next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Aviation, Flight, CIVIL Air, Military , Aircraft

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIR FORCE LOGISTICS COMMAND 1982  A Pictorial History of Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
Macon, Georgia: University Press of The South, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0881460028. Tight/Bright copy. the book is slightly edgeworn, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and very light rubbing. A very detailed, great and well illustrated pictorial history of Robins Air Force Base. Features the early years, expansions, surrounding communities and areas, the modernizations, and the vital changes and support operations during wars and alerts, with the evolutional histories of roles and technological improvements, logistics and specialized operations, base and airframe programs, officers, committees, and staff. 290 pages.
USD 40.67 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3589] Book number: 562825
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

PARACHUTE CLUB OF AMERICA  Parachutist / Volume 6, No. 5
Monterey, California: National Aeronautic Association, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. Magazine. Tight copy, light corner rubbing, minor light soiling. Features, editorials, equipment, events, competitions, ethics, safety, and etc. Illustrated in b&w, 24 pages + printed or illustrated endpages. Yes its fun to jump out of a perfectly good airplane!.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 565028
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAUER, HUBERT  Air Age Educational Series / Globes, Maps, and Skyways
N.Y.: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1943. No dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good+/ Tight-bright copy with very light edgewear, the last page is creased and we noted a rubbed area on one page inside. A basic introduction to cartography with reference to a viation navigation, this was a Wartime Printing designed to assist the instructional training effort. Many examples and illustrations.It features a basic progression to advanced instruction in navigation and global positioning using stars,fixed references, and maps, contains 78 pages.
USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: BQB138
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAXTER, GORDON  FLIGHT MANEUVERS MANUAL FOR INSTRUCTORS AND STUDENTS
Palatine, IL, Haldon Books. 1969, Revised Edition. Spiral Bindings, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, Later Printing, red flexible plastic covers over metal spiral bindings, faint previos owner name on upper front cover with the same name on the upper first front freepage, small sticker on the lower first front freepage, neat text with occasional brief margen reference notations. A Great Book on Aerodynamics and Control, Maneuvers and Flight Corrections. With the basics of aerodynamic theory and flight control, a complete course in the control and stabilization, instruments, safety, crosswinds, taxiing, landing, slip, pylon pattern flights, airport field differences and lengths, forced landings, emergencies, stall, and more. Well illustrated in b&w. 4 1/2" wide x 7 7/8" Tall. With foldouts, charts, step by step illustrated indtructions, multichaptered pages, and etc.. Very Good.
USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 907124
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BOWERS, RAY L.  The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia: Tactical Airlift
First Edition. Hard Cover. Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, USAF, 1982 Approximately - 7" WIDE, 9 5/8" TALL, 2 1/8" THICK, blue cloth bindings, gilt titles, gilt front cover Dept. of the Air Force Seal, unmarked and clean text. Features History, Missions, Squadrons, Stations, Aircraft, Operations, Theaters of Operations, and Campaigns. 899 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4450] Book number: 901235
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BYARS, ED AND BILL HOLBROOK  Soaring Cross Country
MD, Soaring Symposia. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914600001) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, maroon cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, sailplane decorated endpapers, neat reference highlighting throughout, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light wear. A unique reference on Competitive Cross Country Soaring. With Trip Planning, Crewing, Pre-Flight, Weather Analysis, In-Flight Decisions, Navigation, Landing, Crewing, Instruments, Sailplane Selection, Powered Sailplanes, Performance, Records, and more.201 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 908388
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

JEPPESEN & CO  Piper Private Pilot Flight Briefers Manual
Denver, CO, Jeppesen & Co. 1977, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear and rubs, light endpage soiling, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, occasional light reference notation check markings, last rear pages progress charts are checkmarked, no names, no stamps or labels. A Great Book on Aerodynamics and Control, Maneuvers and Flight Corrections. With the basics of aerodynamic theory and flight control, a complete course in the control and stabilization, instruments, safety, crosswinds, taxiing, landing, slip, pylon pattern flights, airport field differences and lengths, forced landings, emergencies, stall, and more. Includes inspection, maintenance, pilot training syllabus, aircraft systems, and etc. Well illustrated in b&w.. Presented in large multichaptered sections.. Very Good.
USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 907158
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CESSNA AIRCRAFT COMPANY  Cessna 1977 / Hawk XP , Model R172K Pilot's Operating Handbook
Wichita, Kansas, Cessna Aircraft Company. 1976, 8/76 Edition. Soft Cover, 5.5" Wide x 8.25" Tall. Tight copy, light wear and edge corner creasing. unmarked text. Factory operational instructions, normal and emergency in-flight procedures, aircraft systems, flight & range profiles, technical specifications, equipment, landing, flight and takeoff recommendations, climb rates, cruising speeds, stall speeds, safety, service & maintenance guides and recommendations, NAV/COM standard and optional equi,ents, operational references, and etc.Well illustrated in b&w. Multi-chaptered sections. Very Good+.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 903049
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DOSSEY, CLIFF  Lightplane Owner's Maintenance Guide
Tab Books, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. slight rubs, light wear ,tight copy. A complete handbook of aircraft maintenance and repair. Features maintenance, systems, inspections, precautions, safety, cleaning,a nd refinishing-repair of external body-surfaces. 128 pages including the index.
USD 10.71 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 562867
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ELLIS, JAMES E.  Buying and Owning Your Own Airplane
Iowa State University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813801656) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean copy, blue cloth binding, black titles.unmarked text, light upper edge sunning, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very slight edgewear. An excellent and comprehensive guide to selecting, buying, restoring, and owning your first airplane. With aircraft inspection, insurance responsibilities, new and used purchase options, maintenance and overhaul considerations and procedures, aircraft model recommendations and specs, airport selection, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 172 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 18.71 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 903050
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRINDLE, LINK / CARTOONS BY PEGI WEAR, COVER BY GEORGE CARLL, PHOTOS & DIAGRAMS BY THE AUTHOR  Flying - Off the Pavement! A Manual for the Amateur Bush Pilot
South Laguna, CA, Lasenda Publishers. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 091891602X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text An excellent short takeoff and landing reference with wilderness flying, plane camping, practice, safety, emergency planning, picking your landing aeas, gliding practice, propping, emergency landings, mountain and canyon safety, trip planning, crossing into Canada and Mexico, the Bahamas, Customs articles, commentary, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 260 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1583] Book number: 901547
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AVIATION EDUCATION RESEARCH GROUP  Air Age Education Series, Elements of Pre-Flight Aeronautics for High Schools
NY, The Macmillan Company. 1942, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print, October 1942 printing.Tight/Bright and clean copy, light end endgwear. red cloth bondings, neat previous owner on the inside front cover, clean unmarked text, the b&w and color maps and charts are in excellent condition. A War Edition printing with piloting, mechanical, and navigion principles and applications. Features aircraft engineering, civil and military aeronautics, friendly and enemy recognition, the history of flight, human factors in flight, aerodynamics, aircraft engines, meterology, communications, navigation, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 868 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 222149
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HENNESSY, JULIETTE A.  The United States Air Force General Histories: The United States Army Air Arm April 1861 to April 1917
1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 091279934X) Hard Cover. PUBLISHED BY: Office of Air Force History, USAF, 1986, later printing of the 1958 release. Approximately - 8.25" WIDE, 10.5" TALL, light blue cloth bindings, silver gilt titles, gilt front cover Dept. of the Air Force Seal, previous owner circular embossed stamp on the lower first front freepage, USAF stamped on the lower copyright page. unmarked and clean text. Features the Full Aviation History from the Civil War thriugh WWI, Development, Inventors, Technology, Models, Improvement, Squadrons, Lineage, Stations, Aircraft, Operations, Theaters of Operations, and Campaigns. 260 pages. Illustrated in b&w... Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 40.37 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3563] Book number: 901234
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HIGHLAND, JOSEPH  The How And Why Wonder Book of Flight
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1961 pictorial boards, with minor edgewear and a tiny bit of board showing at corners, one minor edge bump to bottom, slight tiny edge chipping. Clean, tight, bright copy packed full of color & b/w illustrations, history, and reference information.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: CJ5130G
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HOLLAND, MAURICE  Architects of Aviation
NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1951. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, the attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket had minor edgewear with small edge nicks, chips, splirs and tears, with a piece worn away from the spinal heel. Biographies of twelve lesser-known aviation pioneers in construction, wind tunnel development, flight engineering, night flight, aerial photography, seaplane engineering and development, engine development, parachute development, advanced technologies, improved process and operation, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 214 pages. Very Good+/Very Good-.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 901940
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

JOSEPHY, ALVIN / EDITOR  The History of Flight
NY: Golden Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 1965, The Large Pictorial edition adapted from" The American Heritage History of Flight Series",Nice color picture of a B-47 Stratojet with "Jato" assisted full military power takeoff,endpages feature color illustrations of aircraft evolution, slight edgewear,book is clean & tight. A full 105 large pages full of aviation history, pictures,illustrations, and great reading/ reference material.
USD 14.67 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1295] Book number: BQ523PP
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

KRASSNER, ALBERT  Musing On Things, Scenes, And Dreams { Poetry, Reflective Musings, and Poetic Observations By This Pilot-Author, Many with Avation Reflections and Themes )
Massachusetts: Author Published, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, red bindings, gilt titles and borders, minor scratches and rubbing to cover and tips, minor edgewear. An inspired and far reaching collection of poetry, observations, and musings. With many pilot and aviational reflective works. 63 pages.
USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: 563157
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

LYON, THOBURN C.  Jeppesen / Practical Air Navigation
Colorado, Jeppesen. 1978, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tight/bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and edgerubs. Science, theory, applications, and in struction in lightplane air navigation. 318 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 562222
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FLYING MAGAZINE, THE STAFF AND EDITORS OF:  Flying Wisdom
NY, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1979. (ISBN: 0442224524) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, slight reading wear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear with a few closed short edgetears. An excellent collection of detailed articles, commentary, and editorials that round out the best in Piloting, Preflight, Ratings, Takeoff, Landing, Controls, Instrumentation, Performance & Flight Variations, Safety, Weather, Dealing with Emergencies, and more Flying Wisdom gained by experience, dedication, leisure, and survival.. 362 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 900934
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE EDITORS OF FLYING MAGAZINE  I Learned About Flying from That!
U.S.: Delacorte Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0440040418. tight/bright copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor slightly bumped lower cornertips. Aircraft education, flying reflections, emergencies, essays, lectures, articles, and etc. The best of the best from 'Flying Magazine". 310 pages.
USD 12.71 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1122] Book number: 563158
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MAHER, GAY DALBY  The Joy of Learning to Fly / A Flight Instructor Shows How Learning to Fly Can be a Rewarding Experience of Personal Growth
NY, Delacorte Press / W Friede. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0440043123) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelfwear with a few closed edgetears and a creased inner fold. An experienced flight instructor shows how learning to fly can be a rewarding experience of personal growth. Gay Maher, herself a high-time pilot, instructor, and examiner, tells how to find the right instructor, the one who best suits you and your personality. She guides you step-by-step through all phases of Private Pilot training - pre-flight, basic maneuvers, takeoffs and landings, navigation, communications, spins, stalls, judging distance, solo, test prep, and much more.. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 901908
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MALONE, ROBERT; SUARES, J. C.  Rocketship / An Incredible Journey Through Science Fiction and Science Fact
NY, Harper & Row Publishers. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060128518) Trade Softcover, 10 3/4" long x 8 1/4" Tall. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, light shelf edgewear. A Richly Illustrated Journey Examining the History of the Rocket Powered Spaceship. Through Science Fiction, Famous Notable Cinema Movie and Television Series, Fantasy Literature, Modern History, Nazi Germany's Rocketry and War Usages, Postwar Rocketry, Principles and Physics, Technology and Invention, Man's First Steps into Space, NASA, the Apollo Missions, and the Future. Color bindings, richly illustrated in b&w. 125 pages + the rear reference section. Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 906027
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MASON, FRANCIS K.  The Fairey IIIF
Great Britain, Profile Publications Ltd. 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated, late 60's, early 70's, Stapled Softcover, #44, small blank white sticker on upper front cover, minor wear, taped spine, minor reading creases, California hobby shop stamp on lower front cover. The history, engineering, models and variants, deployments, and engagements of the Fairey IIIF Series and variants. Many b&w archive war photographs, with color paint and emblem illustrations. 12 pages!. Very Good-.
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: BQB1627
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

MAYNARD, CROSBY  Flight Plan For Tomorrow / The Douglas Story - A Condensed History
US: Douglas Aircraft Company. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Second Edition. 1966, in a clear Brodart jacket potective cover, the dust jacket has minor edgewear, book has slight tipwear, The hardback history edition of the Douglas Aircraft Company of California, company programs, product development history, and an examination of critical company decisions looking towards the future. Product chronology, contract data, and specs. Great vintage aircraft photographs,from the 1921 Cloudster, to WWII Classics, Aircargo Craft, Jet Engined Attack Craft, Missile Programs, Space Craft, and Interplanetary Vehicles.92 pages, great archive b&w examples.
USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: BQB332
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AERO PRODUCTS RESEARCH, INC.  Federal Aviation Regulations & Airman's Information Manual - Pilot's Complete Reference Book
Los Angeles, CA: Aero Products Research, Inc. 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Twenty-Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edgerubs. FAA regulations, flight procedures, FAA flight test guides, pilot/controller glossary, flight rules, reporting, operational procedures, instrumenttation, NTSB accident reporting, and etc. Multichaptered, several illustrations, charts, tables, and reference sections.
USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 570578
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005