excellent and detailed vintage biography, from his humble Beaver Falls Pennsylvania beginnings to Prro-Football Stardom and retirement! With his play action, private life, his fans, friends, controversies, and his taste for the ladies and the finer things in life. Iiiustrated in b&w. 191 pages. Very Good.
USD 7.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 701] Book number: 901223
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANDERSON, DAVE (EDITOR); FOREWORD BY TERRANCE SMOTH  The Red Smith Reader
NY, Random House. 1982, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394528115) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, maroon cloth bindings, gold gilt titles & border box, clean unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, the clear Brodart covered price clipped pictorial dust jacket has light shelf rubbing and edgewear, it features a Mature Red Smith busy on his trusty Typewriter. An Omnibus of Red Smith's Greatest Columns Highlighting a Biography of his Perspectives, Philosophies and Intense Love of Journalism. Presenting a Unique Record not only of the Writings and Opinions of One of the Nation's Finest Sports Journalists but of the Past Fifty Years in Sports. 308 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 905534
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. In The Midwest
NY, ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS / A.A. World Services, Inc. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0916856070) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight and very clean copy, unmarked text, lightly shelf bumped upper cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor wear with a few small closed tears and end splits.Reflections and Recollections on the lives, influences beginnings and experiences of Bill W. and Dr. Bob, and their co-founding of the Alcoholics Anonymous Organization. With Dr.Bob growing up in Vermont, his first drink, his became a hard-drinking college boy, then a medical student fighting the onset of alcoholism, his becoming a respected physician but still a loving but increasingly unreliable family man and at last a desperately ill drunk, until he met Bill W. A Stockbroker from New York who needed a fellow alcoholic to help him maintain his own sobriety. 373 pages.. Very Good-/Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 908432
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ARMSTRONG, MARGARET  FANNY KEMBLE / A Passionate Victorian
New York: Macmillan and Co. 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No dust Jacket. First Edition / June 1938 Printing. 6 3/8" w x 9.5" t. Tight/Bright copy, maroon bindings, gilt titles, illustated pictorial endpapers, portrait b&w frontis, light edgewear, shelf bumped cornertips. An excellent biography of a Victorian English actress and author. Fanny Kemble grew up in England, married a Philadelphian, and shocked her husband and in-laws by writing critically about upstart American culture, American values, and it's "peculiar institution" of slavery. 387 pages.
USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 576354
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ASH, MARY KAY  Mary Kay / The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row Publishers. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0060913703) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, slight spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, some highlighting and underlineing. Revised Edition. Mary Kay Cosmetic's. The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman. Very Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 781825
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BACON, WALTER  Highway to the Wilderness / A Sojourn Beyond the Arctic Circle
NY, Vanguard Press. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, red cloth bindings, silver titles and front cover curving treeline illustration, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has chipped and nicked edges, minor edgewear, a few small closed edgetears, and as a previously clear tape repaired lower closed edgetear. A facinating account of the author settlement with his wife in Finnish Lapland. With Lapp culture and traditions, society, making a living, survival, emergencies, observation, roughing it, travel, his starting of a dentistry practice, his electronic engineering background, long friendships, starting over after WWII, and more. Illustrated with b&w photos. Very Good+/Very Good-.
USD 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1471] Book number: 903381
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry Turns 40
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0517577550) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has been price clipped, with light edgewear. Dave Barry is getting old! Here's everything you need to know about turning 40, from the newly middle-aged Dave Barry, the man most likely to want to stay a kid... Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 781746
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BEARDSLEY, AUBREY / PREFATORY NOTE BY H. M. MARILLIER  THE EARLY WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
. NY: Dover Publications. 1967, Trade Softcover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall, color illustrated cover, light edgewear, professionally reinforced spine and cornertips, unmarked text and illustrations. This is a reprinting of the revised 1920 edition published by John Lane, The Bodley Head with revisions. An excellent collection of the author's works representing his style, technique, his flair for dramatic fantasy and omnipotent sexuality. With works from Oscar Wilde's Salome, Le Morte d'Arthur, and others. 175 pp. 157 illustrations. Very Good.
USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 781191
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENTLEY, KENNETH W.; INTRODUCTION BY LONNIE G. BUNCH  Men of Courage
US, Nestle. 1990, First Edition. Trade Softcover, 9 3/16" Wide x 9 1/4" Ta;;. Out OF Print, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy.light shelf edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no stamps, no labels. A Powerful Commemoration of African-American Men of Courage and Leadership Inspired by the Life and Deeds of J. Edward Atkinson who blazed new trails for Blacks in Politics, Community Service, and in Corporate America. Contains biographical sketches of 34 Successful Black Men. With Jhery Busby, Avery Brooks, Bishop William Graves, Reggie Williams, Jheryl Busby, Major General Jerome Cooper - USMC, John Nelson, Dr. Benjamin Hooks, Ed Lara, Howard Bingham, J. Edward Atkinson, Eugene Boykins, Jeff Stetson, Eric Roberson, Henry Brandon, George Fraser, and Louis Westerfield and many others. 83 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Very Good+.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 906433
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DE BORCHGRAVE, SHERI  A Dangerous Liaison / One Woman's Journey into a World of Aristocracy, Depravity, and Obsessive Love
New York, New York, U.S.A. E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525936378) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight and clean copy, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, neatly remainder marked lower endpages, unmarked and clean text, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The true story of a young women's journey into a world of aristocracy, hidden depravity, abuse, madness, jet set life, and obsessive deadly love that started out as a heavenly marriage that quickly turned into a horrid nightmare amidst all of the happiness that money could buy. 295 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 15.67 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1383] Book number: 903443
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BOULTON, JIM - COMPILED & EDITED BY; WITH NEIL OFFEN  "I Managed Good But Boy Did They Play Bad"
Chicago, IL, Playboy Press. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, silver gilt spinal titles, embossed "Jim Bouton" on the upper front cover, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has lightly creased inner folds. A Nostalgic Collection of Baseball Stories, Reflections and Articles about the Classis Baseball and the Golden Days, Big Players, 8ig Games, Championships, Coaches, Owners, General Managers, Leadership Styles and Philosophies, and The World Series from the Dugout Perspectives of Team Managers. With Insider Musings, Sportwriter Articles, and more on Rocky Bridges, Johnny Keane, John McGraw, Casey Stengel, Ralph Houk, Connie Mack, Leo Durocher, Dick Williams, Yogi Berra, Charlie Dresser, Joe Schultz, George Stallings, Walter Alston, Squacks Magrew, and Joe McCarthy. Contributions by JamesThurber, Roger Kahn, John Lardner, Bill Veeck, Jim Bouton, Gilbert Rogin and many others. 325 pages. Richly illustrated with many b&w photographs. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 906168
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRAESTRUP, KATE  Here If You Need Me: A True Story
NY, Little, Brown & Company. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316066303) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, Black Cloth Quarter Spine over White Boards, Silver Spinal Titles, the pictorial clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has very slight shelfwear. After the tragic and sudden death of her Maine State Trooper husband, Kate Braestrup and her four young children struggled to regain their lives. A grieving Kate decided to fulfil her husband's dream and become a Minister. Soon, however, Kate found her real calling: serving as a Chaplain for Search-and Rescue Operations in the Maine Woods. In "Here If You Need Me"; Braestrup presents her heartwrenching and ultimately hopeful and inspiring story of loss, redemption, and faith. She shares not only her story, but also the stories of other families whom she has helped in her Search-and Rescue Missions. 211 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 906106
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRITE, POPPY Z.  Courtney Love / The Real Story
NY, Simon and Schuster. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-84506) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket. An excellent and well crafted biography that tells the whole truth about the lead singer of the band Hole. With never-before-published details, never-before-seen photographs, information from Love's inner circle, and excerpts from love's diaries and letters.With equal parts compassion and black humour, Brite chronicles the turbulent lives of Love and introduces us to Love Michelle Harrison, the troubled girl who would be queen of postpunk rock, and her childhood spent shuttled from reform school to former stepfathers to family friends.As a precocious, flamboyant teenager, she hung around backstage after concerts, soaking up the star power she knew she had to possess one day, and then travelled to Japan, Taiwan, and Hong Kong to work as a stripper.Brite also takes us to that citadel of grunge, Seattle, to see Courtney come of age in the circus that became alternative music, dishing out much along the way about some of th e biggest stars of that show from past and present.Brite also sets the story straight about Love's life with Kurt Cobain, the allegations of her drug use th at surrounded the birth of their daughter, Frances Bean, and the wreckage of Cobain's suicide.. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 576326
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BROWN, BOB  Can We Co-operate?
US, Roving Eye Press. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print, Tight copy, in a clear mylar protective cover. Signed by Author. Signed by Author, "Co-operatively! Yours Bob Brown", small octavo, pictorial red cloth with the "At The Psycho Meeting" illustration and lettering on the cover, faint spotting to boards, two small spots to lower front cover, minor browning to pages, light tip bumping. The autobiography of the authors' 10 months he spent in the 1930's at the Llano Co-op Socialist Community in Louisiana, which moved to Louisiana from California due to a water shortage. A self published, rare, and obscure book which is an account of American Socialist Pioneers that established a thriving self sufficient community that held the belief that the greater good was more important than individual wants, a model society that made great sociological strides in caring for the needs of all with educational programs, and true community concerns that required a valid contribution in some form from every colony member which was given freely.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 169.95 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 14999] Book number: 906532
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BROWN, HUGH, MRS.  Lady in Boomtown
New York, New York, U.S.A. Comstock Editions, Inc. 1972, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0345024842) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor page age darkening, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, faint old moisture page krinkling on upper endpages, professionally reinforced copy. Introduction by Walter Van Tilburg Clark. Includes photographs. It was 1904--a pioneer situation--a silvermining town in its earliest stages. Shacks and mine shafts sprawled across the narrow valley. Gamblers, prostitutes and wild adventurers followed the first prospectors, and money was everywhere in the rough desert town. 168 pages. Very Good-.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 905275
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BURTON, KATHERINE  The Golden Door: The Life of Katharine Drexel.
NY, P. J. Kenedy & Sons. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, Yellow Cloth bindings, Blue Spinal Titles, shelf bumped and rubbed cornertips and panel edges with board exposure, small area sun bleased lower front cover, unmarked text, no names or labels, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has edgewear, cover small edge creases, shelf rubbed and cracked jacket fold hinges, rubbing with large spinal end and and corner gaps, nicks and chipped away pieces text is intact. A detailed biography of a forgotteh member of the wealthy and prominent Drexel Family of Philadelphia, who devoted her immense fortune and her life to helping poverty stricken Blacks and Native American Indians prefering to walk silently and unknown as just a caring Holy Nun. With private audiences and messages from Pope Leo XIII, meeting Indian Chiefs, several Tribal Reversations are describe with conditions and unfavorable policies and leadership of the U.S. Indian Bureau. With many meetings, works and events including meeting Navajo Chief Red Cloud and the Souix Reservation Uprising, meeting Politicians and World Leaders and making a difference with Education and Humanitarian Relief Efforts. After inheriting a fortune from her Philantropist Father, Katherine Drexel entered a Convent and preformed Missionary Service and Catholic Charity Works. She later founded her own Sisterhood and Convent: The Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament for Indians and Colored People. Mother Drexel established 48 Elementary and 12 High Schools as well as the Xavier University in New Orleans, the First Catholic College for Blacks. She championed and provides resources to provide dignity and a chance foe a bettr life in many areas where the government wouldn't. With a large amount of Drexel Family travels, philanthropy and foundations, prominent social meetings, politics, philosophies and history. With her Family Vatican Travels and Papal Meetings, Approvals and Thoughts by Pope Leo XIII, Pope Pius I History, and Pope Pius X, XI, and XII support, recommendations, blessings, messages, and later changing views of Mother Drexel's Missionary and Charity Works by Pope Pius XII. With a rear bibliography and index. 329 pages.. Very Good-/Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 906395
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CALLAHAN, STEVEN  Adrift / Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Miffin Company. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0395382068) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, tan quarter cloth over orange boards, black titles, light edgewear to boards, previous owners small name and date inside. Thr Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear and a one half inch tear in front upper edge, previous owners taped the tear. When Steven Callahan's small sloop sank west of the Canary Islands, he found himself adrift in the Atlantic in a five-and-a-half-foot inflatable raft, with only three pounds of food and eight pints of water. This is the story of Steven Callahan's historic raft voyage, told in his own words. It is one of the great sea adventure stories of all times. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 782140
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CARTER, JIMMY  Living Faith
NY, Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0812930347) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd Printing. A deeply moving account of the joys, heartbreaks, defeats and achivements of President Jimmy Carter's life as seen through the eyes of faith, life lessons, and heart touching inspirational examples. Near Fine.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 566047
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CARTER, JIMMY  Living Faith
NY, Times Books / Random House. 1996, First Edition / Second Printing. (ISBN: 0812927362) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. - 2nd Printing. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket. A deeply moving account of the joys, heartbreaks, defeats and achivements of President Jimmy Carter's life as seen through the eyes of faith, life lessons, and heart touching inspirational examples. 256 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1407] Book number: 569353
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CARUSO, ENRICO, AND LUISA TETRAZZINI  The Art Of Singing By Enrico Caruso And Luisa Tetrazzini
NY, The Metropolitain Company. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover, 6 1/8" Wide x 9 1/8" Tall. Vintage Printing, Primitive Gray Board Bindings, Black Front Cover Titles, Large Black Floral Frame Borders, Short Black Cloth Spine, cover cornertip edge board exposure, small rear cover shelf contact indentions, neat fountain pen script previous owner name in the upper front cover top panel's edge, two interior pages have removed newspaper shadows, faint interior page age tanning with interior foxing, occasional previous under pencil underining and small margin notations, the book is tight but its hinges has small splits and cracking. An Excellent Opera Siner Instructive Work on Voice and Tone Projection, Vocal Range Development, Breathing and Performance Conditioning, Tongue, Throat, Trunk and Facial Musculature Positioning of Note and Modulation Control, Common Faults and ways to Avoid Them, Dramatic Stage Expression, Performance Acting, and Professional Showmanship, Vocal Conditioning, Training Excerces, Vocal Cord Strain Avoidance, Audience Expectations, Guidance, Advice, Examples and more. With biographies, personal career commentary, style preferences, specialization and philosophies, career influences, the necessity of good diction; proper diet, and ending wirh several entertainer and musician folklore superstitions and good luck beliefs are presented.71 pages... Very Good-/No Dust Jacket.
USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17647] Book number: 906567
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHAPMAN, SALLY P., WITH STEPHANIE MANSFIELD  Whistled Like a Bird / The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam. George Putnam, and Ameria Earhart
NY, Warner Books, Incorporated. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446520553) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright and Clean copy in Excellent Condition. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket. We ordered these for our store in 1997 and just re-found the order which got buried in paperwork. A very interesting look at the life of Dorothy and George Putnam and a revealing and informative aspect of the life and final journey of Amelia Earhart, based on the journals kept by Dorothy Putnam, wife of publisher George Putnam who arranged her final flight. Told by the granddaughter of Putnam and illustrated with many photographs. Included are diary excerpts and previously unpublished letters. An interesting look back. Dorothy's third husband was the Hawaiian Poet Don Blanding - and his marriage to her was the inspiration for his book of poetry called "Floridays". 263 pages.. New Copy / Unread & Unsold/Near Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 575760
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHAPMAN, SALLY P., WITH STEPHANIE MANSFIELD  Whistled Like a Bird / The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam. George Putnam, and Ameria Earhart
NY, Warner Books, Incorporated. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446520553) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright and Clean copy in Excellent Condition. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket. We ordered these for our store in 1997 and just re-found the order which got buried in paperwork. A very interesting look at the life of Dorothy and George Putnam and a revealing and informative aspect of the life and final journey of Amelia Earhart, based on the journals kept by Dorothy Putnam, wife of publisher George Putnam who arranged her final flight. Told by the granddaughter of Putnam and illustrated with many photographs. Included are diary excerpts and previously unpublished letters. An interesting look back. Dorothy's third husband was the Hawaiian Poet Don Blanding - and his marriage to her was the inspiration for his book of poetry called "Floridays". 263 pages.. New Copies, Unread, Unsold/Near Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 575761
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

125 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005